Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways and Indian Army Launch ‘Framework of Cooperation’ to Strengthen Post-Retirement Career Opportunities for Agniveers and Serving Army Personnel
Major Employment Push with Dedicated Reservation for Ex-Servicemen and Ex-Agniveers in Level-1 and Level-2/Above Posts
Railways to Recruit Over 5,000 Ex-Servicemen as Pointsmen on Contract Basis to Fill Vacancies Faster
Railways Reserved 14,788 Posts for Ex-Servicemen in 2024–25 Vacancy Notifications
26 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards deepening institutional collaboration, Indian Railways and the Indian Army have introduced a “Framework of Cooperation” aimed at expanding post-retirement employment opportunities for Agniveers and serving Army personnel transitioning to civilian life.
Spearheaded by senior leadership from the Army and the Ministry of Railways, the initiative is designed to ensure a smoother shift from military to civilian careers. It will also increase awareness about job prospects within the Railways and create a dedicated support system to assist retiring personnel.
This collaborative framework underscores a shared commitment to providing veterans with meaningful second-career pathways while supporting broader national development goals.
Major Employment Opportunities for Ex-Servicemen
Welfare and resettlement of retired armed forces personnel form an important component of Indian Railways’ policy framework.
To provide employment avenues for ex-servicemen and ex-agniveers:
• 10% horizontal reservation in Level-2/above posts and 20% in Level-1 posts has been provisioned for ex-servicemen.
• Additionally, 5% reservation in Level-2/above posts and 10% in Level-1 posts has been earmarked for ex-agniveers.
In the years 2024 and 2025, a total of 14,788 posts were reserved for ex-servicemen in railway vacancy notifications, including:
• 6,485 posts in Level-1
• 8,303 posts in Level-2/above
Recruitment to Level-1 (erstwhile Group D) and Level-2/above posts is conducted through Railway Recruitment Centres (RRCs) and Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), respectively, via competitive examinations.
Immediate Engagement Through Contractual Appointments
To promote faster engagement of ex-servicemen and address existing vacancies, the Ministry of Railways has decided to recruit ex-servicemen as ‘Pointsmen’ across Indian Railways on a contract basis until regular recruitment processes are completed.
More than 5,000 Level-1 posts are currently being processed at the Zonal and Divisional levels. So far, 9 Divisions have entered into MoUs with concerned Army organizations for hiring of Pointsmen.
The collaborative framework also calls upon Army recruiting organizations to proactively engage with Railway Divisions to expedite the filling of these posts.
Harnessing Collective Strengths for Nation Building
Indian Railways and Indian Army share valuable skills, discipline, technical competence and leadership qualities developed during service, contributing significantly to nation building. A substantial number of soldiers retire at a comparatively young age with rich operational and managerial experience, along with strong discipline and national fervour.
The cooperation between Indian Railways and Indian Army plays a vital role in logistics and personnel movement. Strategic infrastructure projects such as the Dedicated Freight Corridors and the Udhampur–Srinagar–Baramulla Rail Link have enhanced rapid deployment capabilities for troops and equipment. Skill-sharing initiatives are also being promoted through Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.
The framework promotes structured engagement of ex-servicemen and ex-agniveers within the existing recruitment system and strengthens long-term collaboration. The initiative underscores the Government’s commitment to leveraging the experience and discipline of armed forces veterans while strengthening national infrastructure and security coordination.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے اور بھارتی فوج نے اگنی ویروں اور خدمت گار فوجی اہلکاروں کے لیے ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد کریئر کے موقعوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ’تعاون کا فریم ورک‘ شروع کیا
لیول-1 اور لیول-2/اس سے اوپر کے عہدوں پر سابق فوجیوں اور سابق اگنی ویروں کے لیے مخصوص ریزرویشن کے ساتھ بڑے روزگار پر زور
ریلوے خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے معاہدے کی بنیاد پر 5,000 سے زیادہ سابق فوجیوں کو بطور پوائنٹ مین بھرتی کیا جائےگا
ریلوے نے 25 – 2024 میں سابق فوجیوں کے لیے 14,788 آسامیاں مختص کیں
26 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے اور ہندوستانی فوج نے ایک ’’تعاون کا فریم ورک‘‘ کے آغاز کیا ہے جس کا مقصد اگنی ویروں اور خدمت گار فوجی اہلکاروں کے لیے ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد روزگار کے موقعوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے جو شہری زندگی میں منتقل ہو رہے ہیں ۔
فوج اور ریلوے کی وزارت کی سینئر قیادت کے تحت یہ پہل فوج سے شہری کریئر میں بلارکاوٹ تبدیلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ ریلوے کے اندر ملازمت کے امکانات کے بارے میں بیداری میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا اور ریٹائر ہونے والے اہلکاروں کی مدد کے لیے ایک سپورٹ سسٹم بنائے گا ۔
یہ باہمی تعاون کا فریم ورک وسیع تر قومی ترقیاتی مقاصد کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے سابق فوجیوں کو بامعنی دوسرے کریئر کے راستے فراہم کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
سابق فوجیوں کے لیے روزگار کے بڑے موقعے
ریٹائرڈ مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور آبادکاری ہندوستانی ریلوے کے پالیسی فریم ورک کا ایک اہم جزو ہے ۔
سابق فوجیوں کے لیے روزگار کے موقعے فراہم کرنا:
• سابق فوجیوں کے لیے لیول-2/اس سے اوپر کے عہدوں میں 10فیصد ورٹیکل ریزرویشن اور لیول-1 کے عہدوں میں 20فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔
• اس کے علاوہ، لیول-2/ اس سے اوپر کے عہدوں میں 5فیصد ریزرویشن اور لیول-1 کے عہدوں میں 10فیصد ریزرویشن سابق اگنی ویرز کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔
سال 2024 اور 2025 میں ، ریلوے خالی آسامیوں کے نوٹیفکیشن میں سابق فوجیوں کے لیے کل 14,788 آسامیاں مخصوص کی گئیں ، جن میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
• لیول-1 میں 6,485 آسامیاں
• لیول-2/اس سے اوپر میں 8,303 آسامیاں
لیول-1 (سابقہ گروپ ڈی) اور لیول-2/اس سے اوپر کے عہدوں پر بھرتی بالترتیب ریلوے بھرتی مراکز (آر آر سی) اور ریلوے بھرتی بورڈز (آر آر بی) کے ذریعے مسابقتی امتحانات کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔
معاہدے کی تقرریوں کے ذریعے فوری مشغولیت
سابق فوجیوں کی تیزی سے شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور موجودہ خالی آسامیوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے ، ریلوے کی وزارت نے باقاعدہ بھرتی کا عمل مکمل ہونے تک معاہدے کی بنیاد پر ہندوستانی ریلوے میں سابق فوجیوں کو ’پوائنٹ مین‘کے طور پر بھرتی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
اس وقت زونل اور ڈویژنل سطحوں پر 5000 سے زیادہ لیول-1 کے عہدوں پر کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اب تک 9 ڈویژنوں نے پوائنٹس مین کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ فوجی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے کیے ہیں ۔
باہمی تعاون کا فریم ورک فوج کی بھرتی کرنے والی تنظیموں سے بھی مطالبہ کرتا ہے کہ وہ ان عہدوں کو پر کرنے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ریلوے ڈویژنوں کے ساتھ سرگرم رہیں۔
قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی طاقتوں کا استعمال
ہندوستانی ریلوے اور ہندوستانی فوج خدمات کے دوران تیار کردہ بیش بہا ہنر مندیوں ، نظم و ضبط ، تکنیکی قابلیت اور قائدانہ خصوصیات کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں ، جو قوم کی تعمیر میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ مضبوط نظم و ضبط اور قومی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ ساتھ زبردست آپریشنل اور انتظامی تجربے کے ساتھ کافی تعداد میں فوجی نسبتا کم عمر میں ریٹائر ہو جاتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے اور ہندوستانی فوج کے درمیان تعاون لاجسٹکس اور اہلکاروں کی نقل و حرکت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ اسٹریٹجک انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس جیسے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور اور ادھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لنک نے فوجیوں اور آلات کے لیے تیزی سے تعیناتی کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا ہے ۔ گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یو) کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کے اشتراک کے اقدامات کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
یہ فریم ورک موجودہ بھرتی کے نظام کے اندر سابق فوجیوں اوران کی منظم شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور طویل مدتی تعاون کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پہل قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سیکورٹی کوآرڈینیشن کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کے تجربے اور نظم و ضبط سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔