Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH Sensitizes Stakeholders on “PM RAHAT” – Cashless Treatment of Road Accident Victims
26 FEB 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) conducted a high-level meeting in hybrid mode under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari and Hon’ble Ministers of State Shri Ajay Tamta & Shri Harsh Malhotra to assess the status of actions being undertaken for the seamless nationwide implementation of the PM RAHAT (Road Accident Victims’ Hospitalization and Assured Treatment) Scheme, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 13.02.2026. The meeting aimed at reviewing overall readiness and coordination across concerned stakeholders, including integration for emergency response, platform onboarding and system preparedness, expansion and preparedness of the designated hospital network, and the governance and grievance redressal framework to ensure effective and timely cashless treatment to road accident victims.
India records a significant number of road accident fatalities every year, many of which are preventable with timely medical intervention. Studies indicate that nearly 50% of road accident deaths can be averted if victims are admitted to hospital within the first hour.
Integration with the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) 112 helpline ensures that accident victims reach hospitals within the Golden Hour. Road accident victims, Rah-Veer (Good Samaritans), or any person at the accident site may dial 112 to obtain details of the nearest designated hospital and request ambulance assistance, enabling swift coordination between emergency responders, police authorities and hospitals.
Under the Scheme, every eligible road accident victim on any category of road will be entitled to cashless treatment up to ₹1.5 lakh per victim, for period of 7 days from the date of accident. Stabilization treatment will be provided for up to 24 hours in non-life-threatening cases and up to 48 hours in life-threatening cases, subject to police authentication on an integrated digital system.
PM RAHAT is implemented through a robust, technology-driven framework amalgamating the Electronic Detailed Accident Report (eDAR) platform of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways with the Transaction Management System (TMS 2.0) of the National Health Authority. This integration enables seamless digital linkage from accident reporting to hospital admission, police authentication, treatment administration, claim processing, and final payment. Police confirmation is required within defined timelines – 24 hours for non-life-threatening cases and 48 hours for life-threatening cases – ensuring accountability while allowing uninterrupted emergency care.
Reimbursement to hospitals will be made through the Motor Vehicle Accident Fund (MVAF). In cases where the offending vehicle is insured, payment will be drawn from contributions made by General Insurance Companies. In uninsured and Hit & Run cases, payment will be made through budgetary allocation by Government of India. Claims approved by the State Health Agency will be paid within 10 days, thereby providing financial certainty to hospitals and encouraging uninterrupted treatment.
Grievances of road accident victims will be addressed by a Grievance Redressal Officer nominated by the District Road Safety Committee chaired by the District Collector / District Magistrate / Deputy Commissioner, ensuring accountability at the district level.
The meeting witnessed active and constructive participation from Hon’ble Ministers of Transport and Health from various States/UTs, Transport and Health Secretaries, DGPs from States / UTs, along with senior officials from MoRTH, MHA, MoHFW, DFS, NHA, NIC, PFMS, State Health Agencies, and other key stakeholders. States shared encouraging progress on implementation readiness, including onboarding on TMS 2.0, creation of PFMS credentials by District Collectors and other important parameters for scheme implementation readiness. The collective commitment demonstrated during the deliberations reflects “whole of Government approach” and readiness to operationalize the PM RAHAT scheme effectively across the country, ensuring timely cashless treatment support to road accident victims.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
( एमओआरटीएच ) ने “पीएम राहत” – सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों के नकदरहित उपचार पर हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाया
26 FEB 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ( एमओआरटीएच ) ने माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकारी की अध्यक्षता में तथा माननीय राज्य मंत्रियों श्री अजय टमटा एवं श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा की उपस्थिति में हाइब्रिड मोड में एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की, जिसमें माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 13.02.2026 को लॉन्च की गई पीएम राहत (सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों का अस्पताल एवं सुनिश्चित उपचार) योजना के राष्ट्रव्यापी सहज कार्यान्वयन के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों की स्थिति का आकलन किया गया।
बैठक का उद्देश्य संबंधित हितधारकों के बीच समग्र तैयारी एवं समन्वय की समीक्षा करना था, जिसमें आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए एकीकरण, प्लेटफॉर्म ऑनबोर्डिंग एवं प्रणाली की तैयारी, नामित अस्पताल नेटवर्क का विस्तार एवं तैयारी, तथा प्रभावी एवं समयबद्ध नकदरहित उपचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शासन एवं शिकायत निवारण ढांचा शामिल था।
भारत में हर वर्ष सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में काफी संख्या में मौतें दर्ज की जाती हैं, जिनमें से कई समयबद्ध चिकित्सा हस्तक्षेप से रोकी जा सकती हैं। अध्ययनों से संकेत मिलता है कि यदि पीड़ितों को पहले घंटे के भीतर अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया जाए तो लगभग 50% सड़क दुर्घटना मौतों को रोका जा सकता है।आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ERSS) 112 हेल्पलाइन के साथ एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करता है कि दुर्घटना पीड़ित स्वर्णिम घंटे के भीतर निकट के अस्पताल पहुंचें।
सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ित, राहवीर (अच्छे समारिटन), या दुर्घटना स्थल पर मौजूद कोई भी व्यक्ति 112 डायल करके निकटतम नामित अस्पताल का विवरण प्राप्त कर सकता है तथा एम्बुलेंस सहायता का अनुरोध कर सकता है, जिससे आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रियाकर्ताओं, पुलिस अधिकारियों एवं अस्पतालों के बीच त्वरित समन्वय संभव होता है।
इस योजना के तहत, किसी भी श्रेणी की सड़क पर होने वाली हर पात्र सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ित को दुर्घटना की तिथि से 7 दिनों के लिए प्रति पीड़ित अधिकतम ₹1.5 लाख तक नकदरहित उपचार का हकदार होगा। गैर-प्राणघातक मामलों में 24 घंटे तक तथा प्राणघातक मामलों में 48 घंटे तक स्थिरीकरण उपचार प्रदान किया जाएगा, जो एकीकृत डिजिटल प्रणाली पर पुलिस प्रमाणीकरण के अधीन होगा।
पीएम राहत को एक मजबूत, प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित ढांचे के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विस्तृत दुर्घटना रिपोर्ट (eDAR) प्लेटफॉर्म को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (NHA) के ट्रांजेक्शन मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (TMS 2.0) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। यह एकीकरण दुर्घटना रिपोर्टिंग से अस्पताल भर्ती, पुलिस प्रमाणीकरण, उपचार प्रशासन, दावा प्रसंस्करण एवं अंतिम भुगतान तक सहज डिजिटल लिंकेज प्रदान करता है। पुलिस को निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर पुष्टि करनी होगी – गैर-प्राणघातक मामलों में 24 घंटे तथा प्राणघातक मामलों में 48 घंटे – जो जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करते हुए आपातकालीन देखभाल को बाधित होने से रोकती है।
अस्पतालों को मोटर वाहन दुर्घटना कोष (MVAF) के माध्यम से प्रतिपूर्ति की जाएगी। अपराधी वाहन बीमित होने की स्थिति में सामान्य बीमा कंपनियों के योगदान से भुगतान किया जाएगा। बीमित न होने तथा हिट एंड रन मामलों में भारत सरकार के बजटीय आवंटन से भुगतान किया जाएगा। राज्य स्वास्थ्य एजेंसी द्वारा अनुमोदित दावों का भुगतान 10 दिनों के भीतर किया जाएगा, जिससे अस्पतालों को वित्तीय निश्चितता मिलेगी तथा निर्बाध उपचार को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों की शिकायतों का निपटारा जिला कलेक्टर / जिला मजिस्ट्रेट / उपायुक्त की अध्यक्षता वाले जिला सड़क सुरक्षा समिति द्वारा नामित शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी द्वारा किया जाएगा, जो जिला स्तर पर जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करेगा।
बैठक में विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के माननीय परिवहन एवं स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, परिवहन एवं स्वास्थ्य सचिव, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के डीजीपी, साथ ही MoRTH, MHA, MoHFW, DFS, NHA, NIC, PFMS, राज्य स्वास्थ्य एजेंसी एवं अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सक्रिय एवं रचनात्मक भागीदारी की।
राज्यों ने TMS 2.0 पर ऑनबोर्डिंग, जिला कलेक्टरों द्वारा PFMS क्रेडेंशियल निर्माण एवं योजना कार्यान्वयन तैयारी के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों सहित कार्यान्वयन तैयारी पर प्रोत्साहनजनक प्रगति साझा की।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान प्रदर्शित सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता “पूरी सरकार के दृष्टिकोण” को प्रतिबिंबित करती है तथा देश भर में पीएम राहत योजना को प्रभावी रूप से परिचालन करने की तैयारी दर्शाती है, जिससे सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों को समयबद्ध नकदरहित उपचार समर्थन सुनिश्चित होगा।