Ministry of Defence
Future Warfare Course 3.0 Concludes, Strengthening Strategic and Technological Readiness
26 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the Future Warfare Course (FWC-03) culminated on February 25, 2026 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The course was organised by the Doctrine, Organisation and Training (DOT) under the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) from February 2 - 25, 2026.
Curated through the vision of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan, the FWC 3.0 provided a heady mix of operational and strategic alignment and technological proficiency to the participants. A total of 39 officers from the army, navy and air force participated in the course.
The course was conducted in two phases. The first phase included members from startups, MSMEs, private industry, academia & defence public sector undertakings (DPSUs), highlighting the civil-military fusion aligned with India’s quest for self-reliance in national security. During the second phase, the participants interacted with the academia and subject matter experts (SMEs) including space tech companies and counter Unmanned Aircraft System (C-UAS) companies at Hyderabad from February 15-17, 2026. Visits to these companies also included field demonstrations of cutting-edge technologies.
Visits to Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) Gurugram and Indian Institute of Technology Delhi were also conducted for deeper insight in the field. The participants were also familiarized with cognitive warfare by exposing them to a media and social media interface.
The course was focused on Multi Domain Operations (MDO) and culminated with a two day Strategic War gaming Exercise mentored by retired Ambassadors and representatives of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). The participants gained insightful knowledge on foreign policy, international and internal affairs to reinforce their military beliefs.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உத்திசார் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் தயார்நிலையை வலுப்படுத்தும் 'எதிர்காலப் போர்முறைப் பயிற்சி 3.0' நிறைவு
26 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்காலப் போர்முறைப் பயிற்சியின் மூன்றாவது பதிப்பு, பிப்ரவரி 25 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நிறைவடைந்தது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர் தலைமையகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்தப் பயிற்சி, பாதுகாப்புப் படைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌஹானின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின்படி நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படையைச் சேர்ந்த 39 அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடைபெற்ற இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் முதல் கட்டத்தில், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், சிறு குறு நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. இது தேசிய பாதுகாப்பில் தற்சார்பை எட்ட சிவில்-ராணுவ இணைப்பை வலியுறுத்தியது. இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில், ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள விண்வெளி மற்றும் ஆளில்லா விமான எதிர்ப்புத் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அதிகாரிகள் களப்பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு, நவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை நேரில் கண்டறிந்தனர்.
மேலும், தில்லி ஐஐடி மற்றும் குருகிராமில் உள்ள தகவல் இணைப்பு மையத்திற்கும் அவர்கள் சென்றனர். ஊடகம் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்கள் வழியாக நடத்தப்படும் 'அறிவுசார் போர்முறை' குறித்தும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. இப்பயிற்சியின் இறுதியில், ஓய்வுபெற்ற தூதர்களின் வழிகாட்டுதலுடன் வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் சர்வதேச விவகாரங்கள் குறித்த உத்திசார் போர் விளையாட்டுப் பயிற்சியும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் அதிகாரிகளின் உத்திசார் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் தயார்நிலை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233177&reg=3&lang=2
செய்திவெளியீட்டு எண் 2233177