Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Over ₹275 Crores Disbursed to Jharkhand under XV Finance Commission to Boost Rural Governance
27 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹275.1253 crores as Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) grants during FY 2025–26 to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Jharkhand. This release pertains to the 2nd installment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 and will benefit all eligible 24 District Panchayats (DPs), 253 Block Panchayats (BPs) and 4,342 Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. While the Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के तहत झारखंड को 275 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की राशि दी गई
27 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने झारखंड में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के रूप में 275.1253 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए हैं। यह राशि वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अप्रतिबंधित अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त है और इससे राज्य की सभी पात्र 24 जिला पंचायतों (डीपी), 253 ब्लॉक पंचायतों (बीपी) और 4,342 ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) को लाभ मिलेगा।
भारत सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त वर्ष के अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिसे वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में जारी किए जाते हैं। अप्रतिबंधित अनुदानों का उपयोग पीआरआई/आरएलबी द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस विषयों के अंतर्गत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए किया जाएगा। बद्ध अनुदानों का उपयोग (क) स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति के रखरखाव के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिसमें घरेलू अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और उपचार, विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन शामिल होना चाहिए, और (ख) पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।