Ministry of Jal Shakti
India–Bhutan Deepen Bilateral Cooperation on Trans-Boundary Rivers and Hydropower Projects
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR Reviews Hydropower Projects; Explores Enhanced Flood Forecasting and Data Sharing Mechanisms
27 FEB 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, GoI, led an Indian delegation comprising officers from DoWR, RD & GR; the State Governments of Assam and West Bengal; and WAPCOS Ltd., to the Kingdom of Bhutan from 24–27 February 2026 to discuss matters related to cooperation on trans-boundary rivers and to review the ongoing activities of the Punatsangchhu-I Hydro Electric Project being implemented in Bhutan in partnership with the Government of India.
During the Secretary-level bilateral meeting held on 25 February 2026, the two sides reviewed the existing mechanisms of bilateral cooperation between India and Bhutan in flood management and flood forecasting. Further deliberations focused on strengthening and modernising the existing hydro-meteorological observation network in Bhutan on trans-border rivers, improving data-sharing mechanisms for hydro-meteorological and flood forecasting data relating to trans-border rivers, enhancing collaboration in capacity building and technical exchanges, and addressing emerging challenges arising from climate change, glacial lake outburst floods (GLOFs), and extreme weather events.
After the bilateral meeting, the Secretary paid a courtesy call on H.E. Lyonpo Gem Tshering, Hon’ble Minister for Energy and Natural Resources.
The Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, MoJS, GoI, also visited the Punatsangchhu-I Hydro Electric Project under construction and the recently commissioned Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project in Bhutan on 26 February 2026. He held meetings with officials of PHPA-I and PHPA-II and reviewed the progress of these projects. Other site visits included the National Center for Hydrology and Meteorology (NCHM), Bhutan, in Thimphu; the 3.5 MLD Water Treatment Plant at Chamgang; and the NCHM flood monitoring station near Wangdue Phodrang Dzong.
The visit aimed to enhance water resources management, flood forecasting, and climate resilience in shared river basins. It reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to the sustainable and mutually beneficial management of trans-boundary water resources. The Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, GoI, conveyed India’s continued support for deepening cooperation in water resources management.
Meeting with Minister, MoNER, RGOB
Bilateral Meeting Photo
Visit to NCHM, Thimphu
Group photo at NCHM, Thimphu
Visit to 3.5 MLD Water Treatment Plant
Visit to NCHM Flood Monitoring Station Near Wangdue Phodrang Dzong
Review of Puna-2 & Puna-1 at Kamechu Conference Hall
Visit to Punatsangchhu-1 HEP

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ
ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਓਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ, ਆਰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਆਰ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ; ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕੀਤੀ
27 FEB 2026 11:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ, ਨਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DoWR, RD & GR) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ.ਐੱਲ. ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਨੇ 24-27 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ DoWR, RD & GR; ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ; ਅਤੇ WAPCOS ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਦਰਿਆਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪੁਨਾਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-1 ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
25 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਨਦੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ-ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ-ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ-ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਮਕੈਨੀਜ਼ਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਗਲੇਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਝੀਲ ਆਊਟਬਰਸਟ ਫਲੱਡ (GLOFs), ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਐੱਚ.ਈ. ਲਿਓਨਪੋ ਜੈਮ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ (Lyonpo Gem Tshering), ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਓਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ, ਆਰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਆਰ, ਐੱਮਓਜੇਐੱਸ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੁਨਾਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-I ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੁਨਾਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-II ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ PHPA-I ਅਤੇ PHPA-II ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਿੰਫੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਲੌਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੌਜੀ (NCHM), ਚਾਮਗਾਂਗ ਵਿਖੇ 3.5 ਐੱਮਐੱਲਡੀ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ; ਅਤੇ ਵਾਂਗਡੂ ਫੋਡ੍ਰੰਗ ਜ਼ੋਂਗ ਨੇੜੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਫਲੱਡ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਨਦੀ ਬੇਸਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਡੀਓਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ, ਆਰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਆਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਆਰਜੀਓਬੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
ਥਿੰਫੂ ਸਥਿਤ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ
ਥਿੰਫੂ ਦੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਫੋਟੋ
3.5 MLD ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ
ਵਾਂਗਡੂ ਫੋਡ੍ਰੰਗ ਜ਼ੋਂਗ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਫਲੱਡ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ
ਕਾਮੇਚੁ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੁਨਾ-2 ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਾ-1 ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਪੁਨਾਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-1 ਐੱਚਈਪੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ