Ministry of Defence
Blood Donation Camp Organized at Defence Offices Complex, New Delhi
27 FEB 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Joint Secretary & Chief Administrative Officer (CAO/Welfare), Ministry of Defence, in coordination with the Office of Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS), organized a Blood Donation Camp for the Indian Armed Forces on February 26, 2026. The camp was held at Defence Offices Complex, Africa Avenue, New Delhi.
A medical team from the Armed Forces Transfusion Centre, Delhi Cantt, provided the necessary logistics and manpower support for the conduct of the camp.
The event received an overwhelming response from the employees, reflecting their commitment to the service of the Armed Forces. A total of 131 officials donated blood during the drive, including civilian officials of the Armed Forces Headquarters (AFHQ) and service personnel. Certificates of appreciation were issued to the donors on the spot.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
27 FEB 2026 12:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (AFMS) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਕੈਂਪ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਐਵੇਨਿਊ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੈਂਟ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਿਊਜ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਕੈਂਪ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 131 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ (AFHQ) ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।