Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & IT and DSCI felicitated Winners of ‘Cyber Security Grand Challenge 2.0’ with total prize pool of ₹ 6.85 Cr
26 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), today felicitated the winners of the ‘Cyber Security Grand Challenge 2.0’ (CSGC 2.0), a flagship initiative of MeitY implemented in association with the Data Security Council of India (DSCI). The initiative aims to strengthen the nation’s cyber security capabilities and build expertise in critical technology domains to support a secure and resilient digital ecosystem.
WhatsApp Image 2026-02-26 at 2.47.37 PM
The Cyber Security Grand Challenge 2.0 carried a combined prize pool of ₹6.85 crore, making it one of the most significant government-backed cyber security innovation challenges in the country. The winners of the Grand Challenge 2.0 were awarded with trophies and cash prize of ₹1 crore to the winner, while the 1st and 2nd Runners-up received ₹50 lakh and ₹25 lakh respectively.
The winners along with the problem statements addressed by them are:
Start-up
Problem Statement Addressed
Winner
Cambrian Skillsda Technologies and Consultancy Services LLP (CSTCS)
Securing Next-Gen Biometrics Systems
1st Runner-up
Crypsis
Clone & Fake Apps mitigation
2nd Runner-up
Ziriz.ai
API Security
Launched in January 2025, the Cyber Security Grand Challenge hosted on MyGov Platform stands as a testament to the commitment to fostering a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship within our nation by incentivizing innovation in six critical domains: API Security, Data Security, Wearable Device Security and Privacy, Clone and Fake App Mitigation, AI for Threat Detection and Incident Response, and Securing Next-Generation Biometric Systems. A unique feature of the initiative remains that the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) of the developed solutions are owned by the respective start-ups.
The Challenge was conducted in four structured stages with progressive evaluation and financial support at each level. At the Idea Stage, six start-ups were shortlisted under each problem statement, making a total of 36 start-ups, and each was awarded ₹5 lakh to further develop and refine their solutions. During the Minimum Viable Product stage, these start-ups received structured technical and business mentorship to build functional prototypes, following which 18 start-ups, three under each problem statement, advanced to the Final Product Stage and were awarded ₹10 lakh each. At this stage, the solutions were tested and validated, leading to the selection of five start-ups that were awarded ₹25 lakh each. In the final Go-to-Market Stage, start-ups were evaluated on commercial readiness, scalability and market potential, and three start-ups were declared Grand Winners. Throughout the Challenge, participating start-ups received continuous technical and business mentorship to strengthen product maturity, deployability and market readiness.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, said, “The Cyber Security Grand Challenge 2.0 is an important step towards building strong indigenous cyber security capacity in the country. Cyber security is one area where domestic capability is of utmost importance. Indigenisation in cyber security is critical, as the security challenges we face are real and evolving, and we must be prepared with solutions developed within our own ecosystem.
The Challenge has followed a rigorous evaluation process, and it is encouraging to see extensive participation, including student-led teams, start-ups, and women-led enterprises. The problem statements were carefully curated and highly relevant to today’s data-driven economy, where increased data sharing through mechanisms such as APIs must be accompanied by strong data security and privacy safeguards. This initiative is an opportunity to continue building long-term domestic capacity, and we must sustain this momentum going forward. MeitY remains committed to advancing indigenisation in cyber security and strengthening institutional and ecosystem capacity through sustained collaboration.”
For all information around the challenge, visit: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/cyber-security-grand-challenge/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और डीएससीआई ने 6.85 करोड़ रुपये की कुल पुरस्कार राशि वाले 'साइबर सिक्योरिटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2.0' के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
26 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने आज मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल 'साइबर सिक्योरिटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2.0' (जीएसजीसी 2.0) के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। यह पहल भारत में डेटा संरक्षण पर केंद्रित एक गैर-लाभकारी उद्योग निकाय डेटा सिक्योरिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (डीएससीआई) के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित की गई है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश की साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना और एक सुरक्षित एवं सुदृढ़ डिजिटल तंत्र को समर्थन देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता का निर्माण करना है।
साइबर सिक्योरिटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2.0 में कुल 6.85 करोड़ रुपये का पुरस्कार पूल था जिससे यह देश में सरकार द्वारा समर्थित सबसे महत्वपूर्ण साइबर सुरक्षा नवाचार चुनौतियों में से एक बन गया। ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2.0 के विजेताओं को ट्रॉफी और एक करोड़ रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया गया, जबकि प्रथम और द्वितीय उपविजेताओं को क्रमशः 50 लाख रुपये और 25 लाख रुपये प्राप्त हुए।
विजेताओं की सूची और उनके द्वारा हल की गई समस्याएं इस प्रकार हैं:
स्‍टार्ट-अप
समस्या विवरण का समाधान
विजेता
कैम्ब्रियन स्किल्सडा टेक्नोलॉजीज एंड कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज एलएलपी (सीएसटीसीएस)
अगली पीढ़ी के बायोमेट्रिक सिस्टम को सुरक्षित करना
प्रथम उपविजेता
क्रिप्सिस
क्लोन और नकली ऐप्स से बचाव
द्वितीय उपविजेता
जिरिजडॉटएआई
एपीआई सुरक्षा
जनवरी 2025 में माईगव प्लेटफॉर्म पर शुरू की गई साइबर सिक्योरिटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज, छह महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित कर हमारे देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। इन क्षेत्रों में एपीआई सुरक्षा, डेटा सुरक्षा, पहनने योग्य उपकरणों की सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता, क्लोन और नकली ऐप का निवारण, खतरे का पता लगाने और घटना प्रतिक्रिया के लिए एआई, और अगली पीढ़ी के बायोमेट्रिक सिस्टम को सुरक्षित करना शामिल है। इस पहल की एक अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि विकसित समाधानों के बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) संबंधित स्टार्ट-अप के पास हैं।
यह चैलेंज चार व्यवस्थित चरणों में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें प्रत्येक स्तर पर क्रमिक मूल्यांकन और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई। आइडिया स्टेज में, प्रत्येक समस्या विवरण के तहत छह स्टार्ट-अप्स का चयन किया गया, जिससे कुल 36 स्टार्ट-अप्स हो गए और प्रत्येक को अपने समाधानों को और विकसित और परिष्कृत करने के लिए पांच लाख रुपये का पुरस्कार दिया गया। न्‍यूनतम व्‍यवहार्य उत्‍पादन चरण के दौरान इन स्टार्ट-अप्स को कार्यात्मक प्रोटोटाइप बनाने के लिए व्यवस्थित तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त हुआ, जिसके बाद 18 स्टार्ट-अप्स (प्रत्येक समस्या विवरण के तहत तीन) अंतिम उत्‍पाद चरण में पहुंचे और प्रत्येक को 10 लाख रुपये का पुरस्कार दिया गया। इस चरण में समाधानों का परीक्षण और सत्यापन किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पांच स्टार्ट-अप्स का चयन हुआ और प्रत्येक को 25 लाख रुपये का पुरस्कार दिया गया। अंतिम गो-टू-मार्केट स्टेज में स्टार्ट-अप्स का मूल्यांकन व्यावसायिक तत्परता मापनीयता और बाजार क्षमता के आधार पर किया गया और तीन स्टार्ट-अप्स को शीर्ष विजेता घोषित किया गया। पूरे चैलेंज के दौरान भाग लेने वाले स्टार्ट-अप्स को उत्पाद की परिपक्वता, तैनाती क्षमता और बाजार तत्परता को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त हुआ।
एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने कहा, साइबर सुरक्षा ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2.0 देश में मजबूत स्वदेशी साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमता के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। साइबर सुरक्षा एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जहां घरेलू क्षमता अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। साइबर सुरक्षा में स्वदेशीकरण अत्यंत आवश्यक है, क्योंकि हमारे सामने मौजूद सुरक्षा चुनौतियां वास्तविक और लगातार बदलती रहती हैं, और हमें अपने स्वयं के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भीतर विकसित समाधानों के साथ तैयार रहना चाहिए।
इस चैलेंज के लिए एक कठोर मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई है, और इसमें छात्रों के नेतृत्व वाली टीमों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों सहित व्यापक भागीदारी देखकर उत्साहजनक है। समस्या विवरण सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किए गए थे और आज की डेटा-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं, जहां एपीआई जैसे तंत्रों के माध्यम से डेटा साझाकरण में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ मजबूत डेटा सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता सुरक्षा उपायों का होना आवश्यक है। यह पहल दीर्घकालिक घरेलू क्षमता निर्माण को जारी रखने का एक अवसर है और हमें भविष्य में भी इस गति को बनाए रखना होगा। एमईआईटीवाई साइबर सुरक्षा में स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और निरंतर सहयोग के माध्यम से संस्थागत और प्रणाली क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस चैलेंज से संबंधित सभी जानकारी के लिए, यहां जाएं: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/cyber-security-grand-challenge/