Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacts with personnel of SSB in Araria, Bihar, and inaugurates the Border Out Posts at Leti and Inderwa, along with e-inaugurating and laying the e-foundation stones for various SSB projects
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it is the Central Government’s priority to ensure that personnel of CAPFs and their families receive all necessary facilities
Once our government is formed in Bengal, every infiltrator will be identified and sent out one by one
Making Bihar free from infiltrators was not merely an electoral promise; the campaign for an infiltrator-free India will soon begin from the Seemanchal region
Demographic change caused by infiltration is dangerous for any country’s culture, history, and geography; the Modi govt. will provide a permanent solution to this issue
All illegal constructions within 10 kilometers of the border in the Seemanchal region will be demolished
Through the Vibrant Villages Programme, the Modi government is bringing about significant improvements in the condition of border villages
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also had lunch with the personnel of the SSB
26 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today interacted with personnel of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) in Araria, Bihar, and inaugurated the Border Out Posts at Leti and Inderwa, along with e-inaugurating and laying the e-foundation stones for various SSB projects. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Samrat Choudhary, the Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, Secretary (Border Management), Ministry of Home Affairs, and the Director General of SSB, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today various projects worth about ₹170 crore have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid to enhance the facilities for personnel of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). He said that since 2014, the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has prepared a compassionate action plan to improve facilities for personnel of all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and today’s foundation-laying and inauguration ceremonies have been carried out under this initiative.
Union Home Minister said that today several projects related to SSB, were inaugurated and foundation stones were laid here. He said that under the India–Nepal Border Road Project, 554 kilometers of border roads have also been approved, out of which work has been completed on 14 of the 18 segments. He added that out of the approved amount of ₹2,468 crore, ₹2,336 crore has already been spent. Shri Shah said that once this road is completed, the surveillance capability of SSB personnel will increase manifold.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the elections, we had promised the people of Bihar that we would make the state free from infiltrators. He said that we will not only remove the names of infiltrators from the voter list but will also identify each infiltrator and send them out of India. He added that making the entire country free from infiltrators is not merely an electoral promise but a firm resolve of the Modi government. He said that this initiative will begin with making the entire ‘Seemanchal’ region free from infiltrators.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that infiltrators not only influence our elections but also take away a share of the food rations meant for the poor, reduce employment opportunities for our youth, and pose a serious threat to national security. He said that the time has come to launch a nationwide campaign at every level to free the country from infiltrators. Shri Shah added that, under this campaign, all illegal encroachments within 10 kilometers of the country’s borders will be removed first.
Shri Amit Shah said that demographic change does not contribute to the creation of a healthy society in any country. He said that demographic changes caused by encroachment and infiltration are very dangerous for any country’s culture, history, and geography. The Modi government will provide a permanent solution to this issue.
Union Home Minister said that the states’ most affected by demographic change are West Bengal, Bihar, and Jharkhand. He said that when our government is formed in West Bengal, the first item on our agenda will be to complete the fencing work along the border and to identify and send every infiltrator out of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the SSB was once known as the Special Service Bureau and was entrusted with the responsibility of preserving and promoting the cultural identity, history, and traditions of India’s border villages. He said that during the government of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji, guarding the India–Nepal and India–Bhutan borders was assigned to the SSB. He said that in 2001, the responsibility of securing the 1,751-kilometre-long unfenced India–Nepal border was entrusted to the SSB. In 2004, the SSB was also given the responsibility of guarding the 699-kilometre-long India–Bhutan border. Shri Shah added that SSB personnel have always protected the borders under the most difficult conditions and have consistently cared for the well-being of Indian citizens living in border villages.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it cannot be assumed that enemies of the country or elements intending to harm India will not attempt to enter the country through its borders. He said that therefore the SSB must always remain vigilant and keep its intelligence network strong.
Shri Amit Shah said that along with securing the borders, the SSB must also keep a close watch on smuggling, narcotics, and other illegal activities. He said that SSB should prepare a Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) capable of assessing all potential threats. He added that while securing open borders, many new dimensions of border security need to be taken into consideration.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has set a goal of bringing significant improvements in the condition of villages through the Vibrant Villages Programme-1 and Vibrant Villages Programme-2. He said that the Modi government’s priority is to ensure that our personnel and their families receive all necessary facilities.
Shri Amit Shah said that today marks the death anniversary of Veer Savarkar Ji. He said that Veer Savarkar Ji was not only an unparalleled warrior of India’s freedom struggle but also a fearless patriot. He added that Veer Savarkar Ji’s writings were equally powerful, and through his prose and poetry Veer Savarkar Ji ignited a wave of patriotism across the country. Shri Shah said that while people earlier referred to the armed uprising of 1857 as a revolt, it was Veer Savarkar Ji who gave it the name of the War of Independence. He said that this perspective inspired the entire nation with the spirit to break the chains of slavery and achieve freedom.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بہار کے ارریہ ضلع میں ایس ایس بی کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور لیٹی اور اندروا میں بارڈر آؤٹ پوسٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ یقینی بنانا مرکزی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے کہ سی اے پی ایف کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو تمام ضروری سہولیات حاصل ہوں
بنگال میں ہماری حکومت بننے کے بعد ہر درانداز کی شناخت کی جائے گی اور انہیں ایک ایک کر کے باہر بھیجا جائے گا
بہار کو دراندازی سےپاک کرنا محض ایک انتخابی وعدہ نہیں تھا ، دراندازی سے پاک ہندوستان کی مہم جلد ہی سیمانچل کے علاقے سے شروع ہوگی
دراندازی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی آبادیاتی تبدیلی کسی بھی ملک کی ثقافت ، تاریخ اور جغرافیہ کے لیے خطرناک ہے ؛ مودی حکومت؛ اس مسئلے کا مستقل حل فراہم کریں گے
سیمانچل کے علاقے میں سرحد کے 10 کلومیٹر کے اندر تمام غیر قانونی تعمیرات کو منہدم کیا جائے گا
درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے ذریعے مودی حکومت سرحدی گاؤوں کے حالات میں نمایاں بہتری لا رہی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے بھی ایس ایس بی کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ دوپہر کا کھانا کھایا
26 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج بہار کے ارریہ ضلع میں سشستر سیما بل (ایس ایس بی) کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور لیٹی اور اندروا میں بارڈر آؤٹ پوسٹوں کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے ، بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب سمراٹ چودھری ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر ، وزارت داخلہ کے سکریٹری (بارڈر مینجمنٹ) اور ایس ایس بی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سمیت کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج سشستر سیما بل (ایس ایس بی) کے اہلکاروں کے لیے سہولیات میں ضافے کے لیے تقریبا 170 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے تمام مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں (سی اے پی ایف) کے اہلکاروں کے لیے سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے ہمدردی پر مبنی ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے اور اس پہل کے تحت آج کی سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاحی تقریبات انجام دی گئی ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج یہاں ایس ایس بی سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت-نیپال بارڈر روڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 554 کلومیٹر سرحدی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 18 میں سے 14 حصوں پر کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ منظور شدہ 2468 کروڑ روپے کی رقم میں سے 2336 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک بار یہ سڑک مکمل ہونے کے بعد ایس ایس بی اہلکاروں کی نگرانی کی صلاحیت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوجائے گا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ انتخابات کے دوران ہم نے بہار کے لوگوں سے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ ہم ریاست کو دراندازی سے پاک کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نہ صرف دراندازوں کے نام ووٹر لسٹ سے ہٹا دیں گے بلکہ ہر درانداز کی شناخت کر کے اسے بھارت سے باہر بھیجا جائے گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پورے ملک کو دراندازی سے پاک کرنا محض ایک انتخابی وعدہ نہیں ہے بلکہ مودی حکومت کا ایک پختہ عزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل پورے ’سیمانچل‘ خطے کو دراندازی سے پاک بنانے کے ساتھ شروع ہوگی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ دراندازی کرنے والے نہ صرف ہمارے انتخابات پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں بلکہ غریبوں کے لیے مختص خوراک کا ایک حصہ بھی چھین لیتے ہیں ، ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے موقعے کو کم کرتے ہیں اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے سنگین خطرہ پیدا کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو دراندازی سے پاک کرنے کے لیے ہر سطح پر ملک گیر مہم شروع کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ اس مہم کے تحت ملک کی سرحدوں کے 10 کلومیٹر کے اندر تمام غیر قانونی تجاوزات کو پہلے ہٹا دیا جائے گا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آبادیاتی تبدیلی کسی بھی ملک میں صحت مند معاشرے کی تشکیل میں معاون نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تجاوزات اور دراندازی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی آبادیاتی تبدیلیاں کسی بھی ملک کی ثقافت ، تاریخ اور جغرافیہ کے لیے بہت خطرناک ہیں ۔ مودی حکومت اس مسئلے کا مستقل حل فراہم کرے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آبادیاتی تبدیلی سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والی ریاستیں مغربی بنگال ، بہار اور جھارکھنڈ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب مغربی بنگال میں ہماری حکومت بنے گی تو ہمارے ایجنڈے کا پہلا مقصد سرحد پر باڑ لگانے کا کام مکمل کرنا اور ہر دراندازی کی شناخت کرکے اسے ملک سے باہر بھیجنا ہوگا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایس ایس بی کو کبھی اسپیشل سروس بیورو کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا اور اسے ہندوستان کے سرحدی گاؤوں کی ثقافتی شناخت ، تاریخ اور روایات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی کی حکومت کے دوران ہندوستان-نیپال اور ہندوستان-بھوٹان سرحدوں کی حفاظت کا کام ایس ایس بی کو سونپا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2001 میں بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان 1,751 کلومیٹر طویل غیر باڑ والی سرحد کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری ایس ایس بی کو سونپی گئی تھی ۔ 2004 میں ایس ایس بی کو 699 کلومیٹر طویل بھارت بھوٹان سرحد کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری بھی دی گئی تھی ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ایس ایس بی کے اہلکاروں نے ہمیشہ انتہائی مشکل حالات میں سرحدوں کی حفاظت کی ہے اور سرحدی گاؤوں میں رہنے والے ہندوستانی شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا مسلسل خیال رکھا گیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ فرض نہیں کیا جا سکتا کہ ملک کے دشمن یا ہندوستان کو نقصان پہنچانے کا ارادہ رکھنے والے عناصر اس کی سرحدوں کے ذریعے ملک میں داخل ہونے کی کوشش نہیں کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس لیے ایس ایس بی کو ہمیشہ چوکس رہنا چاہیے اور اپنے انٹیلی جنس نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط رکھنا چاہیے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس ایس بی کو اسمگلنگ ، منشیات اور دیگر غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں پر بھی کڑی نظر رکھنی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایس بی کو تمام ممکنہ خطرات کا اندازہ لگانے کے قابل ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) تیار کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھلی سرحدوں کو محفوظ بناتے ہوئے سرحدی سلامتی کے بہت سے نئے پہلوؤں کو مدنظر رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام -1 اور درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام-2 کے ذریعے گاؤں کی حالت میں نمایاں بہتری لانے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی ترجیح اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہمارے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو تمام ضروری سہولیات حاصل ہوں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ویر ساورکر جی کی برسی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویر ساورکر جی نہ صرف ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کے ایک بے مثال جنگجو تھے بلکہ ایک بے خوف محب وطن بھی تھے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ویر ساورکر جی کی تحریریں بھی اتنی ہی طاقتور تھیں اور ان کی عبارت اور انہوں نے اپنی نشر اور شاعری کے ذریعے ویر ساورکر جی نے ملک بھر میں حب الوطنی کی لہر کو دوڑائی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب کہ لوگ پہلے 1857 کی مسلح بغاوت کو بغاوت کہتے تھے ، یہ ویر ساورکر جی ہی تھے جنہوں نے اسے جنگ آزادی کا نام دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نقطہ نظر نے پوری قوم کو غلامی کی زنجیروں کو توڑنے اور آزادی حاصل کرنے کے جذبے سے سرشار کیا ۔