Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan on 28th February
PM to Launch Nationwide HPV Vaccination Drive for Girls Aged 14 to Prevent Cervical Cancer
PM to lay foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 16,680 crore in Ajmer
Projects span key sectors including urban development, drinking water supply, roads, irrigation, energy, industrial infrastructure
PM to distribute over 21,800 appointment letters to newly recruited youth in Government departments and organizations in Rajasthan
27 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Ajmer, Rajasthan on 28 February 2026. At around 11:30 AM, the Prime Minister will launch, inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹16,680 crore. He will also address a public gathering on the occasion. The projects span key sectors including urban development, drinking water supply, roads, irrigation, energy, industrial infrastructure.
In a major step towards strengthening preventive healthcare and advancing women’s well-being, the Prime Minister will launch a nationwide campaign for Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccination for girls aged 14 years. This initiative aims to prevent cervical cancer, which is one of the leading causes of cancer related morbidity in women and marks a significant milestone in safeguarding the long-term health of girls and women across the country.
Providing a major boost to road connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate several National Highways projects, including the 4-lane greenfield expressway from Bandikui to Jaipur, 6-lane access controlled green highway in package 7 section of Amritsar-Jamnagar Economic Corridor and the 8-lane carriageway in package 14 section of the Delhi-Vadodara Access Controlled Greenfield Expressway, among others. He will also lay the foundation stone of 4-lane Elevated Road in Jodhpur City, Malabmori-Mangrol-Baran State Highway in Baran district among others.
In line with the Government’s commitment to ensuring safe and clean drinking water for all, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for four packages of the Nonera Major Drinking Water Project and five packages of the Parwan Akawad Major Drinking Water Project.
To strengthen renewable energy infrastructure and ensure seamless transmission from generation hubs in Rajasthan, Prime Minister will inaugurate transmission systems for evacuation of power from Renewable Energy Zones (REZ) in Rajasthan. He will also lay the foundation stone for five 220 KV Grid Substations and two 400 KV Grid Substations along with associated transmission lines.
Furthering his commitment to employment generation and youth empowerment, Prime Minister will distribute more than 21,800 appointment letters to newly recruited youth in various Government departments and organisations in Rajasthan.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাজস্থান ভ্ৰমণ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জৰায়ুমুখৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে ১৪ বছৰীয়া ছোৱালীৰ বাবে দেশজোৰা এইচপিভি টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজমেৰত ১৬,৬৮০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰিব
নগৰ উন্নয়ন, খোৱাপানী যোগান, পথ, জলসিঞ্চন, শক্তি, ঔদ্যোগিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিকে ধৰি প্ৰধান খণ্ডসমূহত প্ৰকল্পসমূহ বিস্তৃত হৈ আছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজস্থানৰ চৰকাৰী বিভাগ আৰু সংস্থাসমূহত নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ২১,৮০০ৰো অধিক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰিব
27 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত ৰাজস্থানৰ আজমেৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। দিনৰ প্ৰায় ১ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৬,৬৮০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ, উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ এক ৰাজহুৱা সমাৱেশকো সম্বোধন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে নগৰ উন্নয়ন, খোৱাপানী যোগান, পথ, জলসিঞ্চন, শক্তি, ঔদ্যোগিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিকে ধৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ডসমূহক সামৰি লৈছে।
প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু মহিলাৰ কল্যাণক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ ছোৱালীৰ বাবে হিউমেন পেপিলোমাভাইৰাছ (এইচপিভি) টিকাকৰণৰ বাবে দেশজোৰা অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিব। এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে জৰায়ুমুখৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰা, যি হৈছে মহিলাৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ সৈতে জড়িত মুখ্য কাৰণ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ছোৱালী আৰু মহিলাৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰে।
পথ সংযোগক এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উৎসাহ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেইবাটাও ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে বান্দিকুইৰ পৰা জয়পুৰলৈ লেনৰ গ্ৰীণফিল্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, অমৃতসৰ-জামনগৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰৰ পেকেজ ৭ খণ্ডত ৬ লেনৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত গ্ৰীণ হাইৱে আৰু দিল্লী-বদোদৰা প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত গ্ৰীণফিল্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ পেকেজ ১৪ খণ্ডত ৮ লেনৰ যানবাহন চলাচল কৰা পথ। তেওঁ যোধপুৰ চহৰত ৪ লেনৰ এলিভেটেড পথ, বাৰণ জিলাৰ মালাবমোৰী-মাংগৰোল-বাৰণ ৰাজ্যিক ঘাইপথৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব।
সকলোৰে বাবে নিৰাপদ আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ খোৱা পানী নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নোনেৰা মুখ্য খোৱা পানী প্ৰকল্পৰ চাৰিটা পেকেজ আৰু পাৰৱান আকাৱাড় মুখ্য খোৱা পানী প্ৰকল্পৰ ৫টা পেকেজৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন সঞ্চালন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজস্থানৰ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি অঞ্চল (আৰ জেড) ৰ পৰা বিদ্যুৎ স্থানান্তৰ কৰাৰ বাবে সঞ্চালন প্ৰণালী উদ্বোধন কৰিব। তেওঁ সহযোগী ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন লাইনৰ লগতে পাঁচটা ২২০ কে ভি গ্ৰিড চাবষ্টেচন আৰু দুটা ৪০০ কে ভি গ্ৰিড চাবষ্টেচনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টি আৰু যুৱ সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আগবঢ়াই, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজস্থানৰ বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী বিভাগ আৰু সংগঠনত নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ২১,৮০০ তকৈও অধিক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰিব।