Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Yad Vashem – The World Holocaust Remembrance Centre
26 FEB 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E Mr. Benjamín Netanyahu, visited Yad Vashem – The World Holocaust Remembrance Centre - in Jerusalem today, and paid tribute to the victims of the Holocaust. Prime Minister participated in a solemn ceremony at the Hall of Remembrance. The ceremony was marked by the poignant recital of the "El Maleh Rahamim" by the Cantor. Prime Minister also visited the Book of Names Hall which displays personal stories of the victims of the Holocaust.
The visit underscores the deep emotional bond and shared commitment to human values between the people of India and Israel.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
யூதர்களின் நினைவிடமான யாட் வசெம்-இல் பிரதமர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
26 FEB 2026 9:02PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இஸ்ரேல் பிரதமர் மேதகு திரு பெஞ்சமின் நெதன்யாகுவுடன் ஜெருசலேமில் உள்ள யாட் வசெம் என்ற யூதர்களின் நினைவிடத்திற்குச் சென்று பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். நினைவித்தில் நடந்த ஒரு விழாவிலும் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்றார். இந்த விழாவில், "எல் மாலே ரஹமிம்" என்ற துடிப்பான பாடல் பாடப்பட்டது. படுகொலை சம்பவத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் தனிப்பட்ட கதைகளைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தும் அரங்கையும் பிரதமர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்த வருகை, இந்தியா மற்றும் இஸ்ரேல் மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஆழமான உணர்ச்சிப் பிணைப்பையும், மனித விழுமியங்களுக்கான பகிரப்பட்ட அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.