Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurates Chungthang-Lachen Axis and Taram Chu Bridge in Sikkim
26 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated Chungthang – Lachen axis and a 400 ft Bailey Suspension Taram Chu Bridge in North Sikkim restored by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO). It is a major milestone in post-disaster recovery efforts by BRO following the devastating cloud bursts in May-June 2025, Cyclone Remal in June 2024 and the Glacial Lake Outburst Flood in October 2023.
To restore the Lines of Communication, BRO cleared 96 landslides, constructed four major bridges, and repaired two others under Project Swastik. The BRO engineering team completed eight kilometers of fresh formation cutting and created various diversions to navigate unstable slopes and sinking zones. These efforts follow the opening of the 7.5 km Naga-Toong stretch in October 2025, which further established connectivity in the region. The completion of the 28 km Chungthang-Lachen road and the Taram Chu Bridge will cater the needs of local residents, security agencies and boost regional economic activities.
RRM noted that these assets are pivotal to the infrastructure development of North Sikkim and the well-being of locals. He acknowledged the Border Roads Organisation for their consistent work in the region. The inauguration of these vital road connectivity assets align with the ‘Atmanirbhar Sikkim-Viksit Bharat Vision’ outlined by the Chief Minister of Sikkim.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने सिक्किम में चुंगथांग-लाचेन एक्सिस और ताराम चू ब्रिज का उद्घाटन किया
26 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने उत्तरी सिक्किम में सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) द्वारा पुनर्निर्मित चुंगथांग-लाचेन मार्ग और 400 फीट लंबे बेली सस्पेंशन ताराम चू पुल का उद्घाटन किया। यह मई-जून 2025 में विनाशकारी बादल विस्फोट, जून 2024 में चक्रवात रेमल और अक्टूबर 2023 में हिमनदी झील विस्फोट बाढ़ के बाद सीमा सुरक्षा संगठन द्वारा किए जा रहे आपदा राहत प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
सीमा सुरक्षा संगठन ने संचार व्यवस्था को बहाल करने के लिए, स्वास्तिक परियोजना के तहत 96 भूस्खलनों को साफ किया, चार प्रमुख पुलों का निर्माण किया और दो अन्य पुलों की मरम्मत की। सीमा सुरक्षा संगठन की इंजीनियरिंग टीम ने 8 किलोमीटर की नई भू-सफाई पूरी की और अस्थिर ढलानों और धंसने वाले क्षेत्रों से निकलने के लिए विभिन्न वैकल्पिक मार्ग बनाए। ये प्रयास अक्टूबर 2025 में 7.5 किलोमीटर लंबे नागा-टूंग मार्ग के खुलने के बाद किए गए हैं, जिससे क्षेत्र में संपर्क और मजबूत हुआ है। 28 किलोमीटर लंबी चुंगथांग-लाचेन सड़क और ताराम चू पुल के पूरा होने से स्थानीय निवासियों, सुरक्षा एजेंसियों की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सकेगा और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि ये परिसंपत्तियां उत्तरी सिक्किम के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और स्थानीय लोगों के कल्याण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में लगातार किए जा रहे कार्यों के लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन की सराहना की। इन महत्वपूर्ण सड़क संपर्क सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा उल्लिखित 'आत्मनिर्भर सिक्किम-विकसित भारत विजन' के अनुरूप है।