Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Yad Vashem – The World Holocaust Remembrance Centre
26 FEB 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E Mr. Benjamín Netanyahu, visited Yad Vashem – The World Holocaust Remembrance Centre - in Jerusalem today, and paid tribute to the victims of the Holocaust. Prime Minister participated in a solemn ceremony at the Hall of Remembrance. The ceremony was marked by the poignant recital of the "El Maleh Rahamim" by the Cantor. Prime Minister also visited the Book of Names Hall which displays personal stories of the victims of the Holocaust.
The visit underscores the deep emotional bond and shared commitment to human values between the people of India and Israel.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے یاد واشیم-ورلڈ ہولوکاسٹ ریممبرنس سینٹر کا دورہ کیا
26 FEB 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسرائیل کے وزیر اعظم ،عزت مآب جناب بینجمن نیتن یاہو کے ہمراہ ، آج یروشلم میں یاد واشیم-ورلڈ ہولوکاسٹ ریممبرنس سینٹرکا دورہ کیا اور ہولوکاسٹ کے متاثرین کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہال آف ریممبرنس میں ایک تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں کینٹر کی طرف سے ‘‘الملیح رحامیم ’’کی رقت آمیزتذکیر نے اسے مزید جذباتی اور روح پرور بنا دیا۔ ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بک آف نیمز ہال کا بھی دورہ کیا جس میں ہولوکاسٹ کے متاثرین کی ذاتی کہانیاں دکھائی گئی ہیں ۔
یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے عوام کے درمیان گہرے جذباتی رشتوں اور انسانی اقدار کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔