Ministry of Steel
INS Anjadip - built with indigenous SAIL steel to join Indian Navy fleet
26 FEB 2026 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the largest steelmaking public sector unit and Maharatana company, has supplied the entire quantity of special steel for the INS Anjadip built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE). INS Anjadip is the third Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC) corvette to be commissioned into the Indian Navy, following the commissioning of INS Arnala and INS Androth last year.
The ASW-SWC corvettes are being built indigenously to replace the Navy’s aging Abhay-class vessels. Contributing to this strategic effort, SAIL has supplied the full quantity of approximately 3,500 tonnes of special-grade steel for the eight ASW-SWC corvettes being built by (GRSE). The steel was sourced from SAIL’s integrated plants at Bokaro, Bhilai and Rourkela, underscoring the strength of India’s domestic supply chain.
This milestone highlights SAIL’s commitment to advancing India’s self-reliance in defence manufacturing, reduce import dependence and reinforce the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. . Over the years, SAIL has consistently met the nation’s requirement for special-grade steel in defence indigenization, supplying to landmark projects such as INS Vikrant, INS Udaygiri, INS Nilgiri, INS Surat among others.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी सेल स्टील से बना है भारतीय नौसेना बेड़े में शामिल होने जा रहा आईएनएस अंजदीप
26 FEB 2026 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
देश की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी इस्पात उत्पादक और महारत्न कंपनी स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड (GRSE) द्वारा निर्मित आईएनएस अंजदीप (INS Anjadip) के लिए ज़रूरत की पूरी मात्रा की स्पेशल ग्रेड स्टील की आपूर्ति की है। आईएनएस अंजदीप भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होने जा रहा तीसरा एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वॉटर क्राफ्ट (ASW-SWC) कार्वेट है। इससे पहले पिछले साल आईएनएस अरनाला और आईएनएस एंड्रोथ भी शामिल किए जा चुके हैं।
नौसेना के पुराने होते 'अभय-श्रेणी' के जहाजों को बदलने के लिए इन ASW-SWC कार्वेट का निर्माण स्वदेशी रूप से किया जा रहा है। इस रणनीतिक प्रयास में योगदान देते हुए, सेल (SAIL) ने गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड (GRSE) द्वारा बनाए जा रहे आठ ASW-SWC कार्वेट के लिए लगभग 3,500 टन विशेष-ग्रेड स्टील की पूरी मात्रा की आपूर्ति की है। इस स्टील की आपूर्ति सेल के बोकारो, भिलाई और राउरकेला स्थित एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों से की गई है, जो देश की डोमेस्टिक सप्लाई चेन की मजबूती को रेखांकित करता है।
यह उपलब्धि रक्षा विनिर्माण में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को आगे बढ़ाने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रति सेल की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, सेल ने रक्षा स्वदेशीकरण में देश की विशेष-ग्रेड स्टील की जरूरतों को लगातार पूरा किया है और आईएनएस विक्रांत, आईएनएस उदयगिरि, आईएनएस नीलगिरी, आईएनएस सूरत जैसी अन्य महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के लिए स्टील की आपूर्ति की है।