Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of Israel
26 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister and my friend Mr. Netanyahu,
Mrs. Netanyahu,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
"Shalom!”
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Netanyahu for the warm reception extended to me and the Indian delegation.
Nine years ago, I had the privilege of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Israel. Once again, it is a proud and deeply emotional moment for me to set foot on the historic land of Israel.
Yesterday, I had the opportunity to address the Parliament of Israel as well. On that occasion, I was honoured with the Speaker of the Knesset Medal. I express my sincere gratitude to the Knesset, to the Hon’ble Speaker, to my friend Prime Minister Netanyahu, and to the people of Israel for this distinguished honour. I dedicate this recognition to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the enduring friendship between India and Israel.
Friends,
Our relationship is founded upon deep trust, shared democratic values, and strong humanitarian bonds. Our ties have stood the test of time.
Today, we have taken the historic decision to elevate our time-tested partnership to the level of a "Special Strategic Partnership.” This decision reflects the aspirations of the people of both our nations.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we discussed imparting new direction and greater momentum to our cooperation. Our economic partnership continues to serve as an engine of growth, innovation, and shared prosperity.
To further promote mutual investments, we concluded a Bilateral Investment Agreement last year. We will also soon finalize a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
Technology lies at the heart of our future partnership. Today, we have decided to establish a Critical and Emerging Technologies Partnership. This will impart fresh momentum to cooperation in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum technologies, and Critical Minerals.
I am pleased that an agreement has been concluded to enable the use of UPI in Israel. In the field of Digital Health as well, we remain committed to improving the lives of our people by sharing our experiences and best practices.
We have enjoyed decades of trusted cooperation in the field of defence. The Memorandum of Understanding concluded last year will add new dimensions to this partnership. Together, we will advance towards joint development, joint production, and transfer of technology.
At the same time, we will further strengthen our cooperation in areas such as civil nuclear energy and space.
Friends,
Agricultural cooperation between our two countries has a long and successful history. Today, we have resolved to give this collaboration a futuristic direction.
The Centres of Excellence established in India with Israel’s cooperation stand today as outstanding examples of our friendship. Encouraged by their success, we have set a target to expand their number to 100.
Taking this cooperation a step further, we are working towards the creation of Villages of Excellence. This initiative will bring Israeli technology to villages across India and significantly enhance the income and productivity of millions of farmers.
Together, we will also develop future-ready farming solutions. The establishment of the "India-Israel Innovation Centre for Agriculture” in India will provide a strong foundation for advancing this collaboration.
Friends,
Our people-to-people ties constitute an important pillar of our relationship. Through the Manpower Mobility Agreement concluded in 2023, India has made a significant contribution to Israel’s construction and caregiving sectors. Indian workers have earned trust through their diligence, commitment, and skill.
I am pleased that this cooperation is being expanded to areas such as commerce and services as well. Connecting the youth, researchers, and innovators of both our countries has been a key priority for us. In this direction, we are establishing the India-Israel Academic Forum today.
Friends,
Today, we held wide-ranging discussions on regional and global issues. As we promote regional connectivity, we will move forward with renewed momentum on the India-Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) and India–Israel–UAE–USA (I2U2).
Friends,
India and Israel are unequivocal in their position that:
Terrorism has no place in the world.
In any form, and in any manifestation,
terrorism cannot be accepted.
We have stood shoulder to shoulder in opposing terrorism and those who support it, and we will continue to do so.
Peace and stability in West Asia are directly linked to India’s security interests. Therefore, from the very beginning, we have supported dialogue and a peaceful resolution of issues. This is the call of the Global South and of humanity as a whole.
India’s position is clear:
Humanity must never become a victim of conflict. The Gaza Peace Plan has opened a pathway towards peace. India has extended its full support to these efforts. In the future as well, we will continue to engage in dialogue and cooperation with all countries.
Excellency, My Dear Friend,
Your warmth and gracious hospitality have made my visit truly memorable. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude for the affection, goodwill, and respect that I have received from you and from the people of Israel.
Thank you very much.
"Todah Rabbah”
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ जॉइंट प्रेस स्टेटमेंट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस स्टेटमेंट
26 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency प्रधानमंत्री और मेरे मित्र नेतन्याहू,
Mrs. Netanyahu,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
"शालोम"!
मेरे और भारतीय delegation के गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्याहू का एक बार फिर हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
नौ वर्ष पहले मुझे इजरायल की यात्रा करने वाले पहले भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री बनने का सौभाग्य मिला था। एक बार फिर इजरायल की ऐतिहासिक भूमि पर कदम रखना मेरे लिए गर्व और भावुकता का क्षण है।
कल मुझे इजरायल की पार्लियामेंट को भी संबोधित करने का अवसर मिला। वहां मुझे Speaker of the Knesset मेडल से भी सम्मानित किया गया। मैं इस सम्मान के लिए क्नेसेट, स्पीकर महोदय, मेरे मित्र प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्याहू, और इसराइल के लोगों का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। और इसे 140 करोड़ भारतवासी और भारत-इसराइल मित्रता को मैं समर्पित करता हूँ।
Friends,
हमारे संबंध गहरे विश्वास, साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, और मानवीय संवेदनाओं की मजबूत आधारशिला पर स्थापित हैं। हमारे रिश्ते समय की हर कसौटी पर खरे उतरे हैं।
आज हमने अपनी time tested साझेदारी को "Special Strategic Partnership” का दर्जा देने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया है। यह निर्णय दोनों देशों के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिबिंब है।
Friends,
आज की बैठक में हमने अपने सहयोग को नई दिशा और तेज़ गति देने पर चर्चा की। हमारा आर्थिक सहयोग growth, innovation और shared prosperity का इंजन बना हुआ है।
आपसी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमने पिछले वर्ष Bilateral Investment Agreement किया। हम शीघ्र ही एक mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement को भी अंतिम रूप देंगे।
टेक्नोलॉजी हमारी भावी साझेदारी का केंद्र है। आज हमने Critical and Emerging Technologies Partnership स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है। इससे AI, Quantum और Critical Minerals जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को नई गति मिलेगी।
मुझे खुशी है कि इजरायल में UPI के इस्तेमाल के लिए समझौता किया गया है। Digital Health के क्षेत्र में भी हम अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए लोगों के जीवन में सुधार लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
रक्षा के क्षेत्र में हमारा दशकों पुराना विश्वसनीय सहयोग रहा है। पिछले वर्ष हुए MOU से इसमें नए आयाम जुड़ेंगे। हम मिलकर joint development, joint production, और transfer of technology की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे।
साथ ही हम civil nuclear energy और स्पेस जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
Friends,
दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि सहयोग का लंबा और सफल इतिहास रहा है। आज हमने इस सहयोग को futuristic दिशा दिशा देने का संकल्प लिया है।
इजरायल के सहयोग से भारत में स्थापित Centres of Excellence आज हमारी मित्रता के उत्तम उदाहरण हैं। इनकी सफलता देखते हुए, हमने इनकी संख्या 100 तक ले जाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
इस दिशा में एक कदम और बढ़ाते हुए हम Villages of Excellence बनाने पर काम कर रहे हैं। इससे इजरायली टेक्नॉलजी, भारत के गाँव गाँव तक पहुँचेगी, और लाखों किसानों की आय और उत्पादकता में बहुत बढ़ोतरी होगी।
हम मिलकर future-ready farming solutions भी विकसित करेंगे। भारत में "India-Israel Innovation Centre for Agriculture” की स्थापना इस सहयोग के लिए मजबूत आधार प्रदान करेगा।
Friends,
हमारे people-to-people ties हमारे संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं। 2023 में हुए Manpower mobility agreement के माध्यम से भारत ने इजरायल के construction और केयर-गिवर सेक्टर्स में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। भारतीय कामगारों ने अपनी मेहनत, प्रतिबद्धता और कौशल से विश्वास अर्जित किया है।
मुझे खुशी है कि इस सहयोग का विस्तार commerce और services जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी किया जा रहा है। दोनों देशों के युवाओं, researchers और innovators को जोड़ना हमारी मुख्य प्राथमिकता रहा है। इस दिशा में आज हम India-Israel Academic Forum की स्थापना कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
आज हमने क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा की। क्षेत्रीय connectivity को बढ़ावा देते हुए, हम India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor "आई-मेक” और India Israel UAE USA यानी "आई-टू-यू-टू” पर नई गति से आगे बढ़ेंगे।
Friends,
भारत और इजरायल पूरी तरह से स्पष्ट हैं कि-
आतंकवाद का दुनिया में कोई स्थान नहीं है।
किसी भी रूप में, किसी भी अभिव्यक्ति में,
आतंकवाद को स्वीकार नहीं किया जा सकता।
हम कंधे-से-कंधा मिलाकर आतंकवाद और उनके समर्थकों का विरोध करते रहे हैं, और आगे भी करते रहेंगे।
पश्चिम एशिया में शांति और स्थिरता से भारत के सीधे सुरक्षा हित जुड़े हैं। इसलिए हमने शुरुआत से ही संवाद और शांतिपूर्ण समाधान का समर्थन किया है। यही ग्लोबल साउथ और पूरी मानवता की पुकार है।
भारत की सोच स्पष्ट है:
Humanity must never become a victim of conflict. गाज़ा Peace Plan से शांति का एक रास्ता बना है। भारत ने इन प्रयासों का पूर्ण समर्थन किया है। भविष्य में भी हम सभी देशों के साथ संवाद और सहयोग जारी रखेंगे।
Excellency, My Dear Friend,
आपकी आत्मीयता और गर्मजोशी ने मेरी यात्रा को यादगार बना दिया है। मैं एक बार फिर आपसे और इजरायल के लोगों से जो प्यार मिला है, जो स्नेह मिला है, जो सम्मान मिला है, इसके के लिए हृदय से बहुत बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
"तोदा रब्बा”