Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Yad Vashem – The World Holocaust Remembrance Centre
26 FEB 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E Mr. Benjamín Netanyahu, visited Yad Vashem – The World Holocaust Remembrance Centre - in Jerusalem today, and paid tribute to the victims of the Holocaust. Prime Minister participated in a solemn ceremony at the Hall of Remembrance. The ceremony was marked by the poignant recital of the "El Maleh Rahamim" by the Cantor. Prime Minister also visited the Book of Names Hall which displays personal stories of the victims of the Holocaust.
The visit underscores the deep emotional bond and shared commitment to human values between the people of India and Israel.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद वाशेम – द वर्ल्ड होलोकॉस्ट रिमेम्बरेंस सेंटर का दौरा किया
26 FEB 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इजराइल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू के साथ आज यरूशलम स्थित याद वाशेम – द वर्ल्ड होलोकॉस्ट रिमेम्बरेंस सेंटर का दौरा किया और होलोकॉस्ट के पीड़ितों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। प्रधानमंत्री ने हॉल ऑफ रिमेंबरेंस में आयोजित एक मार्मिक समारोह में भाग लिया। इस समारोह के दौरान कैंटर द्वारा "एल मालेह रहमीम" के मार्मिक पाठ ने इसे और भी भावपूर्ण बना दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बुक ऑफ नेम्स हॉल का भी दौरा किया, जहाँ होलोकॉस्ट के पीड़ितों की व्यक्तिगत कहानियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
यह दौरा भारत और इजराइल के लोगों के बीच गहरे भावनात्मक जुड़ाव और मानवीय मूल्यों के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।