Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 28th February
PM to inaugurate Micron Technology’s Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility in Sanand
Inauguration marks a historic milestone in India’s semiconductor manufacturing journey
Commercial production and shipment of first Made-in-India semiconductor memory modules to commence
Facility to feature one of the world’s largest raised-floor cleanrooms
27 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 28 February 2026. At around 3:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility of Micron Semiconductor Technology India Private Limited in Sanand. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in India’s semiconductor manufacturing journey, with the commencement of commercial production and shipment of the first made-in-India semiconductor memory modules from the Sanand ATMP facility. This development represents a major step forward in strengthening India’s position in the global semiconductor value chain.
The project, which had its ground-breaking ceremony in September 2023, was the first proposal approved under the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM). With a total outlay of more than ₹22,500 crore, construction commenced soon after approval, reflecting the Government’s commitment to fast-tracking strategic semiconductor investments in the country.
The Sanand facility, once fully ramped up, will feature approximately 500,000 square feet of cleanroom space, making it one of the world’s largest raised-floor cleanrooms. The facility is designed to serve customers worldwide and address the growing global demand for memory and storage solutions, driven by rapid advancements in Artificial Intelligence and high-performance computing.
The Sanand ATMP facility will convert advanced Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) and NAND semiconductor wafers from Micron’s global manufacturing network into finished memory and storage products, catering to customers across global markets.
The establishment and operationalisation of this facility underscores India’s emergence as a trusted and competitive destination for semiconductor manufacturing and aligns with Prime Minister’s vision of building a resilient and self-reliant technology ecosystem in the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 28 فروری کو گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیراعظم سانند میں مائکرون ٹیکنالوجی کے سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، ٹیسٹ اور پیکجنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی) سہولت کا افتتاح کریں گے
یہ افتتاح بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے
پہلے ’’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘‘ سیمی کنڈکٹر میموری ماڈیولز کی تجارتی پیداوار اور ترسیل شروع کی جائے گی
یہ سہولت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ریزڈ-فلور کلین رومز میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرے گی
27 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 28 فروری 2026 کو گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے۔ تقریباً سہ پہر 3:45 بجے، وزیراعظم سانند میں مائکرون سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجی انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، ٹیسٹ اور پیکجنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی) سہولت کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ وہاں موجود عوام سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
یہ افتتاح بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، کیونکہ سانند اے ٹی ایم پی سہولت سے پہلے ’’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘‘ سیمی کنڈکٹر میموری ماڈیولز کی تجارتی پیداوار اور ترسیل کا آغاز کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پیش رفت بھارت کے عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں مقام کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ، جس کی زمین تیار کرنے کی تقریب ستمبر 2023 میں ہوئی تھی، انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) کے تحت منظور ہونے والا پہلا پروپوزل تھا۔ تقریباً 22,500 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت کے ساتھ، منظوری کے فوراً بعد تعمیرات شروع ہو گئی تھیں، جو ملک میں اسٹریٹجک سیمی کنڈکٹر سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
سانند سہولت، جب مکمل طور پر فعال ہو جائے گی، تقریباً 500,000 مربع فٹ کے کلین روم اسپیس کی حامل ہوگی، جس سے یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ریزڈ-فلور کلین رومز میں سے ایک بن جائے گی۔ یہ سہولت دنیا بھر کے صارفین کی خدمت کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے اور میموری اور اسٹوریج حل کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی طلب کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گی، جو مصنوعی ذہانت اور ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ میں تیز رفتار ترقی سے متاثر ہے۔
سانند اے ٹی ایم پی سہولت، مائکرون کے عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ نیٹ ورک سے جدید ڈائنامک رینڈم ایکسیس میموری (ڈی آر اے ایم) اور این اے این ڈی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویفرز کو مکمل میموری اور اسٹوریج مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرے گی، جو دنیا کے مختلف بازاروں میں صارفین کی ضروریات کو پورا کریں گی۔
اس سہولت کے قیام اور فعال ہونے سے بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد اور مسابقتی مقام کے طور پر ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کی توثیق ہوتی ہے اور یہ ملک میں ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔