Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Through Sports, Jammu & Kashmir Is Writing a New Chapter of Progress and Possibility”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya at 6th Khelo India Winter Games Closing Ceremony
“Gulmarg to become the Global Hub for Winter Sports; to host 15-Day Winter Sports Festival Integrating Tourism, Culture and Fit India Initiatives”: Dr. Mandaviya
“From ‘Patharbaji’ to ‘Skiing’: Sports Has Become a Sensation in the Valley”: Dr. Mandaviya
National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) to be established in Jammu & Kashmir to further strengthen winter sports infrastructure and training systems
26 FEB 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Mansukh Mandaviya, reaffirmed the Union Government’s commitment to transforming Gulmarg into a premier global winter sports hub in the coming times while addressing the closing ceremony of the second leg of the 6th Khelo India Winter Games held in Gulmarg, Jammu and Kashmir.
“The land of Kashmir has immense potential, Gulmarg will be the Global hub for Winter Sports in the coming times,” said the Minister.
In a major announcement, the Minister said that future editions of the Winter Games in Gulmarg will be expanded into a 15-day integrated sporting event by combining sports with tourism and cultural activities.
“Now the Winter Games will not be limited to four days. By integrating tourism, we will organise a 15-day-long Winter Games that will include Fit India Carnival, cultural programmes and multiple competitions,” he said.
The second leg of the 6th Khelo India Winter Games witnessed participation of over 900 athletes representing 25 States and Union Territories, bringing together youth from across the country.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that sports has the transformative power to unite society, nurture sportsmanship, promote harmony, and drive holistic development.
Reflecting on his interactions with athletes and coaches at Khelo India Centres in Jammu and Kashmir, he lauded the remarkable sporting spirit and growing culture of excellence emerging from the region.
https://www.instagram.com/p/DVOGnlrkvlY/?igsh=MXBiZmV3ejBmMnF5aQ==
Highlighting the transformative power of sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said the region, once associated with ‘patharbaji’, is now recognised for ‘skiing’, adding that after the abrogation of Article 370, sports has become a sensation in the Valley, marking a steady march towards progress and development.
The Union Sports Minister also outlined Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat, emphasising efforts to strengthen the sports ecosystem as India aspires to host the 2036 Olympic Games and aims to rank among the top five sporting nations by 2047, marking 100 years of Independence.
He further noted that the Khelo India initiative has significantly expanded sporting opportunities across the country through Khelo India School Games, University Games, Youth Games, Winter Games, Water Sports, Tribal Games, North East Games and Beach Games, ensuring continuous athlete engagement throughout the year.
The Minister also announced that a National Centre of Excellence will be established in Jammu & Kashmir to further strengthen winter sports infrastructure and training systems.
Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted the recently announced Khelo Bharat Niti, describing it as an athlete-centric policy aimed at fulfilling the aspirations of youth across the country.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے ذریعے، جموں و کشمیر ترقی اور امکان کا ایک نیا باب لکھ رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کا6 ویں کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کی اختتامی تقریب میں خطاب
گلمرگ سرمائی کھیلوں کا عالمی مرکز بنے گا؛ سیاحت، ثقافت اور فٹ انڈیا کے اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے والے 15 روزہ سرمائی کھیلوں کے میلے کی میزبانی کرے گا: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
پتھر بازی‘‘سے ’’اسکئینگ‘‘تک: کھیل وادی میں سنسنی بن گئے ہیں: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
سرمائی کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تربیتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر میں نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیا جائے گا۔
26 FEB 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے جموں و کشمیر کے گلمرگ میں منعقدہ 6 ویں کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے دوسرے مرحلے کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آنے والے وقتوں میں گلمرگ کو ایک اہم عالمی سرمائی کھیلوں کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ کشمیر کی سرزمین میں بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے، گلمرگ آنے والے وقت میں سرمائی کھیلوں کا عالمی مرکز ہوگا۔
ایک اہم اعلان میں، وزیر نے کہا کہ گلمرگ میں سرمائی کھیلوں کے مستقبل کے ایڈیشن کو کھیلوں کو سیاحت اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ جوڑ کر 15 روزہ مربوط کھیلوں کے ایونٹ میں توسیع دی جائے گی۔
اب سرمائی کھیل چار دنوں تک محدود نہیں رہیں گے۔ سیاحت کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے، ہم 15 دن کے سرمائی کھیلوں کا اہتمام کریں گے جس میں فٹ انڈیا کارنیوال، ثقافتی پروگرام اور متعدد مقابلے شامل ہوں گے۔انہوں نے کہا۔
چھٹے کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے دوسرے مرحلے میں 25 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 900 سے زیادہ ایتھلیٹس نے شرکت کی، جس میں ملک بھر سے نوجوانوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کھیلوں میں معاشرے کو متحد کرنے، کھیلوں کی تربیت، ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کی تبدیلی کی طاقت ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے کھیلو انڈیا سنٹرز میں کھلاڑیوں اور کوچوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت پر غور کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کھیلوں کے شاندار جذبے اور خطے سے ابھرتے ہوئے شاندار ثقافت کی تعریف کی۔
https://www.instagram.com/p/DVOGnlrkvlY/?igsh=MXBiZmV3ejBmMnF5aQ==
کھیلوں کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ یہ خطہ، جو کبھی پتھر بازی سے جڑا ہوا تھا، اب اسکینگ کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد، کھیل وادی میں ایک سنسنی بن گیا ہے، جو ترقی اورفروغ کی طرف ایک مستحکم مارچ کو نشان زد کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کھیل نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا، جس میں کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں پر زور دیا گیا کیونکہ بھارت 2036 کے اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کرنا چاہتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد آزادی کے 100 سال کے موقع پر 2047 تک کھیلوں کے سب سے اوپر پانچ ممالک میں شامل ہونا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا پہل نے کھیل انڈیا اسکول گیمز، یونیورسٹی گیمز، یوتھ گیمز، سرمائی کھیلوں، واٹر اسپورٹس، ٹرائبل گیمز، نارتھ ایسٹ گیمز اور بیچ گیمز کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں کھیلوں کے مواقع کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے، جس سے سال بھر ایتھلیٹس کی مسلسل مصروفیت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں سرمائی کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تربیتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ کھیلو بھارت نیتی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، اسے کھلاڑیوں پر مبنی پالیسی کے طور پر بیان کیا جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔