Ministry of Defence
Blood Donation Camp Organized at Defence Offices Complex, New Delhi
27 FEB 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Joint Secretary & Chief Administrative Officer (CAO/Welfare), Ministry of Defence, in coordination with the Office of Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS), organized a Blood Donation Camp for the Indian Armed Forces on February 26, 2026. The camp was held at Defence Offices Complex, Africa Avenue, New Delhi.
A medical team from the Armed Forces Transfusion Centre, Delhi Cantt, provided the necessary logistics and manpower support for the conduct of the camp.
The event received an overwhelming response from the employees, reflecting their commitment to the service of the Armed Forces. A total of 131 officials donated blood during the drive, including civilian officials of the Armed Forces Headquarters (AFHQ) and service personnel. Certificates of appreciation were issued to the donors on the spot.

وزارت دفاع
ڈیفنس آفسز کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں خون عطیہ کیمپ کا انعقاد
27 FEB 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
جوائنٹ سیکریٹری و چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر (سی اے او/ویلفیئر)، وزارتِ دفاع کے دفتر نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (اے ایف ایم ایس) کے دفتر کے اشتراک سے 26 فروری 2026 کو بھارتی مسلح افواج کے لیے ایک خون عطیہ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ یہ کیمپ ڈیفنس آفسز کمپلیکس، افریقہ ایونیو، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔
آرمڈ فورسز ٹرانسفیوژن سینٹر، دہلی کینٹ کی میڈیکل ٹیم نے کیمپ کے انعقاد کے لیے ضروری لاجسٹکس اور افرادی قوت فراہم کی۔
اس تقریب کو ملازمین کی جانب سے زبردست ردِعمل ملا، جو مسلح افواج کی خدمت کے لیے ان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس مہم کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 131 اہلکاروں نے خون عطیہ کیا، جن میں آرمڈ فورسز ہیڈکوارٹرز (اے ایف ایچ کیو) کے سویلین اہلکار اور سروس عملے کے لوگ شامل تھے۔ عطیہ دہندگان کو موقع پر ہی تعریفی سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے گئے ۔