Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Northeast holds potential to develop as Southeast Asia trade corridor, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs District Level Review Meeting in Sepahijala (Tripura), Calls for Scaling Up Bamboo Utilisation and Strengthening Trade Connectivity
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Urges Scaling Up Bamboo Utilisation; Says It Can Transform Tripura’s Trade Capacity
26 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
During the visit to Tripura, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a District Level Review Meeting in Sepahijala District at the Conference Hall of the Collector Office, Kamalasagar.
Addressing the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh said Northeast has the potential to develop as a Southeast Asia trade corridor and called upon the district administration to explore the vast bamboo potential of the State and scale up its utilisation in a structured and commercially viable manner. With the start of train service from Tripura to Bangladesh, this will be an easy and cost-effective trade route too, he said.
The Minister said Tripura is endowed with rich bamboo forests, yet the resource remains under-utilised. Bamboo, being a versatile product, finds application in construction, building materials, interior and home decoration, jewellery, handicrafts, and furniture. Expanded value addition and wider market access, he said, can significantly enhance Tripura’s trade capacity and generate sustainable livelihood opportunities.
Referring to regional connectivity, the Minister recalled that work on the rail link connecting Tripura to Bangladesh had commenced during his tenure as Governor. The project has already been approved and remains in place. He said that work is presently progressing at a slower pace due to the prevailing situation in Bangladesh. Once direct train services begin, Tripura, and thereby the entire Northeast, will open as an important South Asian corridor for trade and business.
Earlier, the District Administration made a detailed presentation on development indicators and governance initiatives. The review covered progress under major rural development schemes, infrastructure projects, Jal Jeevan Mission implementation, PMAY-G performance, institutional delivery, and immunisation coverage, as well as achievements in agriculture, horticulture, fisheries, and self-help group financing.
Innovative initiatives such as Mission Sankalp aimed at eliminating child marriage and teenage pregnancy, e-Office implementation for paperless administration, QR-based feedback systems, Jan Sunwai for grievance redressal, rooftop solarisation, rainwater conservation measures, and capacity-building programmes were also placed before the Minister during the meeting.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
ईशान्य भारतामध्ये दक्षिण-पूर्व आशियाई व्यापार कॉरिडॉर म्हणून विकसित होण्याची मोठी क्षमता : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
26 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 फेब्रुवारी 2026
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि पेन्शन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी त्रिपुराला भेट दिली. आपल्या त्रिपूरा भेटीत डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सिपाहीजाला जिल्ह्यातील कमलासागर इथल्या जिल्हाधिकारी कार्यालयाच्या परिषद सभागृहात झालेल्या जिल्हास्तरीय आढावा बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या बैठकीला संबोधित केले. ईशान्य भारतामध्ये दक्षिण - पूर्व आशियाई व्यापार कॉरिडॉर म्हणून विकसित होण्याची मोठी क्षमता असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्रिपुरात बांबु उत्पादनाशी संबंधित अफाट संधी असून, त्याची चाचपणी व्हायला हवी , अशा संधीचा व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या व्यवहार्य आणि पद्धतशीर वापर वाढवायला हवा असे आवाहन त्यांनी जिल्हा प्रशासनाला केले. त्रिपुरा ते बांगलादेश ही रेल्वे सेवा सुरू झाल्यानंतर, हा वापराच्या दृष्टीने एक सुलभ आणि किफायतशीर व्यापारी मार्ग ठरेल, असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
त्रिपुरामध्ये बांबूची समृद्ध वने आहेत, मात्र या साधनसंपत्तीचा पुरेसा उपयोग करून घेतला गेला नाही असे ते म्हणाले. बांबू हे एक बहुपर्यायी आणि बहुपयोगी उत्पादन आहे, बांधकाम, गृह सजावट, दागिने, हस्तकला आणि फर्निचरसाठी बांबूचा वापर केला जातो असे त्यांनी सांगितले. बांबू उत्पादनांच्या मूल्यवर्धनाचा विस्तार केला आणि बांबूच्या उत्पादनांना बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करून दिली गेली तर त्रिपुराची व्यापारी क्षमता वाढेल आणि रोजगाराच्या शाश्वत संधी निर्माण होऊ शकतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यावेळी डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी प्रादेशिक दळणवळीय जोडणीचाही उल्लेख केला. आपण त्रिपुराचे राज्यपाल असताना त्रिपुराला बांगलादेशासोबत जोडणाऱ्या रेल्वे मार्गाचे काम सुरु झाले होते याचे स्मरण त्यांनी करून दिले. या प्रकल्पाला यापूर्वीच मंजूरी मिळालेली आहे, आणि या प्रकल्पावर काम सूरू आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. बांगलादेशातील सध्याच्या परिस्थितीमुळे सध्या या प्रकल्पाच्या कामाचा वेग काहीसा मंदावला असल्याची बाबही त्यांनी नमूद केली. मात्र ही थेट रेल्वे सेवा सुरू झाल्यावर, त्रिपुरा आणि पर्यायाने संपूर्ण ईशान्य भारताचे क्षेत्र हे व्यापार आणि व्यवसायाचे दक्षिण आशियाई कॉरिडॉर म्हणून ओळखले जाईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
या आढावा बैठकीदरम्यान जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्या वतीने विकासाचे निर्देशक आणि प्रशासकीय उपक्रमांबाबतचे तपशीलवार सादरीकरणही करण्यात आले.