Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NEW SERIES OF GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT (GDP) ESTIMATES WITH BASE YEAR 2022-23
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing the New Series of Annual and Quarterly National Accounts Estimates with base year 2022–23, which replaces the previous series with base year of 2011–12
27 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing the New Series of Annual and Quarterly National Accounts Estimates with base year 2022–23, which replaces the previous series with base year of 2011–12. As per the International best practices, base year revision is undertaken periodically and differs from regular revisions in National Accounts primarily because of nature of changes. In Annual revisions, changes are made only on the basis of updated data becoming available without making any changes in the conceptual framework or using any new data source, to ensure strict comparison over years. In case of base year revisions, changes are made to:
• Capture structural changes in the economy
• Incorporate latest data sources
• Improve estimation methodologies
• Enhance coverage and accuracy
The Financial Year (FY) 2022–23 has been selected as base year, as it represents a recent normal year (after COVID), with availability of robust and comprehensive data across sectors of the economy, making it an appropriate benchmark for the new series of Annual and Quarterly National Accounts Estimates. For the new Gross Domestic Product (GDP) series, this press release is structured into three parts.
Part A
Second Advance Estimates of Annual GDP for FY 2025–26.
Quarterly Estimates of GDP from Q1 (April-June) of FY 2022-23 to Q3 (October-December) of FY 2025-26.
Part B
Annual estimates of GDP and related aggregates for FY 2022–23, 2023–24 and 2024–25.
Part C
Links to access various documents related to New Series including Discussion Papers, Reports of the Sub-committees and FAQs.
Information related to release dates of Back Series and Sources and Methods Publication.
Comparative tables between Old and New series for FY 2022-23, FY 2023-24 and FY 2024-25.
* In order to access various linked documents, press note may be accessed from the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in)
KEY IMPROVEMENTS IN NEW GDP SERIES (BASE YEAR 2022-23)
KEY HIGHLIGHTS OF NEW GDP SERIES (BASE YEAR 2022-23)
PART A
NOTE ON
SECOND ADVANCE ESTIMATES OF ANNUAL GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT FOR 2025-26
QUARTERLY ESTIMATES OF GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT FROM Q1 (APRIL-JUNE) OF 2022-23 TO Q3 (OCTOBER-DECEMBER) OF 2025-26
In the context of the revision of National Accounts’ Base Year to 2022–23, new series of Quarterly GDP estimates and various aggregates are being released. The revised series incorporates following major changes to effectively capture the progress in the economy within respective years.
• Revision in Estimation Methodology
• Incorporation of New High Frequency Indicators
• Improvement in Deflation Strategy
• Improving Granularity of Estimation
Apart from the rebased Quarterly GDP estimates, this part of the press note majorly includes the Second Advance Estimates (SAE) of Annual GDP for the Financial Year (FY) 2025-26 and Quarterly Estimates of GDP for Q3 (October-December) of FY 2025-26. Detailed structure of Part A of the press note is as follows.
I
Annual GDP Estimates and Growth Rates
II
Quarterly GDP Estimates and Growth Rates
III
Methodology and Major Data Sources
IV
Statements:
• Second Advance Estimates of GDP along with Expenditure Components and National Income at Constant and Current Prices (Table 1A and 2A)
• Second Advance Estimates of GVA at Constant and Current Prices (Table 3A, 4A)
• Quarterly GDP Estimates along with Expenditure Components at Constant and Current Prices (Table 5A, 6A, 7A, 8A)
• April-December period GDP Estimates along with Expenditure Components at Constant and Current Prices (Table 9A, 10A)
Annexures
I Annual GDP Estimates and Growth Rates
Real GDP or GDP at Constant Prices is estimated to attain a level of 322.58 lakh crore in the FY 2025-26, against the First Revised Estimate (FRE) of GDP for the year 2024-25 of 299.89 lakh crore. The growth rate in Real GDP during 2025-26 is estimated at 7.6% as compared to 7.1 % in 2024-25. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices is estimated to attain a level of 345.47 lakh crore in the year 2025-26, against 318.07 lakh crore in 2024-25, showing a growth rate of 8.6%.
Real GVA is estimated at 294.40 lakh crore in the year 2025-26, against 273.36 lakh crore in FY 2024-25, registering a growth rate of 7.7% as compared to 7.3% growth rate in 2024-25. Nominal GVA is estimated to attain a level of 313.61 lakh crore during FY 2025-26, against ₹288.54 lakh crore in 2024-25, showing a growth rate of 8.7%.
Fig. 1: Annual GDP and GVA Estimates along with Y-o-Y Growth Rates at Constant Prices
Fig. 2: Sectoral Composition and Growth Rates of Annual GVA
Sectoral Composition of Nominal GVA in FY 2025-26
Fig. 3: Composition and Growth Rates of Annual GVA in Broad Sectors
II Quarterly Estimates and Growth Rates
Real GDP or GDP at Constant Prices in Q3 of FY 2025-26 is estimated at 84.54 lakh crore, against 78.41 lakh crore in Q3 of FY 2024-25, showing a growth rate of 7.8%. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in Q3 of FY 2025-26 is estimated at 90.91 lakh crore, against 83.46 lakh crore in Q3 of FY 2024-25, showing a growth rate of 8.9%.
Real GVA in Q3 of FY 2025-26 is estimated at 77.38 lakh crore, against 71.77 lakh crore in Q3 of FY 2024-25, showing a growth rate of 7.8%. Nominal GVA in Q3 of FY 2025-26 is estimated at 82.58 lakh crore, against 76.35 lakh crore in Q3 of FY 2024-25, showing a growth rate of 8.2%.
Fig. 4: Quarterly GDP and GVA Estimates along with Y-o-Y Growth Rates at Constant Prices
Fig. 5: Sectoral Composition and Growth Rates of Quarterly GVA
Sectoral Composition of Nominal GVA in Q3 of FY 2025-26
*Public Administration, Defence & Other Services category includes the Other Services sector i.e. Education, Health, Recreation, and other personal services
Fig. 6: Composition and Growth Rates of Quarterly GVA in Broad Sectors
[Primary Sector: Agriculture, Livestock, Forestry & Fishing and Mining & Quarrying
Secondary Sector: Manufacturing; Electricity, Gas, Water supply & Other Utility Services and Construction
Tertiary Sector: Trade, Hotels, Transport, Communication and Services related to Broadcasting, Storage; Financial, Real Estate, IT, & Professional Services, Ownership of Dwelling and Public Administration, Defence & Other Services]
III Methodology and Major Data Sources:
The compilation of Second Advance Estimates of Annual GDP and Quarterly Estimates GDP is based on Benchmark-Indicator methodology in which the estimates computed for the previous financial year are extrapolated using the relevant indicators reflecting the performance of various economic and institutional sectors. The estimates of Quarterly GDP majorly follow the guidelines, standards as mentioned in Quarterly National Accounts Manual of International Monetary Fund (IMF), 2017. These estimates based on New base Year (2022-23) incorporates various methodological changes, new data sources etc. Accordingly, the quarterly estimates series from Q1 of FY 2022-23 has seen a change as compared to the earlier published values, consequential changes in the growth rates are reflected from Q1 of FY 2023-24 onwards. Brief of Revised Methodology, Data Sources and Deflation Strategy in the new series of GDP estimates from Production side is mentioned in the Annexure A2. The Expenditure components of GDP at Quarterly level, has also undergone a change in Methodology of estimation, Data Sources and Deflation Strategy in the new series of GDP estimates, which are presented in Annexure A3.
As per the Advance Release calendar of the Ministry, the Provisional Estimates of Annual GDP for FY 2025-26 along with Quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter January-March of FY 2025-26 (Q4, 2025-26) will be released on 29.05.2026.
IV Statements (Part A)
Annexure A1
Year-on-Year Growth Rate (%) in Indicators
Indicators
FY 2025-26
Q1
Q2
Q3
Cement Production Index
8.0
7.3
11.2
Finished Steel Consumption
7.9
8.8
3.9
IIP Infrastructure/ Construction Goods
6.0
11.6
10.7
IIP Electricity
-1.5
3.7
-0.9
Natural Gas Consumption
-8.7
-0.9
0.6
Sales of Commercial Vehicles
-0.6
8.6
21.5
Sales of Three Wheelers
0.1
9.8
14.0
Cargo Handled at Major Ports
5.6
5.9
13.2
Cargo Handled at Minor Ports
-0.4
3.5
0.8
Air Passenger Traffic and Cargo handled (Scheduled Domestic Service)
6.7
-0.2
4.2
Air Passenger Traffic and Cargo handled (Scheduled International Service)
8.4
3.7
14.9
Railway Net Tonne Km
0.7
2.3
0.6
Railway Passenger Km.
3.0
1.2
13.0
Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST)
1.5
10.4
5.1
Custom Duty
-9.9
-1.8
54.9
Union Excise
8.3
8.0
13.1
Household Vehicle Registration
5.2
1.8
19.8
Passenger Transport Vehicle Registration
8.0
-1.2
20.9
Goods Transport Vehicles Registration
2.6
4.9
24.1
IIP (Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment
2.1
9.5
14.2
IIP Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.3
4.4
19.4
IIP Manufacture of Electrical Equipment
8.5
18.1
1.5
IIP Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
8.4
3.1
5.1
Import of Transport Goods
-22.5
5.9
4.1
Import of Machinery Equipment
16.6
14.0
21.8
Annexure A2
Methodology, Data Sources and Deflation Strategy in the New series of Quarterly GDP estimates (Production Side)
Sector
Major Data Sources
Deflation Strategy
Revision in Methodology
Agriculture & Allied sector
Quarter-wise estimates of various crops including additional crops in the new series
Season-wise estimates of Major Livestock Products
Quarterly estimates of Inland and Marine Fish
Volume Extrapolation at granular level for each sub-sector
Change in the Benchmarking method:
Proportional Denton methodology in the new series against the Pro-Rata method in old series.
Revision in Quarterization pattern based on sector or sub-sector specific indicators for the year 2022-23
Revision in quarterly Estimation methodology in various sectors, such as Manufacturing, Financial services, Public Administration & Defence etc.
Revision in the Deflation strategy: Switched to Single/Volume Extrapolation for all sectors (except manufacturing). For manufacturing, Double Deflation method is applied. Use of Item-level relevant WPI and CPI for Single Extrapolation and Double Deflation purpose.
Improving Granularity of Estimation and Coverage.
Mining & Quarrying
Item level IIPs
Volume Extrapolation
Manufacturing
Quarterly Financial Results of Listed Manufacturing Companies
GST data by Constitution of Business
Double Deflation
Electricity, Gas, Water supply, Remediation & Other utility services
IIP Electricity
Natural Gas Consumption
SAC-wise GST data along with Constitution of Business
Volume Extrapolation for Electricity, Gas.
Single Extrapolation for Water supply, Remediation & Other utility services
Construction
Cement Production Index
Finished Steel Consumption
Item level IIPs
IIP Infrastructure and Construction Goods
Volume Extrapolation in various input items
Trade, Repair, Hotels, Transport Communication & Services related to broadcasting, Storage
Quarterly Financial Results of Listed Companies
SAC and Constitution of Business-wise GST data
Stock and Sales of Commercial Vehicles and Three Wheelers
Cargo Handled at Major and Minor Ports
Domestic and International Air Traffic statistics
Railway Net Tonne and Passenger Km. information
Railway Goods and Passenger earning information
Data Usage, Telephone Subscribers, Minutes of Usage and other related parameters for Telecommunication
Single Extrapolation at institutional and economic sub-sectors for Trade, Hotels, Storage, Services Related to Broadcasting
Volume Extrapolation at respective economic sub- sectors for Transport and Communication
Financial, Real Estate, IT Professional services and Ownership of Dwelling
Information on Loans, Deposit, Interests for Public, Foreign, Private and Small Finance Banks
Compensation of Employees for RBI
Information on Loans, Deposit, Interests for Non-Banking Financial Corporations
Quarterly Financial Results of Listed Financial Auxiliaries
Quarterly Financial Results Insurance Companies.
SAC and Constitution of Business-wise GST data
Volume Extrapolation for Financial services sub-sectors
Single Extrapolation at institutional sector and economic sub-sectoral level for Real Estate, IT Professional services and Ownership of Dwelling
Public Administration and Other Services
Information on Salary and Wages from State Governments
Information on Compensation of Employees for Central Government from PFMS
SAC-wise GST data along with Constitution of Business
Single Extrapolation at institutional sector and economic sub-sectoral level
Tax
GST collection and other Tax components for Central and State Governments
Volume Extrapolation
Subsidy
Product Subsidy data for Centre and States
Volume Extrapolation and Single Deflation for various subsidy components
Annexure A3
Methodology, Data Sources and Deflation Strategy in the Quarterly Expenditure-side Components of New GDP Series
Expenditure Components
Major Data Sources
Deflation Strategy
Revision in Methodology
Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE)
Household Consumption Expenditure Survey for quarterization
GVO of various sectors relevant to items of PFCE
Import and Export data for various services items
Vehicle Category and Class wise Registered vehicles and Sales (in amount) value from e-VAHAN portal and Ministry of Road Transport and High Ways
Item level IIPs
Offtake information for Rice and Wheat for Public Distribution System
Extrapolation or Deflation at granular level for each item. Item-wise relevant CPIs used for deflation.
Change in the Benchmarking methodology:
Proportional Denton methodology in the new series against the Pro-Rata method.
Revision in Quarterization pattern based on various new data sources for various components. Majorly quarterization strategy of PFCE has seen a change as per HCES data.
Revision in the Deflation strategy: Use of Item level WPI and CPI, Principal Commodity-wise Unit Value Index (UVI), CPI (IW) etc.
Improving Granularity of Estimation and Coverage.
Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE)
Information on Salary Wages for State and Central Governments
Information on Food Subsidy
Procurement information of Food Corporation of India
Deflation and Volume Extrapolation for Compensation of Employees, Food Subsidy respectively
Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF)
Item level IIPs and IIP at NIC 2-digit level
Import and export of various assets
Deflation at asset category level using relevant WPIs or CPIs
CIS
Growth majorly observed in (Output-IC-PFCE) for various industries
Valuables
Import and Export of Gold, Silver and other valuables
Deflation by computing CPI for Valuables using relevant items
Exports
Principal Commodity-wise Export and Unit Value Index
Goods: Deflation using UVI across the Principal Commodities
Services: Using IPD of relevant services sectors
Imports
Principal Commodity-wise Import and Unit Value Index
PPI of major Importing countries for India and exchange rate of countries
Goods: Deflation using UVI at Principal Commodities level
Services: Based on PPI of major Importing countries
PART B
NOTE ON
REVISED ESTIMATES OF GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT, NATIONAL INCOME, CONSUMPTION EXPENDITURE, SAVING AND CAPITAL FORMATION FOR 2022-23. 2023-24 & 2024-25
In this part of the press note, First Revised Estimates of National Income, Consumption Expenditure, Saving and Capital Formation for the financial year 2024-25 and estimates for the financial year 2023-24 and 2022-23, as per the New Base Year (2022-23) are given.
The First Revised Estimates for the year 2024-25 have been compiled using industry-wise/institution-wise detailed information instead of using the benchmark-indicator method employed at the time of release of Provisional Estimates on 30th May, 2025. The estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and other aggregates for the year 2022-23 and 2023-24 have also undergone revisions on account of base year revision as well as use of latest available datasets on agricultural production; industrial production (final results of Annual Survey of Industries: 2023-24); government data as available through PFMS and in budget documents (replacing Revised Estimates with actuals for the year 2023-24); comprehensive data available from various source agencies like Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), e-Vahan data, etc. and additional data from State/UT Directorates of Economics and Statistics (DES).
The salient features of the key macro-economic aggregates in the new series estimates are given in the succeeding paragraphs.
Gross Domestic Product
GDP for the base year 2022-23 is estimated as ₹261.18 lakh crore. Real GDP or GDP at constant prices for the years 2023-24 and 2024-25 stands at ₹280.01 lakh crore and ₹299.89 lakh crore, respectively, showing a growth of 7.2% during 2023-24, and 7.1% during 2024-25.
Nominal GDP or GDP at current prices for the years 2023-24 and 2024-25 stands at ₹289.84 lakh crore and ₹318.07 lakh crore, respectively, exhibiting a growth of 11.0% during 2023-24, and 9.7% during 2024-25.
GVA and its Industry-wise Analysis
At the aggregate level, Nominal Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic prices has increased by 9.6% during 2024-25 compared to growth of 10.7% during 2023-24. Real GVA or GVA at constant prices, has increased by 7.3% in 2024-25, compared to 7.2% growth in 2023-24.
The shares of broad sectors of the economy in overall GVA during 2022-23 to 2024-25 and the annual growth rates during these periods are mentioned below:
Sector-wise share in GVA at current prices for the years 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25
* The sector-wise figures may not add up to 100 due to rounding off.
@: First Revised Estimates
[i] Primary indicates agriculture, livestock, forestry, fishing and mining & quarrying industries
[ii] Secondary indicates manufacturing, electricity, gas, water supply & other utility services and construction
[iii] Tertiary indicates all services
The growth rates of Primary sector (comprising Agriculture, Livestock, Forestry, Fishing and Mining & Quarrying), Secondary sector (comprising Manufacturing, Electricity, Gas, Water Supply & Other Utility Services, and Construction) and Tertiary sector (Services) have been estimated as 4.9%, 8.0% and 7.9% respectively in 2024-25 as against growth rates of 2.6%, 11.6% and 7.3% respectively in 2023-24. The growth in real GVA during 2024-25 is primarily on account of growth in ‘Manufacturing’, ‘Mining & Quarrying’, ‘Construction’, ‘Financial Services’ and ‘Real Estate, Ownership of Dwelling & Professional Services’ as may be seen from Statement 4.2B. However, ‘Agriculture, Livestock, Forestry and Fishing’, ‘Electricity, Gas, Water Supply & Other utility services’ and ‘Other services’ have witnessed modest growth during 2024-25.
Net National Income
Net National Income (NNI) at current prices for the year 2024-25 stands at ₹271.44 lakh crore as against ₹246.25 lakh crore in 2023-24, showing a growth of 10.2 % during 2024-25 as compared to growth of 11.6 % in 2023-24.
Gross National Disposable Income
Gross National Disposable Income (GNDI) at current prices is estimated at ₹324.52 lakh crore for the year 2024-25, while the estimate for the year 2023-24 stands at ₹294.55 lakh crore, showing a growth of 10.2 % for year 2024-25 as compared to growth of 10.9 % in the year 2023-24.
Savings
Gross Saving during 2024-25 is estimated at ₹111.13 lakh crore against ₹95.17 lakh crore during 2023-24. The major share in Gross Saving during 2024-25 is 62.1% in Household sector and 28.9% in Non-financial corporations. Savings of household sector have increased, thereby strengthening the domestic resource base for investment and capital formation. This indicates improved financial resilience of household sector and greater availability of funds for sustainable economic growth in long run. Savings in physical assets as well as valuables have increased during 2022-23 to 2024-25.
Capital Formation
Gross Capital Formation (GCF) at current prices is estimated at ₹109.25 lakh crore for the year 2024-25 as compared to ₹100.00 lakh crore during 2023-24. The rate of GCF to GDP is 34.3 % during 2024-25 as against 34.5 % in the 2023-24.
The rate of GCF to GDP at constant prices was 34.9 % in 2023-24 and 34.6 % in 2024-25.
Consumption Expenditure
Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE) at current prices is estimated at ₹179.71 lakh crore for the year 2024-25 as against ₹163.77 lakh crore in 2023-24. In relation to GDP, the PFCE to GDP ratio at current prices is 56.5% for both 2023-24 and 2024-25. At constant prices, the PFCE is estimated at ₹157.85 lakh crore and ₹167.00 lakh crore, respectively for the years 2023-24 and 2024-25. The corresponding PFCE to GDP ratio for the years 2023-24 and 2024-25 are 56.4% and 55.7% respectively.
Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE) at current prices is estimated at ₹33.95 lakh crore for the year 2024-25 as against ₹30.74 lakh crore during 2023-24. At constant prices the estimates of GFCE for the years 2023-24 and 2024-25 stand at ₹29.08 lakh crore and ₹30.96 lakh crore respectively.
Per Capita Estimates
Per Capita Income i.e. Per Capita Net National Income at current prices for the years 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 is estimated at ₹1,59,557, ₹1,76,465 and ₹1,92,774, respectively. Per Capita PFCE at current prices, for the years 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 is estimated at ₹1,07,910, ₹1,17,356 and ₹1,27,627 respectively.
Detailed statements
More details of the New Series Estimates for FY 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 are available in Statements 1.1B to 9B provided in the pdf format of the Press Note (link given at the end) and also can be accessed from the website of the Ministry of Statistics and PI (https://www.mospi.gov.in/themes/product/6-gross-domestic-product#latest-release).
1. Statement 1.1B: Key Aggregates of National Accounts at Current Prices
2. Statement 1.2B: Key Aggregates of National Accounts at Constant (2022-23) Prices
3. Statement 2B: Per Capita Income, Product and Final Consumption
4. Statement 3.1B: Output by Economic Activity and Capital Formation by Industry of Use at Current Prices
5. Statement 3.2B: Output by Economic Activity and Capital Formation by Industry of Use at Constant (2022-23) Prices
6. Statement 4.1B: Gross Value Added by Economic Activity at Current Basic Prices
7. Statement 4.2B: Gross Value Added by Economic Activity at Constant (2022-23) Basic Prices
8. Statement 5B: Finances for Gross Capital Formation
9. Statement 6.1B: Gross Capital Formation by Industry of Use at Current Prices
10. Statement 6.2B: Gross Capital Formation by Industry of Use at Constant (2022-23) Prices
11. Statement 7.1B: Gross Fixed Capital Formation by Asset & Institutional Sector at Current Prices
1. Statement 7.2B: Gross Fixed Capital Formation by Asset & Institutional Sector at Constant (2022-23) Prices
1. Statement 8.1B: Private Final Consumption Expenditure at Current Prices
2. Statement 8.2B: Private Final Consumption Expenditure at Constant Prices
3. Statement 9B: Institutional Sectors – Key Economic Indicators at Current Prices
FORMULAE
1. GVA at basic prices (Production Approach) = Output at basic price – Intermediate Consumption
2. GVA at basic prices (Income Approach) = CE + OS/MI + CFC + Production taxes less Production subsidies(i)
3. GDP = ∑ GVA at basic prices + Product taxes less Product subsidies(ii)
4. NDP/NNI = GDP/GNI - CFC
5. GNI = GDP + Net primary income from ROW (Receipts less payments)
6. Primary Incomes = CE + Property and Entrepreneurial Income
7. NNDI =NNI + other current transfers(iii) from ROW, net (Receipts less payments)
8. GNDI = NNDI + CFC = GNI + other current transfers(iii) from ROW, net (Receipts less payments)
9. Gross Capital Formation (GCF)(iv) (Financing Side) = Gross Savings + Net Capital Inflow from ROW
10. GCF (Expenditure Side) = GFCF + CIS + Valuables
11. Gross Disposable Income of Govt. = GFCE + Gross Saving of General Government
12. Gross Disposable Income (GDI) of Households = GNDI – GDI of Govt. – Gross Savings of All Corporations
REMARKS ON THE FORMULAE
1. Production taxes or subsidies are paid or received with relation to production and are independent of the volume of actual production. Some examples are:
Production Taxes - Land Revenues, Stamps & Registration fees and Tax on profession
Production Subsidies - Subsidies to Railways, Subsidies to village and small industries.
1. Product taxes or subsidies are paid or received on per unit of product. Some examples are:
Product Taxes- Goods & Service Tax, Excise duties, Sales tax, Service Tax and Import, Export duties
Product Subsidies- Electricity, Petroleum and Fertilizer subsidies.
1. Other Current Transfers refers to current transfers other than the primary incomes.
2. Gross Capital Formation (GCF) at the current as well as the constant prices is estimated by two approaches: – (a) through flow of funds, derived as Gross Saving plus net capital flow from Rest of the World (RoW); and (b) by the commodity flow approach, derived by the type of assets.
PART C
BASE YEAR REVISION OF NATIONAL ACCOUNTS
ACNAS:
MoSPI associates technical experts and representatives of central ministries and State/Union Territory Directorates of Economic and Statistics (DES) with the compilation of National Accounts Statistics (NAS). This is in the form of Advisory Committee on National Accounts Statistics (ACNAS), which is a permanent standing committee and is reconstituted from time to time.
At present, the ACNAS is headed by Prof. Biswanath Goldar. The role of the committee is to advises MoSPI, among other things, on inclusion of new data sources and on the methodology for compilation and presentation of National Accounts Statistics for purposes of economic analysis and policy. On the recommendation of the Committee, base year of national accounts is being revised from 2011-12 to 2022-23.
Sub-committees for Base Revision:
Under ACNAS, five Sub-committees, with a term of two years, have been constituted to simultaneously deliberate upon specific subjects. Reports of first three sub-committees dealing with all-India estimates are available on the website of the Ministry, which have been hyperlinked to the names of respective sub-committees as given below. Reports of other two sub-committees will be released later.
I. Sub-committee for Incorporation of New Data Sources, Rates and Ratios
II. Sub-committee for Methodological Improvement
III. Sub-committee for Constant Price Estimates
IV. Sub-committee on Regional Accounts
V. Sub-committee for SNA 2025 Update
Discussion Papers and Key Improvements:
The methodological improvements in new series of National Accounts has been a crucial step in aligning with structural changes for achieving the long-term vision towards Viksit Bharat. Details of improvements in the new series are documented in discussion papers, one each on ‘Production Approach’, ‘Expenditure Approach’ and ‘Quarterly GDP & Sub-national Accounts’ released by the Ministry. These discussion papers are available on the website of the Ministry. Some of the major improvements in the new series are summarized below:
• Increased dynamism in measuring household sector: In the old series, household sector was estimated either through inter-survey growths or through some proxy indicators. In the new series, level estimates of the household sector will be compiled through regular surveys – Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprise (ASUSE) and Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) - being conducted each year.
• Use of Double Deflation or Single Extrapolation: In the new series, double deflation will be used in manufacturing and agriculture industries and single extrapolation elsewhere. As such single deflation has been completely done away with. Besides, deflators will be used at a more granular level.
• Lower Discrepancy: Supply Use Table Framework will be integrated with National Accounts Framework to minimize the discrepancy between GDP from production and expenditure approaches. SUT shows what industries produce (Supply) and how products are used by industries or final consumers (Use). Balanced SUT ensures that total supply matches total demand in the economy. So, integration of SUT framework with National Accounts Framework will help minimize discrepancy in new series.
• Use of updated rates/ratios from various studies and surveys: Rates and ratios used in compilation will be revised in new series either from surveys which have come up in the intervening period or through studies conducted by MoSPI in collaboration with other expert organizations.
• Segregation of activities in case of multi activity private corporations: In the old series, total value added of multi activity enterprises was allocated to the major activity. However, as administrative data has become available in the intervening period, where corporations are mandated to report activity-wise share in turnover, the same will be used to segregate the total value added (and other aggregates) in different activities.
• Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE): In the new series, estimation of PFCE is more nuanced through use of mixed approach (a) enhanced use of Household Consumer Expenditure Survey (b) Direct estimation based on production and other data sources (c) Commodity flow approach. Besides, latest relevant standard i.e. COICOP 2018 has also been adopted in compilation of PFCE.
• Use of new data sources: Digitization of records has led to accessibility of new and more granular database in a digitized form. New data sources like Goods and Services Tax (GST) data, Public Finance Management System (PFMS), E-vahan etc., which are more comprehensive and available at a shorter time lag, have been explored for augmenting the existing data sources for compilation and corroboration of estimates.
Sources and Methods:
Methodology and data sources used in compilation of estimates are presented comprehensively in MoSPI’s publication ‘Source and Methods’. The publication is scheduled to be released by August 2026.
FAQs:
In order to facilitate users of national accounts data to have easy access of new series and to provide users immediate answers to some of the most common questions, FAQs have been uploaded on the website.
Use of Revised WPI/PPI:
Since the base year of indices (Wholesale Price Index/ Producer Price Index and Index of Industrial Production) are being revised, the constant price estimates of the new series would be revised thereafter.
Back Series:
As per the past practice for calculation of Back Series in India, estimates are recalculated using revised methodology of the new series till the immediate preceding base and spliced at disaggregated level, thereafter, till 1950-51. A judicious approach combining splicing and recalculation, aligned with the international best practice, will be used. However, the methodology for back series will be finalized in consultation with the advisory committee which has been constituted to advise the Ministry on methodological improvements and incorporation of new data sources in compilation of GDP estimates. Back series is expected to be released by December 2026.
Estimates:
Industry-wise estimates for FY 2022-23, FY 2023-24 and FY 2024-25 for both old and new series and reasons for revision in estimates are given at Annexures.
******
Annexure-I
Industry-wise GVA estimates: Old vs New Series (at Current Prices)
Annexure-II
Growth Rate in Industry-wise GVA estimates: Old vs New Series (at Constant Prices)
Annexure-III
Aggregates from Expenditure Approach: Old vs New Series (at Current Prices)
* Share is given in case of discrepancy.
Annexure-IV
Aggregates from Expenditure Approach: Old vs New Series (at Constant Prices)
Annexure-V
Brief Reasons for data revisions in the new series of GDP estimates (Base Year: 2022-23)
Industry
Level Estimate (FY 2022-23)
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
Agriculture & Allied sector
Crop: (i)Inclusion of new fruits and vegetables (ii) Updation of rate and ratio for production of grass and fodder (iii)drop in input value (electricity, diesel)
Livestock, fisheries: Increased input rate
Forestry: Updated state-wise input rate
Revised prices received from states.
Prices provided by States have been used in place of use of WPI adjusted price in provisional estimates.
Mining & Quarrying
No significant change
• Revision of data of Minor Minerals by States.
• Change in Methodology for constant price estimation based on volume extrapolation in place of single deflation.
• Use of detailed data from MCA and States against indicator (Index of Industrial Production (IIP)) based provisional estimates.
Manufacturing
Segregation of multi-activity of Private Corporate data of MCA.
No significant change in growth rate.
• Use of detailed MCA, NDE and ASUSE & PLFS data in lieu of provisional estimates based on limited data.
• use of double deflation and single extrapolation in the new series in place of single deflation (old series) for constant price estimate
Electricity, Gas, Water supply & Other utility services
Use of direct estimate from ASUSE and PLFS data for the quasi-corporate and household sector in new series in place of indicators-based estimates in old series.
• Same as for 2022-23 for current price estimates.
• Volume extrapolation (Electricity, Gas) and Single Extrapolation (for Others) in the new series in place of single deflation used in old series.
• Use of detailed data from MCA, Non-Department Enterprises (NDE), Government Budget documents and ASUSE as against Indicator based provisional estimates.
Construction
Updated/ revised Rates and ratios based on latest survey undertaken by National Sample Survey (NSS) on Construction are used in new series.
• Use of latest ASI data for deriving total production and availability of input items for construction.
• Use of single extrapolation in place of single deflation for constant price estimates.
Same as above.
Trade, Repair, Hotel & Restaurants
Use of direct estimate from ASUSE and PLFS data for the quasi-corporate and household sector in new series in place of indicators-based estimates in old series.
• Same as for 2022-23 for current price estimates.
Same as above.
Transport, Storage, Communication & broadcasting
Same as above.
Same as above.
Same as above.
Financial services
Expansion of coverage of private Non-Banking Financial Corporations (NBFCs) using MCA data.
No significant change in the growth rate.
No significant change in the growth rate.
Real estate, Professional services and Ownership of dwelling
In the new series, estimate of the total dwelling has been updated based on the projected population (source: MoH&FW) and the latest household size from survey data.
• Use of ASUSE & PLFS data in place of indicator growth derived from Corporate sector for unincorporated sector.
• Single extrapolation based on CPI of relevant items in place of single deflation using mix of CPI, WPI.
• Use of detailed data from MCA, Non-Department Enterprises (NDE), Government Budget documents and ASUSE as against Indicator based provisional estimates.
Public administration and Defence
Due to adjustment in pension payments.
Estimates of States and Defence are based on actual Expenditure instead of Revised Estimates.
• Use of detailed data from Government Budget documents and sates as against Indicator based provisional estimates.
Other services
For quasi-corporate and household sector, instead of extrapolation using inter-survey growth of NSS, annual results of ASUSE & PLFS have been used.
• Use of ASUSE & PLFS data in place of indicators from Inter-survey growth for unincorporated sector.
• Single extrapolation based on CPI of relevant items against single deflation using CPI of the same items for constant price estimates.
Use of detailed data from MCA, Non-Department Enterprises (NDE), Government Budget documents and ASUSE as against Indicator based provisional estimates.
Click here to download in PDF Format

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
بنیادی برس 2022-23 کے ساتھ مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کی نئی سیریز کے تخمینے
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) بنیادی برس 2022-23 کے ساتھ سالانہ اور سہ ماہی قومی کھاتوں کے تخمینے کی نئی سیریز جاری کر رہی ہے، جو بنیادی برس 2011-12 کی سابقہ سیریز کی جگہ لے گی
27 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) بنیادی برس 2022-23 کے ساتھ سالانہ اور سہ ماہی قومی کھاتوں کے تخمینے کی نئی سیریز جاری کر رہی ہے، جو کہ پچھلی سیریز کو 2011-12 کے بنیادی سال سے بدل دیتی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق، بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی وقتاً فوقتاً کی جاتی ہے اور بنیادی طور پر تبدیلیوں کی نوعیت کی وجہ سے قومی کھاتوں میں باقاعدہ نظرثانی سے مختلف ہوتی ہے۔ سالانہ نظرثانی میں، تبدیلیاں صرف اس بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہیں کہ اپ ڈیٹ شدہ ڈیٹا دستیاب ہو جائے، تصوراتی فریم ورک میں کوئی تبدیلی کیے بغیر یا کسی نئے ڈیٹا سورس کا استعمال کیے بغیر، برسوں سے سخت موازنہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے۔ بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی کی صورت میں، تبدیلیاں کی جاتی ہیں:
• معیشت میں ساختی تبدیلیوں کو تلاش کریں۔
• تازہ ترین ڈیٹا کے ذرائع کو شامل کریں۔
• تخمینہ لگانے کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنائیں
• کوریج اور درستگی کو بہتر بنائیں
مالی برس (ایف وائی) 2022-23 کو بنیادی سال کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ یہ ایک حالیہ عام سال (کووِڈکے بعد) کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس میں معیشت کے تمام شعبوں میں مضبوط اور جامع ڈیٹا کی دستیابی ہے، جو اسے سالانہ اور سہ ماہی قومی حسابات کے تخمینے کی نئی سیریز کے لیے ایک مناسب معیار بناتی ہے۔ نئی مجموعی گھریلو مصنوعات (جی ڈی پی) سیریز کے لیے، اس پریس ریلیز کو تین حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
حصہ اے
مالی برس 2025-26 کے لیے سالانہ جی ڈی پی کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے
مالی برس 2022-23 کی پہلی سہ ماہی (اپریل-جون) سے لے کر مالی برس 2025-26 کی تیسری سہ ماہی (اکتوبر - دسمبر) تک جی ڈی پی کے سہ ماہی تخمینے
حصہ بی
جی ڈی پی اور مالی برس 2022-23، 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے لیے متعلقہ مجموعے کے سالانہ تخمینے
حصہ سی
نئی سیریز سے متعلق مختلف دستاویزات تک رسائی کے لنکس بشمول ڈسکشن پیپرز، ذیلی کمیٹیوں کی رپورٹس اور عمومی سوالنامہ۔
پچھلی سیریز اور ذرائع اور طریقوں کی اشاعت کے اجراء کی تاریخوں سے متعلق معلومات۔
مالی برس 2022-23، مالی برس 2023-24 اور مالی برس 2024-25 کے لیے پرانی اور نئی سیریز کے درمیان تقابلی فہارست
* مختلف منسلک دستاویزات تک رسائی کے لیے پریس نوٹ تک وزارت کی ویب سائٹ سے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے (www.mospi.gov.in)
نئی جی ڈی پی سیریز میں اہم تبدیلیاں (بنیادی برس 2022-23)
نئی جی ڈی پی سیریز کے اہم نکات (بنیادی برس 2022-23)
حصہ
سال 2025-26 کے لیے سالانہ مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینوں پر نوٹ
مالی برس 2022-23 کی پہلی سہ ماہی (اپریل-جون) سے لے کر مالی برس 2025-26 کی تیسری سہ ماہی (اکتوبر-دسمبر) تک مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے سہ ماہی کے تخمینے
قومی کھاتوں کے بنیادی سال 2022-23 پر نظرثانی کے تناظر میں، سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینوں کی نئی سیریز اور مختلف مجموعے جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ نظرثانی شدہ سیریز میں مندرجہ ذیل بڑی تبدیلیاں شامل ہیں تاکہ متعلقہ سالوں میں معیشت میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو مؤثر طریقے سے حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
• تخمینہ لگانے کے طریقہ کار میں نظر ثانی
• نئے اعلی تعدد اشاریوں کو شامل کرنا
ڈیفلیشن حکمت عملی میں بہتری
• تخمینہ کی دانے داریت کو بہتر بنانا
سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینے کے علاوہ، پریس نوٹ کے اس حصے میں بڑے پیمانے پر مالی سال (مالی سال) 2025-26 کے لیے سالانہ جی ڈی پی کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ (ایس اے ای) اور مالی سال 2025-2025 کی Q3 (اکتوبر-دسمبر) کے لیے جی ڈی پی کے سہ ماہی تخمینے شامل ہیں۔ پریس نوٹ کے حصہ اے کی تفصیلی ساخت حسب ذیل ہے۔
I
سالانہ جی ڈی پی تخمینے اور نمو کی شرحیں
II
سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینے اور نمو کی شرحیں
III
طریقہ کار اور اہم ڈیٹا ذرائع
IV
دستاویزات:
• مستقل اور موجودہ قیمتوں پر اخراجات کے اجزاء اور قومی آمدنی کے ساتھ جی ڈی پی کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ (ٹیبل اے1 اور اے2)
• مستقل اور موجودہ قیمتوں پر جی وی اے کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ (ٹیبل اے3، اے4)
• مستقل اور موجودہ قیمتوں پر اخراجات کے اجزاء کے ساتھ سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینے (ٹیبل 5اے، 6اے، 7اے، 8اے)
• اپریل تا دسمبر کی مدت کے جی ڈی پی تخمینے اور اخراجات کے اجزاء کے ساتھ مستقل اور موجودہ قیمتوں پر (ٹیبل اے9، اے10)
ضمیمہ جات
اشاروں میں سال بہ سال شرح نمو- ضمیمہ اے1
سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینے کی نئی سیریز میں طریقہ کار، ڈیٹا سورسز اور تفریط زر کی حکمت عملی- ضمیمہ اے2
نئی جی ڈی پی سیریز کے سہ ماہی اخراجات کے عناصر میں طریقہ کار، ڈیٹا سورسز اور تفریط زر کی حکمت عملی
https://www.mospi.gov.in/themes/product/6-gross-domestic-product#latest-release
I سالانہ جی ڈی پی تخمینے اور نمو کی شرحیں
حقیقی جی ڈی پی یا مستقل قیمتوں پر جی ڈی پی کے مالی سال 2025-26 میں 322.58 لاکھ کروڑ کی سطح تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، سال 2024-25 کے جی ڈی پی کے 299.89 لاکھ کروڑ کے پہلے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ (FRE) کے خلاف۔ 2025-26 کے دوران حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں ترقی کی شرح 2024-25 میں 7.1 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 7.6 فیصد رہنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ قیمتوں پر برائے نام جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی سال 2025-26 میں 345.47 لاکھ کروڑ کی سطح تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو کہ 2024-25 میں 318.07 لاکھ کروڑ تھا، جو 8.6 فیصد کی شرح نمو دکھاتا ہے۔
سال 2025-26 میں حقیقی جی وی اے کا تخمینہ 294.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں 273.36 لاکھ کروڑ تھا، جو 2024-25 میں 7.3 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے میں 7.7 فیصد کی شرح نمو درج کر رہا ہے۔ برائے نام GVA مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران 313.61 لاکھ کروڑ کی سطح تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو کہ 2024-25 میں 288.54 لاکھ کروڑ تھا، جو 8.7% کی شرح نمو دکھاتا ہے۔
Fig. 1: Annual GDP and GVA Estimates along with Y-o-Y Growth Rates at Constant Prices
Fig. 2: Sectoral Composition and Growth Rates of Annual GVA
Sectoral Composition of Nominal GVA in FY 2025-26
Fig. 3: Composition and Growth Rates of Annual GVA in Broad Sectors
II سہ ماہی کے تخمینے اور نمو کی شرحیں
مالی سال 2025-26 کے Q3 میں مستقل قیمتوں پر حقیقی جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ 84.54 لاکھ کروڑ لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ مالی سال 2024-25 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں 78.41 لاکھ کروڑ کے مقابلے میں 7.8 فیصد کی شرح نمو دکھا رہا ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر برائے نام جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ 90.91 لاکھ کروڑ لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ مالی سال 2024-25 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں 83.46 لاکھ کروڑ کے مقابلے میں 8.9% کی شرح نمو دکھاتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2025-26 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں حقیقی جی وی اے کا تخمینہ 77.38 لاکھ کروڑ لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ مالی سال 2024-25 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں 71.77 لاکھ کروڑ کے مقابلے میں 7.8% کی شرح نمو دکھاتا ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں برائے نام جی وی اے کا تخمینہ 82.58 لاکھ کروڑ لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ مالی سال 2024-25 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں 76.35 لاکھ کروڑ کے مقابلے میں 8.2% کی شرح نمو دکھاتا ہے۔
Fig. 4: Quarterly GDP and GVA Estimates along with Y-o-Y Growth Rates at Constant Prices
Fig. 5: Sectoral Composition and Growth Rates of Quarterly GVA
Sectoral Composition of Nominal GVA in Q3 of FY 2025-26
*Public Administration, Defence & Other Services category includes the Other Services sector i.e. Education, Health, Recreation, and other personal services
Fig. 6: Composition and Growth Rates of Quarterly GVA in Broad Sectors
[بنیادی شعبہ: زراعت، لائیوسٹاک، جنگلات اور ماہی گیری اور کان کنی اور کان کنی
سیکنڈری سیکٹر: مینوفیکچرنگ؛ بجلی، گیس، پانی کی فراہمی اور دیگر یوٹیلٹی سروسز اور تعمیرات
ٹرشری سیکٹر: تجارت، ہوٹل، ٹرانسپورٹ، مواصلات اور براڈکاسٹنگ، اسٹوریج سے متعلق خدمات؛ مالی، رئیل اسٹیٹ، آئی ٹی، اور پیشہ ورانہ خدمات، رہائش اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کی ملکیت، دفاع اور دیگر خدمات]
III طریقہ کار اور اہم ڈیٹا ذرائع:
سالانہ جی ڈی پی اور سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینوں کی تالیف بینچ مارک-انڈیکیٹر طریقہ کار پر مبنی ہے جس میں مختلف اقتصادی اور ادارہ جاتی شعبوں کی کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرنے والے متعلقہ اشاریوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پچھلے مالی سال کے تخمینوں کو بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی کے تخمینے بنیادی طور پر رہنما خطوط، معیارات کی پیروی کرتے ہیں جیسا کہ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) کے سہ ماہی قومی اکاؤنٹس مینوئل، 2017 میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ نئے بنیادی سال (2022-23) پر مبنی ان تخمینوں میں مختلف طریقہ کار کی تبدیلیاں، ڈیٹا کے نئے ذرائع وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اقدار، شرح نمو میں نتیجہ خیز تبدیلیاں مالی سال 2023-24 کی پہلی سہ ماہی سے ظاہر ہوتی ہیں۔ پیداوار کی طرف سے جی ڈی پی کے تخمینے کی نئی سیریز میں نظر ثانی شدہ طریقہ کار، ڈیٹا کے ذرائع اور افراط زر کی حکمت عملی کا مختصر ذکر ضمیمہ اے 2 میں دیا گیا ہے۔ سہ ماہی سطح پر جی ڈی پی کے اخراجات کے اجزاء نے بھی جی ڈی پی کے تخمینے کی نئی سیریز میں اندازے کے طریقہ کار، ڈیٹا کے ذرائع اور انحطاط کی حکمت عملی میں تبدیلی کی ہے، جو ضمیمہ اے3 میں پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت کے ایڈوانس ریلیز کیلنڈر کے مطابق، مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے سالانہ جی ڈی پی کے عارضی تخمینوں کے ساتھ مالی سال 2025-26 (Q4، 2025-26) کی سہ ماہی جنوری-مارچ کے لیے سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینے 29.05.2020 کو جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
IV دستاویزات (حصہ اے)
Annexure A1
Year-on-Year Growth Rate (%) in Indicators
Indicators
FY 2025-26
Q1
Q2
Q3
Cement Production Index
8.0
7.3
11.2
Finished Steel Consumption
7.9
8.8
3.9
IIP Infrastructure/ Construction Goods
6.0
11.6
10.7
IIP Electricity
-1.5
3.7
-0.9
Natural Gas Consumption
-8.7
-0.9
0.6
Sales of Commercial Vehicles
-0.6
8.6
21.5
Sales of Three Wheelers
0.1
9.8
14.0
Cargo Handled at Major Ports
5.6
5.9
13.2
Cargo Handled at Minor Ports
-0.4
3.5
0.8
Air Passenger Traffic and Cargo handled (Scheduled Domestic Service)
6.7
-0.2
4.2
Air Passenger Traffic and Cargo handled (Scheduled International Service)
8.4
3.7
14.9
Railway Net Tonne Km
0.7
2.3
0.6
Railway Passenger Km.
3.0
1.2
13.0
Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST)
1.5
10.4
5.1
Custom Duty
-9.9
-1.8
54.9
Union Excise
8.3
8.0
13.1
Household Vehicle Registration
5.2
1.8
19.8
Passenger Transport Vehicle Registration
8.0
-1.2
20.9
Goods Transport Vehicles Registration
2.6
4.9
24.1
IIP (Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment
2.1
9.5
14.2
IIP Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.3
4.4
19.4
IIP Manufacture of Electrical Equipment
8.5
18.1
1.5
IIP Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
8.4
3.1
5.1
Import of Transport Goods
-22.5
5.9
4.1
Import of Machinery Equipment
16.6
14.0
21.8
Annexure A2
Methodology, Data Sources and Deflation Strategy in the New series of Quarterly GDP estimates (Production Side)
Sector
Major Data Sources
Deflation Strategy
Revision in Methodology
Agriculture & Allied sector
Quarter-wise estimates of various crops including additional crops in the new series
Season-wise estimates of Major Livestock Products
Quarterly estimates of Inland and Marine Fish
Volume Extrapolation at granular level for each sub-sector
Change in the Benchmarking method:
Proportional Denton methodology in the new series against the Pro-Rata method in old series.
Revision in Quarterization pattern based on sector or sub-sector specific indicators for the year 2022-23
Revision in quarterly Estimation methodology in various sectors, such as Manufacturing, Financial services, Public Administration & Defence etc.
Revision in the Deflation strategy: Switched to Single/Volume Extrapolation for all sectors (except manufacturing). For manufacturing, Double Deflation method is applied. Use of Item-level relevant WPI and CPI for Single Extrapolation and Double Deflation purpose.
Improving Granularity of Estimation and Coverage.
Mining & Quarrying
Item level IIPs
Volume Extrapolation
Manufacturing
Quarterly Financial Results of Listed Manufacturing Companies
GST data by Constitution of Business
Double Deflation
Electricity, Gas, Water supply, Remediation & Other utility services
IIP Electricity
Natural Gas Consumption
SAC-wise GST data along with Constitution of Business
Volume Extrapolation for Electricity, Gas.
Single Extrapolation for Water supply, Remediation & Other utility services
Construction
Cement Production Index
Finished Steel Consumption
Item level IIPs
IIP Infrastructure and Construction Goods
Volume Extrapolation in various input items
Trade, Repair, Hotels, Transport Communication & Services related to broadcasting, Storage
Quarterly Financial Results of Listed Companies
SAC and Constitution of Business-wise GST data
Stock and Sales of Commercial Vehicles and Three Wheelers
Cargo Handled at Major and Minor Ports
Domestic and International Air Traffic statistics
Railway Net Tonne and Passenger Km. information
Railway Goods and Passenger earning information
Data Usage, Telephone Subscribers, Minutes of Usage and other related parameters for Telecommunication
Single Extrapolation at institutional and economic sub-sectors for Trade, Hotels, Storage, Services Related to Broadcasting
Volume Extrapolation at respective economic sub- sectors for Transport and Communication
Financial, Real Estate, IT Professional services and Ownership of Dwelling
Information on Loans, Deposit, Interests for Public, Foreign, Private and Small Finance Banks
Compensation of Employees for RBI
Information on Loans, Deposit, Interests for Non-Banking Financial Corporations
Quarterly Financial Results of Listed Financial Auxiliaries
Quarterly Financial Results Insurance Companies.
SAC and Constitution of Business-wise GST data
Volume Extrapolation for Financial services sub-sectors
Single Extrapolation at institutional sector and economic sub-sectoral level for Real Estate, IT Professional services and Ownership of Dwelling
Public Administration and Other Services
Information on Salary and Wages from State Governments
Information on Compensation of Employees for Central Government from PFMS
SAC-wise GST data along with Constitution of Business
Single Extrapolation at institutional sector and economic sub-sectoral level
Tax
GST collection and other Tax components for Central and State Governments
Volume Extrapolation
Subsidy
Product Subsidy data for Centre and States
Volume Extrapolation and Single Deflation for various subsidy components
Annexure A3
Methodology, Data Sources and Deflation Strategy in the Quarterly Expenditure-side Components of New GDP Series
Expenditure Components
Major Data Sources
Deflation Strategy
Revision in Methodology
Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE)
Household Consumption Expenditure Survey for quarterization
GVO of various sectors relevant to items of PFCE
Import and Export data for various services items
Vehicle Category and Class wise Registered vehicles and Sales (in amount) value from e-VAHAN portal and Ministry of Road Transport and High Ways
Item level IIPs
Offtake information for Rice and Wheat for Public Distribution System
Extrapolation or Deflation at granular level for each item. Item-wise relevant CPIs used for deflation.
Change in the Benchmarking methodology:
Proportional Denton methodology in the new series against the Pro-Rata method.
Revision in Quarterization pattern based on various new data sources for various components. Majorly quarterization strategy of PFCE has seen a change as per HCES data.
Revision in the Deflation strategy: Use of Item level WPI and CPI, Principal Commodity-wise Unit Value Index (UVI), CPI (IW) etc.
Improving Granularity of Estimation and Coverage.
Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE)
Information on Salary Wages for State and Central Governments
Information on Food Subsidy
Procurement information of Food Corporation of India
Deflation and Volume Extrapolation for Compensation of Employees, Food Subsidy respectively
Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF)
Item level IIPs and IIP at NIC 2-digit level
Import and export of various assets
Deflation at asset category level using relevant WPIs or CPIs
CIS
Growth majorly observed in (Output-IC-PFCE) for various industries
Valuables
Import and Export of Gold, Silver and other valuables
Deflation by computing CPI for Valuables using relevant items
Exports
Principal Commodity-wise Export and Unit Value Index
Goods: Deflation using UVI across the Principal Commodities
Services: Using IPD of relevant services sectors
Imports
Principal Commodity-wise Import and Unit Value Index
PPI of major Importing countries for India and exchange rate of countries
Goods: Deflation using UVI at Principal Commodities level
Services: Based on PPI of major Importing countries
حصہ بی
سال 2022-23، 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے لیے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار، قومی آمدنی، کھپت اخراجات، بچت اور کیپٹل فارمیشن کے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے پر نوٹ
پریس نوٹ کے اس حصے میں، نئے بنیادی سال (2022-23) کے مطابق مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے قومی آمدنی، کھپت کے اخراجات، بچت اور سرمایہ کی تشکیل کے پہلے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے اور مالی سال 2023-24 اور 2022-23 کے تخمینے دیئے گئے ہیں۔
سال 2024-25 کے لیے پہلے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے 30 مئی 2025 کو عارضی تخمینے کے اجراء کے وقت استعمال کیے گئے بینچ مارک اشارے کے طریقہ کار کو استعمال کرنے کے بجائے صنعت کے لحاظ سے/ادارہ وار تفصیلی معلومات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔ 2023-24 میں بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی کے ساتھ ساتھ زرعی پیداوار پر تازہ ترین دستیاب ڈیٹاسیٹس کے استعمال کی وجہ سے بھی نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ صنعتی پیداوار (صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے کے حتمی نتائج: 2023-24)؛ پی ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعے اور بجٹ دستاویزات میں دستیاب سرکاری اعداد و شمار (2023-24 کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینوں کو حقیقی سے بدلنا)؛ مختلف ماخذ ایجنسیوں جیسے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے)، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، نیشنل بینک برائے زراعت اور دیہی ترقی (نابارڈ)، ای-واہن ڈیٹا، وغیرہ سے دستیاب جامع ڈیٹا اور اسٹیٹ/یو ٹی ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ سٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی ای ایس) سے اضافی ڈیٹا۔
نئی سیریز کے تخمینے میں کلیدی میکرو اکنامک ایگریگیٹس کی نمایاں خصوصیات اگلے پیراگراف میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار
بنیادی برس 2022-23 کے لیے جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ 261.18 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے۔ 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے لیے مستقل قیمتوں پر حقیقی جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی بالترتیب 280.01 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور 299.89 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو 2023-24 کے دوران 7.2فیصد اور 2024-25 کے دوران 7.1فیصد کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے لیے موجودہ قیمتوں پر برائے نام جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی بالترتیب 289.84 لاکھ کروڑ اور 318.07 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو 2023-24 کے دوران 11.0 فیصد اور 2024-2024 کے دوران 9.7 فیصد کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جی وی اے اور صنعت کے لحاظ سے اس کا تجزیہ
مجموعی سطح پر، بنیادی قیمتوں پر برائے نام مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) میں 2023-24 کے دوران 10.7 فیصد اضافے کے مقابلے 2024-25 کے دوران 9.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مستقل قیمتوں پر حقیقی جی وی اے یا جی وی اے، 2023-24 میں 7.2 فیصد اضافے کے مقابلے میں 2024-25 میں 7.3 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
2022-23 سے 2024-25 کے دوران مجموعی جی وی اے میں معیشت کے وسیع شعبوں کے حصص اور ان ادوار کے دوران سالانہ شرح نمو کا ذکر ذیل میں کیا گیا ہے:
سال 2022-23، 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے لیے جی وی اے میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر شعبے کے لحاظ سے حصص
* راؤنڈنگ آف کی وجہ سے سیکٹر کے حساب سے اعداد و شمار 100 تک شامل نہیں ہوسکتے ہیں۔
@: پہلا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ
[i] پرائمری سے مراد زراعت، مویشی، جنگلات، ماہی گیری اور کان کنی اور کان کنی کی صنعتیں
[ii] سیکنڈری مینوفیکچرنگ، بجلی، گیس، پانی کی فراہمی اور دیگر افادیت کی خدمات اور تعمیرات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
[iii] ٹرشری تمام خدمات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
پرائمری سیکٹر (زراعت، لائیو سٹاک، جنگلات، ماہی گیری اور کان کنی اور کھدائی پر مشتمل)، ثانوی شعبے (جس میں مینوفیکچرنگ، بجلی، گیس، پانی کی فراہمی اور دیگر یوٹیلٹی سروسز، اور تعمیرات شامل ہیں) اور ترتیری شعبے (خدمات) کی شرح نمو کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 4.9% اور %8.9% لگایا گیا ہے۔ 2024-25 میں بالترتیب 2.6%، 11.6% اور 7.3% کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے میں 2023-24 میں۔ 2024-25 کے دوران حقیقی GVA میں اضافہ بنیادی طور پر 'مینوفیکچرنگ'، 'کان کنی اور کھدائی'، 'تعمیر'، 'مالیاتی خدمات' اور 'رئیل اسٹیٹ، رہائش اور پیشہ ورانہ خدمات کی ملکیت' میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے ہے جیسا کہ بیان 4.2B سے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ تاہم، 'زراعت، لائیو سٹاک، جنگلات اور ماہی گیری'، 'بجلی، گیس، پانی کی فراہمی اور دیگر افادیت کی خدمات' اور 'دیگر خدمات' میں 25-2024 کے دوران معمولی ترقی ہوئی ہے۔
خالص قومی آمدنی
سال 2024-25 کے لیے موجودہ قیمتوں پر خالص قومی آمدنی (NNI) 271.44 لاکھ کروڑ ہے جو کہ 2023-24 میں 246.25 لاکھ کروڑ تھی، جو کہ 2024-25 کے دوران 10.2% کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جب کہ 2024-25 میں 11.6% کی نمو تھی۔
مجموعی قومی قابل صرفہ آمدنی
سال 2024-25 کے لیے موجودہ قیمتوں پر مجموعی قومی قابل صرفہ آمدنی (جی این ڈی آئی) کا تخمینہ 324.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بقدر ہے، جبکہ سال 2023-24 کے لیے تخمینہ 294.55 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تھا، جس سے سال 2023-24 کی 10.9 فیصد کے بقدر کی نمو کے مقابلے میں سال 2024-25 میں 10.2 فیصد کےبقدر نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
بچت
2024-25 کے دوران مجموعی بچت کا تخمینہ 111.13 لاکھ کروڑ ہے جبکہ 2023-24 کے دوران 95.17 لاکھ کروڑ تھا۔ 2024-25 کے دوران مجموعی بچت میں بڑا حصہ گھریلو شعبے میں 62.1% اور غیر مالیاتی کارپوریشنوں میں 28.9% ہے۔ گھریلو شعبے کی بچتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اس طرح سرمایہ کاری اور سرمایہ کی تشکیل کے لیے گھریلو وسائل کی بنیاد مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔ یہ گھریلو شعبے کی بہتر مالی لچک اور طویل مدت میں پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے فنڈز کی زیادہ دستیابی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ 2022-23 سے 2024-25 کے دوران جسمانی اثاثوں کے ساتھ ساتھ قیمتی اشیاء کی بچت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کیپٹل فارمیشن
موجودہ قیمتوں پر مجموعی کیپٹل فارمیشن (GCF) کا تخمینہ 2024-25 کے لیے 109.25 لاکھ کروڑ لگایا گیا ہے جبکہ 2023-24 کے دوران 100.00 لاکھ کروڑ تھا۔ 2024-25 کے دوران جی سی ایف سے جی ڈی پی کی شرح 34.3 فیصد ہے جو 2023-24 میں 34.5 فیصد تھی۔
مستقل قیمتوں پر جی سی ایف سے جی ڈی پی کی شرح 2023-24 میں 34.9% اور 2024-25 میں 34.6% تھی۔
کھپت اخراجات
موجودہ قیمتوں پر پرائیویٹ فائنل کنزمپشن ایکسپینڈیچر (PFCE) کا تخمینہ 2024-25 کے لیے 179.71 لاکھ کروڑ لگایا گیا ہے جبکہ 2023-24 میں 163.77 لاکھ کروڑ تھا۔ GDP کے سلسلے میں، موجودہ قیمتوں پر PFCE سے GDP کا تناسب 2023-24 اور 2024-25 دونوں کے لیے 56.5% ہے۔ مستقل قیمتوں پر، PFCE کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے لیے 157.85 لاکھ کروڑ اور 167.00 لاکھ کروڑ ہے۔ سال 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے لیے PFCE سے GDP کا تناسب بالترتیب 56.4% اور 55.7% ہے۔
موجودہ قیمتوں پر حکومت کے حتمی کھپت کے اخراجات (GFCE) کا تخمینہ سال 2024-25 کے لیے 33.95 لاکھ کروڑ لگایا گیا ہے جو کہ 2023-24 کے دوران 30.74 لاکھ کروڑ تھا۔ مستقل قیمتوں پر سال 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے لئے GFCE کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 29.08 لاکھ کروڑ اور 30.96 لاکھ کروڑ ہے۔
فی کس تخمینے
فی کس آمدنی یعنی 2022-23، 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے لیے موجودہ قیمتوں پر فی کس قومی آمدنی کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 1,59,557، 1,76,465 اور 1,92,774 ہے۔ موجودہ قیمتوں پر فی کس PFCE، 2022-23، 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے لیے بالترتیب 1,07,910، 1,17,356 اور 1,27,627 کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
تفصیلی دستاویزات
مالی سال 2022-23، 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے نئے سلسلے کے تخمینے کی مزید تفصیلات پریس نوٹ کے پی ڈی ایف فارمیٹ میں فراہم کردہ بیانات 1.1B سے 9B میں دستیاب ہیں (آخر میں لنک دیا گیا ہے) اور وزارت شماریات اور PI کی ویب سائٹ سے بھی اس تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ (https://www.mospi.gov.in/themes/product/6-gross-domestic-product#latest-release)۔
1. بیان 1.1B: موجودہ قیمتوں پر قومی کھاتوں کے کلیدی مجموعے۔
2. بیان 1.2B: مستقل (2022-23) قیمتوں پر قومی کھاتوں کے کلیدی مجموعے
3. بیان 2B: فی کس آمدنی، مصنوعات اور حتمی کھپت
4. بیان 3.1B: موجودہ قیمتوں پر استعمال کی صنعت کے ذریعہ اقتصادی سرگرمی اور سرمایہ کی تشکیل کے ذریعہ پیداوار
5. بیان 3.2B: اقتصادی سرگرمی کے ذریعہ پیداوار اور صنعت کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کی تشکیل مستقل (2022-23) قیمتوں پر
6. بیان 4.1B: موجودہ بنیادی قیمتوں پر اقتصادی سرگرمی کے ذریعے شامل کردہ مجموعی قدر
7. بیان 4.2B: مستقل (2022-23) بنیادی قیمتوں پر اقتصادی سرگرمی کے ذریعے مجموعی قدر میں اضافہ
8. بیان 5B: مجموعی سرمائے کی تشکیل کے لیے مالیات
9. بیان 6.1B: موجودہ قیمتوں پر استعمال کی صنعت کے ذریعے مجموعی سرمایہ کی تشکیل
10. بیان 6.2B: مسلسل (2022-23) قیمتوں پر استعمال کی صنعت کے ذریعے مجموعی سرمایہ کی تشکیل
11. بیان 7.1B: موجودہ قیمتوں پر اثاثہ اور ادارہ جاتی شعبے کے ذریعے مجموعی فکسڈ کیپٹل فارمیشن
12. بیان 7.2B: اثاثہ اور ادارہ جاتی شعبے کے ذریعہ مستحکم (2022-23) قیمتوں پر مجموعی فکسڈ کیپٹل فارمیشن
13. بیان 8.1B: موجودہ قیمتوں پر پرائیویٹ حتمی کھپت کے اخراجات
14. بیان 8.2B: مستقل قیمتوں پر نجی حتمی کھپت کے اخراجات
15. بیان 9B: ادارہ جاتی شعبے - موجودہ قیمتوں پر کلیدی اقتصادی اشارے
فارمولے
1. بنیادی قیمتوں پر جی وی اے (پروڈکشن اپروچ) = بنیادی قیمت پر آؤٹ پٹ - درمیانی کھپت
2. بنیادی قیمتوں پر جی وی اے (آمدنی کا نقطہ نظر) = سی ای + او ایس / ایم آئی + سی ایف سی + پروڈکشن ٹیکس کم پروڈکشن سبسڈیز(i)
3. GDP = GVA بنیادی قیمتوں پر + پروڈکٹ ٹیکس کم پروڈکٹ سبسڈیز(ii)
4. این ڈی پی / این این آئی = جی ڈی پی / جی این آئی – سیف ایس سی
5. جی این آئی = جی ڈی پی + آر او ڈبلیو سے خالص بنیادی آمدنی (کم ادائیگیوں کی رسیدیں)
6. بنیادی آمدنی = سی ای + پراپرٹی اور کاروباری آمدنی
7. این این ڈی آئی = این این آئی +دیگر موجودہ منتقلی(iii) آر او ڈبلیو سے، خالص (کم ادائیگیوں کی رسیدیں)
8. جی این ڈی آئی = این این ڈی آئی + سی ایف سی = جی این آئی + آر او ڈبلیو سے دیگر موجودہ منتقلی
9. مجموعی کیپٹل فارمیشن(جی سی ایف) (iv) (فنانسنگ سائیڈ) = مجموعی بچت + آر او ڈبیلو سے خالص سرمایہ کی آمد
10. جی سی ایف (خرچ کی طرف) = جی ایف سی ایف+سی آئی ایس + قیمتی سامان
11. حکومت کی مجموعی ڈسپوزایبل آمدنی= جی ایف سی ای + جنرل گورنمنٹ کی مجموعی بچت
12. گھرانوں کی مجموعی قابل صرفہ آمدنی(جی ڈی آئی) = جی این ڈی آئی – حکومت کی جی ڈی آئی – تمام کارپوریشنوں کی مجموعی بچت
فارمولے پر تبصرے
i . پیداواری ٹیکس یا سبسڈی پیداوار کے سلسلے میں ادا یا وصول کی جاتی ہیں اور اصل پیداوار کے حجم سے آزاد ہوتی ہیں۔ کچھ مثالیں یہ ہیں:
پیداواری ٹیکس - لینڈ ریونیو، ڈاک ٹکٹ اور رجسٹریشن فیس اور پیشے پر ٹیکس
پیداواری سبسڈیز - ریلوے کو سبسڈی، گاؤں اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کو سبسڈی۔
ii. پروڈکٹ ٹیکس یا سبسڈیز فی یونٹ پروڈکٹ پر ادا یا وصول کی جاتی ہیں۔ کچھ مثالیں یہ ہیں:
پروڈکٹ ٹیکس- گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس، ایکسائز ڈیوٹی، سیلز ٹیکس، سروس ٹیکس اور امپورٹ، ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی
مصنوعات کی سبسڈیز- بجلی، پیٹرولیم اور کھاد کی سبسڈی۔
iii . دیگر موجودہ منتقلیوں سے مراد بنیادی آمدنی کے علاوہ موجودہ منتقلی ہے۔
iv. مجموعی کیپٹل فارمیشن (جی سی ایف) موجودہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقل قیمتوں کا تخمینہ دو طریقوں سے لگایا جاتا ہے: - (a) فنڈز کے بہاؤ کے ذریعے، جو کہ مجموعی بچت کے علاوہ باقی دنیا (آر او ڈبلیو) سے خالص سرمائے کے بہاؤ کے طور پر اخذ کیا جاتا ہے؛ اور (b) اجناس کے بہاؤ کے نقطہ نظر سے، اثاثوں کی قسم سے اخذ کیا گیا ہے۔
حصہ سی
قومی کھاتوں کی بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی
اے سی این اے ایس
شمارت اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت تکنیکی ماہرین اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی/یونین ٹیریٹری ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامک اینڈ سٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی ای ایس) کے نمائندوں کو قومی کھاتوں کے شماریات (این اے ایس) کی تالیف کے ساتھ منسلک کرتی ہے۔ یہ مشاورتی کمیٹی برائے قومی اکاؤنٹس شماریات (اے سی این اے ایس) کی شکل میں ہے، جو ایک مستقل قائمہ کمیٹی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً اس کی تشکیل نو کی جاتی ہے۔
اس وقت اے سی این اے ایس کے سربراہ پروفیسر بسوناتھ گولڈر ہیں۔ کمیٹی کا کردار ایم او ایس پی آئی کو دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ڈیٹا کے نئے ذرائع کو شامل کرنے اور اقتصادی تجزیہ اور پالیسی کے مقاصد کے لیے قومی اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار کو مرتب کرنے اور پیش کرنے کے طریقہ کار پر مشورہ دینا ہے۔ کمیٹی کی سفارش پر قومی کھاتوں کے بیس سال 2011-12 سے 2022-23 تک نظر ثانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
بنیادی نظرثانی کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹیاں:
اے سی این اے ایس کے تحت، پانچ ذیلی کمیٹیاں، دو سال کی مدت کے ساتھ، مخصوص موضوعات پر بیک وقت غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ تمام ہندوستانی تخمینوں سے نمٹنے والی پہلی تین ذیلی کمیٹیوں کی رپورٹیں وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں، جنہیں ذیل میں دی گئی متعلقہ ذیلی کمیٹیوں کے ناموں سے ہائپر لنک کیا گیا ہے۔ دیگر دو ذیلی کمیٹیوں کی رپورٹس بعد میں جاری کی جائیں گی۔
I. نئے ڈیٹا کے ذرائع، نرخوں اور تناسب کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹی
II طریقہ کار کی بہتری کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹی
III مستقل قیمت کے تخمینے کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹی
IV علاقائی اکاؤنٹس پر ذیلی کمیٹی
V. ذیلی کمیٹی برائے ایس این اے 2025 اپ ڈیٹ
بحث کے کاغذات اور کلیدی تبدیلی:
نیشنل اکاؤنٹس کی نئی سیریز میں طریقہ کار میں بہتری وکسیت بھارت کی جانب طویل مدتی وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ساختی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ نئی سیریز میں بہتری کی تفصیلات بحث کے مقالوں میں دستاویز بند ہیں، ایک ایک ’پیداواری نقطہ نظر‘، ’خرچ کا نقطہ نظر‘ اور ’سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی اور ذیلی قومی کھاتوں‘ پر وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مباحثے کے کاغذات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ نئی سیریز میں کچھ اہم اصلاحات کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
• گھریلو شعبے کی پیمائش میں اضافہ ہوا: پرانی سیریز میں، گھریلو شعبے کا تخمینہ یا تو بین سروے نمو یا کچھ پراکسی اشارے کے ذریعے لگایا گیا تھا۔ نئی سیریز میں، گھریلو شعبے کے سطحی تخمینے باقاعدگی سے سروے کے ذریعے مرتب کیے جائیں گے – جو ہر سال منعقد کیے جانے والے غیر کارپوریٹڈ سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (اے ایس یو ایس ای) کا سالانہ سروے اور متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس)۔
• ڈبل ڈیفلیشن یا سنگل ایکسٹرا پولیشن کا استعمال: نئی سیریز میں، ڈبل ڈیفلیشن کا استعمال مینوفیکچرنگ اور زراعت کی صنعتوں اور دوسری جگہوں پر سنگل ایکسٹرا پولیشن میں کیا جائے گا۔ جیسا کہ اس طرح کی واحد تنزلی کو مکمل طور پر ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈیفلیٹرز کو زیادہ دانے دار سطح پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
• کم تفاوت: سپلائی یوز ٹیبل فریم ورک کو نیشنل اکاؤنٹس فریم ورک کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا تاکہ پیداوار اور اخراجات کے طریقوں سے جی ڈی پی کے درمیان فرق کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ ایس یو ٹی دکھاتا ہے کہ صنعتیں کیا پیدا کرتی ہیں (سپلائی) اور صنعتوں یا حتمی صارفین (استعمال) کے ذریعہ مصنوعات کو کس طرح استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ متوازن ایس یو ٹی اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کل رسد معیشت میں کل طلب سے مماثل ہے۔ لہذا، نیشنل اکاؤنٹس فریم ورک کے ساتھ ایس یو ٹی فریم ورک کے انضمام سے نئی سیریز میں تضاد کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
• مختلف مطالعات اور سروے سے اپ ڈیٹ شدہ شرحوں/تناسب کا استعمال: تالیف میں استعمال ہونے والے نرخوں اور تناسب کو نئی سیریز میں نظر ثانی کی جائے گی یا تو درمیانی مدت میں سامنے آنے والے سروے یا دیگر ماہر تنظیموں کے تعاون سے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی طرف سے کئے گئے مطالعات کے ذریعے۔
• ملٹی ایکٹیویٹی پرائیویٹ کارپوریشنز کی صورت میں سرگرمیوں کی علیحدگی: پرانی سیریز میں، ملٹی ایکٹیویٹی انٹرپرائزز کی کل ویلیو ایڈڈ بڑی سرگرمی کے لیے مختص کی گئی تھی۔ تاہم، جیسا کہ انتظامی اعداد و شمار درمیانی مدت میں دستیاب ہو چکے ہیں، جہاں کارپوریشنز کو ٹرن اوور میں سرگرمی کے لحاظ سے حصہ کی اطلاع دینے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے، اسی کو مختلف سرگرمیوں میں شامل کردہ کل ویلیو (اور دیگر مجموعوں) کو الگ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
• نجی حتمی کھپت کے اخراجات (پی ایف سی ای): نئی سیریز میں، پی ایف سی ای کا تخمینہ مخلوط نقطہ نظر کے استعمال کے ذریعے زیادہ اہم ہے (a) گھریلو صارفین کے اخراجات کے سروے کے بہتر استعمال (b) پیداوار اور دیگر ڈیٹا ذرائع کی بنیاد پر براہ راست تخمینہ (c) کموڈٹی فلو اپروچ۔ اس کے علاوہ، تازہ ترین متعلقہ معیار یعنی سی او آئی سی او پی 2018 کو بھی پی ایف سی ای کی تالیف میں اپنایا گیا ہے۔
• ڈیٹا کے نئے ذرائع کا استعمال: ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن نے ڈیجیٹائزڈ شکل میں نئے اور زیادہ دانے دار ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کے نئے ذرائع جیسے گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) ڈیٹا، پبلک فنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس)، ای واہان وغیرہ، جو زیادہ جامع اور کم وقت کے وقفے پر دستیاب ہیں، تخمینوں کی تالیف اور تصدیق کے لیے موجودہ ڈیٹا ذرائع کو بڑھانے کے لیے تلاش کیے گئے ہیں۔
ذرائع اور طریقہ کار:
اندازوں کی تالیف میں استعمال ہونے والے طریقہ کار اور ڈیٹا کے ذرائع کو ایم او ایس پی آئی کی اشاعت 'ماخذ اور طریقے' میں جامع طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اشاعت اگست 2026 تک جاری ہونے والی ہے۔
اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات:
قومی اکاؤنٹس کے ڈیٹا کے صارفین کو نئی سیریز تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرنے اور صارفین کو کچھ عام سوالات کے فوری جوابات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، اکثر پوچھے گئے سوالات ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔
نظر ثانی شدہ ڈبلیو پی آئی / پی پی آئی کا استعمال:
چونکہ اشاریہ جات کے بنیادی سال (تھوک قیمت کا اشاریہ/ پروڈیوسر پرائس انڈیکس اور صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ) نظر ثانی کی جا رہی ہے، اس کے بعد نئی سیریز کے مستقل قیمتوں کے تخمینے پر نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔
سابقہ سیریز:
ہندوستان میں پچھلی سیریز کے حساب کے لیے ماضی کی مشق کے مطابق، تخمینوں کو نئی سیریز کے نظرثانی شدہ طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فوری طور پر سابقہ ​​بنیاد تک دوبارہ شمار کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے بعد 1950-51 تک الگ الگ سطح پر تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی بہترین طرز عمل کے ساتھ منسلک، الگ کرنے اور دوبارہ گنتی کے امتزاج کے ساتھ ایک معقول طریقہ استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ تاہم، بیک سیریز کے طریقہ کار کو مشاورتی کمیٹی کے مشورے سے حتمی شکل دی جائے گی جو کہ وزارت کو طریقہ کار میں بہتری اور جی ڈی پی کے تخمینے کی تالیف میں ڈیٹا کے نئے ذرائع کو شامل کرنے کے بارے میں مشورہ دینے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ بیک سیریز دسمبر 2026 تک ریلیز ہونے کی امید ہے۔
تخمینہ:
پرانی اور نئی سیریز کے لیے مالی سال 2022-23، مالی سال 2023-24 اور مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے صنعت کے حساب سے تخمینہ اور تخمینوں میں نظرثانی کی وجوہات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
******
Annexure-I
Industry-wise GVA estimates: Old vs New Series (at Current Prices)
Annexure-II
Growth Rate in Industry-wise GVA estimates: Old vs New Series (at Constant Prices)
Annexure-III
Aggregates from Expenditure Approach: Old vs New Series (at Current Prices)
* Share is given in case of discrepancy.
Annexure-IV
Aggregates from Expenditure Approach: Old vs New Series (at Constant Prices)
Annexure-V
Brief Reasons for data revisions in the new series of GDP estimates (Base Year: 2022-23)
Industry
Level Estimate (FY 2022-23)
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
Agriculture & Allied sector
Crop: (i)Inclusion of new fruits and vegetables (ii) Updation of rate and ratio for production of grass and fodder (iii)drop in input value (electricity, diesel)
Livestock, fisheries: Increased input rate
Forestry: Updated state-wise input rate
Revised prices received from states.
Prices provided by States have been used in place of use of WPI adjusted price in provisional estimates.
Mining & Quarrying
No significant change
Revision of data of Minor Minerals by States.
Change in Methodology for constant price estimation based on volume extrapolation in place of single deflation.
Use of detailed data from MCA and States against indicator (Index of Industrial Production (IIP)) based provisional estimates.
Manufacturing
Segregation of multi-activity of Private Corporate data of MCA.
No significant change in growth rate.
1. of detailed MCA, NDE and ASUSE & PLFS data in lieu of provisional estimates based on limited data.
use of double deflation and single extrapolation in the new series in place of single deflation (old series) for constant price estimate
Electricity, Gas, Water supply & Other utility services
Use of direct estimate from ASUSE and PLFS data for the quasi-corporate and household sector in new series in place of indicators-based estimates in old series.
Same as for 2022-23 for current price estimates.
Volume extrapolation (Electricity, Gas) and Single Extrapolation (for Others) in the new series in place of single deflation used in old series.
Use of detailed data from MCA, Non-Department Enterprises (NDE), Government Budget documents and ASUSE as against Indicator based provisional estimates.
Construction
Updated/ revised Rates and ratios based on latest survey undertaken by National Sample Survey (NSS) on Construction are used in new series.
Use of latest ASI data for deriving total production and availability of input items for construction.
Use of single extrapolation in place of single deflation for constant price estimates.
Same as above.
Trade, Repair, Hotel & Restaurants
Use of direct estimate from ASUSE and PLFS data for the quasi-corporate and household sector in new series in place of indicators-based estimates in old series.
Same as for 2022-23 for current price estimates.
Same as above.
Transport, Storage, Communication & broadcasting
Same as above.
Same as above.
Same as above.
Financial services
Expansion of coverage of private Non-Banking Financial Corporations (NBFCs) using MCA data.
No significant change in the growth rate.
No significant change in the growth rate.
Real estate, Professional services and Ownership of dwelling
In the new series, estimate of the total dwelling has been updated based on the projected population (source: MoH&FW) and the latest household size from survey data.
Use of ASUSE & PLFS data in place of indicator growth derived from Corporate sector for unincorporated sector.
Single extrapolation based on CPI of relevant items in place of single deflation using mix of CPI, WPI.
Use of detailed data from MCA, Non-Department Enterprises (NDE), Government Budget documents and ASUSE as against Indicator based provisional estimates.
Public administration and Defence
Due to adjustment in pension payments.
Estimates of States and Defence are based on actual Expenditure instead of Revised Estimates.
Use of detailed data from Government Budget documents and sates as against Indicator based provisional estimates.
Other services
For quasi-corporate and household sector, instead of extrapolation using inter-survey growth of NSS, annual results of ASUSE & PLFS have been used.
Use of ASUSE & PLFS data in place of indicators from Inter-survey growth for unincorporated sector.
Single extrapolation based on CPI of relevant items against single deflation using CPI of the same items for constant price estimates.
Use of detailed data from MCA, Non-Department Enterprises (NDE), Government Budget documents and ASUSE as against Indicator based provisional estimates.
پی ڈی ایف فارمیٹ میں ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں