Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Northeast holds potential to develop as Southeast Asia trade corridor, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs District Level Review Meeting in Sepahijala (Tripura), Calls for Scaling Up Bamboo Utilisation and Strengthening Trade Connectivity
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Urges Scaling Up Bamboo Utilisation; Says It Can Transform Tripura’s Trade Capacity
26 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
During the visit to Tripura, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a District Level Review Meeting in Sepahijala District at the Conference Hall of the Collector Office, Kamalasagar.
Addressing the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh said Northeast has the potential to develop as a Southeast Asia trade corridor and called upon the district administration to explore the vast bamboo potential of the State and scale up its utilisation in a structured and commercially viable manner. With the start of train service from Tripura to Bangladesh, this will be an easy and cost-effective trade route too, he said.
The Minister said Tripura is endowed with rich bamboo forests, yet the resource remains under-utilised. Bamboo, being a versatile product, finds application in construction, building materials, interior and home decoration, jewellery, handicrafts, and furniture. Expanded value addition and wider market access, he said, can significantly enhance Tripura’s trade capacity and generate sustainable livelihood opportunities.
Referring to regional connectivity, the Minister recalled that work on the rail link connecting Tripura to Bangladesh had commenced during his tenure as Governor. The project has already been approved and remains in place. He said that work is presently progressing at a slower pace due to the prevailing situation in Bangladesh. Once direct train services begin, Tripura, and thereby the entire Northeast, will open as an important South Asian corridor for trade and business.
Earlier, the District Administration made a detailed presentation on development indicators and governance initiatives. The review covered progress under major rural development schemes, infrastructure projects, Jal Jeevan Mission implementation, PMAY-G performance, institutional delivery, and immunisation coverage, as well as achievements in agriculture, horticulture, fisheries, and self-help group financing.
Innovative initiatives such as Mission Sankalp aimed at eliminating child marriage and teenage pregnancy, e-Office implementation for paperless administration, QR-based feedback systems, Jan Sunwai for grievance redressal, rooftop solarisation, rainwater conservation measures, and capacity-building programmes were also placed before the Minister during the meeting.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
شمال مشرق، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے تجارتی راہداری کے طور پر ترقی کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی سپاہی جالا (تریپورہ) میں ضلع سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت، بانس کے استعمال میں توسیع اور تجارتی رابطہ مضبوط بنانے پر زور
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بانس کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرنے پر زور، کہا یہ تریپورہ کی تجارتی صلاحیت کو تبدیل کر سکتا ہے
26 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
تریپورہ کے دورے کے دوران سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم، وزیر اعظم دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ضلع سپاہی جالا کے کلیکٹر دفتر، کمالاساگر کے کانفرنس ہال میں ضلع سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے تجارتی راہداری کے طور پر ابھرنے کی بھرپور صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ضلع انتظامیہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ریاست میں بانس کے وسیع ذخائر کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لے اور اس کے استعمال کو منظم اور تجارتی طور پر قابلِ عمل انداز میں وسعت دے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تریپورہ سے بنگلہ دیش کے لیے ریل سروس شروع ہونے کے بعد یہ ایک آسان اور کم لاگت تجارتی راستہ بھی ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تریپورہ بانس کے گھنے جنگلات سے مالا مال ہے، تاہم یہ وسائل ابھی تک مکمل طور پر استعمال میں نہیں لائے گئے۔ بانس ایک ہمہ گیر خام مال ہے جو تعمیرات، تعمیراتی سامان، اندرونی و گھریلو سجاوٹ، زیورات، دستکاری اور فرنیچر سازی میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اقدار میں اضافہ اور منڈی تک وسیع رسائی تریپورہ کی تجارتی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتی ہے اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر سکتی ہے۔
علاقائی رابطے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ تریپورہ کو بنگلہ دیش سے جوڑنے والی ریل لائن پر کام ان کے دورِ گورنری میں شروع ہوا تھا۔ اس منصوبے کو منظوری مل چکی ہے اور یہ برقرار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ حالات کے باعث بنگلہ دیش میں کام کی رفتار سست ہے، تاہم براہِ راست ریل سروس شروع ہوتے ہی تریپورہ اور پورا شمال مشرق جنوبی ایشیا کے ایک اہم تجارتی و کاروباری راہداری کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
اس سے قبل ضلع انتظامیہ نے ترقیاتی اشاریوں اور حکمرانی کے اقدامات پر مفصل پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ جائزہ اجلاس میں دیہی ترقی کی بڑی اسکیموں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں، جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ، پی ایم اے وائی-جی کی کارکردگی، ادارہ جاتی زچگی، حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری کی کوریج، زراعت، باغبانی، ماہی پروری اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی مالی اعانت میں پیش رفت کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
اجلاس کے دوران وزیر موصوف کے سامنے مشن سنکلپ (بچوں کی شادی اور کم عمری میں حمل کے خاتمے کے لیے)، پیپر لیس انتظامیہ کے لیے ای-آفس نظام، کیو آر پر مبنی فیڈبیک سسٹم، شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے جن سنوائی، چھتوں پر شمسی توانائی کے منصوبے، بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام جیسے اختراعی اقدامات بھی پیش کیے گئے۔