Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 28th February
PM to inaugurate Micron Technology’s Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility in Sanand
Inauguration marks a historic milestone in India’s semiconductor manufacturing journey
Commercial production and shipment of first Made-in-India semiconductor memory modules to commence
Facility to feature one of the world’s largest raised-floor cleanrooms
27 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 28 February 2026. At around 3:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility of Micron Semiconductor Technology India Private Limited in Sanand. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in India’s semiconductor manufacturing journey, with the commencement of commercial production and shipment of the first made-in-India semiconductor memory modules from the Sanand ATMP facility. This development represents a major step forward in strengthening India’s position in the global semiconductor value chain.
The project, which had its ground-breaking ceremony in September 2023, was the first proposal approved under the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM). With a total outlay of more than ₹22,500 crore, construction commenced soon after approval, reflecting the Government’s commitment to fast-tracking strategic semiconductor investments in the country.
The Sanand facility, once fully ramped up, will feature approximately 500,000 square feet of cleanroom space, making it one of the world’s largest raised-floor cleanrooms. The facility is designed to serve customers worldwide and address the growing global demand for memory and storage solutions, driven by rapid advancements in Artificial Intelligence and high-performance computing.
The Sanand ATMP facility will convert advanced Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) and NAND semiconductor wafers from Micron’s global manufacturing network into finished memory and storage products, catering to customers across global markets.
The establishment and operationalisation of this facility underscores India’s emergence as a trusted and competitive destination for semiconductor manufacturing and aligns with Prime Minister’s vision of building a resilient and self-reliant technology ecosystem in the country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 फरवरी को गुजरात का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री साणंद में माइक्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली, टेस्ट और पैकेजिंग (एटीएमपी) सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगे
यह उद्घाटन भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है
भारत में निर्मित पहले सेमीकंडक्टर मेमोरी मॉड्यूल का वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन और शिपमेंट शुरू होगा
इस संयंत्र में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े जमीन से ऊपर फर्श वाले क्लीनरूम में से एक होगा
27 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 28 फरवरी 2026 को गुजरात दौरे पर रहेंगे। दोपहर लगभग 3:45 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री साणंद में माइक्रोन सेमीकंडक्टर टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली, टेस्ट और पैकेजिंग (एटीएमपी) संयंत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
ये उद्घाटन भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। साणंद एटीएमपी संयंत्र से भारत में निर्मित पहले सेमीकंडक्टर मेमोरी मॉड्यूल का वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन और शिपमेंट शुरू हो गया है। यह विकास वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
इस परियोजना का शिलान्यास सितंबर 2023 में हुआ था और यह इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) के तहत स्वीकृत होने वाला पहला प्रस्ताव था। इसे 22,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कुल परिव्यय के साथ, निर्माण कार्य स्वीकृति के तुरंत बाद शुरू किया गया। इससे देश में रणनीतिक सेमीकंडक्टर निवेश को गति देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।
साणंद संयंत्र पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाने पर लगभग 5 लाख वर्ग फुट का क्लीनरूम क्षेत्र उपलब्ध होगा और यहां दुनिया के सबसे बड़े रेज़्ड-फ्लोर क्लीनरूम में से एक बन जाएगा। यह संयंत्र दुनिया भर के ग्राहकों की सेवा करने और एआई और उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग में तेजी से हो रही प्रगति के कारण मेमोरी और स्टोरेज समाधानों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
साणंद एटीएमपी संयंत्र माइक्रोन के वैश्विक विनिर्माण नेटवर्क से उन्नत डायनेमिक रैंडम एक्सेस मेमोरी (डीआरएएम) और नैंड सेमीकंडक्टर वेफर्स को तैयार मेमोरी और स्टोरेज उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करेगा। इससे वैश्विक बाजारों में ग्राहकों की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सकेगा।
इस संयंत्र की स्थापना और संचालन से सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में भारत के एक विश्वसनीय और प्रतिस्पर्धी गंतव्य के रूप में के उभरने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होता है। यह देश में एक लचीला और आत्मनिर्भर प्रौद्योगिकी इको-सिस्‍टम बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।