Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister Smt. Anupriya Patel Inaugurates DHR's Medical Colleges Research Connect 2026; ₹4,800 Crore Allocation to DHR Reinforces Commitment to Biomedical Research
Medical Colleges Research Connect 2026 Brings Together 100 plus multidisciplinary research units established in medical colleges across the country to strengthen India’s health research ecosystem
Government Reaffirms Focus on High-Quality Biomedical Research at Medical Colleges Research Connect 2026
26 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel today inaugurated the Department of Health Research's Medical Colleges Research Connect 2026 at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi.The two-day national conference to be held on 26TH - 27TH Feb 2026 serves as a platform to bring together over 100 medical colleges from all over India where Medical Colleges Research Units (MRUs) have been established under Central Sector Umbrella Scheme for establishing infrastructure for promotion of health research in India.
The event was also graced by Dr. Abhijat Chandrakant Sheth, Chairman of the National Medical Commission (NMC) as Guests of Honour.
In her address, the Chief Guest reaffirmed the commitment of Government of India towards promotion of health research in India. She appreciated the research work being done in the medical colleges and enjoined upon the faculty to raise the standards of medical research to facilitate the progress of India in the direction of Viksit Bharat.
Over two days on the 26th and 27th of February, the representatives will present reports on their activities, and will participate in interactive lectures, workshops and symposia on topics related to writing improved grant proposals, training opportunities, and technical aspects of biomedical research. These efforts are directed towards learning from mutual experience, and to improve the ability of researchers at their institutions to conduct high quality biomedical research.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் ஆராய்ச்சி இணைப்பு 2026: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா பட்டேல் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
26 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா பட்டேல், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சுஷ்மா ஸ்வராஜ் பவனில் சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் (டிஎச்ஆர்) 'மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் ஆராய்ச்சி இணைப்பு 2026' மாநாட்டை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
பிப்ரவரி 26 மற்றும் 27 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறும் இந்த இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டில், இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். மத்திய அரசின் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளில் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி பிரிவுகள் (MRUs) நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
தொடக்க விழாவில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவில் உயிரியல் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்த அரசு ரூ. 4,800 கோடியை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா' இலக்கை நோக்கி முன்னேற ஆராய்ச்சிகளின் தரத்தை உயர்த்த வேண்டும் என்று ஆசிரியர்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது, சிறந்த ஆராய்ச்சி முன்மொழிவுகளைத் தயாரித்தல் மற்றும் உயிரியல் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியின் தொழில்நுட்ப அம்சங்கள் குறித்தப் பயிலரங்குகள் மற்றும் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டு, உயர்தர மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வழிவகை செய்யப்படும். இந்நிகழ்வில் தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையத்தின் (என்எம்சி) தலைவர் டாக்டர் அபிஜத் சந்திரகாந்த் சேத் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233138&reg=3&lang=1
செய்திவெளியீட்டு எண்: 2233138