Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Northeast holds potential to develop as Southeast Asia trade corridor, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs District Level Review Meeting in Sepahijala (Tripura), Calls for Scaling Up Bamboo Utilisation and Strengthening Trade Connectivity
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Urges Scaling Up Bamboo Utilisation; Says It Can Transform Tripura’s Trade Capacity
26 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
During the visit to Tripura, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a District Level Review Meeting in Sepahijala District at the Conference Hall of the Collector Office, Kamalasagar.
Addressing the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh said Northeast has the potential to develop as a Southeast Asia trade corridor and called upon the district administration to explore the vast bamboo potential of the State and scale up its utilisation in a structured and commercially viable manner. With the start of train service from Tripura to Bangladesh, this will be an easy and cost-effective trade route too, he said.
The Minister said Tripura is endowed with rich bamboo forests, yet the resource remains under-utilised. Bamboo, being a versatile product, finds application in construction, building materials, interior and home decoration, jewellery, handicrafts, and furniture. Expanded value addition and wider market access, he said, can significantly enhance Tripura’s trade capacity and generate sustainable livelihood opportunities.
Referring to regional connectivity, the Minister recalled that work on the rail link connecting Tripura to Bangladesh had commenced during his tenure as Governor. The project has already been approved and remains in place. He said that work is presently progressing at a slower pace due to the prevailing situation in Bangladesh. Once direct train services begin, Tripura, and thereby the entire Northeast, will open as an important South Asian corridor for trade and business.
Earlier, the District Administration made a detailed presentation on development indicators and governance initiatives. The review covered progress under major rural development schemes, infrastructure projects, Jal Jeevan Mission implementation, PMAY-G performance, institutional delivery, and immunisation coverage, as well as achievements in agriculture, horticulture, fisheries, and self-help group financing.
Innovative initiatives such as Mission Sankalp aimed at eliminating child marriage and teenage pregnancy, e-Office implementation for paperless administration, QR-based feedback systems, Jan Sunwai for grievance redressal, rooftop solarisation, rainwater conservation measures, and capacity-building programmes were also placed before the Minister during the meeting.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में दक्षिणपूर्व एशिया व्यापार गलियारे के रूप में विकसित होने की अपार संभावनाएं हैः केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सेपाहिजाला (त्रिपुरा) में जिला-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, बांस के उपयोग को बढ़ाने और व्यापार संपर्क को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बांस के उपयोग को बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया; उन्होंने कहा कि इससे त्रिपुरा की व्यापार क्षमता में परिवर्तन आ सकता है
26 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा दौरे के दौरान, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान , प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष मामलों के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कमलासागर स्थित जिला अधिकारी कार्यालय के सम्मेलन कक्ष में सेपाहिजाला जिले में एक जिला-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बैठक में कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में दक्षिणपूर्व एशिया व्यापार गलियारे के रूप में विकसित होने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने जिला प्रशासन से राज्य की विशाल बांस उत्पादन क्षमता का पता लगाने और इसके उपयोग को सुनियोजित और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य तरीके से बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिपुरा से बांग्लादेश के लिए ट्रेन सेवा शुरू होने से यह एक आसान और किफायती व्यापार मार्ग भी बन जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा में बांस के घने जंगल हैं फिर भी इस संसाधन का पूरी तरह से उपयोग नहीं हो रहा है। बांस एक बहुमुखी उत्पाद है जिसका उपयोग निर्माण, भवन निर्माण सामग्री, आंतरिक सज्जा, आभूषण, हस्तशिल्प और फर्नीचर में होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मूल्यवर्धन बढ़ाने और बाजार तक व्यापक पहुंच से त्रिपुरा की व्यापार क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हो सकती है और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर पैदा हो सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने क्षेत्रीय संपर्क का जिक्र करते हुए याद दिलाया कि त्रिपुरा को बांग्लादेश से जोड़ने वाली रेल लाइन पर उनके राज्यपाल रहते हुए काम शुरू हुआ था। परियोजना को मंजूरी मिल चुकी है और वह अभी भी जारी है। बांग्लादेश में मौजूदा हालात के कारण फिलहाल काम धीमी गति से चल रहा है। सीधी रेल सेवा शुरू होने के बाद त्रिपुरा और उसके साथ ही पूरा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र व्यापार और कारोबार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दक्षिण एशियाई गलियारे के रूप में खुल जाएगा।
इससे पहले, जिला प्रशासन ने विकास संकेतकों और शासन संबंधी पहलों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। इस समीक्षा में प्रमुख ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं, अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं, जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन, पीएमएवाई-जी के प्रदर्शन, संस्थागत वितरण और टीकाकरण कवरेज के साथ-साथ कृषि, बागवानी, मत्स्य पालन और स्वयं सहायता समूह वित्तपोषण में हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों को शामिल किया गया।
बैठक के दौरान मंत्री के समक्ष बाल विवाह और किशोर गर्भावस्था को समाप्त करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई मिशन संकल्प जैसी नवोन्मेषी पहल, कागज रहित प्रशासन के लिए ई-ऑफिस का कार्यान्वयन, क्यूआर-आधारित फीडबैक प्रणाली, शिकायत निवारण के लिए जन सुनवाई, छतों पर सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग, वर्षा जल संरक्षण उपाय और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम भी रखे गए।