Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurates Chungthang-Lachen Axis and Taram Chu Bridge in Sikkim
26 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated Chungthang – Lachen axis and a 400 ft Bailey Suspension Taram Chu Bridge in North Sikkim restored by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO). It is a major milestone in post-disaster recovery efforts by BRO following the devastating cloud bursts in May-June 2025, Cyclone Remal in June 2024 and the Glacial Lake Outburst Flood in October 2023.
To restore the Lines of Communication, BRO cleared 96 landslides, constructed four major bridges, and repaired two others under Project Swastik. The BRO engineering team completed eight kilometers of fresh formation cutting and created various diversions to navigate unstable slopes and sinking zones. These efforts follow the opening of the 7.5 km Naga-Toong stretch in October 2025, which further established connectivity in the region. The completion of the 28 km Chungthang-Lachen road and the Taram Chu Bridge will cater the needs of local residents, security agencies and boost regional economic activities.
RRM noted that these assets are pivotal to the infrastructure development of North Sikkim and the well-being of locals. He acknowledged the Border Roads Organisation for their consistent work in the region. The inauguration of these vital road connectivity assets align with the ‘Atmanirbhar Sikkim-Viksit Bharat Vision’ outlined by the Chief Minister of Sikkim.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রীর সিকিমে চুংথাং – লাচেন সড়ক ও তরম চু সেতুর উদ্বোধন
26 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ সিকিমে চুংথাং – লাচেন সড়ক ও ৪০০ ফুট দীর্ঘ বেইলি প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত তরম চু সেতুর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ২০২৫ –এর মে – জুন মাসের মেঘ ভাঙা বৃষ্টি, ২০২৪-এর জুন মাসে ঘূর্ণিঝড় রেমাল এবং ২০২৩ –এর অক্টোবরে হিমবাহের থেকে হড়পা বানের ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা প্রচণ্ড ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ হয়। সীমা সড়ক সংগঠন উত্তর সিকিমে ২৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ চুংথাং লাচেন সড়ক এবং তরম চু বেইলি সেতু নির্মাণের ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা আবারও গড়ে উঠল। সীমান্ত সড়ক সংগঠনের ইঞ্জিনিয়াররা নতুন ভাবে ৮ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা নির্মাণ করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন এই সেতু এবং সড়কটি সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাবে।