Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister Smt. Anupriya Patel Inaugurates DHR's Medical Colleges Research Connect 2026; ₹4,800 Crore Allocation to DHR Reinforces Commitment to Biomedical Research
Medical Colleges Research Connect 2026 Brings Together 100 plus multidisciplinary research units established in medical colleges across the country to strengthen India’s health research ecosystem
Government Reaffirms Focus on High-Quality Biomedical Research at Medical Colleges Research Connect 2026
26 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel today inaugurated the Department of Health Research's Medical Colleges Research Connect 2026 at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi.The two-day national conference to be held on 26TH - 27TH Feb 2026 serves as a platform to bring together over 100 medical colleges from all over India where Medical Colleges Research Units (MRUs) have been established under Central Sector Umbrella Scheme for establishing infrastructure for promotion of health research in India.
The event was also graced by Dr. Abhijat Chandrakant Sheth, Chairman of the National Medical Commission (NMC) as Guests of Honour.
In her address, the Chief Guest reaffirmed the commitment of Government of India towards promotion of health research in India. She appreciated the research work being done in the medical colleges and enjoined upon the faculty to raise the standards of medical research to facilitate the progress of India in the direction of Viksit Bharat.
Over two days on the 26th and 27th of February, the representatives will present reports on their activities, and will participate in interactive lectures, workshops and symposia on topics related to writing improved grant proposals, training opportunities, and technical aspects of biomedical research. These efforts are directed towards learning from mutual experience, and to improve the ability of researchers at their institutions to conduct high quality biomedical research.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने डीएचआर ने मेडिकल कॉलेज रिसर्च कनेक्ट 2026 का शुभारंभ किया; डीएचआर को 4,800 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।
भारत के स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए मेडिकल कॉलेज रिसर्च कनेक्ट 2026 देश भर के मेडिकल कॉलेजों में स्थापित 100 से अधिक बहुविषयक अनुसंधान इकाइयों को एक साथ लाता है।
सरकार ने मेडिकल कॉलेजों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान रिसर्च कनेक्ट 2026 पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की पुष्टि की है।
26 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली के चाणक्यपुरी स्थित सुषमा स्वराज भवन में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के मेडिकल कॉलेज रिसर्च कनेक्ट 2026 का शुभारंभ किया। 26-27 फरवरी 2026 को आयोजित होने वाला यह दो दिन का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन देशभर के 100 से अधिक मेडिकल कॉलेजों को एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। यहां देश में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना हेतु केंद्रीय योजना के अंतर्गत मेडिकल कॉलेज अनुसंधान इकाइयां (एमआरयू) स्थापित की गई हैं ।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अभिजात चंद्रकांत शेठ भी विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
मुख्य अतिथि ने अपने संबोधन में देश में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने मेडिकल कॉलेजों में किए जा रहे अनुसंधान कार्यों की सराहना की और संकाय सदस्यों से चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के स्तर को ऊंचा उठाने का आग्रह किया ताकि देश को विकसित भारत की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में सहायता मिल सके।
26 और 27 फरवरी तक चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिनिधि अपनी गतिविधियों पर रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेंगे और बेहतर अनुदान प्रस्ताव लेखन, प्रशिक्षण अवसरों और जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के तकनीकी पहलुओं से संबंधित विषयों पर संवादात्मक व्याख्यानों, कार्यशालाओं और संगोष्ठियों में शामिल हो रहे है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य आपसी अनुभवों से सीखना और अपने संस्थानों के शोधकर्ताओं की उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान करने की क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।