Ministry of Defence
Future Warfare Course 3.0 Concludes, Strengthening Strategic and Technological Readiness
26 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the Future Warfare Course (FWC-03) culminated on February 25, 2026 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The course was organised by the Doctrine, Organisation and Training (DOT) under the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) from February 2 - 25, 2026.
Curated through the vision of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan, the FWC 3.0 provided a heady mix of operational and strategic alignment and technological proficiency to the participants. A total of 39 officers from the army, navy and air force participated in the course.
The course was conducted in two phases. The first phase included members from startups, MSMEs, private industry, academia & defence public sector undertakings (DPSUs), highlighting the civil-military fusion aligned with India’s quest for self-reliance in national security. During the second phase, the participants interacted with the academia and subject matter experts (SMEs) including space tech companies and counter Unmanned Aircraft System (C-UAS) companies at Hyderabad from February 15-17, 2026. Visits to these companies also included field demonstrations of cutting-edge technologies.
Visits to Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) Gurugram and Indian Institute of Technology Delhi were also conducted for deeper insight in the field. The participants were also familiarized with cognitive warfare by exposing them to a media and social media interface.
The course was focused on Multi Domain Operations (MDO) and culminated with a two day Strategic War gaming Exercise mentored by retired Ambassadors and representatives of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). The participants gained insightful knowledge on foreign policy, international and internal affairs to reinforce their military beliefs.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सामरिक और तकनीकी तत्परता को मजबूत करने वाला फ्यूचर वॉरफेयर कोर्स 3.0 संपन्न
26 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
फ्यूचर वॉरफेयर कोर्स (एफडब्ल्यूसी-3) का तीसरा संस्करण 25 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में संपन्न हुआ। यह कोर्स एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय (एचक्यू आईडीएस) के अंतर्गत सिद्धांत, संगठन और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओटी) द्वारा 2 से 25 फरवरी, 2026 तक आयोजित किया गया था।
सेना प्रमुख (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान के मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित एफडब्ल्यूसी-3.0 ने प्रतिभागियों को परिचालन और रणनीतिक समन्वय तथा तकनीकी दक्षता का एक शानदार मिश्रण प्रदान किया। इस पाठ्यक्रम में सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के कुल 39 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
यह पाठ्यक्रम दो चरणों में आयोजित किया गया था। पहले चरण में स्टार्टअप, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), निजी उद्योग, शिक्षा क्षेत्र और रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) के सदस्य शामिल थे, जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में देश की आत्मनिर्भरता की खोज के अनुरूप नागरिक-सैन्य एकीकरण पर प्रकाश डाला। दूसरे चरण के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने 15 से 17 फरवरी, 2026 तक हैदराबाद में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों और मानवरहित विमान प्रणाली (सी-यूएएस) कंपनियों सहित शिक्षा क्षेत्र और विषय विशेषज्ञों (एसएमई) के साथ संवाद किया। इन कंपनियों के दौरे में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र प्रदर्शन भी शामिल थे।
इस क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए सूचना फ्यूजन केंद्र – हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईएफसी-आईओआर) गुरुग्राम और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली का दौरा भी कराया गया। प्रतिभागियों को मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया इंटरफेस के माध्यम से संज्ञानात्मक युद्ध से भी परिचित कराया गया।
यह पाठ्यक्रम बहु-क्षेत्रीय संचालन (एमडीओ) पर केंद्रित था। इसका समापन सेवानिवृत्त राजदूतों और गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा निर्देशित दो-दिवसीय रणनीतिक युद्ध अभ्यास के साथ हुआ। प्रतिभागियों ने अपनी सैन्य मान्यताओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए विदेश नीति, अंतरराष्ट्रीय और आंतरिक मामलों का गहन ज्ञान प्राप्त किया।