Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in post-budget webinar on “Technology, Reforms and Finance for Viksit Bharat”
27 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings!
​In this year's first Budget Webinar, I welcome you all. In the past few years, the Budget Webinar has become a strong tradition. Often, the assessment of the budget is done on different parameters; sometimes there is talk on the movement of the Stock Market, sometimes the discussion remains centered on Income Tax proposals. The truth is that a national budget is not a short-term trading document; it is a policy roadmap. Therefore, the assessment of the budget's effectiveness should also be done on solid parameters. Such policies that expand infrastructure, that make the flow of credit easy, that increase Ease of Doing Business, that increase transparency in governance, that make the lives of the public easy, and create new opportunities for them. Decisions related to this in the budget give permanent strength to the economy, and the most important thing is that any Budget should not be seen in isolation or as a stand-alone.
Nation Building is a continuous process. Every Budget is a stage towards moving to a bigger goal, and before us, that big goal is the year 2047, the building of a developed India by 2047. Every Reform, every allocation, every change should be seen only as a part of this long journey. And therefore, these webinars held after the budget every year are very important. It is my expectation that these webinars do not remain limited only to the exchange of Ideas, but rather become an effective brainstorming exercise. Suggestions based on your experience and practical challenges will certainly help in making economic strategies even better and in finding solutions. When Industry, Academia, Analysts, and Policymakers think together, then the implementation of schemes becomes better, and results become more accurate. This is the sentiment behind this series of webinars.
​Friends,
​One-fourth of the 21st century has passed. If you think about yourself, then a very good and important period of your life has passed. Now we are in an important time of the country's development journey. This is the time when our economy is moving forward at a fast pace, and along with this, in the last one decade, India has shown extraordinary Resilience, and this has not come by chance; our Resilience is the result of Conviction-Driven Reforms. We have simplified Processes, improved Ease of Doing Business, expanded Technology-Led Governance, strengthened Institutions, and even today this country is riding the Reform Express. To maintain this Momentum, we have to focus not only on policy intent but also on delivery excellence. Reforms should be evaluated not by announcement but by their impact on the ground level. We must increase Transparency, Speed, and Accountability by making extensive use of AI, Blockchain, and Data Analytics, and along with this, we must also do continuous Monitoring of Impact through Grievance Redressal Systems.
​Friends,
​In the last one decade, our focus has been very much on infrastructure. We took a well-thought-out decision that India's development will happen only by preparing solid Assets like Highways, Railways, Ports, Digital Network, Power Systems, many such, many such. These will continue to generate Productivity for many decades to come. Because of this, and for this reason, Public Capital Expenditure is being continuously increased. 11 years ago, there was a provision of about 2 lakh crore rupees in the budget for Public Capex; in the current budget, it has increased to more than about 12 lakh crore rupees. Such a large-scale government investment is also a clear message for the Private Sector.
​Friends,
​Now is the time that Industry and Financial Institutions also come forward with new energy. We want more participation in Infrastructure, more Innovation in Financing Models, and more robust Collaboration in Emerging Sectors. In this direction, I have one more suggestion: we have to further strengthen Project Sanction Methodology and Appraisal Quality. Keeping Cost-Benefit Analysis and Lifecycle Costing paramount, we must stop Waste and Delays.
​Friends,
​We are further simplifying the Foreign Investment Framework. Our effort is to make the system more Predictable and Investor-Friendly. To improve Long-Term Finance, we are also taking steps in the direction of making Bond Markets more active. The process of buying and selling bonds is being made easy.
​Friends,
​We have to see Bond Market Reforms as Enablers of Long-Term Growth; we have to ensure Predictability, deepen Liquidity, bring new Instruments, and manage Risks effectively. Only then will we be able to attract Sustained Foreign Capital. I expect that you will give clear and solid suggestions to strengthen the Foreign Investment Framework and Bond Markets by learning from Global Best Practices.
​Friends,
​Anyone can prepare a Policy Framework, but its success depends on all of you. The industry world will have to come forward with Fresh Investment and Innovation. Financial Institutions and Analysts will have to help in preparing Practical Solutions, Practical Solutions, and strengthen Market Confidence. When Government, Industry, and Knowledge Partners move forward together, then Reforms turn into Results. Only then do Announcements become Achievements on the ground. My suggestion is that we develop a clear Reform Partnership Charter. This should be the shared resolve of Government, Industry, Financial Institutions, and Academia. This charter will become a very important document for the journey of developed India.
​Friends,
​I will say to all Stakeholders, Financial Institutions, Markets, Industry, Professionals, and Innovators - take advantage of the new opportunities that this budget has given; connect deeply with the new opportunities opened by the budget. With your participation, the implementation of schemes will be even better; better results will come from your feedback and cooperation. Come, let us all Reform together, Grow, and create such a Future that the dream of a developed India is realized as soon as possible.
​I have full confidence that today you all will do deep thinking, your focus will be centered on simplifying processes, and we should not make this mistake - we do consultation with you all even before the budget, its purpose is different, its purpose is that the budget becomes even better. But now the budget has been made; now this is not a program for the discussion of the budget; now, how to bring what is in the budget to the ground as quickly as possible, through the simplest route, and for everyone's benefit, for the participation of all stakeholders - if you discuss and think keeping this matter in mind, then these webinars will truly open the door to a vibrant economy.
​Many many thanks!
​Namaskar!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
“وکست بھارت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، اصلاحات اور مالیات” کے موضوع پر بجٹ کے بعد منعقدہ ویبینار میں وزیرِ اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
اس سال کے پہلے بجٹ ویبینار میں میں آپ سب کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں بجٹ ویبینار ایک مضبوط روایت بن چکے ہیں۔ اکثر بجٹ کا جائزہ مختلف پیمانوں پرکیا جاتا ہے، کبھی اسٹاک مارکیٹ کی صورتحال پر گفتگو ہوتی ہے، تو کبھی انکم ٹیکس تجاویز پر بحث مرکوز ہو جاتی ہے۔ لیکن حقیقت یہ ہے کہ قومی بجٹ کوئی قلیل مدتی تجارتی دستاویز نہیں ہوتا، بلکہ یہ ایک پالیسی روڈ میپ ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے بجٹ کی مؤثریت کا اندازہ بھی ٹھوس پیمانوں پر ہونا چاہیے۔ ایسی پالیسیاں جو انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دیں، قرض کی ترسیل کو آسان بنائیں، کاروبار میں آسانی کو بڑھائیں، حکمرانی میں شفافیت لائیں، عوام کی زندگی کو سہل بنائیں اور ان کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں۔بجٹ میں انہی سے متعلق فیصلے معیشت کو پائیدار مضبوطی دیتے ہیں۔سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ کسی بھی بجٹ کو الگ تھلگ یا تنہا دیکھنا درست نہیں۔
ملک کی تعمیر ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ ہر بجٹ ایک بڑے ہدف کی طرف بڑھنے کا ایک مرحلہ ہوتا ہے، اور ہمارے سامنے وہ بڑا ہدف سال 2047 ہے۔ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر۔ ہر اصلاح، ہر مختص رقم اور ہر تبدیلی کو اس طویل سفر کے حصے کے طور پر دیکھنا چاہیے۔ اسی لیے ہر سال بجٹ کے بعد ہونے والے یہ ویبینار نہایت اہم ہیں۔ میری توقع ہے کہ یہ ویبینار صرف خیالات کے تبادلے تک محدود نہ رہیں، بلکہ ایک مؤثر غوروفکر کی مشق کا حصہ بنیں۔ آپ کے تجربات اور عملی چیلنجز پر مبنی تجاویز اقتصادی حکمتِ عملیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور حل تلاش کرنے میں مددگار ہوں گی۔ جب صنعت، تعلیمی ادارے، تجزیہ کار اور پالیسی ساز مل کر سوچتے ہیں تو منصوبوں کا نفاذ بہتر ہوتا ہے اور نتائج زیادہ درست حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ انہی جذبات کے تحت ان ویبینارز کی یہ سیریز منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی کا ایک چوتھائی حصہ گزر چکا ہے۔ اگر آپ اپنی زندگی کے بارے میں سوچیں تو ایک اہم اور قیمتی دور گزر چکا ہے۔ اب ہم ملک کی ترقیاتی یاترا کے ایک اہم مرحلے میں ہیں۔ یہ وہ وقت ہے جب ہماری معیشت تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، اور گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں بھارت نے غیر معمولی لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ محض اتفاق نہیں بلکہ عزم پر مبنی اصلاحات کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ہم نے طریقۂ کار کو آسان بنایا، کاروبار میں آسانی کو بہتر کیا، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی کو فروغ دیا اور اداروں کو مضبوط کیا۔ آج بھی ملک اصلاحات کی تیز رفتار ریل پر سوار ہے۔ اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہمیں صرف پالیسی ارادے پر نہیں بلکہ بہترین عمل درآمد پر بھی توجہ دینی ہوگی۔ اصلاحات کی قدر کا اندازہ اعلانات سے نہیں بلکہ زمینی اثرات سے ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمیں اے آئی، بلاک چین اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کے وسیع استعمال کے ذریعے شفافیت، رفتار اور جوابدہی کو بڑھانا ہوگا، اور شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کے ذریعے اثرات کی مسلسل نگرانی بھی کرنی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں انفراسٹرکچر پر ہمارا خصوصی زور رہا ہے۔ ہم نے سوچ سمجھ کر فیصلہ کیا کہ بھارت کی ترقی شاہراہوں، ریلوے، بندرگاہوں، ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورک اور پاور سسٹمز جیسے ٹھوس اثاثے تیار کیے بغیر ممکن نہیں۔ یہ آنے والی دہائیوں تک مصنوعات تیار کرتے رہیں گے۔ اسی لیے سرکاری سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گیارہ سال پہلے عوامی سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے لیے بجٹ میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا انتظام تھا، جبکہ موجودہ بجٹ میں یہ بڑھ کر تقریباً 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ اس قدر بڑے پیمانے پر سرکاری نجی شعبے کے لیے بھی ایک واضح پیغام ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اب وقت ہے کہ صنعت اور مالیاتی ادارے بھی نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے آئیں۔ ہمیں انفراسٹرکچر میں زیادہ شراکت داری، مالیاتی ماڈلز میں زیادہ جدت اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں مضبوط تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس ضمن میں میرا ایک اور مشورہ ہے کہ ہمیں پروجیکٹ منظوری کے طریقۂ کار اور جائزہ معیار کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہوگا۔ زندگی کے مکمل دورانیے کی کاسٹنگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے غیر ضروری اخراجات اور تاخیر کو روکنا ناگزیر ہے
ساتھیو،
ہم غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے فریم ورک کو مزید آسان بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد نظام کو زیادہ قابلِ پیش گوئی اور سرمایہ کار دوست بنانا ہے۔ طویل مدتی مالیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہم بانڈ مارکیٹ کو مزید فعال بنانے کی سمت بھی اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ بانڈ کی خرید و فروخت کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بانڈ مارکیٹ اصلاحات کو ہمیں طویل مدتی ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر دیکھنا ہوگا۔ پیش گوئی کی صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانا، لیکویڈیٹی کو مضبوط کرنا، نئے مالیاتی آلات متعارف کرانا اور خطرات کا مؤثر انتظام کرنا ضروری ہے۔ تبھی ہم مستقل غیر ملکی سرمایہ حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ عالمی بہترین تجربات سے سیکھ کر غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے فریم ورک اور بانڈ مارکیٹ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے واضح اور ٹھوس تجاویز دیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
کوئی بھی حکومت پالیسی فریم ورک تیار کر سکتی ہے، لیکن اس کی کامیابی آپ سب پر منحصر ہے۔ صنعت کو تازہ سرمایہ کاری اور جدت کے ساتھ آگے آنا ہوگا۔ مالیاتی اداروں اور تجزیہ کاروں کو عملی حل فراہم کرنے اور مارکیٹ کے اعتماد کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرنی ہوگی۔ جب حکومت، صنعت اور علمی شراکت دار مل کر آگے بڑھتے ہیں تو اصلاحات نتائج میں بدلتی ہیں اور اعلانات زمینی کامیابیوں میں تبدیل ہو جاتے ہیں۔ میرا مشورہ ہے کہ ہم ایک واضح اصلاحاتی شراکت داری چارٹر تیار کریں، جو حکومت، صنعت، مالیاتی اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کا مشترکہ عزم ہو۔ یہ چارٹر ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے سفر کا ایک اہم دستاویز بنے گا۔
ساتھیو،
میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں، مالیاتی اداروں، منڈیوں، صنعت، پیشہ ور افراد اور جدت کاروں سے کہوں گا کہ اس بجٹ نے جو نئے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں، ان سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ان کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے جڑیں۔ آپ کی شراکت سے منصوبوں کا نفاذ بہتر ہوگا اور آپ کے فیڈبیک سے بہتر نتائج سامنے آئیں گے۔ آئیے ہم سب مل کر اصلاح کریں، ترقی کریں اور ایسا مستقبل تعمیر کریں جو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے خواب کو جلد از جلد حقیقت بنا دے۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آج آپ گہرائی سے غور و فکر کریں گے اور طریقۂ کار کو آسان بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ بجٹ سے پہلے بھی ہم آپ سے مشاورت کرتے ہیں تاکہ بجٹ بہتر بن سکے۔ لیکن اب بجٹ بن چکا ہے، اب اس پر محض بحث کا وقت نہیں بلکہ اسے جلد از جلد زمین پر نافذ کرنے کا وقت ہے، آسان ترین راستوں کے ذریعے نافذ کرنے کا وقت ہے، تاکہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو اس کا فائدہ ملے اور ان کی شمولیت یقینی ہو۔ اگر اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آپ غور و خوض کریں گے تو یہ ویبینار واقعی ایک متحرک معیشت کے دروازے کھول دیں گے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!
نمسکار!