Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Over ₹275 Crores Disbursed to Jharkhand under XV Finance Commission to Boost Rural Governance
27 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹275.1253 crores as Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) grants during FY 2025–26 to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Jharkhand. This release pertains to the 2nd installment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 and will benefit all eligible 24 District Panchayats (DPs), 253 Block Panchayats (BPs) and 4,342 Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. While the Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புற நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கென ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்திற்கு 275 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி விடுவிப்பு
27 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 15-வது நிதிக்குழுவின் பரிந்துரையின் பேரில் மத்திய அரசு மாநிலத் தொகையாக 275.1253 கோடி ரூபாயை விடுவித்துள்ளது.
2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த மானியத் தொகையின் இரண்டாவது தவணையுடன் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தத் தொகை மூலம் அம்மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து தகுதியுள்ள 24 மாவட்ட பஞ்சாயத்துகள் 253 தொகுதி பஞ்சாயத்துகள், 4342 கிராமப்புற பஞ்சாயத்துகள்.
மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் மூலம் கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு 15-வது நிதிக்குழுவின் மானியத் தொகைகளை பகிர்ந்தளிக்க மத்திய அரசுக்கு பரிந்துரை செய்கிறது. பின்னர் அவை நிதியமைச்சகத்தால் விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட மானியங்கள் ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் 2 தவணைகளாக நிதிக்குழுவின் பரிந்துரைபடி விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது. அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் 11-வது அட்டவணையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள 29-வது பகுதியின் கீழ், சம்பளம் மற்றும் இதர நிர்வாக செலவுகளைத் தவிர அந்தந்த பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பணிகளுக்காக பயன்படுத்தப்படும். அதே சமயத்தில் துப்புரவு மற்றும் திறந்தவெளிக் கழிப்பிடமில்லாத சூழலைப் பராமரித்தல், குடிநீர் வழங்கல், மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு, நீர் மறுசுழற்சி போன்ற திட்டங்களுக்காக பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233431&reg=3&lang=1