AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush showcases integrated healthcare and rural empowerment at National Arogya Fair 2026 in Shegaon
“Ayush is becoming the backbone of preventive healthcare and rural prosperity,” says Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Medicinal farming will empower villages and position India as a global Ayush leader”
27 FEB 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is showcasing a vibrant and comprehensive pavilion at the National Arogya Fair 2026 being held from February 25 to 28, 2026 at Shegaon in Buldhana district of Maharashtra. The pavilion reflects the Ministry’s continued commitment towards strengthening preventive, promotive and integrative healthcare through various Ayush systems of medicine while simultaneously promoting rural livelihoods through medicinal plant cultivation and value addition.
On the second day of the Fair, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, addressed a large gathering of farmers, practitioners, entrepreneurs and members of the public. Emphasising the growing relevance of Ayush in addressing lifestyle disorders, he urged citizens to adopt disciplined daily routines such as early sleep and early rising to combat conditions like diabetes and hypertension. He highlighted the importance of preventive healthcare and encouraged the adoption of simple Ayurvedic home remedies rooted in traditional wisdom, referring to the popular concept of “Aaji Bai ka Batua” as an affordable and practical model for village-level self-care. He stated that Ayush is not only a system of medicine but also a movement for social transformation, rural empowerment and global leadership in holistic healthcare.
The Ministry’s pavilion features participation from its Research Councils, National Institutes and the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), showcasing research achievements, academic programmes, clinical services, public health initiatives and evidence-based advancements across Ayush systems. A wide range of physical and digital Information, Education and Communication (IEC) materials are being disseminated to create awareness about flagship schemes, research outcomes and public health outreach programmes. Interactive digital displays and exhibitions on medicinal plants and herbal products are engaging visitors from different age groups and backgrounds.
Free medical consultations are being provided by qualified practitioners from Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy systems. Authentic Ayush medicines are being distributed free of cost, ensuring direct healthcare benefits to citizens, particularly those from underserved areas. Live Yoga demonstrations and Yoga therapy sessions are witnessing enthusiastic public participation, highlighting the preventive and restorative potential of Yoga in managing stress and lifestyle-related ailments. An exclusive Ayush Aahar segment is promoting region-specific and nutritionally balanced dietary practices based on Ayush principles, reinforcing the critical role of diet in preventive healthcare and overall well-being.
A dedicated stall by the National Medicinal Plants Board is generating considerable interest among farmers and agri-entrepreneurs by showcasing initiatives related to medicinal plant cultivation, conservation, quality planting material, post-harvest management and market linkages. In coordination with the Agricultural Officer, ATMA Buldhana, PDKV Akola, RCFC Pune and NMPB Delhi, a comprehensive workshop on medicinal plant cultivation, harvesting, processing and market linkage has been organised during the Fair. Approximately 2000 farmers participated in the workshop, leading to the signing of nine Letters of Intent. A notable Letter of Intent was signed between Sevarpan Farmer Producer Organization and Veloce Herbals Pvt. Ltd., Gwalior, for the assured procurement of 100 metric tonnes of turmeric, ensuring buy-back arrangements, stable pricing and strengthened supply chains for medicinal crops. Such agreements are expected to encourage large-scale cultivation of high-value medicinal plants including turmeric, ginger, shatavari and aloe vera, thereby enhancing farmer incomes and supporting the Ayush industry.
Shri Jadhav also highlighted the importance of structured market linkages, quality standards and institutional support to enable India to emerge as a reliable global supplier of medicinal plant raw material. The National Arogya Fair 2026 has thus emerged as an important platform for direct engagement with citizens, healthcare providers, farmers and industry stakeholders, reinforcing the Ministry’s vision of holistic health, rural empowerment and global leadership in Ayush systems.
Shri Mahesh Kumar Dadhich, CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board, was also present on the occasion. He addressed farmers on the Central Sector Scheme on Medicinal Plants which is being implemented by the National Medicinal Plants Board under the Ministry of Ayush to promote cultivation, conservation and sustainable management of medicinal plant resources across the country.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने शेगांव में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले 2026 में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा और ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण का प्रदर्शन किया
“आयुष निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और ग्रामीण समृद्धि का आधार बनता जा रहा है”: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
“औषधीय खेती न केवल ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को सशक्त बनाएगी, बल्कि भारत को आयुष के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक मंच पर अग्रणी स्थान दिलाने में भी मदद करेगी”
27 FEB 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय महाराष्ट्र के बुलढाणा जिले के शेगांव में 25 से 28 फरवरी, 2026 तक आयोजित राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले 2026 में एक आकर्षक पवेलियन प्रदर्शित कर रहा है। यह पवेलियन आयुष चिकित्सा की विभिन्न प्रणालियों के माध्यम से निवारक, प्रोत्साहक और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को मजबूत करने के प्रति मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इसके साथ ही यह औषधीय पौधों की खेती और मूल्यवर्धन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने पर भी प्रकाश डालता है।
मेले के दूसरे दिन, आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने किसानों, चिकित्सकों, उद्यमियों और आम जनता की एक विशाल सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों के निवारण में आयुष के बढ़ते महत्व पर बल देते हुए, नागरिकों से मधुमेह और उच्च रक्तचाप जैसी स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए समय पर सोना और जल्दी उठना जैसी अनुशासित दिनचर्या अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित सरल आयुर्वेदिक घरेलू उपचारों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने "आजी बाई का बटुआ" की लोकप्रिय अवधारणा का उल्लेख करते हुए इसे ग्राम स्तर पर स्वयं की देखभाल के लिए एक किफायती और व्यावहारिक मॉडल बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष केवल एक चिकित्सा प्रणाली नहीं है, बल्कि सामाजिक परिवर्तन, ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण और समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए एक आंदोलन भी है।
मंत्रालय के पवेलियन में इसके अनुसंधान परिषदों, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) की भागीदारी है, जो आयुष प्रणालियों में अनुसंधान उपलब्धियों, शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों, नैदानिक ​​सेवाओं, जन स्वास्थ्य पहलों और साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। प्रमुख योजनाओं, अनुसंधान परिणामों और जन स्वास्थ्य सम्पर्क कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए भौतिक और डिजिटल सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) सामग्री की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का वितरण किया जा रहा है। औषधीय पौधों और हर्बल उत्पादों पर इंटरैक्टिव डिजिटल डिस्प्ले और प्रदर्शनियां विभिन्न आयु वर्ग और पृष्ठभूमि के आगंतुकों को आकर्षित कर रही हैं।
आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी प्रणालियों के योग्य चिकित्सकों द्वारा निःशुल्क चिकित्सा परामर्श प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। प्रामाणिक आयुष औषधियां निःशुल्क वितरित की जा रही हैं, जिससे नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों के लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष स्वास्थ्य लाभ मिल रहा है। लाइव योग प्रदर्शन और योग चिकित्सा सत्रों में जनता की जोरदार भागीदारी देखने को मिल रही है, जो इस बात को दर्शाती है कि योग तनाव और जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों को प्रबंधित करने में न केवल निवारक बल्कि पुनर्स्थापनात्मक क्षमता भी रखता है। एक विशेष आयुष आहार खंड आयुष सिद्धांतों पर आधारित क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट और पोषण से भरपूर संतुलित आहार नियमों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, जो निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और समग्र कल्याण में आहार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करता है।
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड द्वारा स्थापित एक विशेष स्टॉल औषधीय वनस्पतियों की खेती, संरक्षण, गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री, फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन और बाजार संपर्क से संबंधित पहलों को प्रदर्शित करके किसानों और कृषि उद्यमियों के बीच काफी रुचि पैदा कर रहा है। कृषि अधिकारी, एटीएमए बुलढाणा, पीडीकेवी अकोला, आरसीएफसी पुणे और एनएमबीपी दिल्ली के समन्वय से मेले के दौरान औषधीय वनस्पतियों की खेती, कटाई, प्रसंस्करण और बाजार संपर्क पर एक व्यापक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यशाला में लगभग 2000 किसानों ने भाग लिया और नौ आशय पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। एक उल्लेखनीय आशय पत्र सेवार्पण किसान उत्पादक संगठन और वेलोसे हर्बल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ग्वालियर के बीच हल्दी की 100 मीट्रिक टन की सुनिश्चित खरीद के लिए हस्ताक्षरित किया गया, जिसमें बाय-बैक व्यवस्था, स्थिर मूल्य निर्धारण और औषधीय फसलों के लिए मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित की गई। ऐसे समझौतों से हल्दी, अदरक, शतावरी और एलोवेरा सहित उच्च मूल्य वाले औषधीय वनस्पतियों की बड़े पैमाने पर खेती को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी और आयुष उद्योग को समर्थन मिलेगा।
श्री जाधव ने भारत को औषधीय पौधों के कच्चे माल का एक भरोसेमंद वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता बनाने के लिए संगठित बाजार संबंधों, गुणवत्ता मानकों और संस्थागत सहायता की आवश्यकता और महत्व पर बल दिया। इस प्रकार, राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 नागरिकों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं, किसानों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ प्रत्यक्ष जुड़ाव के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में उभरा है, जो आयुष प्रणालियों में समग्र स्वास्थ्य, ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण और वैश्विक नेतृत्व के प्रति मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करता है।
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री महेश कुमार दाधिच भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने किसानों को औषधीय वनस्पतियों पर केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के बारे में संबोधित किया, जिसे आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड द्वारा देश भर में औषधीय वनस्पति संसाधनों की खेती, संरक्षण और सतत प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।