Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 28th February
PM to inaugurate Micron Technology’s Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility in Sanand
Inauguration marks a historic milestone in India’s semiconductor manufacturing journey
Commercial production and shipment of first Made-in-India semiconductor memory modules to commence
Facility to feature one of the world’s largest raised-floor cleanrooms
27 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 28 February 2026. At around 3:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility of Micron Semiconductor Technology India Private Limited in Sanand. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in India’s semiconductor manufacturing journey, with the commencement of commercial production and shipment of the first made-in-India semiconductor memory modules from the Sanand ATMP facility. This development represents a major step forward in strengthening India’s position in the global semiconductor value chain.
The project, which had its ground-breaking ceremony in September 2023, was the first proposal approved under the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM). With a total outlay of more than ₹22,500 crore, construction commenced soon after approval, reflecting the Government’s commitment to fast-tracking strategic semiconductor investments in the country.
The Sanand facility, once fully ramped up, will feature approximately 500,000 square feet of cleanroom space, making it one of the world’s largest raised-floor cleanrooms. The facility is designed to serve customers worldwide and address the growing global demand for memory and storage solutions, driven by rapid advancements in Artificial Intelligence and high-performance computing.
The Sanand ATMP facility will convert advanced Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) and NAND semiconductor wafers from Micron’s global manufacturing network into finished memory and storage products, catering to customers across global markets.
The establishment and operationalisation of this facility underscores India’s emergence as a trusted and competitive destination for semiconductor manufacturing and aligns with Prime Minister’s vision of building a resilient and self-reliant technology ecosystem in the country.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি গুজরাট সফর করবেন
27 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি গুজরাট সফর করবেন। শ্রী মোদী বিকেল ৩-৪৫ মিনিটে মাইক্রন সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর টেকনোলজি ইন্ডিয়া প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর সংক্রান্ত এক ব্যবস্থাপনার উদ্বোধন করবেন। এখানে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টরের বিভিন্ন অংশকে জোড়া লাগিয়ে সেগুলির পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা ও প্যাকেজিং করা হবে। সানন্দে এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক সভায় শ্রী মোদী ভাষণও দেবেন।
এই উদ্বোধনের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর উৎপাদন করার প্রয়াসে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক অর্জিত হবে। সানন্দের এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় দেশের প্রথম সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর মেমোরির বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদন এবং রপ্তানির সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। এর ফলে, আন্তর্জাতিক সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে ভারতের অবস্থান আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
২০২৩ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে এই প্রকল্পের ভিত পুজো হয়। ইন্ডিয়া সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর মিশনের প্রথম প্রস্তাব ছিল এই প্রকল্প। ২২,৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের এই প্রকল্পে কাজ দ্রুত শুরু হয়। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর শিল্পে বিনিয়োগে সরকারের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত।
সানন্দে এই সংস্থার কাজ যখন পুরোদমে শুরু হবে তখন সেখানে ৫ লক্ষ বর্গফুট এলাকা জুড়ে ক্লিন রুম ব্যবস্থাপনা থাকবে। এর ফলে, বিদেশের গ্রাহকদেরও চাহিদা পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে। মেমোরি এবং স্টোরেজ ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা পূরণের কথা ভেবে এই প্রকল্পটি গড়ে উঠছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পে কৃত্রিম মেধা এবং হাই-পারফরম্যান্স কম্পিউটিং প্রয়োগ করা হবে।
সানন্দে এই ব্যবস্থাপনাটি ডায়নামিক র‍্যান্ডম অ্যাক্সেস মেমোরি এবং এনএএনডি সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর ওয়েফার তৈরি করবে। মাইক্রনের আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের নেটওয়ার্কে গ্রাহকদের চাহিদা পূরণে এই প্রকল্প সহায়ক হবে। প্রকল্পটি সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর উৎপাদনে আস্থাভাজন গন্তব্য হিসেবে ভারতের অবস্থানকে শক্তিশালী করবে। প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে প্রাণবন্ত ও আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার যে স্বপ্ন প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেখেছেন, তা বাস্তবায়নের পথে দেশ আরও একধাপ এগোবে।