President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE BHOOMI PUJAN CEREMONY OF SRI JAGANNATH TEMPLE AT JAMSHEDPUR
26 FEB 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in the Bhoomi pujan ceremony of Sri Jagannath Temple at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today (February 26, 2026). This ceremony was organised by Shri Jagannath Spiritual and Cultural Charitable Centre Trust, Jamshedpur.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Mahaprabhu Jagannath is the Lord of the entire universe. His grace showers equally upon all humanity, without any discrimination.
The President said that the Kolhan region presents a beautiful example of the confluence of vibrant tribal traditions with other spiritual traditions of the country. The people of this region have preserved centuries-old traditions. People from different communities live together in harmony. This social harmony is a key aspect of devotion to Mahaprabhu Jagannath.
The President said that wars and conflicts raging around the world are a cause of concern and sadness for her. At the same time, there is a growing devotion to Mahaprabhu Jagannath and respect for Indian spiritual traditions in the world community. People's inclination toward devotion and spirituality strengthens the belief Mahaprabhu Jagannath will protect and ensure the well-being of world community.
The President said that in our spiritual tradition, the greatest emphasis is placed on the feeling of love and compassion for all living beings and plants. Furthermore, charity is considered the greatest virtue. She was happy to note that Shri Jagannath Spiritual and Cultural Charitable Centre Trust is working for the education of children from relatively less privileged sections of society. She advised them to give top priority to the education of children from families who are not financially well-off. She also advised them to make hostel facilities available to them on a large scale.
Noting that Shri Jagannath Spiritual and Cultural Charitable Centre Trust is in the process of arranging a residential learning program for the study of Srimad-Bhagavad-Gita, the President said that this effort will make an invaluable contribution to the spiritual awakening, character building and personality development of the younger generation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଜାମସେଦପୁରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରର ଭୂମି ପୂଜନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
26 FEB 2026 3:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି (ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୬,୨୦୨୬) ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ଜାମସେଦପୁର ଠାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରର ଭୂମି ପୂଜନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଜାମସେଦପୁରର ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଦାତବ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ସମାରୋହର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ମହାପ୍ରଭୁ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ସମଗ୍ର ବ୍ରହ୍ମାଣ୍ଡର ଠାକୁର। ବିନା କୌଣସି ଭେଦଭାବରେ ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବଜାତି ଉପରେ ତାଙ୍କର କୃପା ସମାନ ଭାବରେ ବର୍ଷା ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି, କୋଲହାନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରମ୍ପରା ସହିତ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଆଦିବାସୀ ପରମ୍ପରାର ସଙ୍ଗମର ଏକ ସୁନ୍ଦର ଉଦାହରଣ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକମାନେ ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଲୋକମାନେ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ଏକାଠି ରହୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ସାମାଜିକ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ମହାପ୍ରଭୁ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଭକ୍ତିର ଏକ ନିଦର୍ଶନ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଲେ ଯେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ଚିନ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଦୁଃଖର କାରଣ। ଏଥି ସହିତ, ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟରେ ମହାପ୍ରଭୁ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଭକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରମ୍ପରା ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି। ଭକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତା ପ୍ରତି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ଦୃଢ କରିଥାଏ ଯେ ମହାପ୍ରଭୁ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଲେ ଯେ ଆମର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରମ୍ପରାରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଜୀବଜନ୍ତୁ ଏବଂ ବୃକ୍ଷଲତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରେମ ଏବଂ ସହାନୁଭୂତିର ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଅଧିକନ୍ତୁ, ଦାନକୁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ସଦଗୁଣ ବୋଲି ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଏ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଦାତବ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ସମାଜର ଅପେକ୍ଷାକୃତ କମ୍ ସୁବିଧାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବର୍ଗର ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ଜାଣି ସେ ଖୁସି ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ପରିବାରର ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବାକୁ ସେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବହୁଳ ଭାବେ ଛାତ୍ରାବାସ ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଦାତବ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଶ୍ରୀମଦ-ଭଗବଦ୍-ଗୀତା ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆବାସିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଅଛି ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଜାଗରଣ, ଚରିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ବିକାଶରେ ଏକ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ।