Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government of India launches CBDC-based Digital Food Currency pilot for Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Puducherry
Direct transfer of food subsidy into beneficiaries’ CBDC wallets, in place of conventional bank accounts, in Puducherry, which is presently implementing PDS through the DBT model
CBDC Integration in PDS a Major Step Towards Transparent and Empowered Food Distribution System: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
‘Every grain, Every rupee, Every entitlement’ Pralhad Joshi Calls CBDC-Based Digital Food Coupon a Milestone Reform in PDS
‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ Everybody should put efforts: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
26 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
The Government of India has launched a Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC)-based Digital Food Currency pilot for Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Puducherry. It was inaugurated on 26th February, 2026 at Puducherry by Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi in the presence of Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Shri K. Kailashnathan; Chief Minister of Puducherry, Shri. N. Rangasamy.
1OME.jpeg)
Presiding over the occasion, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, said that the introduction of CBDC in the Public Distribution System marks a transformative milestone in India’s food security architecture. He emphasized that integration of Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) into PDS will enhance transparency, efficiency and beneficiary empowerment, ensuring that over 80 crore beneficiaries receive their entitlements with greater clarity and accountability. Highlighting the vision of “Every grain, Every rupee, Every entitlements,” he noted that the reform will strengthen awareness about entitlements, enable secure and real-time transactions, and further deepen the Digital India initiative within welfare delivery mechanisms.
Shri Joshi informed that under the CBDC framework, digital coupons generated through the Reserve Bank of India will be credited directly to beneficiaries as programmable digital currency (e₹). Beneficiaries can redeem their entitled quantity of foodgrains at Fair Price Shops (FPS) or merchant outlets using CBDC coupon or voucher codes. The system will address challenges related to biometric authentication and e-POS operational issues while ensuring secure, traceable and real-time transactions. He mentioned that PMGKAY is the largest food security program in the world. It is not only providing Wheat and Rice but also providing millets to the beneficiaries which strengthens the nutritional security.
Shri Joshi informed that the international organizations set on record that 25 crore people have been brought out of multidimensional poverty during the last 11 years. The recent survey indicated that the share of expenditure on food by Indian households came down by 50% because of free foodgrains being provided by the Central Government and also additional foodgrains being provided by the UT of Puducherry. People are using their savings due to free foodgrain distribution for purchase of other nutritious commodities such as milk, vegetable etc. This not only provides food as well as nutrition security but also lead to healthy and fit younger population and skilled hands for India and rest of the world. He further informed that the pilot project will soon be expanded to 3-4 States and UTs and after deep analysis of outcomes, decision on further rollout of CBDC initiative shall be taken.
Shri Joshi also informed that every month 20 lakh calls are being made to beneficiaries, using artificial intelligence, to gather feedback from beneficiaries about entitled quantity and quality of food grains. Following the spirit of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”, Shri Joshi urged all citizens of the country to put in best of their efforts for well being of the country as envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Speaking on this occasion, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Shri K. Kailashnathan, said that today marks a momentous day for the underprivileged and hardworking citizens of Puducherry. It is a day of pride for our families and a day that scripts a new chapter in the food security of our Union Territory.Food is not merely a commodity; it is a fundamental human right. The objective is unequivocal: "No citizen in this country should suffer from hunger." The Union and State governments are working in tandem to implement various welfare schemes in food security, healthcare, housing, and education. The true success of these schemes lies in their seamless delivery to the end user. Our goal is to eliminate middlemen and corruption, ensuring that benefits reach the rightful beneficiaries while excluding ineligible entries. To ensure that government aid reaches the right person at the right time, the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system, linked to Aadhaar, was implemented and has been functioning effectively in Puducherry. He envisaged that the UT Government look forward to implementation of CBDC in the UT and positive outcomes in terms of citizen empowerment and transparency in PDS distribution.
FNWC.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Shri N Rangasamy, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Puducherry applauded the new initiative of CBDC bringing in change in delivery of foodgrains and empowering citizens of Puducherry. He informed that the UT of Puducherry, is providing additional foodgrains under PDS to its beneficiaries. The transfer of money by the Government of India and supply of good quality of rice by UT under its scheme is taking care of poor’s imperative need of food security and keeping them away from hunger. The amount coming in the bank through DBT and now in the wallet thorough CBDC will increase the beneficiary’s motivation; give them self-confidence and empower them to take care of their foodgrain needs with the money available. It is indeed a great step which is providing money through CBDC wallet to beneficiaries directly without any other agencies or persons in between. UT of Puducherry is supporting this pilot and noble intentions of implementation of CBDC. He noted with happiness the transparency, efficiency and ease of entitled money transfer to the beneficiaries from CBDC.
Addressing at the launch event of CBDC in PDS, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution stated that rollout of CBDC in Puducherry for distribution of subsidy under PMGKAY marks a significant step towards ensuring instant, transparent and efficient transfer of benefits directly to beneficiaries. He highlighted that the initiative builds upon the Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM) Trinity and further strengthens digital empowerment. The provisions have specially been made for its wider outreach through special emphasis on inclusion of feature phone users. The system also enable beneficiaries to locate nearby authorized merchant establishments through the application. He informed that the CBDC-based PDS model will be expanded across Puducherry and subsequently rolled out in Chandigarh and Dadra and Nagar Haveli, with plans for gradual expansion across the country. He acknowledged and appreciated efforts and support from RBI, Canara Bank and UT of Puducherry in pilot launch of CBDC.
The initiative marks a significant reform in the delivery of food subsidy through the Public Distribution System (PDS) by integrating the Digital Rupee issued by the Reserve Bank of India into the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) framework. Under the pilot project, food subsidy will be credited to identified beneficiaries in the form of programmable Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) tokens directly into their CBDC wallets. The tokens shall be redeemable exclusively for purchase of entitled foodgrains at authorized merchants & Fair Price Shops (FPS), thereby ensuring purpose-bound usage of subsidy and enhanced transparency.
ZUPN.jpeg)
Over the past several years, the Department of Food and Public Distribution has undertaken extensive digital transformation of India’s food security ecosystem. Key initiatives include end-to-end digitization of ration cards and nationwide portability under the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) framework, deployment of e-POS devices for Aadhaar-enabled authentication and real-time transaction capture, and implementation of data-driven validation through the Rightful Targeting Dashboard. Digital supply-chain optimization through Ann Chakra and strengthened grievance redressal mechanisms such as Ann Sahayata have further enhanced transparency, efficiency and citizen-centric service delivery. The CBDC-based Digital Food Currency pilot represents the next stage of this reform journey by integrating a programmable sovereign digital payment layer into the PDS architecture.
The pilot, which began with a limited number of beneficiaries, is expected to mark a transformative step towards integrating technology with welfare delivery, strengthening transparency and building a more efficient and accountable governance framework for last-mile service delivery.
The CBDC-based Digital Food Currency pilot was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sh. Pralhad Joshi in the presence of Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Shri K. Kailashnathan, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Puducherry, N. Rangasamy, Hon'ble Speaker Government of Puducherry, Shri R. Selvam, Hon'ble Minister for Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Shri. P.R.N. Thirumurugan, Hon'ble Minister for Public Works, Govt. of Puducherry, Shri K. Lakshminarayan, along with senior officials from the Government of India, Government of Puducherry, Reserve Bank of India and the Canara Bank.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومتِ ہند نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّا یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت پڈوچیری میں فوائد کی راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے لیے سی بی ڈی سی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل فوڈ کرنسی آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا
پڈوچیری، جہاں اس وقت عوامی تقسیم نظام (پی ڈی ایس) کو ڈی بی ٹی ماڈل کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، وہاں روایتی بینک کھاتوں کے بجائے مستفیدین کے سی بی ڈی سی والٹس میں غذائی سبسڈی براہِ راست منتقل کی جائے گی
عوامی تقسیم نظام میں سی بی ڈی سی کا انضمام شفاف اور بااختیار غذائی تقسیم کے نظام کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی
’’ہر دانہ، ہر روپیہ، ہر حق‘‘ — جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے سی بی ڈی سی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل فوڈ کوپن کو عوامی تقسیم نظام میں ایک تاریخی اصلاح قرار دیا
’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس‘‘ — ہر ایک کو اپنی کوششیں بروئے کار لانی چاہئیں: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی
26 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّا یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت پڈوچیری میں فوائد کی راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے لیے مرکزی بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی (سی بی ڈی سی) پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل فوڈ کرنسی آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کر دیا ہے۔ اس کا افتتاح 26 فروری2026 کو پڈوچیری میں مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ صارفین، خوراک و عوامی نظامِ تقسیم جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے پڈوچیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب کے۔ کیلاش ناتھن اور وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب این۔ رنگاسامی کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
1OME.jpeg)
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ صارفین، خوراک و عوامی نظامِ تقسیم جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ عوامی نظام تقسیم میں سی بی ڈی سی کا نفاذ بھارت کے غذائی تحفظ کے ڈھانچے میں ایک انقلابی سنگِ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مرکزی بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی (سی بی ڈی سی) کو پی ڈی ایس میں ضم کرنے سے شفافیت، کارکردگی اور مستفیدین کی بااختیاری میں اضافہ ہوگا اور 80 کروڑ سے زائد مستفیدین کو ان کے حقوق زیادہ وضاحت اور جوابدہی کے ساتھ حاصل ہوں گے۔’’ہر دانہ، ہر روپیہ، ہر حق‘‘ کے وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اصلاح مستحقین میں ان کے حقوق سے متعلق بیداری کو مضبوط کرے گی، محفوظ اور حقیقی وقت میں لین دین کو ممکن بنائے گی اور فلاحی نظام کی ترسیل میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم کو مزید گہرائی بخشے گی۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے بتایا کہ سی بی ڈی سی فریم ورک کے تحت ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی جانب سے تیار کردہ ڈیجیٹل کوپن مستفیدین کو پروگرام کے قابل ڈیجیٹل کرنسی (ای-روپیہ) کی صورت میں براہِ راست منتقل کیے جائیں گے۔ مستفیدین راشن کی دکانوں (ایف پی ایس) یا مجاز تجارتی مراکز پر سی بی ڈی سی کوپن یا واؤچر کوڈ کے ذریعے اپنی مستحق مقدار میں غذائی اجناس حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ یہ نظام بایومیٹرک تصدیق اور ای-پی او ایس سے متعلق عملی مسائل کو حل کرے گا اور محفوظ، قابلِ سراغ اور حقیقی وقت میں لین دین کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی دنیا کا سب سے بڑا خوراک کو یقینی بنانے والا پروگرام ہے، جو نہ صرف گیہوں اور چاول فراہم کر رہا ہے بلکہ مستفیدین کو باجرہ (ملیٹس) بھی مہیا کر رہا ہے، جس سے غذائی تحفظ مزید مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے مزید بتایا کہ بین الاقوامی اداروں نے ریکارڈ پر درج کیا ہے کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں 25 کروڑ افراد کو کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکالا گیا ہے۔ حالیہ سروے کے مطابق مفت غذائی اجناس کی فراہمی اور پڈوچیری کی جانب سے اضافی اجناس فراہم کیے جانے کے باعث بھارتی گھرانوں کے اخراجات میں خوراک کا حصہ 50 فیصد تک کم ہوا ہے۔ لوگ مفت غذائی اجناس سے ہونے والی بچت کو دودھ، سبزیوں اور دیگر غذائیت سے بھرپور اشیا کی خریداری پر خرچ کر رہے ہیں، جس سے نہ صرف غذائی بلکہ غذائیتی تحفظ بھی حاصل ہو رہا ہے اور صحت مند و مضبوط نوجوان نسل کے ساتھ ہنرمند افرادی قوت کی تیاری میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آزمائشی منصوبے کو جلد ہی 3-4 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں تک توسیع دی جائے گی اور نتائج کے تفصیلی جائزے کے بعد سی بی ڈی سی اقدام کے مزید نفاذ پر فیصلہ کیا جائے گا۔
جناب جوشی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہر ماہ مصنوعی ذہانت کی مدد سے تقریباً 20 لاکھ کالز مستفیدین کو کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ مستحق مقدار اور غذائی اجناس کے معیار سے متعلق ان کی رائے حاصل کی جا سکے۔ ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس‘‘ کے جذبے کے تحت انہوں نے تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنی بہترین کوششیں بروئے کار لائیں، جیسا کہ معزز وزیرِ اعظم نے تصور پیش کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر پڈوچیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب کے۔ کیلاش ناتھن نے کہا کہ آج کا دن پڈوچیری کے محنت کش اور محروم طبقات کے لیے ایک یادگار دن ہے۔ یہ ہمارے خاندانوں کے لیے باعثِ فخر اور ہمارے مرکزکے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ کی غذائی تحفظ کی تاریخ میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہے۔ خوراک محض ایک شے نہیں بلکہ ایک بنیادی انسانی حق ہے، اور ہمارا واضح مقصد یہ ہے کہ ’’اس ملک کا کوئی بھی شہری بھوکا نہ رہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں خوراک کو یقینی بنانے، صحت، رہائش اور تعلیم سے متعلق مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے باہم مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کی اصل کامیابی ان کی بلا رکاوٹ ترسیل میں مضمر ہے۔ ہمارا ہدف درمیانی عناصر اور بدعنوانی کا خاتمہ کرتے ہوئے فوائد کو حقیقی مستحقین تک پہنچانا اور نااہل اندراجات کو خارج کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آدھار سے منسلک فائیدوں کی براہِ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) نظام پڈوچیری میں مؤثر طور پر نافذ ہے اور اب سی بی ڈی سی کے نفاذ سے شہریوں کی بااختیاری اور عوامی تقسیم نظام میں شفافیت کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
FNWC.jpeg)
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پڈوچیری کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب این۔ رنگاسامی نے سی بی ڈی سی کے نئے اقدام کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے غذائی اجناس کی ترسیل کے نظام میں مثبت تبدیلی آئے گی اور پڈوچیری کے شہری بااختیار بنینگے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پڈوچیری کی مرکزکے زیرِ انتظام حکومت عوامی تقسیم نظام (پی ڈی ایس) کے تحت اپنے مستفیدین کو اضافی غذائی اجناس فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے رقم کی منتقلی اور پڈوچیری حکومت کی اسکیم کے تحت معیاری چاول کی فراہمی غریب طبقات کی غذائی تحفظ کی بنیادی ضرورت پوری کر رہی ہے اور انہیں بھوک سے محفوظ رکھ رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل ہونے والی رقم اور اب سی بی ڈی سی کے ذریعے والٹ میں آنے والی رقم مستفیدین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی، ان کے اندر خود اعتمادی پیدا کرے گی اور دستیاب وسائل کے ساتھ اپنی غذائی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے جس کے تحت سی بی ڈی سی والٹ کے ذریعے کسی درمیانی ادارے یا فرد کے بغیر براہِ راست مستفیدین کو رقم منتقل کی جا رہی ہے۔ پڈوچیری کی حکومت اس آزمائشی منصوبے اور سی بی ڈی سی کے نفاذ کے نیک ارادوں کی مکمل حمایت کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سی بی ڈی سی کے ذریعے مستحق رقم کی شفاف، مؤثر اور آسان منتقلی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
عوامی تقسیم نظام میں سی بی ڈی سی کے آغاز کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محکمۂ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت سبسڈی کی تقسیم کے لیے پڈوچیری میں سی بی ڈی سی کا نفاذ مستفیدین تک فوری، شفاف اور مؤثر انداز میں فوائد کی براہِ راست منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام جن دھن–آدھار–موبائل (جے اے ایم) سہ رخی ماڈل پر مبنی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ اس کی وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فیچر فون استعمال کرنے والوں کی شمولیت پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نظام مستفیدین کو ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے قریبی مجاز تجارتی مراکز کی نشاندہی کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ سی بی ڈی سی پر مبنی پی ڈی ایس ماڈل کو پڈوچیری میں وسعت دی جائے گی اور بعد ازاں چنڈی گڑھ اور دادرا و نگر حویلی میں نافذ کیا جائے گا، جس کے بعد مرحلہ وار پورے ملک میں توسیع کا منصوبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے سی بی ڈی سی کے آزمائشی آغاز میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، کینرا بینک اور پڈوچیری حکومت کے تعاون اور کوششوں کو سراہا۔
یہ اقدام عوامی تقسیم نظام (پی ڈی ایس) کے ذریعے غذائی سبسڈی کی فراہمی میں ایک اہم اصلاح کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ڈیجیٹل روپیہ کو براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) فریم ورک میں ضم کیا گیا ہے۔ آزمائشی منصوبے کے تحت شناخت شدہ مستفیدین کو غذائی سبسڈی پروگرام کے قابل سی بی ڈی سی ٹوکنز کی صورت میں براہِ راست ان کے سی بی ڈی سی والٹس میں منتقل کی جائے گی۔ یہ ٹوکن صرف مجاز تاجروں اور راشن کی دکانوں (ایف پی ایس) سے مستحق غذائی اجناس کی خریداری کے لیے قابلِ استعمال ہوں گے، جس سے سبسڈی کے مقصدی استعمال اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
ZUPN.jpeg)
گزشتہ کئی برسوں کے دوران محکمۂ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم نے بھارت کے غذائی تحفظ کے نظام میں وسیع پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل تبدیلیاں متعارف کرائی ہیں۔ اہم اقدامات میں راشن کارڈز کی ابتدا سے انتہا تک ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ’’ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ‘‘ (او این او آر سی) فریم ورک کے تحت ملک گیر پورٹیبلٹی، آدھار سے منسلک تصدیق اور حقیقی وقت میں لین دین کے اندراج کے لیے ای-پی او ایس آلات کی تعیناتی، اور رائٹ فل ٹارگٹنگ ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے ڈیٹا پر مبنی توثیق کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔ ’’اَنّ چکر‘‘ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل سپلائی چین کی بہتری اور ’’اَنّ سہایتا‘‘ جیسے مضبوط شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام نے شفافیت، کارکردگی اور شہری مرکز خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید تقویت دی ہے۔ سی بی ڈی سی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل فوڈ کرنسی آزمائشی پروجیکٹ اس اصلاحاتی سفر کا اگلا مرحلہ ہے، جو عوامی تقسیم نظام کے ڈھانچے میں پروگرام ایبل خود مختار ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی تہہ کو ضم کرتا ہے۔
یہ آزمائشی پروجیکٹ، جس کا آغاز محدود تعداد میں مستفیدین کے ساتھ کیا گیا، ٹیکنالوجی کو فلاحی نظام کی ترسیل سے جوڑنے، شفافیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور آخری فرد تک خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے زیادہ مؤثر اور جوابدہ حکمرانی کا فریم ورک قائم کرنے کی جانب ایک انقلابی قدم ثابت ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
سی بی ڈی سی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل فوڈ کرنسی آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ صارفین، خوراک و عوامی نظامِ تقسیم جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے پڈوچیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب کے۔ کیلاش ناتھن، وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب این۔ رنگاسامی، پڈوچیری حکومت کے اسپیکر جناب آر۔ سیلوم، وزیر برائے شہری رسد و امورِ صارفین جناب پی۔ آر۔ این۔ تھروموروگن، وزیر برائے تعمیراتِ عامہ جناب کے۔ لکشمی نارائن، اور حکومتِ ہند، حکومتِ پڈوچیری، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور کینرا بینک کے سینئر عہدیداران کی موجودگی میں کیا۔