Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s Space Ecosystem Gets Cyber Shield as SIA-India, CERT-In Release Joint Guidelines
26 FEB 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Space cyber security, including Satellite Communication systems, is of paramount importance to India’s space architecture. These systems serve as vital enablers of connectivity across remote and strategic regions, support national security operations, strengthen disaster response mechanisms, facilitate navigation and broadcasting services, and underpin a wide spectrum of economic activities essential to the nation’s growth and resilience.
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India in collaboration with SIA-India has developed a comprehensive framework and guidelines for Space Cyber Security for securing space communication assets and contributing towards the resilience of India's space ecosystem. The guideline document was released during the DefSat Conference & Expo- 2026 held at New Delhi from 24-26 February 2026.
These guidelines are advisory in nature and are intended to advance cyber security preparedness across the space sector. The framework has been thoughtfully designed to support the diverse stakeholders of the space ecosystem, including government agencies, satellite service providers, ground station operators, equipment vendors, and private space enterprises. By articulating essential cyber security principles, recommended controls, and clearly defined responsibilities, the guidelines seek to foster a culture of resilience, accountability, and proactive risk management throughout the sector.
Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, CERT-In said “CERT-In remains steadfast in strengthening the cyber resilience of all sectors across Bharat. Recognizing the strategic importance of space systems, including satellite communication networks, to India’s technological sovereignty and future growth, these comprehensive guidelines establish a unified and forward-looking framework by considering defense in depth, breadth and height to safeguard satellite networks, ground infrastructure, space related supply chains and space assets against the rapidly evolving and increasingly sophisticated cyber threat landscape.”
Dr. Subba Rao Pavuluri, President, SIA-India, said “Public Private Partnership and the considered views of industry are fundamental to strengthening cyber resilience across any sector. This joint guideline document issued by CERT-In and SIA India reflect a holistic and collaborative approach, integrating industry perspectives with the deep cyber security expertise of CERT-In. Together, they mark a significant step forward in advancing the cyber security posture of India’s space sector and reinforcing its preparedness against emerging digital threats.”
Mr. Anil Prakash, Director General, SIA-India, underscored ““India’s expanding space ecosystem now requires cybersecurity to evolve from a technical afterthought into a core pillar of mission assurance. The joint framework developed with CERT-In institutionalizes resilience across satellites, ground infrastructure, and supply chains—particularly significant at a time when over 1.5 million cyberattack attempts were recorded during Operation Sindoor and attacks on government networks surged nearly sevenfold. In this evolving threat landscape, critical infrastructure and industry are equally vulnerable. Importantly, these cyber guidelines are based on an adaptive model and will be periodically refined through structured industry consultation to remain responsive to emerging threats and technological advancements. For industry, this is a clear call to adopt secure-by-design architectures and align innovation with national security imperatives.”
About CERT-In:
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India has been designated to serve as National agency for incident response under Section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000. CERT-In operates a 24x7 incident response Help Desk for providing timely response to reported cyber security incidents. CERT-In provides Incident Prevention and Response services as well as Security Quality Management Services.
About SIA-India:
SIA-India is a non-profit organization representing the interests of the space industry in India. SIA-India membership includes satellite operators, manufacturers, suppliers, startups, academic institutions, and law firms. The association is committed to serve as a voice for the industry and represent the industry's interests at policy making and regulatory bodies. SIA-India also offers a platform to forge international collaborations and provides an interface with the government.
The Guideline is available at:
https://www.cert-in.org.in/s2cMainServlet?pageid=GUIDLNVIEW02&refcode=CISG-2026-01

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रणाली को साइबर सुरक्षा मिली, एसआईए-भारत और सीईआरटी-इन ने संयुक्त दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
26 FEB 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष साइबर सुरक्षा भारत की अंतरिक्ष वास्तुकला के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। इस सुरक्षा में उपग्रह संचार प्रणाली भी शामिल है। ये प्रणालियां दूरस्थ और कार्यनीतिक क्षेत्रों में संपर्क स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा अभियानों में सहयोग करती हैं, आपदा राहत तंत्र को मजबूत करती हैं, नौवहन और प्रसारण सेवाओं को सुगम बनाती हैं, और राष्ट्र के विकास तथा उसकी सुदृढ़ता के लिए आवश्यक आर्थिक गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को आधार प्रदान करती हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीईआरटी-इन) ने एसआईए-इंडिया के सहयोग से अंतरिक्ष संचार संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा और भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रणाली की मजबूती में योगदान देने के लिए अंतरिक्ष साइबर सुरक्षा हेतु एक व्यापक ढांचा और दिशा-निर्देश विकसित किए हैं। ये दिशा-निर्देश 24-26 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित डेफसैट सम्मेलन और एक्सपो-2026 के दौरान जारी किए गए।
ये दिशा-निर्देश परामर्शात्मक प्रकृति के हैं और इनका उद्देश्य अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारियों को बढ़ावा देना है। इस ढांचे को अंतरिक्ष प्रणाली के विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग से तैयार किया गया है। इन हितधारकों में सरकारी एजेंसियां, उपग्रह सेवा प्रदाता, ग्राउंड स्टेशन संचालक, उपकरण विक्रेता और निजी अंतरिक्ष उद्यम शामिल हैं। आवश्यक साइबर सुरक्षा सिद्धांतों, अनुशंसित नियंत्रणों और स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित जिम्मेदारियों को स्पष्ट करके ये दिशा-निर्देश पूरे अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुदृढ़ता, जवाबदेही और सक्रिय जोखिम प्रबंधन की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देंगे।
सीईआरटी-इन के महानिदेशक डॉ. संजय बहल ने कहा, “सीईआरटी-इन भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों की साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी संप्रभुता और भविष्य के विकास के लिए उपग्रह संचार नेटवर्क सहित अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों के कार्यनीतिक महत्व को पहचानते हुए ये व्यापक दिशानिर्देश गहन, व्यापक और उच्च स्तरीय सुरक्षा उपायों पर विचार कर एक एकीकृत और दूरदर्शी ढांचा स्थापित करते हैं, ताकि तेजी से विकसित हो रहे और अधिक परिष्कृत होते साइबर खतरों से उपग्रह नेटवर्क, जमीनी बुनियादी ढांचे, अंतरिक्ष संबंधी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और अंतरिक्ष संपत्तियों की रक्षा की जा सके।”
एसआईए-इंडिया के अध्यक्ष डॉ. सुब्बा राव पावुलुरी ने कहा, “सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और उद्योग जगत के सुविचारित राय किसी भी क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए मूलभूत हैं। सीईआरटी-इन और एसआईए इंडिया का यह संयुक्त दिशा-निर्देश दस्तावेज़ एक समग्र और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, जिसमें उद्योग जगत के दृष्टिकोण को सीईआरटी-इन की गहन साइबर सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञता के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। ये दोनों मिलकर भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की साइबर सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने और उभरते डिजिटल खतरों से निपटने की इसकी तैयारियों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।”
एसआईए-इंडिया के महानिदेशक श्री अनिल प्रकाश ने कहा, “ भारत के बढ़ते अंतरिक्ष परितंत्र के लिए अब साइबर सुरक्षा को एक तकनीकी पहलू से हटकर मिशन सुरक्षा का एक मुख्य स्तंभ बनाना आवश्यक है। सीईआरटी-इन के साथ विकसित संयुक्त ढांचा उपग्रहों, जमीनी बुनियादी ढांचे और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में मजबूती को संस्थागत रूप देता है—विशेष रूप से ऐसे समय में जब ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान 15 लाख से अधिक साइबर हमले के प्रयास दर्ज किए गए और सरकारी नेटवर्क पर हमले लगभग सात गुना बढ़ गए। इस बदलते खतरे के परिदृश्य में, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा और उद्योग समान रूप से असुरक्षित हैं। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि ये साइबर दिशा-निर्देश एक अनुकूलनीय मॉडल पर आधारित हैं और उभरते खतरों तथा तकनीकी प्रगति के प्रति उत्तरदायी बने रहने के लिए संरचित उद्योग परामर्श के माध्यम से समय-समय पर परिष्कृत किए जाएंगे। उद्योग के लिए, यह सुरक्षित-डिज़ाइन संरचना अपनाने और नवाचार को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा अनिवार्यताओं के साथ संरेखित करने का एक स्पष्ट आह्वान है।”
सीईआरटी-इन के बारे में:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीईआरटी-इन) को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 70B के तहत घटना प्रतिक्रिया के लिए राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। सीईआरटी-इन साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित घटनाओं की सूचना मिलने पर त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करने के लिए दिन-रात (24x7) घटना प्रतिक्रिया हेल्प डेस्क संचालित करता है। सीईआरटी-इन घटना निवारण और प्रतिक्रिया सेवाओं के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सेवाएं भी प्रदान करता है।
एसआईए-इंडिया के बारे में:
एसआईए-इंडिया भारत में अंतरिक्ष उद्योग के हितों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है। एसआईए-इंडिया की सदस्यता में उपग्रह संचालक, निर्माता, आपूर्तिकर्ता, स्टार्टअप, शैक्षणिक संस्थान और कानूनी फर्म शामिल हैं। यह संगठन उद्योग की आवाज़ बनने और नीति निर्माण एवं नियामक निकायों में उद्योग के हितों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एसआईए-इंडिया अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग स्थापित करने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान करता है और सरकार के साथ संपर्क स्थापित करने का माध्यम बनता है।
दिशा-निर्देश यहां उपलब्ध हैं:
https://www.cert-in.org.in/s2cMainServlet?pageid=GUIDLNVIEW02&refcode=CISG-2026-01