Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 28th February
PM to inaugurate Micron Technology’s Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility in Sanand
Inauguration marks a historic milestone in India’s semiconductor manufacturing journey
Commercial production and shipment of first Made-in-India semiconductor memory modules to commence
Facility to feature one of the world’s largest raised-floor cleanrooms
27 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 28 February 2026. At around 3:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility of Micron Semiconductor Technology India Private Limited in Sanand. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in India’s semiconductor manufacturing journey, with the commencement of commercial production and shipment of the first made-in-India semiconductor memory modules from the Sanand ATMP facility. This development represents a major step forward in strengthening India’s position in the global semiconductor value chain.
The project, which had its ground-breaking ceremony in September 2023, was the first proposal approved under the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM). With a total outlay of more than ₹22,500 crore, construction commenced soon after approval, reflecting the Government’s commitment to fast-tracking strategic semiconductor investments in the country.
The Sanand facility, once fully ramped up, will feature approximately 500,000 square feet of cleanroom space, making it one of the world’s largest raised-floor cleanrooms. The facility is designed to serve customers worldwide and address the growing global demand for memory and storage solutions, driven by rapid advancements in Artificial Intelligence and high-performance computing.
The Sanand ATMP facility will convert advanced Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) and NAND semiconductor wafers from Micron’s global manufacturing network into finished memory and storage products, catering to customers across global markets.
The establishment and operationalisation of this facility underscores India’s emergence as a trusted and competitive destination for semiconductor manufacturing and aligns with Prime Minister’s vision of building a resilient and self-reliant technology ecosystem in the country.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সানন্দত মাইক্ৰন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ এছেম্বলি, টেষ্ট এণ্ড পেকেজিং (এ টি এম পি) সুবিধা উদ্বোধন কৰিব
এই উদ্বোধন ভাৰতৰ ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ উৎপাদন যাত্ৰাত এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হ’ব
প্ৰথম মেড-ইন-ইণ্ডিয়া ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ মেম’ৰি মডিউলৰ বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদন আৰু চালান আৰম্ভ হ’ব
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ওখ মজিয়াৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ কোঠাৰ সুবিধা
27 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৮ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিয়লি প্ৰায় ৩.৪৫ বজাত সানন্দত মাইক্ৰন ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ টেকন’লজি ইণ্ডিয়া প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডৰ ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ এছেম্বলি, টেষ্ট এণ্ড পেকেজিং (এ টি এম পি) সুবিধা উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁ ভাষণো প্ৰদান কৰিব।
সানন্দ এ টি এম পি সুবিধাৰ পৰা ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত প্ৰথমটো ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ মেম’ৰি মডিউলৰ বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদন আৰু চালান আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ লগে এই উদ্বোধন ভাৰতৰ ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ নিৰ্মাণ যাত্ৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হ’ব। এই বিকাশে গোলকীয় ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ মূল্য শৃংখলত ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে।
২০২৩চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত ভূমি পূজন অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এই প্ৰকল্পটো ভাৰত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ মিছন (আইএছএম) ৰ অধীনত অনুমোদিত প্ৰথমটো প্ৰস্তাৱ আছিল। মুঠ ২২,৫০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ব্যয়ৰে এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ অনুমোদনৰ পাছতেই নিৰ্মাণ আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, যি দেশত কৌশলগত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ বিনিয়োগ দ্ৰুতগতিত অনুসৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ৰেম্প আপৰ ব্যৱস্থা থকা সানন্দত প্ৰায় ৫০০,০০০বৰ্গ ফুট পৰিষ্কাৰ কোঠাৰ স্থান থাকিব, যাৰ ফলত ই বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ওখ মজিয়াৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ কোঠাৰ ভিতৰত এটা হৈ পৰিব। এই সুবিধা বিশ্বজুৰি গ্ৰাহকসকলক সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা তথা উচ্চ-কাৰ্য্যকৰী কম্পিউটাৰৰ দ্ৰুত অগ্ৰগতিৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত স্মৃতি আৰু সংৰক্ষণ সমাধানৰ বাবে বৰ্ধিত বিশ্বব্যাপী চাহিদা সম্বোধন কৰিবলৈ ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে।
সানন্দ এ টি এম পি সুবিধাই মাইক্ৰনৰ গোলকীয় উৎপাদন নেটৱৰ্কৰ পৰা উন্নত ডাইনামিক ৰেণ্ডম একচেছ মেম’ৰী (ডি আৰ এ এম) আৰু এন এ এন ডি ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ৱেফাৰসমূহক সমাপ্ত মেম’ৰী আৰু সংৰক্ষণ সামগ্ৰীলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব, যি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বজাৰত গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ বাবে আহাৰ যোগান ধৰিব।
এই সুবিধাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণে ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে এক বিশ্বস্ত আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ উত্থানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু দেশত এক স্থিতিস্থাপক তথা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল প্ৰযুক্তি পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখে।