Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan on 28th February
PM to Launch Nationwide HPV Vaccination Drive for Girls Aged 14 to Prevent Cervical Cancer
PM to lay foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 16,680 crore in Ajmer
Projects span key sectors including urban development, drinking water supply, roads, irrigation, energy, industrial infrastructure
PM to distribute over 21,800 appointment letters to newly recruited youth in Government departments and organizations in Rajasthan
27 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Ajmer, Rajasthan on 28 February 2026. At around 11:30 AM, the Prime Minister will launch, inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹16,680 crore. He will also address a public gathering on the occasion. The projects span key sectors including urban development, drinking water supply, roads, irrigation, energy, industrial infrastructure.
In a major step towards strengthening preventive healthcare and advancing women’s well-being, the Prime Minister will launch a nationwide campaign for Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccination for girls aged 14 years. This initiative aims to prevent cervical cancer, which is one of the leading causes of cancer related morbidity in women and marks a significant milestone in safeguarding the long-term health of girls and women across the country.
Providing a major boost to road connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate several National Highways projects, including the 4-lane greenfield expressway from Bandikui to Jaipur, 6-lane access controlled green highway in package 7 section of Amritsar-Jamnagar Economic Corridor and the 8-lane carriageway in package 14 section of the Delhi-Vadodara Access Controlled Greenfield Expressway, among others. He will also lay the foundation stone of 4-lane Elevated Road in Jodhpur City, Malabmori-Mangrol-Baran State Highway in Baran district among others.
In line with the Government’s commitment to ensuring safe and clean drinking water for all, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for four packages of the Nonera Major Drinking Water Project and five packages of the Parwan Akawad Major Drinking Water Project.
To strengthen renewable energy infrastructure and ensure seamless transmission from generation hubs in Rajasthan, Prime Minister will inaugurate transmission systems for evacuation of power from Renewable Energy Zones (REZ) in Rajasthan. He will also lay the foundation stone for five 220 KV Grid Substations and two 400 KV Grid Substations along with associated transmission lines.
Furthering his commitment to employment generation and youth empowerment, Prime Minister will distribute more than 21,800 appointment letters to newly recruited youth in various Government departments and organisations in Rajasthan.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୮ ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଗର୍ଭାଶୟ କର୍କଟ ରୋଗକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ୧୪ ବର୍ଷୀୟ ବାଳିକାମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏଚ୍‌ପିଭି ଟୀକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଆଜମେର୍‌ରେ ୧୬,୬୮୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପରିଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ, ସଡ଼କ, ଜଳସେଚନ, ଶକ୍ତି, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସମେତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସାମିଲ
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠନରେ ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତ ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ୨୧,୮୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
27 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୮ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଆଜମେର ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ । ଦିନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧:୩୦ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୧୬,୬୮୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବହୁବିଧ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ, ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ସମାବେଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ, ସଡକ, ଜଳସେଚନ, ଶକ୍ତି, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡିକୁ ବ୍ୟାପିଛି ।
ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୧୪ ବର୍ଷୀୟ ଝିଅମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମାନବ ପାପିଲୋମାଭାଇରସ୍ (ଏଚ୍‌ପିଭି) ଟୀକାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଗର୍ଭାଶୟ କର୍କଟ ରୋଗକୁ ରୋକିବା, ଯାହା ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କର୍କଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ରୋଗର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାରଣ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଝିଅ ତଥା ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ।
ସଡକ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ସେଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାନ୍ଦିକୁଇରୁ ଜୟପୁର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୪-ଲେନ୍ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ, ଅମୃତସର-ଜାମନଗର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କରିଡରର ୭ତମ ପ୍ୟାପେଜରେ ୬-ଲେନ ପ୍ରବେଶ ନିୟନ୍ତୟିତ ସବୁଜ ରାଜପଥ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ବଡୋଦରା ପ୍ରବେଶ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍‌ୱେ୍ ୧୪ତମ ପ୍ୟାକେଜରେ ୮-ଲେନ୍ କ୍ୟାରେଜୱେ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ରହିଛି । ସେ ଯୋଧପୁର ସହରରେ ୪-ଲେନ୍ ଏଲିଭେଟେଡ୍ ରୋଡ ଏବଂ ବାରନ୍ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ମାଲବମୋରୀ-ମଙ୍ଗରୋଲ-ବାରନ୍ ରାଜ୍ୟ ରାଜପଥର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ ।
ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନୋନେରା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ପ୍ରକଳପର ଚାରୋଟି ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ଏବଂ ପରୱାନ୍ ଆକାୱାଡ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ୫ଟି ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ ।
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହବ୍‌ରୁ ନିର୍ବିଘ୍ନ ପରିବହନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ (ଆର୍‌ଇଜେଡ୍‌) ର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ନିଷ୍କାସନ ପାଇଁ ପରିବହନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ସେ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ୨୨୦ କେଭି ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍ ସବ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇଟି ୪୦୦ କେଭି ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍ ସବ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ସହିତ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପରିବହନ ଲାଇନ୍‌ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ ।
ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠନରେ ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତ ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ୨୧,୮୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ ।