President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE BHOOMI PUJAN CEREMONY OF SRI JAGANNATH TEMPLE AT JAMSHEDPUR
26 FEB 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in the Bhoomi pujan ceremony of Sri Jagannath Temple at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today (February 26, 2026). This ceremony was organised by Shri Jagannath Spiritual and Cultural Charitable Centre Trust, Jamshedpur.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Mahaprabhu Jagannath is the Lord of the entire universe. His grace showers equally upon all humanity, without any discrimination.
The President said that the Kolhan region presents a beautiful example of the confluence of vibrant tribal traditions with other spiritual traditions of the country. The people of this region have preserved centuries-old traditions. People from different communities live together in harmony. This social harmony is a key aspect of devotion to Mahaprabhu Jagannath.
The President said that wars and conflicts raging around the world are a cause of concern and sadness for her. At the same time, there is a growing devotion to Mahaprabhu Jagannath and respect for Indian spiritual traditions in the world community. People's inclination toward devotion and spirituality strengthens the belief Mahaprabhu Jagannath will protect and ensure the well-being of world community.
The President said that in our spiritual tradition, the greatest emphasis is placed on the feeling of love and compassion for all living beings and plants. Furthermore, charity is considered the greatest virtue. She was happy to note that Shri Jagannath Spiritual and Cultural Charitable Centre Trust is working for the education of children from relatively less privileged sections of society. She advised them to give top priority to the education of children from families who are not financially well-off. She also advised them to make hostel facilities available to them on a large scale.
Noting that Shri Jagannath Spiritual and Cultural Charitable Centre Trust is in the process of arranging a residential learning program for the study of Srimad-Bhagavad-Gita, the President said that this effort will make an invaluable contribution to the spiritual awakening, character building and personality development of the younger generation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ജംഷഡ്‌പൂരിലെ ശ്രീ ജഗന്നാഥ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൻ്റെ ഭൂമി പൂജ ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുത്തു
26 FEB 2026 3:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 26) ജാർഖണ്ഡിലെ ജംഷഡ്‌പൂരിലുള്ള ശ്രീ ജഗന്നാഥ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൻ്റെ ഭൂമി പൂജ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ജംഷഡ്‌പൂരിലെ ശ്രീ ജഗന്നാഥ സ്പിരിച്വൽ ആൻഡ് കൾച്ചറൽ ചാരിറ്റബിൾ സെൻ്റർ ട്രസ്റ്റാണ് ചടങ്ങ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
മഹാപ്രഭു ജഗന്നാഥ് വിശ്വത്തിൻ്റെ മുഴുവൻ നാഥനാണെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ആ കൃപ യാതൊരു വിവേചനവുമില്ലാതെ മനുഷ്യരാശിക്കുമേൽ ഒരുപോലെ വർഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ ഗോത്ര പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തെ മറ്റ് ആത്മീയ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുമായി സംയോജിക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ മനോഹരമായ ഉദാഹരണമാണ് കൊൽഹാൻ മേഖല അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പ്രദേശത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾ നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകൾ പഴക്കമുള്ള പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിവിധ സമുദായങ്ങളിൽപ്പെട്ട ആളുകൾ ഐക്യത്തോടെ ഒരുമിച്ച് ജീവിക്കുന്നു. ഈ സാമൂഹിക ഐക്യം മഹാപ്രഭു ജഗന്നാഥനോടുള്ള ഭക്തിയുടെ ഒരു പ്രധാന വശമാണെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ലോകമെമ്പാടും നടക്കുന്ന യുദ്ധങ്ങളും സംഘർഷങ്ങളും തനിക്ക് ആശങ്കയും സങ്കടവും ഉണ്ടാക്കുന്നതാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അതേസമയം, ലോക സമൂഹത്തിൽ മഹാപ്രഭു ജഗന്നാഥനോടുള്ള ഭക്തിയും ഇന്ത്യൻ ആത്മീയ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളോടുള്ള ആദരവും വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്നു. ഭക്തിയോടും ആത്മീയതയോടുമുള്ള ജനങ്ങളുടെ ഈ ചായ്‌വ് മഹാപ്രഭു ജഗന്നാഥ് ലോക സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ ക്ഷേമം സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന വിശ്വാസത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
നമ്മുടെ ആത്മീയ പാരമ്പര്യത്തിൽ എല്ലാ ജീവജാലങ്ങളോടും സസ്യലതാദികളോടുമുള്ള സ്നേഹത്തിനും അനുകമ്പയ്ക്കും വലിയ പ്രാധാന്യമാണ് നല്കുന്നതെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ, ദാനധർമ്മമാണ് ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പുണ്യമായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. സമൂഹത്തിലെ താരതമ്യേന പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ കുട്ടികളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായി ശ്രീ ജഗന്നാഥ് സ്പിരിച്വൽ ആൻഡ് കൾച്ചറൽ ചാരിറ്റബിൾ സെൻ്റർ ട്രസ്റ്റ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിൽ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങളിലെ കുട്ടികളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് പ്രഥമ പരിഗണന നല്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി മുർമു അവരെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു. അവർക്കായി വലിയ തോതിൽ ഹോസ്റ്റൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കണമെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
ശ്രീമദ്-ഭഗവദ്-ഗീത പഠനത്തിനായി റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ ലേണിംഗ് പ്രോഗ്രാം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയിലാണ് ശ്രീ ജഗന്നാഥ് സ്പിരിച്വൽ ആൻഡ് കൾച്ചറൽ ചാരിറ്റബിൾ സെൻ്റർ ട്രസ്റ്റ് എന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി, ഈ ശ്രമം യുവതലമുറയുടെ ആത്മീയ ഉണർവ്വിനും സ്വഭാവ രൂപീകരണത്തിനും വ്യക്തിത്വ വികസനത്തിനും വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്ത സംഭാവന നല്കുമെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക