Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Through Sports, Jammu & Kashmir Is Writing a New Chapter of Progress and Possibility”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya at 6th Khelo India Winter Games Closing Ceremony
“Gulmarg to become the Global Hub for Winter Sports; to host 15-Day Winter Sports Festival Integrating Tourism, Culture and Fit India Initiatives”: Dr. Mandaviya
“From ‘Patharbaji’ to ‘Skiing’: Sports Has Become a Sensation in the Valley”: Dr. Mandaviya
National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) to be established in Jammu & Kashmir to further strengthen winter sports infrastructure and training systems
26 FEB 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Mansukh Mandaviya, reaffirmed the Union Government’s commitment to transforming Gulmarg into a premier global winter sports hub in the coming times while addressing the closing ceremony of the second leg of the 6th Khelo India Winter Games held in Gulmarg, Jammu and Kashmir.
“The land of Kashmir has immense potential, Gulmarg will be the Global hub for Winter Sports in the coming times,” said the Minister.
In a major announcement, the Minister said that future editions of the Winter Games in Gulmarg will be expanded into a 15-day integrated sporting event by combining sports with tourism and cultural activities.
“Now the Winter Games will not be limited to four days. By integrating tourism, we will organise a 15-day-long Winter Games that will include Fit India Carnival, cultural programmes and multiple competitions,” he said.
The second leg of the 6th Khelo India Winter Games witnessed participation of over 900 athletes representing 25 States and Union Territories, bringing together youth from across the country.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that sports has the transformative power to unite society, nurture sportsmanship, promote harmony, and drive holistic development.
Reflecting on his interactions with athletes and coaches at Khelo India Centres in Jammu and Kashmir, he lauded the remarkable sporting spirit and growing culture of excellence emerging from the region.
https://www.instagram.com/p/DVOGnlrkvlY/?igsh=MXBiZmV3ejBmMnF5aQ==
Highlighting the transformative power of sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said the region, once associated with ‘patharbaji’, is now recognised for ‘skiing’, adding that after the abrogation of Article 370, sports has become a sensation in the Valley, marking a steady march towards progress and development.
The Union Sports Minister also outlined Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat, emphasising efforts to strengthen the sports ecosystem as India aspires to host the 2036 Olympic Games and aims to rank among the top five sporting nations by 2047, marking 100 years of Independence.
He further noted that the Khelo India initiative has significantly expanded sporting opportunities across the country through Khelo India School Games, University Games, Youth Games, Winter Games, Water Sports, Tribal Games, North East Games and Beach Games, ensuring continuous athlete engagement throughout the year.
The Minister also announced that a National Centre of Excellence will be established in Jammu & Kashmir to further strengthen winter sports infrastructure and training systems.
Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted the recently announced Khelo Bharat Niti, describing it as an athlete-centric policy aimed at fulfilling the aspirations of youth across the country.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने छठे खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल समापन समारोह में कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर खेलों के माध्यम से प्रगति एवं संभावनाओं का एक नया अध्याय लिख रहा है
“गुलमर्ग शीतकालीन खेलों का वैश्विक केंद्र बनेगा; पर्यटन, संस्कृति एवं फिट इंडिया पहलों को एकीकृत करते हुए 15 दिवसीय शीतकालीन खेल महोत्सव की मेजबानी करेगा”: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
‘पत्थरबाजी’ से ‘स्कीइंग’ तक: घाटी में खेल जोश बन गए हैं: डॉ. मांडविया
शीतकालीन खेलों की अवसंरचना एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियों को ज्यादा मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) स्थापित किया जाएगा
26 FEB 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के गुलमर्ग में आयोजित छठे खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल के दूसरे चरण के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया और भविष्य में गुलमर्ग को एक प्रमुख वैश्विक शीतकालीन खेल केंद्र में परिवर्तित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "कश्मीर की भूमि में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और आने वाले समय में गुलमर्ग शीतकालीन खेलों का वैश्विक केंद्र बनेगा।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि गुलमर्ग में होने वाले भविष्य में होने वाले शीतकालीन खेलों के संस्करणों में खेलों को पर्यटन एवं सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों के साथ मिलाकर 15 दिवसीय एकीकृत खेल आयोजन के रूप में विस्तारित किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा, “अब शीतकालीन खेल केवल चार दिनों तक सीमित नहीं रहेंगे। पर्यटन को एकीकृत करके, हम 15 दिनों की अवधि वाले शीतकालीन खेलों का आयोजन करेंगे जिसमें फिट इंडिया कार्निवल, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम एवं कई प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल होंगी।”
छठे खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों के दूसरे चरण में, 25 राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 900 से ज्यादा एथलीटों ने हिस्सा लिया और पूरे देश के युवा एक साथ आए।
डॉ. मांडविया ने बल देकर कहा कि खेल में समाज को एकजुट करने, खेल भावना को पोषित करने, सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने एवं समग्र विकास को गति देने की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति है।
जम्मू और कश्मीर में खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों में खिलाड़ियों एवं प्रशिक्षकों के साथ अपनी बातचीत का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में उभर रही उल्लेखनीय खेल भावना एवं उत्कृष्टता की बढ़ती संस्कृति की सराहना की।
https://www.instagram.com/p/DVOGnlrkvlY/?igsh=MXBiZmV3ejBmMnF5aQ==
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने खेलों की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि कभी 'पत्थरबाजी' से संबद्ध यह क्षेत्र अब 'स्कीइंग' के लिए पहचाना जाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में खेल एक जोश बन गया है, जो कि प्रगति एवं विकास की दिशा में निरंतर यात्रा को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने पर बल दिया गया है क्योंकि भारत की आकांक्षा 2036 के ओलंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी करने की है और देश का लक्ष्य स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 2047 तक शीर्ष पांच खेल राष्ट्रों में अपना स्थान बनाना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया पहल ने खेलो इंडिया स्कूल गेम्स, यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स, यूथ गेम्स, विंटर गेम्स, वाटर स्पोर्ट्स, ट्राइबल गेम्स, नॉर्थ ईस्ट गेम्स और बीच गेम्स के माध्यम से पूरे देश में खेल के अवसरों का बहुत विस्तार किया है, जिससे पूरे वर्ष खिलाड़ियों की निरंतर भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि शीतकालीन खेलों की अवसंरचना एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियों को ज्यादा मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) स्थापित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने हाल ही में घोषित खेलो भारत नीति पर भी प्रकाश डाला और उसे पूरे देश के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित नीति कहा।