Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan on 28th February
PM to Launch Nationwide HPV Vaccination Drive for Girls Aged 14 to Prevent Cervical Cancer
PM to lay foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 16,680 crore in Ajmer
Projects span key sectors including urban development, drinking water supply, roads, irrigation, energy, industrial infrastructure
PM to distribute over 21,800 appointment letters to newly recruited youth in Government departments and organizations in Rajasthan
27 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Ajmer, Rajasthan on 28 February 2026. At around 11:30 AM, the Prime Minister will launch, inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹16,680 crore. He will also address a public gathering on the occasion. The projects span key sectors including urban development, drinking water supply, roads, irrigation, energy, industrial infrastructure.
In a major step towards strengthening preventive healthcare and advancing women’s well-being, the Prime Minister will launch a nationwide campaign for Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccination for girls aged 14 years. This initiative aims to prevent cervical cancer, which is one of the leading causes of cancer related morbidity in women and marks a significant milestone in safeguarding the long-term health of girls and women across the country.
Providing a major boost to road connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate several National Highways projects, including the 4-lane greenfield expressway from Bandikui to Jaipur, 6-lane access controlled green highway in package 7 section of Amritsar-Jamnagar Economic Corridor and the 8-lane carriageway in package 14 section of the Delhi-Vadodara Access Controlled Greenfield Expressway, among others. He will also lay the foundation stone of 4-lane Elevated Road in Jodhpur City, Malabmori-Mangrol-Baran State Highway in Baran district among others.
In line with the Government’s commitment to ensuring safe and clean drinking water for all, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for four packages of the Nonera Major Drinking Water Project and five packages of the Parwan Akawad Major Drinking Water Project.
To strengthen renewable energy infrastructure and ensure seamless transmission from generation hubs in Rajasthan, Prime Minister will inaugurate transmission systems for evacuation of power from Renewable Energy Zones (REZ) in Rajasthan. He will also lay the foundation stone for five 220 KV Grid Substations and two 400 KV Grid Substations along with associated transmission lines.
Furthering his commitment to employment generation and youth empowerment, Prime Minister will distribute more than 21,800 appointment letters to newly recruited youth in various Government departments and organisations in Rajasthan.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 फरवरी को राजस्थान का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सर्वाइकल कैंसर की रोकथाम के लिए 14 वर्ष की आयु की लड़कियों के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान आरंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री अजमेर में 16,680 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उनका उद्घाटन करेंगे
इन परियोजनाओं में शहरी विकास, पेयजल आपूर्ति, सड़कें, सिंचाई, ऊर्जा और औद्योगिक अवसंरचना सहित प्रमुख सेक्‍टर शामिल
प्रधानमंत्री राजस्थान में सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नव नियुक्त युवाओं को 21,800 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे
27 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 28 फरवरी 2026 को राजस्थान के अजमेर का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह लगभग 11:30 बजे, 16,680 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ, उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वह एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं शहरी विकास, पेयजल आपूर्ति, सड़कें, सिंचाई, ऊर्जा और औद्योगिक अवसंरचना सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को कवर करती हैं।
निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को सुदृढ़ करने और महिलाओं के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री 14 वर्ष की आयु की लड़कियों के लिए ह्यूमन पैपिलोमावायरस (एचपीवी) टीकाकरण हेतु राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सर्वाइकल कैंसर को रोकना है, जो महिलाओं में कैंसर संबंधी रुग्णता के प्रमुख कारणों में से एक है और यह देश भर में लड़कियों और महिलाओं के दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
प्रधानमंत्री सड़क संपर्क को बढ़ावा देते हुए, कई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिनमें बांदीकुई से जयपुर तक 4-लेन ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे, अमृतसर-जामनगर आर्थिक कॉरिडोर के पैकेज 7 खंड में 6-लेन एक्सेस कंट्रोल्ड ग्रीन हाईवे और दिल्ली-वडोदरा एक्सेस कंट्रोल्ड ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे के पैकेज 14 खंड में 8-लेन कैरिजवे आदि शामिल हैं। वह जोधपुर शहर में 4-लेन एलिवेटेड रोड और बारां जिले में मालबमोरी-मंगरोल-बारां राज्य राजमार्ग की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
सभी के लिए सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री नोनेरा प्रमुख पेयजल परियोजना के चार पैकेजों और परवान अकावाद प्रमुख पेयजल परियोजना के पांच पैकेजों की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
राजस्थान में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और उत्पादन केंद्रों से निर्बाध पारेषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री राजस्थान के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों (आरईजेड) से बिजली निकासी हेतु ट्रांसमि‍शन प्रणालियों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह पांच 220 केवी ग्रिड सबस्टेशन और दो 400 केवी ग्रिड सबस्टेशन के साथ-साथ संबंधित ट्रांसमि‍शन लाइनों की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन और युवा सशक्तिकरण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, राजस्थान में विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नव नियुक्त युवाओं को 21,800 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे।