Ministry of Electronics & IT
Casebook on AI and Gender Empowerment Launched at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Joint Initiative of MeitY and UN Women, supported by MoWCD, showcases Gender-Responsive AI Solutions from the Global South
27 FEB 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Casebook on AI and Gender Empowerment was officially launched at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 on 17th February, marking a significant milestone in India's commitment to inclusive and ethical artificial intelligence advancement.
Developed by the Government of India through the IndiaAI Mission under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) in partnership with UN Women and supported by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD), the casebook brings together 23 real-world AI solutions from across the Global South that demonstrate measurable impact on gender equality and women's empowerment.
The publication was jointly launched by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY); Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD); and Ms. Christine Arab, Regional Director, UN Women Asia and the Pacific.
Global Recognition at the Summit
The casebook received international recognition when United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres visited the UN Women stall at the JanAI Expo on 20 February 2026. During his visit, the Secretary-General engaged with young women from rural communities pursuing STEM careers under the WeSTEM project, implemented by UN Women in collaboration with the Governments of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Maharashtra, the European Union, Micron, Nokia, and the Head Held High Foundation.
The young women shared how they are using AI to build new skills, expand access to learning, and explore emerging employment opportunities, reflecting practical pathways toward becoming future technology leaders. A copy of the casebook was presented by Kanta Singh, Country Representative a.i., UN Women to the Secretary-General during his visit, in the presence of Under-Secretary-General and the Secretary-General’s Envoy on Technology, Amandeep Singh Gill.
Showcasing Gender-Responsive AI Innovation
The casebook features 23 AI solutions selected from 233 submissions across more than 50 countries through a rigorous multi-stage evaluation process. An independent evaluation committee comprising senior officials from MeitY, MoWCD, and UN Women assessed submissions based on real-world deployment, measurable gender impact, and evidence-based outcomes.
The featured solutions span critical sectors including:
• Healthcare including menstrual health
• Economic empowerment and financial inclusion
• Digital safety and prevention of technology-facilitated gender-based violence
• Climate resilience and sustainable agriculture
• Access to justice and legal services
• Education and skills development
Knowledge Resource for Policymakers and Practitioners
The casebook serves as a comprehensive knowledge resource for policymakers, technology developers, researchers, and practitioners, highlighting practical options to ensure AI systems are ethical, inclusive, and responsive to the diverse realities of women and girls in India and across the Global South.
The publication aligns with India's vision of democratic AI diffusion and supports the Government's commitment to embedding gender-responsive principles across the Seven Chakras (working groups) of the IndiaAI Mission.
Partnership Model
The development of the casebook exemplifies effective collaboration between the Government of India and international partners:
• Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY): Led the IndiaAI Mission framework and provided strategic direction
• UN Women: Coordinated global outreach, managed submission evaluation, and provided technical expertise on gender and AI
The initiative was supported by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD): India's nodal agency for gender, ensured gender-responsive evaluation standards.
The casebook is available for download at: https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/events/released-compendium
Background
The India AI Impact Summit 2026 (16-20 February 2026) convened global leaders, policymakers, innovators, and civil society to advance responsible, inclusive, and impactful artificial intelligence. The Summit builds on India's leadership in digital public infrastructure and positions India as a co-architect of the global AI governance framework.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में एआई और लैंगिक सशक्तिकरण पर केसबुक जारी की गई
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय एवं यूएन वीमेन की संयुक्त पहल तथा महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से तैयार केसबुक में ग्लोबल साउथ के 23 चुनिंदा एआई समाधान शामिल हैं
27 FEB 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
17 फरवरी को इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में एआई और लैंगिक सशक्तिकरण पर केसबुक जारी की गई। समावेशी और नैतिक एआई विकास में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की दृष्टि से यह एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत संचालित इंडियाएआई मिशन के जरिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा यूएन वीमेन के सहयोग से विकसित और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित इस केसबुक में ग्लोबल साउथ के 23 चुनिंदा एआई समाधान शामिल हैं, जो लैंगिक समानता पर ठोस प्रभाव दिखाते हैं।
इसका विमोचन संयुक्त रूप से इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक और यूएन वीमेन की एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक सुश्री क्रिस्टीन अरब ने किया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में वैश्विक मान्यता
इस केसबुक को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता तब मिली जब संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव एंटोनियो गुटेरेस ने 20 फरवरी 2026 को जनएआई एक्सपो में यूएन वीमेन के स्टॉल का दौरा किया। इस दौरान, महासचिव ने वी-एसटीईएम परियोजना के तहत एसटीईएम करियर बनाने वाली ग्रामीण समुदायों की युवा महिलाओं के साथ बातचीत की। यह परियोजना यूएन वीमेन द्वारा मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र की सरकारों, यूरोपीय संघ, माइक्रोन, नोकिया और हेड हेल्ड हाई फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
महिलाओं ने साझा किया कि वे किस प्रकार आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग करते हुए नए कौशल सीख रही हैं, शिक्षा को अधिक सुलभ बना रही हैं और रोजगार के नए अवसरों की खोज कर रही हैं। ये कदम स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित करते हैं कि प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में भविष्य के अग्रणी बनने की दिशा में उनका मार्ग कैसे आकार ले रहा है। केसबुक की एक प्रति यूएन वीमेन की एआई कंट्री रिप्रेजेंटेटिव कांता सिंह ने महासचिव के दौरे के दौरान उन्हें भेंट की। इस अवसर पर अवर महासचिव और प्रौद्योगिकी मामलों पर महासचिव के दूत अमनदीप सिंह गिल भी उपस्थित थे।
लिंग-संवेदनशील एआई नवाचार का प्रदर्शन
इस केसबुक में 50 से अधिक देशों से प्राप्त 233 आवेदनों में से चुने गए 23 एआई समाधानों को शामिल किया गया है। इन आवेदनों का चयन एक कठोर बहु-स्तरीय मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया गया है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और यूएन वीमेन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को लेकर बनी एक स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन समिति ने वास्तविक परिवेश में उनके उपयोग, मापनीय लैंगिक प्रभाव और साक्ष्य-आधारित परिणामों के आधार पर इन आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन किया।
प्रस्तुत समाधानों में निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र शामिल हैं:
• मासिक धर्म संबंधी स्वास्थ्य सहित स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं
• आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और वित्तीय समावेशन
• डिजिटल सुरक्षा और तकनीक के जरिए लिंग-आधारित हिंसा की रोकथाम सुनिश्चित करना
• जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन और टिकाऊ कृषि
• न्याय और कानूनी सेवाओं तक पहुंच
• शिक्षा और कौशल विकास
नीति निर्माताओं और अभ्यासकर्ताओं के लिए ज्ञान संसाधन
यह केसबुक नीति निर्माताओं, प्रौद्योगिकी विकासकर्ताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और अभ्यासकर्ताओं के लिए एक व्यापक ज्ञान संसाधन के रूप में कार्य करती है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यावहारिक विकल्पों पर प्रकाश डालती है कि एआई सिस्टम नैतिक, समावेशी और भारत और विकासशील देशों में महिलाओं और लड़कियों की विविध वास्तविकताओं के प्रति उत्तरदायी हों।
यह प्रकाशन लोकतांत्रिक एआई प्रसार के संबंध में भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और इंडियाएआई मिशन के सात चक्रों (कार्य समूहों) में लिंग-संवेदनशील सिद्धांतों को शामिल करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का समर्थन करता है।
साझेदारी मॉडल
इस केसबुक का विकास भारत सरकार और अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के बीच प्रभावी सहयोग का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है:
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय: इंडियाएआई मिशन फ्रेमवर्क का नेतृत्व किया और रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान की।
• यूएन वीमेन: वैश्विक स्तर पर समन्वय स्थापित किया, प्रस्तुत शोधपत्रों के मूल्यांकन का प्रबंधन किया और लिंग और एआई पर तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता प्रदान की।
इस पहल को महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय का समर्थन प्राप्त था, जो भारत की लैंगिक मामलों की नोडल एजेंसी है और लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता से जुड़े मूल्यांकन मानकों की सुनिश्चितता प्रदान करती है।
इस केसबुक को https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/events/released-compendium से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
पृष्ठभूमि
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 का आयोजन 16 से 20 फरवरी के बीच हुआ, जिसमें जिम्मेदार, समावेशी और प्रभावशाली आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से वैश्विक नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों और नागरिक समाज को एक मंच पर लाया गया। यह शिखर सम्मेलन भारत की डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में अग्रणी भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करते हुए, देश को वैश्विक एआई शासन ढांचे के सह-निर्माता के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।