Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Set to Become Global Maritime Powerhouse; Among Top Shipping Centres by 2047: MoS Shantanu Thakur
Ports Handle 95% of India’s Trade by Volume; Maritime Sector Key to Viksit Bharat Vision
26 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the Government’s commitment to port-led development as a cornerstone of India’s export competitiveness and economic growth, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is implementing major initiatives to modernise maritime infrastructure, strengthen multimodal connectivity and improve logistics efficiency across the country.
Addressing the CII EXIM Conference 2026 in Kolkata, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, highlighted the central role of the maritime sector in India’s global trade expansion and the vision to position India as a leading shipping hub by 2047.
Shri Shantanu Thakur said: “Nearly 95% of India’s trade by volume and around 70% by value is handled through our ports. This clearly shows that the maritime sector is not merely a transport channel — it is a strategic enabler of India’s global trade ambitions.”
Emphasising the progress achieved in the maritime sector over the past decade, the Minister noted that India’s port capacity has more than doubled, cargo handling efficiency has improved significantly, and turnaround time at major ports has reduced substantially, supported by mechanisation and digitalisation initiatives.
He added: “As India moves towards becoming a USD 5 trillion economy and realising the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, export competitiveness will be one of the strongest pillars of our economic transformation.”
Shri Shantanu Thakur also highlighted the Government’s renewed focus on strengthening India’s shipbuilding ecosystem, noting that recent policy measures and budgetary support will help position India as a major global shipbuilding nation.
He said: “As you are aware, the Hon’ble Finance Minister in the recent Union Budget has emphasised the development of shipbuilding and support for the inland shipbuilding sector. India’s geographical position is highly significant for global trade as well as the global shipbuilding industry.”
Highlighting India's long-term potential in the sector, the Minister said that with sustained policy support and industry participation, India has the potential to emerge among the leading shipbuilding nations globally.“With the right momentum and support to shipbuilding, we can achieve our targets and reach among the top shipbuilding nations in the world.”
Shri Thakur emphasised the importance of industry partnership in strengthening the maritime ecosystem and advancing India’s global competitiveness. “With your efforts and support, we will move India forward and bring our maritime sector to the forefront. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this initiative began in 2014, and we are committed to building a globally competitive maritime sector in the years ahead.”
The conference brought together policymakers, industry leaders and international partners to deliberate on strengthening India's export ecosystem through improved trade infrastructure and logistics efficiency.
The inaugural session was attended by Mr Aung Myo Thein, Consul General of Myanmar; Mr Shashwat Goenka, Chairman, CII Eastern Region; and Mr Sandeep Kumar, Chairman, CII ER International Trade Subcommittee, along with senior industry representatives.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت 2047 تک عالمی سمندری پاور ہاؤس بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہونے کے ساتھ دنیا کے سرکردہ بحری نقل و حمل کے مراکز میں شامل ہوگا:وزیر مملکت شانتنو ٹھاکر
بھارت کے 95فیصد تجارتی حجم کا سامان بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے؛ وکست بھارت کے نقطہ نظر میں بحری شعبے کا اہم کردار ہے
26 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت(ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو)، حکومتِ ہند اپنی بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقیاتی پالیسی کو بھارت کی برآمدی مسابقت اور اقتصادی نمو کی بنیاد کے طور پر مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، ملک بھر میں سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری، کثیر النوع رابطوں کو فروغ دینے اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کولکتہ میں سی آئی آئی ایکسِم کانفرنس 2026 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے عالمی تجارتی وسعت میں سمندری شعبے کے مرکزی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور 2047 تک بھارت کو ایک ممتاز عالمی شپنگ ہب کے طور پر قائم کرنے کا وژن پیش کیا۔
جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ بھارت کے کل تجارتی حجم کا تقریباً 95 فیصد مقدار کے لحاظ سے اور تقریباً 70فیصد قیمت کے لحاظ سے ہمارے بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے۔ یہ واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ سمندری شعبہ صرف ایک نقل و حمل کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ بھارت کی عالمی تجارتی امنگوں کو عملی شکل دینے والا ایک اسٹریٹجک سہارا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران سمندری شعبے میں ہوئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کی بندرگاہ کی گنجائش دوگنی سے زیادہ بڑھ چکی ہے، کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے، اور اہم بندرگاہوں پر ٹرن اراؤنڈ وقت میں خاطر خواہ کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ کامیابیاں نظام کو مشینی اور ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کا نتیجہ ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت پانچ ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور‘وکست بھارت 2047’ کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے کی جانب گامزن ہے، اس لیے برآمدی شعبے میں مسابقت ہماری اقتصادی ترقی کے سب سے مضبوط ستونوں میں سے ایک ہوگی۔
جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ حکومت بھارت کے جہاز سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ پالیسی اقدامات اور بجٹ کی معاونت بھارت کو ایک عالمی سطح پر اہم جہاز ساز ملک بنانے میں اہم مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ وزیر خزانہ نے حال ہی میں پیش کردہ مرکزی بجٹ میں جہاز سازی کی ترقی اور اندرون ملک جہاز سازی کے شعبے کی حمایت پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے۔ عالمی تجارت کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کے لیے بھارت کی جغرافیائی پوزیشن انتہائی اہم ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے طویل مدتی امکانات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ مستقل پالیسی حمایت اور صنعت کی فعال شراکت کے ساتھ بھارت کے پاس عالمی سطح پر ممتاز جہاز ساز ممالک کے طور پر خود کو قائم کرنے کی مکمل صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر جہاز سازی کے شعبے کو مناسب رفتار اور معاونت فراہم کی جائے تو ہم اپنے اہداف حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور دنیا کے سرکردہ جہاز ساز ممالک میں جگہ بنا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے اور بھارت کی عالمی مسابقت کو آگے بڑھانے میں صنعت کے کردار کی اہمیت پر خصوصی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ کی کوششوں اور تعاون سے ہم بھارت کو آگے بڑھائیں گے اور اپنے سمندری شعبے کو صف اول میں لائیں گے۔ معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ اقدام 2014 میں شروع ہوا تھا، اور ہم آنے والے سالوں میں ایک عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سمندری شعبے کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
اس کانفرنس میں پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں نے حصہ لیا اور جدید تجارتی مواقع کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کے ذریعے بھارت کے برآمدی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں میانمار کے ہائی کمشنر آنگ مْیو تھیِن، سی آئی آئی مشرقی خطہ کے صدر شاشوت گوئینکا اور سی آئی آئی مشرقی خطہ بین الاقوامی تجارتی ذیلی کمیٹی کے صدر سندیپ کمار سمیت صنعت کے سینئر نمائندے موجود تھے۔