Ministry of Science & Technology
Strategic technology transfer advances farmer-led innovation
26 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Three high yielding varieties of wheat and two high yielding varieties of peas developed by farmer innovators from Varanasi with support from National Innovation Foundation - India (NIF) have been transferred to a Nagpur based company through agreements to enable their commercialisation.
The NIF, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has facilitated transfer agreements for the transfer of five plant varieties (two Pigeon Pea and three Wheat varieties) developed by farmer innovators Shri Shreeprakash Singh Raghuvanshi and Shri Ranjeet Kumar Singh of Varanasi to Nagpur based Ginni Agro Products Limited (GAPL).
GAPL has secured commercialization rights for a total of five varieties - Kudrat 3 (Pigeon pea); Kudrat 8 & Kudrat 9 (Wheat) developed by the innovator Shri Shreeprakash Singh while two varieties Lalita (Pigeon pea) and Annapurna (Wheat) developed by Shri Ranjeet Kumar Singh. The agreements allow GAPL for seed production, multiplication, processing, marketing and sale as TL (Truthfully Labelled) seed in designated territories including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, and parts of Madhya Pradesh.
The agreements will integrate grassroots innovations into formal business and strengthen the farmers’ right. The collaboration is expected to enhance the availability of quality seeds to farmers, improve agricultural productivity and generate sustainable income opportunities for the innovators.
Kudrat-8 (Wheat): A high-yielding variety (up to 65.41q/ha) with average 50 grains per spike and a higher test weight of 52 g. The dwarf structure of plant (76 cm height) prevents lodging and more number of tillers (390/m2) with higher biomass (18g/plant) supports additional benefit to the farmers. It was noticed moderately resistant to aphid and resistant to leaf rust.
Kudrat-9 (Wheat): Demonstrates a high-yielding (yield potential up to 67 q/ha), bio-fortified cultivar with significant potential for enhancing nutritional security. Characterized by a superior grain profile containing 10-12% protein, 47.58 ppm Fe, and 23.77 ppm Zn, it addresses critical micronutrient deficiencies.
Annapurna (Wheat): It represents high yield potential (up to 60 q/ha) driven by its superior panicle architecture, characterized by a 25 cm panicle length and a high grain density up to 80 long-bold seeds per panicle.
Kudrat-3 (Pigeon Pea): The two harvests per year capability of this perennial variety ensures significantly higher cumulative annual yield up to 36.17 q/ha. It outperformed all check varieties (max yield: 3253.70 kg/ha), features 6–8 cm long pods with average 5 bold seeds, and is suitable for both green pod and grain use. The sweeter dry seeds with red seed coat can be sold as "Whole Arhar" or processed into “Dal” having bright yellow colour.
Lalita (Pigeon Pea): An annual variety with higher yield potential up to 30 quintals/ha., The round shape of red seed avoids breakage during milling and provide higher Dal recovery over 80%. It fits well in organic cultivation too.
Kudrat 8 wheat Kudrat 9 Wheat
Annpurna Wheat Kudrat 3 Pigeon Pea
Lalita Pigeon Pea
For more details contact at raishm@nifindia.org.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कार्यनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण से किसान के नेतृत्व में नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलता है
26 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
वाराणसी के किसान नवप्रवर्तकों ने राष्ट्रीय नवाचार फाउंडेशन - इंडिया (एनआईएफ) के सहयोग से गेहूं की तीन उच्च उपज वाली किस्में और मटर की दो उच्च उपज वाली किस्में विकसित की हैं जिन्हें समझौतों के माध्यम से नागपुर स्थित एक कंपनी को हस्तांतरित कर दी गई हैं ताकि उनके व्यावसायीकरण को संभव बनाया जा सके।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की स्वायत्त संस्था एनआईएफ ने वाराणसी के किसान श्री श्रीप्रकाश सिंह रघुवंशी और श्री रणजीत कुमार सिंह की विकसित पांच पौधों की किस्मों (दो अरहर और तीन गेहूं की किस्में) को नागपुर स्थित गिन्नी एग्रो प्रोडक्ट्स लिमिटेड (जीएपीएल) को हस्तांतरित करने के लिए हस्तांतरण समझौतों की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
जीएपीएल ने किसान श्री श्रीप्रकाश सिंह द्वारा विकसित कुदरत 3 (अरहर), कुदरत 8 और कुदरत 9 (गेहूं) सहित कुल पांच किस्मों के व्यावसायीकरण अधिकार प्राप्त कर लिए हैं, जबकि श्री रणजीत कुमार सिंह द्वारा विकसित दो किस्में ललिता (अरहर) और अन्नपूर्णा (गेहूं) हैं। समझौतों के तहत जीएपीएल को महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, राजस्थान, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ हिस्सों सहित निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्रों में टीएल (ट्रूथफुली लेबल्ड) बीज के रूप में बीज उत्पादन, गुणन, प्रसंस्करण, विपणन और बिक्री करने की अनुमति दी गई है।
ऐसे समझौतों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर के नवाचारों को औपचारिक व्यवसाय से जोड़ा जाएगा और किसानों के अधिकारों को सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा। इस सहयोग से किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने, कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार करने और नवाचारियों के लिए स्थायी आय के अवसर उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है।
कुदरत-8 (गेहूं) : गेहूं की यह एक उच्च उपज (65.41 क्विंटल/हेक्टेयर तक) देने वाली किस्म है, जिसमें प्रति बाली औसतन 50 दाने होते हैं। इसका परीक्षण भार 52 ग्राम होता है। पौधे की ऊंचाई कम (76 सेमी ऊंचाई) होती जिससे यह गिरने से बच जाता है। अधिक संख्या में शाखाएं (390/वर्ग मीटर)तथा उच्च जैव द्रव्यमान (18 ग्राम/पौधा) किसानों को अतिरिक्त लाभ प्रदान करते हैं। यह किस्म एफिड कीट और पत्ती जंग के प्रति मध्यम रूप से प्रतिरोधी पाई गई है।
कुदरत-9 (गेहूं): यह उच्च उपज देने वाली (67 क्विंटल/हेक्टेयर तक उपज क्षमता वाली) जैव-संरक्षित किस्म है, जिसमें पोषण सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता है। इसमें 10-12 प्रतिशत प्रोटीन, 47.58 पीपीएम आयरन और 23.77 पीपीएम जिंक युक्त उत्कृष्ट अनाज मिलता है, जो महत्वपूर्ण सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी को दूर करता है।
अन्नपूर्णा (गेहूं) : यह अपनी उत्कृष्ट बाली संरचना के कारण उच्च उपज क्षमता (60 क्विंटल/हेक्टेयर तक) का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जिसकी विशेषता 25 सेमी बाली की लंबाई और प्रति बाली 80 लंबे-मोटे बीजों तक का उच्च अनाज घनत्व है।
कुदरत-3 (अरहर): यह अरहर की बारहमासी किस्म है। साल में दो बार कटाई की क्षमता इसे 36.17 क्विंटल प्रति हेक्टेयर तक की काफी अधिक वार्षिक उपज देती है। इसने सभी परीक्षण किस्मों को पीछे छोड़ दिया (अधिकतम उपज: 3253.70 किलोग्राम प्रति हेक्टेयर)। इसमें 6-8 सेंटीमीटर लंबी फली होती है जिसमें औसतन 5 बड़े बीज होते हैं, और यह हरी फली और अनाज दोनों के उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त है। लाल छिलके वाले मीठे सूखे बीजों को साबुत अरहर के रूप में बेचा जा सकता है या पीले रंग की दाल बनाया में बदला जा सकता है।
ललिता (अरहर): यह एक वार्षिक किस्म है जिसकी उपज क्षमता 30 क्विंटल/हेक्टेयर तक है। इसके लाल रंग के गोल बीज पिसाई के दौरान टूटने से बचाते हैं और 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक दाल की पुनर्प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करते हैं। यह जैविक खेती के लिए भी उपयुक्त है।
कुदरत 8 गेहूं कुदरत 9 गेहूं
अन्नपूर्णा गेहूं कुदरत 3 अरहर
ललिता अरहर
अधिक जानकारी के लिए raishm@nifindia.org पर संपर्क करें ।