Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister Smt. Anupriya Patel Inaugurates DHR's Medical Colleges Research Connect 2026; ₹4,800 Crore Allocation to DHR Reinforces Commitment to Biomedical Research
Medical Colleges Research Connect 2026 Brings Together 100 plus multidisciplinary research units established in medical colleges across the country to strengthen India’s health research ecosystem
Government Reaffirms Focus on High-Quality Biomedical Research at Medical Colleges Research Connect 2026
26 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel today inaugurated the Department of Health Research's Medical Colleges Research Connect 2026 at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi.The two-day national conference to be held on 26TH - 27TH Feb 2026 serves as a platform to bring together over 100 medical colleges from all over India where Medical Colleges Research Units (MRUs) have been established under Central Sector Umbrella Scheme for establishing infrastructure for promotion of health research in India.
The event was also graced by Dr. Abhijat Chandrakant Sheth, Chairman of the National Medical Commission (NMC) as Guests of Honour.
In her address, the Chief Guest reaffirmed the commitment of Government of India towards promotion of health research in India. She appreciated the research work being done in the medical colleges and enjoined upon the faculty to raise the standards of medical research to facilitate the progress of India in the direction of Viksit Bharat.
Over two days on the 26th and 27th of February, the representatives will present reports on their activities, and will participate in interactive lectures, workshops and symposia on topics related to writing improved grant proposals, training opportunities, and technical aspects of biomedical research. These efforts are directed towards learning from mutual experience, and to improve the ability of researchers at their institutions to conduct high quality biomedical research.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਆ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਡੀਐੱਚਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕਨੈਕਟ 2026 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ; ਡੀਐੱਚਆਰ ਨੂੰ 4,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕਨੈਕਟ 2026 ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਖੋਜ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕਨੈਕਟ 2026 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
26 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਆ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਣਕਿਆਪੁਰੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੁਸ਼ਮਾ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕਨੈਕਟ 2026 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਦੋ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ, 26-27 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ (ਐੱਮਆਰਯੂ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਅਭਿਜਾਤ ਚੰਦਰਕਾਂਤ ਸੇਠ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
26 ਅਤੇ 27 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਲੈਕਚਰ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ੌਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਪੋਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।