Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH Sensitizes Stakeholders on “PM RAHAT” – Cashless Treatment of Road Accident Victims
26 FEB 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) conducted a high-level meeting in hybrid mode under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari and Hon’ble Ministers of State Shri Ajay Tamta & Shri Harsh Malhotra to assess the status of actions being undertaken for the seamless nationwide implementation of the PM RAHAT (Road Accident Victims’ Hospitalization and Assured Treatment) Scheme, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 13.02.2026. The meeting aimed at reviewing overall readiness and coordination across concerned stakeholders, including integration for emergency response, platform onboarding and system preparedness, expansion and preparedness of the designated hospital network, and the governance and grievance redressal framework to ensure effective and timely cashless treatment to road accident victims.
India records a significant number of road accident fatalities every year, many of which are preventable with timely medical intervention. Studies indicate that nearly 50% of road accident deaths can be averted if victims are admitted to hospital within the first hour.
Integration with the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) 112 helpline ensures that accident victims reach hospitals within the Golden Hour. Road accident victims, Rah-Veer (Good Samaritans), or any person at the accident site may dial 112 to obtain details of the nearest designated hospital and request ambulance assistance, enabling swift coordination between emergency responders, police authorities and hospitals.
Under the Scheme, every eligible road accident victim on any category of road will be entitled to cashless treatment up to ₹1.5 lakh per victim, for period of 7 days from the date of accident. Stabilization treatment will be provided for up to 24 hours in non-life-threatening cases and up to 48 hours in life-threatening cases, subject to police authentication on an integrated digital system.
PM RAHAT is implemented through a robust, technology-driven framework amalgamating the Electronic Detailed Accident Report (eDAR) platform of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways with the Transaction Management System (TMS 2.0) of the National Health Authority. This integration enables seamless digital linkage from accident reporting to hospital admission, police authentication, treatment administration, claim processing, and final payment. Police confirmation is required within defined timelines – 24 hours for non-life-threatening cases and 48 hours for life-threatening cases – ensuring accountability while allowing uninterrupted emergency care.
Reimbursement to hospitals will be made through the Motor Vehicle Accident Fund (MVAF). In cases where the offending vehicle is insured, payment will be drawn from contributions made by General Insurance Companies. In uninsured and Hit & Run cases, payment will be made through budgetary allocation by Government of India. Claims approved by the State Health Agency will be paid within 10 days, thereby providing financial certainty to hospitals and encouraging uninterrupted treatment.
Grievances of road accident victims will be addressed by a Grievance Redressal Officer nominated by the District Road Safety Committee chaired by the District Collector / District Magistrate / Deputy Commissioner, ensuring accountability at the district level.
The meeting witnessed active and constructive participation from Hon’ble Ministers of Transport and Health from various States/UTs, Transport and Health Secretaries, DGPs from States / UTs, along with senior officials from MoRTH, MHA, MoHFW, DFS, NHA, NIC, PFMS, State Health Agencies, and other key stakeholders. States shared encouraging progress on implementation readiness, including onboarding on TMS 2.0, creation of PFMS credentials by District Collectors and other important parameters for scheme implementation readiness. The collective commitment demonstrated during the deliberations reflects “whole of Government approach” and readiness to operationalize the PM RAHAT scheme effectively across the country, ensuring timely cashless treatment support to road accident victims.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے ’’پی ایم راحت‘‘ — سڑک حادثات کے متاثرین کے لیے بلا رقم علاج — کے سلسلے میں متعلقہ فریقین کو حساس اور بیدار کیا
26 FEB 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت(ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے معزز وزیر جناب نتن جیرام گڈکری اور وزرائے مملکت جناب اجے تمتا اور جناب ہرش ملہوترا کی صدارت میں ہائبرڈ طریقۂ کار کے تحت ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس منعقد کیا، جس میں 13-02-2026 کو معزز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی پی ایم راحت (روڈ ایکسیڈنٹ وکٹمز ہاسپٹلائزیشن اینڈ ایشورڈ ٹریٹمنٹ) اسکیم کے ملک گیر ہموار نفاذ کے لیے کیے جا رہے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اجلاس کا مقصد متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے درمیان مجموعی تیاری اور باہمی تال میل کا جائزہ لینا تھا، جس میں ہنگامی ردِعمل کے نظام کا انضمام، پلیٹ فارم پر شمولیت اور سسٹم کی تیاری، نامزد اسپتالوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع اور ان کی تیاری، نیز مؤثر حکمرانی اور شکایات کے ازالے کے فریم ورک کو یقینی بنانا شامل تھا، تاکہ سڑک حادثات کے متاثرین کو بروقت اور مؤثر بلا رقم علاج فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
بھارت میں ہر سال سڑک حادثات کے باعث بڑی تعداد میں اموات ریکارڈ کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں سے متعدد بروقت طبی امداد کے ذریعے روکی جا سکتی ہیں۔ مطالعات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اگر متاثرین کو حادثے کے پہلے ایک گھنٹے کے اندر اسپتال پہنچا دیا جائے تو تقریباً 50 فیصد اموات سے بچا جا سکتا ہے۔ایمرجنسی ریسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم (ای آر ایس ایس) 112 ہیلپ لائن کے ساتھ انضمام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ حادثے کے متاثرین ’’گولڈن آور‘‘ کے اندر اسپتال پہنچ سکیں۔ سڑک حادثے کے متاثرین، راہ ویر (نیک شہری)، یا جائے حادثہ پر موجود کوئی بھی فرد 112 پر کال کرکے قریبی نامزد اسپتال کی تفصیلات اور ایمبولینس کی سہولت حاصل کر سکتا ہے، جس سے ہنگامی خدمات، پولیس حکام اور اسپتالوں کے درمیان فوری رابطہ ممکن ہوتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت کسی بھی قسم کی سڑک پر پیش آنے والے حادثے کا ہر اہل متاثرہ فرد، حادثے کی تاریخ سے سات دن کی مدت تک، فی متاثرہ فرد 1.5 لاکھ روپے تک کی کیش لیس طبی سہولت کا حقدار ہوگا۔ غیر جان لیوا معاملات میں 24 گھنٹے تک اور جان لیوا معاملات میں 48 گھنٹے تک استحکامی علاج فراہم کیا جائے گا، بشرطیکہ مربوط ڈیجیٹل نظام پر پولیس کی تصدیق حاصل ہو۔پی ایم راحت ایک مضبوط، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی فریم ورک کے تحت نافذ کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے الیکٹرانک ڈیٹیلڈ ایکسیڈنٹ رپورٹ پلیٹ فارم کو نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے ٹرانزیکشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ انضمام حادثے کی رپورٹنگ سے لے کر اسپتال میں داخلے، پولیس تصدیق، علاج کی فراہمی، دعوے کی کارروائی اور حتمی ادائیگی تک مکمل ڈیجیٹل ربط کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ پولیس کی توثیق مقررہ مدت کے اندر ضروری ہے—غیر جان لیوا معاملات میں 24 گھنٹے اور جان لیوا معاملات میں 48 گھنٹے—تاکہ جوابدہی برقرار رہے اور ہنگامی طبی امداد بلا رکاوٹ جاری رہے۔
اسپتالوں کو ادائیگی موٹر وہیکل ایکسیڈنٹ فنڈ (ایم وی اے ایف) کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ اگر قصوروار گاڑی بیمہ شدہ ہو تو ادائیگی جنرل انشورنس کمپنیوں کے تعاون سے کی جائے گی۔ غیر بیمہ شدہ اور ہِٹ اینڈ رن معاملات میں ادائیگی حکومتِ ہند کے بجٹ سے کی جائے گی۔ ریاستی صحت ایجنسی کی جانب سے منظور شدہ دعووں کی ادائیگی 10 دن کے اندر کی جائے گی، جس سے اسپتالوں کو مالی یقین دہانی ملے گی اور علاج کا سلسلہ بلا تعطل جاری رہے گا۔
سڑک حادثے کے متاثرین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ضلع روڈ سیفٹی کمیٹی کے تحت نامزد شکایات ازالہ افسر مقرر ہوگا، جس کی صدارت ضلع کلکٹر / ضلع مجسٹریٹ / ڈپٹی کمشنر کریں گے، تاکہ ضلع سطح پر جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔