Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of Israel
26 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister and my friend Mr. Netanyahu,
Mrs. Netanyahu,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
"Shalom!”
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Netanyahu for the warm reception extended to me and the Indian delegation.
Nine years ago, I had the privilege of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Israel. Once again, it is a proud and deeply emotional moment for me to set foot on the historic land of Israel.
Yesterday, I had the opportunity to address the Parliament of Israel as well. On that occasion, I was honoured with the Speaker of the Knesset Medal. I express my sincere gratitude to the Knesset, to the Hon’ble Speaker, to my friend Prime Minister Netanyahu, and to the people of Israel for this distinguished honour. I dedicate this recognition to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the enduring friendship between India and Israel.
Friends,
Our relationship is founded upon deep trust, shared democratic values, and strong humanitarian bonds. Our ties have stood the test of time.
Today, we have taken the historic decision to elevate our time-tested partnership to the level of a "Special Strategic Partnership.” This decision reflects the aspirations of the people of both our nations.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we discussed imparting new direction and greater momentum to our cooperation. Our economic partnership continues to serve as an engine of growth, innovation, and shared prosperity.
To further promote mutual investments, we concluded a Bilateral Investment Agreement last year. We will also soon finalize a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
Technology lies at the heart of our future partnership. Today, we have decided to establish a Critical and Emerging Technologies Partnership. This will impart fresh momentum to cooperation in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum technologies, and Critical Minerals.
I am pleased that an agreement has been concluded to enable the use of UPI in Israel. In the field of Digital Health as well, we remain committed to improving the lives of our people by sharing our experiences and best practices.
We have enjoyed decades of trusted cooperation in the field of defence. The Memorandum of Understanding concluded last year will add new dimensions to this partnership. Together, we will advance towards joint development, joint production, and transfer of technology.
At the same time, we will further strengthen our cooperation in areas such as civil nuclear energy and space.
Friends,
Agricultural cooperation between our two countries has a long and successful history. Today, we have resolved to give this collaboration a futuristic direction.
The Centres of Excellence established in India with Israel’s cooperation stand today as outstanding examples of our friendship. Encouraged by their success, we have set a target to expand their number to 100.
Taking this cooperation a step further, we are working towards the creation of Villages of Excellence. This initiative will bring Israeli technology to villages across India and significantly enhance the income and productivity of millions of farmers.
Together, we will also develop future-ready farming solutions. The establishment of the "India-Israel Innovation Centre for Agriculture” in India will provide a strong foundation for advancing this collaboration.
Friends,
Our people-to-people ties constitute an important pillar of our relationship. Through the Manpower Mobility Agreement concluded in 2023, India has made a significant contribution to Israel’s construction and caregiving sectors. Indian workers have earned trust through their diligence, commitment, and skill.
I am pleased that this cooperation is being expanded to areas such as commerce and services as well. Connecting the youth, researchers, and innovators of both our countries has been a key priority for us. In this direction, we are establishing the India-Israel Academic Forum today.
Friends,
Today, we held wide-ranging discussions on regional and global issues. As we promote regional connectivity, we will move forward with renewed momentum on the India-Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) and India–Israel–UAE–USA (I2U2).
Friends,
India and Israel are unequivocal in their position that:
Terrorism has no place in the world.
In any form, and in any manifestation,
terrorism cannot be accepted.
We have stood shoulder to shoulder in opposing terrorism and those who support it, and we will continue to do so.
Peace and stability in West Asia are directly linked to India’s security interests. Therefore, from the very beginning, we have supported dialogue and a peaceful resolution of issues. This is the call of the Global South and of humanity as a whole.
India’s position is clear:
Humanity must never become a victim of conflict. The Gaza Peace Plan has opened a pathway towards peace. India has extended its full support to these efforts. In the future as well, we will continue to engage in dialogue and cooperation with all countries.
Excellency, My Dear Friend,
Your warmth and gracious hospitality have made my visit truly memorable. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude for the affection, goodwill, and respect that I have received from you and from the people of Israel.
Thank you very much.
"Todah Rabbah”
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اسرائیل کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا بیان
26 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
جناب وزیر اعظم اور میرے دوست نیتن یاہو،
محترمہ نیتن یاہو،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کے دوستوں،
نمسکار!
شلوم!
میں ایک بار پھر وزیر اعظم نیتن یاہو کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ میرے اوربھارتیہ وفد کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا۔
نو سال پہلے، مجھے اسرائیل کا دورہ کرنے والا پہلا بھارتیہ وزیر اعظم بننے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ اسرائیل کی تاریخی سرزمین پر ایک بار پھر قدم رکھنا میرے لیے فخر اور جذباتی لمحہ ہے۔
گزشتہ روز مجھے اسرائیلی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کا موقع بھی ملا۔ وہاں مجھے اسپیکر آف دی کنیسٹ میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ میں اس اعزاز کے لیے کنیسیٹ، اسپیکر، میرے دوست وزیر اعظم نیتن یاہو اور اسرائیل کے عوام کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں اسے ایک ارب 40کروڑبھارتیوںاور بھارت اسرائیل دوستی کو وقف کرتا ہوں۔
دوستوں
ہمارے تعلقات گہرے اعتماد، مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور انسانی حساسیت کی مضبوط بنیاد پر قائم ہیں۔ ہمارا رشتہ وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھڑا ے۔
آج، ہم نے تاریخی فیصلہ لیا ہے کہ ہم نے وقت کی کسوٹی پرکھڑا اترنے والی شراکت داری کو’خصوصی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ‘ کا درجہ دیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ دونوں ممالک کے عوام کی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
دوستوں
آج کی میٹنگ میں، ہم نے اپنے تعاون کو نئی سمت دینے اور رفتار کو تیز کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہمارا اقتصادی تعاون ترقی، اختراع اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کا انجن بنا ہوا ہے۔
گزشتہ سال، ہم نے باہمی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ ہم جلد ہی ایک باہمی فائدہ مند آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو بھی حتمی شکل دیں گے۔
ٹیکنالوجی ہماری مستقبل کی شراکت میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ آج، ہم نے ایک اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پارٹنرشپ قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اس سے اے آئی، کوانٹم اور کریٹیکل منرلز جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو نئی تحریک ملے گی۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اسرائیل میںیوپی آئی کے استعمال کے لیے ایک معاہدہ طے پا گیا ہے۔ ہم ڈیجیٹل صحت کے شعبے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرکے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی پرعزم ہیں۔
دفاعی شعبے میں ہمارا کئی دہائیوں پرانا بھروسہ مند تعاون ہے۔ گزشتہ سال دستخط کیے گئے ایم او یو سے اس میں نئی جہتیں شامل ہوں گی۔ ہم مل کر مشترکہ ترقی، مشترکہ پیداوار اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی طرف بڑھیں گے۔
ہم سول نیوکلیئر توانائی اور خلا جیسے شعبوں میں بھی تعاون کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
دوستوں
ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زرعی تعاون کی ایک طویل اور کامیاب تاریخ ہے۔ آج، ہم نے اس تعاون کو مستقبل کی سمت دینے کا عزم کیا ہے۔
اسرائیل کے تعاون سےبھارت میں قائم کیے گئے سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس ہماری دوستی کی بہترین مثالیں ہیں۔ ان کی کامیابی کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہم نے ان کی تعداد کو 100 تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
اس سمت میں ایک قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہم بہترین گاؤں بنانے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سےبھارت کے ہر گاؤں میں اسرائیلی ٹیکنالوجی پہنچ جائے گی، جس سے لاکھوں کسانوں کی آمدنی اور پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ساتھ ساتھ، ہم مستقبل کے لیے تیار کھیتی کے حل بھی تیار کریں گے۔ بھارت میں’انڈیا-اسرائیل انوویشن سینٹر فار ایگریکلچر‘ کا قیام اس تعاون کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرے گا۔
دوستوں
ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات ہمارے تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں۔ 2023 افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت کے معاہدے کے ذریعے،بھارت نے اسرائیل کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والے شعبوں میں اہم شراکت کی ہے۔ بھارتیہ کارکنوں نے اپنی محنت، عزم اور مہارت سے اعتماد حاصل کیا ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس تعاون کو تجارت اور خدمات جیسے شعبوں تک پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے نوجوانوں، محققین اور اختراع کاروں کو جوڑنا ایک اہم ترجیح رہی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے آج ہم انڈیا-اسرائیل اکیڈمک فورم قائم کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستوں
آج ہم نے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر جامع بات چیت کی۔ علاقائی روابط کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، ہم انڈیا،مڈل ایسٹ یوروپ اکناک کوریڈور(آئی میک) اور انڈیا اسرائیل،یواے ای ،یوایس اے پہل کی نئی رفتار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔
دوستوں
بھارت اور اسرائیل بالکل واضح ہیں کہ
دہشت گردی کی دنیا میں کوئی جگہ نہیں۔
کسی بھی شکل میں، کسی بھی مظہر میں،
دہشت گردی کو برداشت نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
ہم دہشت گردی اور اس کے حامیوں کے خلاف کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے ہیں اورکھڑےرہیں گے۔
بھارت کی سلامتی کے مفادات کا براہ راست تعلق مغربی ایشیا میں امن اور استحکام سے ہے۔ اس لیے ہم نے شروع ہی سے بات چیت اور پرامن حل کی حمایت کی ہے۔ یہ گلوبل ساؤتھ اور پوری انسانیت کی پکار ہے۔
بھارت کی سوچ واضح ہے:
انسانیت کو کبھی بھی تصادم کا شکار نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ غزہ امن منصوبے نے امن کا راستہ کھول دیا ہے۔بھارت نے ان کوششوں کی مکمل حمایت کی ہے۔ ہم مستقبل میں تمام ممالک کے ساتھ بات چیت اور تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔
محترم، میرے پیارے دوست،
آپ کے لگاؤ اور گرمجوشی نے میرے دورے کو یادگار بنا دیا ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ اور اسرائیل کے لوگوں سے جو محبت، پیار اور احترام ملا ہے اس کے لیے میں تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
تودا ربا