Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of Israel
26 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister and my friend Mr. Netanyahu,
Mrs. Netanyahu,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
"Shalom!”
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Netanyahu for the warm reception extended to me and the Indian delegation.
Nine years ago, I had the privilege of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Israel. Once again, it is a proud and deeply emotional moment for me to set foot on the historic land of Israel.
Yesterday, I had the opportunity to address the Parliament of Israel as well. On that occasion, I was honoured with the Speaker of the Knesset Medal. I express my sincere gratitude to the Knesset, to the Hon’ble Speaker, to my friend Prime Minister Netanyahu, and to the people of Israel for this distinguished honour. I dedicate this recognition to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the enduring friendship between India and Israel.
Friends,
Our relationship is founded upon deep trust, shared democratic values, and strong humanitarian bonds. Our ties have stood the test of time.
Today, we have taken the historic decision to elevate our time-tested partnership to the level of a "Special Strategic Partnership.” This decision reflects the aspirations of the people of both our nations.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we discussed imparting new direction and greater momentum to our cooperation. Our economic partnership continues to serve as an engine of growth, innovation, and shared prosperity.
To further promote mutual investments, we concluded a Bilateral Investment Agreement last year. We will also soon finalize a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
Technology lies at the heart of our future partnership. Today, we have decided to establish a Critical and Emerging Technologies Partnership. This will impart fresh momentum to cooperation in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum technologies, and Critical Minerals.
I am pleased that an agreement has been concluded to enable the use of UPI in Israel. In the field of Digital Health as well, we remain committed to improving the lives of our people by sharing our experiences and best practices.
We have enjoyed decades of trusted cooperation in the field of defence. The Memorandum of Understanding concluded last year will add new dimensions to this partnership. Together, we will advance towards joint development, joint production, and transfer of technology.
At the same time, we will further strengthen our cooperation in areas such as civil nuclear energy and space.
Friends,
Agricultural cooperation between our two countries has a long and successful history. Today, we have resolved to give this collaboration a futuristic direction.
The Centres of Excellence established in India with Israel’s cooperation stand today as outstanding examples of our friendship. Encouraged by their success, we have set a target to expand their number to 100.
Taking this cooperation a step further, we are working towards the creation of Villages of Excellence. This initiative will bring Israeli technology to villages across India and significantly enhance the income and productivity of millions of farmers.
Together, we will also develop future-ready farming solutions. The establishment of the "India-Israel Innovation Centre for Agriculture” in India will provide a strong foundation for advancing this collaboration.
Friends,
Our people-to-people ties constitute an important pillar of our relationship. Through the Manpower Mobility Agreement concluded in 2023, India has made a significant contribution to Israel’s construction and caregiving sectors. Indian workers have earned trust through their diligence, commitment, and skill.
I am pleased that this cooperation is being expanded to areas such as commerce and services as well. Connecting the youth, researchers, and innovators of both our countries has been a key priority for us. In this direction, we are establishing the India-Israel Academic Forum today.
Friends,
Today, we held wide-ranging discussions on regional and global issues. As we promote regional connectivity, we will move forward with renewed momentum on the India-Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) and India–Israel–UAE–USA (I2U2).
Friends,
India and Israel are unequivocal in their position that:
Terrorism has no place in the world.
In any form, and in any manifestation,
terrorism cannot be accepted.
We have stood shoulder to shoulder in opposing terrorism and those who support it, and we will continue to do so.
Peace and stability in West Asia are directly linked to India’s security interests. Therefore, from the very beginning, we have supported dialogue and a peaceful resolution of issues. This is the call of the Global South and of humanity as a whole.
India’s position is clear:
Humanity must never become a victim of conflict. The Gaza Peace Plan has opened a pathway towards peace. India has extended its full support to these efforts. In the future as well, we will continue to engage in dialogue and cooperation with all countries.
Excellency, My Dear Friend,
Your warmth and gracious hospitality have made my visit truly memorable. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude for the affection, goodwill, and respect that I have received from you and from the people of Israel.
Thank you very much.
"Todah Rabbah”
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া সংবাদমেলৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা বিবৃতি
26 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিনিধিসকল,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
"শ্বালম"!
মোক আৰু ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ বাবে মই পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নেতানিয়াহুৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
৯ বছৰৰ আগতে ইজৰাইল ভ্ৰমণ কৰা প্ৰথমজন ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল। আকৌ এবাৰ কওঁ, ইজৰাইলৰ ঐতিহাসিক ভূমিত ভৰি দিয়াটো মোৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ আৰু আবেগৰ মুহূৰ্ত।
কালি ইজৰাইলৰ সংসদত ভাষণ দিয়াৰ সুযোগো পাইছিলোঁ। তাত মোক স্পীকাৰ অব দ্য নেচেট মেডেলেৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হয়। এই সন্মানৰ বাবে নেচেট, অধ্যক্ষ, মোৰ বন্ধু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নেতানিয়াহু, ইজৰাইলৰ জনসাধাৰণক আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। আৰু ইয়াক মই ১.৪ বিলিয়ন ভাৰতীয় তথা ভাৰত-ইজৰাইলৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ আস্থা, ভাগ -বাটোৱাৰা কৰা গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধ আৰু মানৱীয় সংবেদনশীলতাৰ শক্তিশালী ভেটিৰ ওপৰত গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কই সময়ৰ পৰীক্ষাত উত্তীৰ্ণ হৈছে।
আজি আমি আমাৰ সময়-পৰীক্ষিত অংশীদাৰিত্বক "বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব"লৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। এই সিদ্ধান্তই দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আকাংক্ষা প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ বৈঠকত আমি আমাৰ সহযোগিতাক নতুন দিশ আৰু ত্বৰান্বিত গতি প্ৰদানৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰা সমৃদ্ধিৰ ইঞ্জিন হৈয়েই আছে।
যোৱা বছৰ আমি পাৰস্পৰিক বিনিয়োগক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিলো। আমি অতি সোনকালে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি চূড়ান্ত কৰিম। আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিষয় । আজি আমি এটা জটিল আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। ইয়াৰ ফলত এআই, কোৱাণ্টাম আৰু জটিল খনিজৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাই নতুন গতি লাভ কৰিব।
ইজৰাইলত ইউপিআইৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে এক চুক্তিত উপনীত হোৱাত মই আনন্দিত হৈছো। ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰি মানুহৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবেও আমি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ মাজত দশক দশক ধৰি বিশ্বাসযোগ্য সহযোগিতা আছে। যোৱা বছৰ স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে ইয়াত নতুন মাত্ৰা সংযোজন কৰিব। আমি একেলগে যৌথ উন্নয়ন, যৌথ উৎপাদন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িম।
পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰতো আমি সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই নিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কৃষি সহযোগিতাৰ এক দীঘলীয়া আৰু সফল ইতিহাস আছে। আজি আমি এই সহযোগিতাক আৰু এক নতুন দিশ দিয়াৰ সংকল্প লৈছো।
ইজৰাইলৰ সহযোগত ভাৰতত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱা চেণ্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স আমাৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ। ইয়াৰ সফলতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আমি ইয়াৰ সংখ্যা ১০০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য স্থিৰ কৰিছো।
এই দিশত আৰু এখোজ আগুৱাই গৈ আমি ভিলেজেছ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স সৃষ্টিৰ কাম কৰি আছো। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱলৈ ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰযুক্তি আহিব, যাৰ ফলত লাখ লাখ কৃষকৰ আয় আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাব।
আমি যৌথভাৱে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৃষি সমাধানো প্ৰস্তুত কৰিম। ভাৰতত "ভাৰত-ইজৰাইল ইনোভেচন চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ এগ্ৰিকালচাৰ" স্থাপনে এই সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত থকা এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ। ২০২৩ চনৰ জনশক্তি গতিশীলতা চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ইজৰাইলৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু পৰিচৰ্যা খণ্ডত ভাৰতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। ভাৰতীয় শ্ৰমিকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম, দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু দক্ষতাৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বাস অৰ্জন কৰিছে।
এই সহযোগিতা বাণিজ্য আৰু সেৱাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হোৱাত মই আনন্দিত হৈছো। দুয়োখন দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী, গৱেষক আৰু উদ্ভাৱকসকলক সংযোগ কৰাটো এটা মূল অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয় হৈ আহিছে। আজি আমি ভাৰত-ইজৰাইল একাডেমিক ফ’ৰাম প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমাৰ মাজত আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বজোৰা বিষয়সমূহত এক বিস্তৃত আলোচনা হৈছে। আঞ্চলিক সংযোগক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আমি ভাৰত-মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ (আই-মেক) আৰু ভাৰত-ইজৰাইল-ইউএই-আমেৰিকা (আই-টু-ইউ-টিঅ’) পদক্ষেপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নৱীকৃত গতিৰে আগবাঢ়িম।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু ইজৰাইল এইকথাত স্পষ্ট যে:
পৃথিৱীত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ কোনো স্থান নাই।
যিকোনো ৰূপত, যিকোনো প্ৰকাশত,
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক সহ্য কৰিব নোৱাৰি।
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু ইয়াৰ সমৰ্থকসকলৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিবলৈ আমি কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই কাম কৰিছো আৰু কৰি যাম।
ভাৰতৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ স্বাৰ্থ পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ শান্তি আৰু স্থিতিশীলতাৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে জড়িত। গতিকে আমি আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা আলোচনা আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধানৰ বিষয়ত সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই আহিছো। এয়াই হৈছে গ্ল’বেল চাউথ আৰু মানৱতাৰ আহ্বান।
ভাৰতৰ চিন্তা-চৰ্চা স্পষ্ট:
মানৱতা কেতিয়াও সংঘাতৰ বলি হ’ব নালাগে। গাজা শান্তি পৰিকল্পনাই শান্তিৰ পথ মুকলি কৰিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহত ভাৰতে পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে। আমি ভৱিষ্যতেও সকলো দেশৰ সৈতে আলোচনা আৰু সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম।
মহামহিম, মোৰ প্ৰিয় বন্ধু,
আপোনাৰ উষ্ম আন্তৰিকতাই মোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণক স্মৰণীয় কৰি তুলিছে। আপোনালোক আৰু ইজৰাইলৰ লোকসকলৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা মৰম আৰু সন্মানৰ বাবে মই পুনৰবাৰ আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
আপোনালোকক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।
"টোডা ৰব্বা"