Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan on 28th February
PM to Launch Nationwide HPV Vaccination Drive for Girls Aged 14 to Prevent Cervical Cancer
PM to lay foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 16,680 crore in Ajmer
Projects span key sectors including urban development, drinking water supply, roads, irrigation, energy, industrial infrastructure
PM to distribute over 21,800 appointment letters to newly recruited youth in Government departments and organizations in Rajasthan
27 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Ajmer, Rajasthan on 28 February 2026. At around 11:30 AM, the Prime Minister will launch, inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹16,680 crore. He will also address a public gathering on the occasion. The projects span key sectors including urban development, drinking water supply, roads, irrigation, energy, industrial infrastructure.
In a major step towards strengthening preventive healthcare and advancing women’s well-being, the Prime Minister will launch a nationwide campaign for Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccination for girls aged 14 years. This initiative aims to prevent cervical cancer, which is one of the leading causes of cancer related morbidity in women and marks a significant milestone in safeguarding the long-term health of girls and women across the country.
Providing a major boost to road connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate several National Highways projects, including the 4-lane greenfield expressway from Bandikui to Jaipur, 6-lane access controlled green highway in package 7 section of Amritsar-Jamnagar Economic Corridor and the 8-lane carriageway in package 14 section of the Delhi-Vadodara Access Controlled Greenfield Expressway, among others. He will also lay the foundation stone of 4-lane Elevated Road in Jodhpur City, Malabmori-Mangrol-Baran State Highway in Baran district among others.
In line with the Government’s commitment to ensuring safe and clean drinking water for all, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for four packages of the Nonera Major Drinking Water Project and five packages of the Parwan Akawad Major Drinking Water Project.
To strengthen renewable energy infrastructure and ensure seamless transmission from generation hubs in Rajasthan, Prime Minister will inaugurate transmission systems for evacuation of power from Renewable Energy Zones (REZ) in Rajasthan. He will also lay the foundation stone for five 220 KV Grid Substations and two 400 KV Grid Substations along with associated transmission lines.
Furthering his commitment to employment generation and youth empowerment, Prime Minister will distribute more than 21,800 appointment letters to newly recruited youth in various Government departments and organisations in Rajasthan.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் பிப்ரவரி 28 அன்று பிரதமர் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
கர்ப்பப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோய் தடுப்புக்காக 14 வயதுள்ள இளம் பெண்களுக்கு நாடு தழுவிய எச்பிவி தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார்
27 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ராஜஸ்தானில் பிப்ரவரி 28 அன்று பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். அன்று காலை 11.30 மணியளவில் ரூ.16,680 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பலவகை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் அவர், நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைப்பார். நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு, குடிநீர் விநியோகம், சாலைகள், பாசனம், எரிசக்தி, தொழில்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை இந்தத் திட்டங்களில் அடங்கும். இந்த நிகழ்வில் திரண்டிருப்போர் இடையே அவர் உரையாற்றுவார்.
நோய் தடுப்பு சிகிச்சையை வலுப்படுத்துவது மகளிர் நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒன்றாக 14 வயதுள்ள இளம் பெண்களுக்கு நாடு தழுவிய எச்பிவி தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் புற்றுநோய் தடுப்பை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்த முன்முயற்சி நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பெண்களின் நீண்டகால சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாக இருக்கும்.
சாலை இணைப்புக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் பலவற்றையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக பல்வேறு அரசுத் துறைகள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளில் புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட 21,800 பேருக்கு நியமன கடிதங்களையும் பிரதமர் வழங்க உள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233504&reg=3&lang=1