Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 28th February
PM to inaugurate Micron Technology’s Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility in Sanand
Inauguration marks a historic milestone in India’s semiconductor manufacturing journey
Commercial production and shipment of first Made-in-India semiconductor memory modules to commence
Facility to feature one of the world’s largest raised-floor cleanrooms
27 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 28 February 2026. At around 3:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility of Micron Semiconductor Technology India Private Limited in Sanand. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in India’s semiconductor manufacturing journey, with the commencement of commercial production and shipment of the first made-in-India semiconductor memory modules from the Sanand ATMP facility. This development represents a major step forward in strengthening India’s position in the global semiconductor value chain.
The project, which had its ground-breaking ceremony in September 2023, was the first proposal approved under the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM). With a total outlay of more than ₹22,500 crore, construction commenced soon after approval, reflecting the Government’s commitment to fast-tracking strategic semiconductor investments in the country.
The Sanand facility, once fully ramped up, will feature approximately 500,000 square feet of cleanroom space, making it one of the world’s largest raised-floor cleanrooms. The facility is designed to serve customers worldwide and address the growing global demand for memory and storage solutions, driven by rapid advancements in Artificial Intelligence and high-performance computing.
The Sanand ATMP facility will convert advanced Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) and NAND semiconductor wafers from Micron’s global manufacturing network into finished memory and storage products, catering to customers across global markets.
The establishment and operationalisation of this facility underscores India’s emergence as a trusted and competitive destination for semiconductor manufacturing and aligns with Prime Minister’s vision of building a resilient and self-reliant technology ecosystem in the country.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 28મી ફેબ્રુઆરીએ ગુજરાતની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાણંદમાં માઈક્રોન ટેકનોલોજીની સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એસેમ્બલી, ટેસ્ટ અને પેકેજિંગ (ATMP) સુવિધાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
ઉદ્ઘાટન ભારતની સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઉત્પાદન યાત્રામાં એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે
પ્રથમ મેડ-ઇન-ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મેમરી મોડ્યુલ્સનું વ્યાવસાયિક ઉત્પાદન અને શિપમેન્ટ શરૂ થશે
સુવિધા વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા રેઝ્ડ-ફ્લોર ક્લીનરૂમ્સમાંના એકની વિશેષતા ધરાવશે
27 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 28 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ ગુજરાતની મુલાકાત લેશે. બપોરે 3:45 વાગ્યાની આસપાસ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાણંદમાં માઈક્રોન સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ટેકનોલોજી ઈન્ડિયા પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડની સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એસેમ્બલી, ટેસ્ટ અને પેકેજિંગ (ATMP) સુવિધાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તેઓ આ પ્રસંગે જનમેદનીને સંબોધિત પણ કરશે.
આ ઉદ્ઘાટન ભારતની સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ યાત્રામાં એક નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે, જેમાં સાણંદ ATMP સુવિધાથી પ્રથમ મેડ-ઇન-ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મેમરી મોડ્યુલ્સનું વ્યાવસાયિક ઉત્પાદન અને શિપમેન્ટ શરૂ થશે. આ વિકાસ વૈશ્વિક સેમિકન્ડક્ટર વેલ્યુ ચેઇનમાં ભારતની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક મુખ્ય કદમ છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ, જેનું ભૂમિપૂજન સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023 માં થયું હતું, તે ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન (ISM) હેઠળ મંજૂર કરાયેલ પ્રથમ પ્રસ્તાવ હતો. ₹22,500 કરોડથી વધુના કુલ ખર્ચ સાથે, મંજૂરી મળ્યા પછી તરત જ બાંધકામ શરૂ થયું હતું, જે દેશમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક સેમિકન્ડક્ટર રોકાણોને ઝડપી બનાવવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
સાણંદ સુવિધા, એકવાર સંપૂર્ણ રીતે કાર્યરત થઈ ગયા પછી, અંદાજે 500,000 ચોરસ ફૂટ ક્લીનરૂમ સ્પેસ ધરાવશે, જે તેને વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા રેઝ્ડ-ફ્લોર ક્લીનરૂમ્સમાંના એક બનાવશે. આ સુવિધા વિશ્વભરના ગ્રાહકોને સેવા આપવા અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને હાઇ-પરફોર્મન્સ કોમ્પ્યુટીંગમાં ઝડપી પ્રગતિ દ્વારા સંચાલિત મેમરી અને સ્ટોરેજ સોલ્યુશન્સ માટેની વધતી જતી વૈશ્વિક માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે.
સાણંદ ATMP સુવિધા માઈક્રોનના વૈશ્વિક મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ નેટવર્કમાંથી અદ્યતન ડાયનેમિક રેન્ડમ એક્સેસ મેમરી (DRAM) અને NAND સેમિકન્ડક્ટર વેફર્સને ફિનિશ્ડ મેમરી અને સ્ટોરેજ ઉત્પાદનોમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરશે, જે વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં ગ્રાહકોની જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરશે.
આ સુવિધાની સ્થાપના અને કાર્યરત થવું એ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઉત્પાદન માટે વિશ્વસનીય અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક સ્થળ તરીકે ભારતના ઉદભવને રેખાંકિત કરે છે અને દેશમાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને આત્મનિર્ભર ટેકનોલોજી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે.