Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of Israel
26 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister and my friend Mr. Netanyahu,
Mrs. Netanyahu,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
"Shalom!”
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Netanyahu for the warm reception extended to me and the Indian delegation.
Nine years ago, I had the privilege of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Israel. Once again, it is a proud and deeply emotional moment for me to set foot on the historic land of Israel.
Yesterday, I had the opportunity to address the Parliament of Israel as well. On that occasion, I was honoured with the Speaker of the Knesset Medal. I express my sincere gratitude to the Knesset, to the Hon’ble Speaker, to my friend Prime Minister Netanyahu, and to the people of Israel for this distinguished honour. I dedicate this recognition to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the enduring friendship between India and Israel.
Friends,
Our relationship is founded upon deep trust, shared democratic values, and strong humanitarian bonds. Our ties have stood the test of time.
Today, we have taken the historic decision to elevate our time-tested partnership to the level of a "Special Strategic Partnership.” This decision reflects the aspirations of the people of both our nations.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we discussed imparting new direction and greater momentum to our cooperation. Our economic partnership continues to serve as an engine of growth, innovation, and shared prosperity.
To further promote mutual investments, we concluded a Bilateral Investment Agreement last year. We will also soon finalize a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
Technology lies at the heart of our future partnership. Today, we have decided to establish a Critical and Emerging Technologies Partnership. This will impart fresh momentum to cooperation in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum technologies, and Critical Minerals.
I am pleased that an agreement has been concluded to enable the use of UPI in Israel. In the field of Digital Health as well, we remain committed to improving the lives of our people by sharing our experiences and best practices.
We have enjoyed decades of trusted cooperation in the field of defence. The Memorandum of Understanding concluded last year will add new dimensions to this partnership. Together, we will advance towards joint development, joint production, and transfer of technology.
At the same time, we will further strengthen our cooperation in areas such as civil nuclear energy and space.
Friends,
Agricultural cooperation between our two countries has a long and successful history. Today, we have resolved to give this collaboration a futuristic direction.
The Centres of Excellence established in India with Israel’s cooperation stand today as outstanding examples of our friendship. Encouraged by their success, we have set a target to expand their number to 100.
Taking this cooperation a step further, we are working towards the creation of Villages of Excellence. This initiative will bring Israeli technology to villages across India and significantly enhance the income and productivity of millions of farmers.
Together, we will also develop future-ready farming solutions. The establishment of the "India-Israel Innovation Centre for Agriculture” in India will provide a strong foundation for advancing this collaboration.
Friends,
Our people-to-people ties constitute an important pillar of our relationship. Through the Manpower Mobility Agreement concluded in 2023, India has made a significant contribution to Israel’s construction and caregiving sectors. Indian workers have earned trust through their diligence, commitment, and skill.
I am pleased that this cooperation is being expanded to areas such as commerce and services as well. Connecting the youth, researchers, and innovators of both our countries has been a key priority for us. In this direction, we are establishing the India-Israel Academic Forum today.
Friends,
Today, we held wide-ranging discussions on regional and global issues. As we promote regional connectivity, we will move forward with renewed momentum on the India-Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) and India–Israel–UAE–USA (I2U2).
Friends,
India and Israel are unequivocal in their position that:
Terrorism has no place in the world.
In any form, and in any manifestation,
terrorism cannot be accepted.
We have stood shoulder to shoulder in opposing terrorism and those who support it, and we will continue to do so.
Peace and stability in West Asia are directly linked to India’s security interests. Therefore, from the very beginning, we have supported dialogue and a peaceful resolution of issues. This is the call of the Global South and of humanity as a whole.
India’s position is clear:
Humanity must never become a victim of conflict. The Gaza Peace Plan has opened a pathway towards peace. India has extended its full support to these efforts. In the future as well, we will continue to engage in dialogue and cooperation with all countries.
Excellency, My Dear Friend,
Your warmth and gracious hospitality have made my visit truly memorable. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude for the affection, goodwill, and respect that I have received from you and from the people of Israel.
Thank you very much.
"Todah Rabbah”
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઇઝરાયેલના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે સંયુક્ત પ્રેસ નિવેદન દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલ પ્રેસ નિવેદન
26 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને મારા મિત્ર નેતન્યાહુ, શ્રીમતી નેતન્યાહુ, બંને દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, મીડિયાના સાથીઓ,
નમસ્કાર!
"શલોમ"!
મારું અને ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કરવા બદલ હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી નેતન્યાહુનો ફરી એકવાર હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
નવ વર્ષ પહેલાં મને ઇઝરાયેલની મુલાકાત લેનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી બનવાનું સૌભાગ્ય મળ્યું હતું. ફરી એકવાર ઇઝરાયેલની ઐતિહાસિક ભૂમિ પર કદમ રાખવા એ મારા માટે ગૌરવ અને ભાવુકતાની ક્ષણ છે.
ગઈકાલે મને ઇઝરાયેલની પાર્લામેન્ટને પણ સંબોધિત કરવાની તક મળી. ત્યાં મને સ્પીકર ઓફ ધ નેસેટ મેડલથી પણ સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યો. હું આ સન્માન માટે નેસેટ, સ્પીકર મહોદય, મારા મિત્ર પ્રધાનમંત્રી નેતન્યાહુ, અને ઇઝરાયેલના લોકોનો હાર્દિક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું. અને આને હું 140 કરોડ ભારતવાસીઓ અને ભારત-ઇઝરાયેલ મિત્રતાને સમર્પિત કરું છું.
મિત્રો,
આપણા સંબંધો ઊંડા વિશ્વાસ, સહિયારા લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો અને માનવીય સંવેદનાઓના મજબૂત પાયા પર સ્થાપિત છે. આપણા સંબંધો સમયની દરેક કસોટી પર ખરા ઉતર્યા છે.
આજે અમે અમારી ટાઈમ ટેસ્ટેડ ભાગીદારીને "સ્પેશિયલ સ્ટ્રેટેજિક પાર્ટનરશિપ" નો દરજ્જો આપવાનો ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આ નિર્ણય બંને દેશોના લોકોની આકાંક્ષાઓનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે.
મિત્રો,
આજની બેઠકમાં અમે અમારા સહયોગને નવી દિશા અને ઝડપી ગતિ આપવા પર ચર્ચા કરી. અમારો આર્થિક સહયોગ ગ્રોથ, ઈનોવેશન અને શેર્ડ પ્રોસ્પરિટી નું એન્જિન બની રહ્યો છે.
પરસ્પર રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અમે ગયા વર્ષે દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણ કરાર કર્યો. અમે ટૂંક સમયમાં જ એક મ્યુચ્યુઅલી બેનિફિશયલી ફ્રી ટ્રેડ અગ્રીમેન્ટને પણ અંતિમ રૂપ આપીશું.
ટેકનોલોજી અમારી ભાવિ ભાગીદારીનું કેન્દ્ર છે. આજે અમે ક્રિટિકલ એન્ડ ઈમર્જિંગ ટેકનોલોજીસ પાર્ટનરશિપ સ્થાપિત કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આનાથી એઆઈ, ક્વોન્ટમ અને ક્રિટિકલ મિનરલ્સ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગને નવી ગતિ મળશે.
મને આનંદ છે કે ઇઝરાયેલમાં યુપીઆઈ ના ઉપયોગ માટે સમજૂતી કરવામાં આવી છે. ડિજિટલ હેલ્થના ક્ષેત્રમાં પણ અમે અમારા અનુભવો શેર કરતા લોકોના જીવનમાં સુધારો લાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ.
સંરક્ષણના ક્ષેત્રમાં અમારો દાયકાઓ જૂનો વિશ્વસનીય સહયોગ રહ્યો છે. ગયા વર્ષે થયેલા MOU થી આમાં નવા આયામો ઉમેરાશે. અમે મળીને જોઈન્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ, જોઈન્ટ પ્રોડક્શન અને ટ્રાન્સફર ઓફ ટેકનોલોજીની દિશામાં આગળ વધીશું.
સાથે જ અમે સિવિલ ન્યુક્લિયર એનર્જી અને સ્પેસ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ સહયોગને આગળ વધારીશું.
મિત્રો,
બંને દેશો વચ્ચે કૃષિ સહયોગનો લાંબો અને સફળ ઇતિહાસ રહ્યો છે. આજે અમે આ સહયોગને ભવિષ્યલક્ષી દિશા આપવાનો સંકલ્પ લીધો છે.
ઇઝરાયેલના સહયોગથી ભારતમાં સ્થિત સેન્ટર્સ ઓફ એક્સલન્સ આજે અમારી મિત્રતાના ઉત્તમ ઉદાહરણો છે. તેમની સફળતા જોતા, અમે તેમની સંખ્યા 100 સુધી લઈ જવાનું લક્ષ્ય નિર્ધારિત કર્યું છે.
આ દિશામાં એક ડગલું વધુ આગળ વધતા અમે વિલેજિસ ઓફ એક્સલન્સ બનાવવા પર કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. આનાથી ઇઝરાયેલી ટેકનોલોજી, ભારતના ગામે ગામ સુધી પહોંચશે, અને લાખો ખેડૂતોની આવક અને ઉત્પાદકતામાં ઘણો વધારો થશે.
અમે મળીને future-ready farming solutions પણ વિકસિત કરીશું. ભારતમાં "India-Israel Innovation Centre for Agriculture" ની સ્થાપના આ સહયોગ માટે મજબૂત પાયો પૂરો પાડશે.
મિત્રો,
આપણા લોકોથી લોકોનું જોડાણ આપણા સંબંધોનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્તંભ છે. 2023માં થયેલા મેનપાવર મોબિલિટી અગ્રીમેન્ટના માધ્યમથી ભારતે ઇઝરાયેલના બાંધકામ અને કેર-ગિવર સેક્ટર્સમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. ભારતીય કામદારોએ પોતાની મહેનત, પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને કૌશલ્યથી વિશ્વાસ પ્રાપ્ત કર્યો છે.
મને આનંદ છે કે આ સહયોગનો વિસ્તાર વેપાર અને સર્વિસ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. બંને દેશોના યુવાનો, સંશોધન અને નવચારને જોડવા એ અમારી મુખ્ય પ્રાથમિકતા રહી છે. આ દિશામાં આજે અમે ભારત-ઈઝરાયેલ એકેડેમિક ફોરમની સ્થાપના કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
મિત્રો,
આજે અમે પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર વ્યાપક ચર્ચા કરી. પ્રાદેશિક જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતા, અમે ઈન્ડિયા મિડલ ઈસ્ટ યુરોપ ઈકોનોમિક કોરિડોર "IMEC" અને India Israel UAE USA એટલે કે "I2U2" પર નવી ગતિએ આગળ વધીશું.
મિત્રો,
ભારત અને ઇઝરાયેલ પૂરી રીતે સ્પષ્ટ છે કે-
આતંકવાદનું દુનિયામાં કોઈ સ્થાન નથી. કોઈપણ સ્વરૂપમાં, કોઈપણ અભિવ્યક્તિમાં, આતંકવાદને સ્વીકારી શકાય નહીં.
અમે ખભેથી ખભો મિલાવીને આતંકવાદ અને તેમના સમર્થકોનો વિરોધ કરતા રહ્યા છીએ, અને આગળ પણ કરતા રહીશું.
પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા સાથે ભારતના સીધા સુરક્ષા હિતો જોડાયેલા છે. તેથી અમે શરૂઆતથી જ સંવાદ અને શાંતિપૂર્ણ ઉકેલનું સમર્થન કર્યું છે. આ જ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ અને સમગ્ર માનવતાનો પોકાર છે.
ભારતની વિચારધારા સ્પષ્ટ છે:
"માનવતા ક્યારેય સંઘર્ષનો ભોગ બનવી જોઈએ નહીં." ગાઝા પીસ પ્લાનથી શાંતિનો એક રસ્તો બન્યો છે. ભારતે આ પ્રયાસોનું પૂર્ણ સમર્થન કર્યું છે. ભવિષ્યમાં પણ અમે તમામ દેશો સાથે સંવાદ અને સહયોગ જાળવી રાખીશું.
મહામહિમ, મારા પ્રિય મિત્ર,
તમારી આત્મીયતા અને ઉષ્માએ મારી મુલાકાતને યાદગાર બનાવી દીધી છે. હું ફરી એકવાર તમારી પાસેથી અને ઇઝરાયેલના લોકો પાસેથી જે પ્રેમ મળ્યો છે, જે સ્નેહ મળ્યો છે, જે સન્માન મળ્યું છે, તે માટે હૃદયથી ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
ખૂબ ખૂબ ધન્યવાદ.
"તોદા રબ્બા"