Ministry of Education
National Science Day 2026 Celebrations at IISER Pune
27 FEB 2026 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 27 February 2026
February 28 is observed annually across India as National Science Day to commemorate the discovery of the Raman Effect by eminent Indian physicist C. V. Raman in 1928. For this landmark scientific contribution, he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1930, becoming the first Indian scientist to receive this distinction.
The Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune (IISER Pune) will commemorate National Science Day 2026 with a series of public engagement activities and scientific programmes on its campus. The event is open to students, teachers, and members of the general public.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has announced the theme for National Science Day 2026 as “Women in Science: Catalyzing Viksit Bharat.” In alignment with this theme, IISER Pune will host invited lectures by distinguished women scientists, highlighting their research contributions and professional journeys. The programme will also include a special demonstration-lecture by Arvind Gupta, Padma Shri awardee and noted science communicator, focusing on the importance of science communication and innovation in education.
The scientific programme will comprise of lectures covering diverse and contemporary themes, including perspectives on the meaning and practice of research, advances in biological and molecular sciences, insights into bio-inspired systems and motors, data-driven approaches to school-level experimentation, and discussions on the role and contributions of women in science.
The celebration will further feature interactive science shows and demonstrations, including innovative experiments in science and mathematics, grand science shows, science toy demonstrations, and sessions exploring the science behind so-called “miracles.” An exhibition of science models developed by students, teachers, and IISER Pune staff will also be organized. Visitors will have the opportunity to participate in hands-on activities, daytime astronomy observations, interactive puzzle sessions, and a science quiz. In addition, a Live Online Quiz titled “The Mysteries of the Universe” will be conducted through the Science Activity Centre YouTube channel, with prizes for participants.
Detailed programme schedule is available at:
https://www.iiserpune.ac.in/events/5090/national-science-day-2026
National Science Day Outreach Programme at Kalpakghar, PCMC Science Park
(February 27 – March 1, 2026)
In addition to the main campus celebrations, the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune (IISER Pune), in collaboration with Pimpri Chinchwad Science Park, will organize a three-day outreach programme from February 27 to March 1, 2026, at the Kalpakghar Community Tinkering Centre at the Science Park premises.
The outreach programme will comprise a range of STEM-focused activities, including competitions such as a Weather Hackathon for teachers and students, STEM models and hackathon exhibitions, STEM Art displays, and hands-on STEM tinkering demonstrations. The event will also feature interactive zones showcasing string art, pixel art, pen plotters, and puzzle activities, along with popular science lectures, STEM film screenings, and a hands-on workshop.
The detailed programme schedule is available at:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1de7DN_ZFty3XyinAa8_GWInaDss2OJX4/view

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
आयसर, पुणे येथे राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिन 2026 निमित्त विशेष कार्यक्रम
27 FEB 2026 4:03PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 27 फेब्रुवारी 2026
28 फेब्रुवारी हा दिवस भारतात दरवर्षी राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. सन 1928 मध्ये प्रख्यात भारतीय भौतिकशास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. सी. व्ही. रमण यांनी “रमण परिणाम” (Raman Effect) हा महत्त्वपूर्ण शोध लावला. या ऐतिहासिक वैज्ञानिक कार्याबद्दल त्यांना सन 1930 मध्ये भौतिकशास्त्रातील नोबेल पारितोषिक प्रदान करण्यात आले. हा सन्मान प्राप्त करणारे ते पहिले भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञ होते.
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स एज्युकेशन अँड रिसर्च (आयसर) पुणे येथे राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिन 2026 निमित्त विविध सार्वजनिक सहभाग उपक्रम आणि वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे. हा कार्यक्रम विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांसाठी खुला आहे.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (DST), भारत सरकार यांनी राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिन 2026 साठी “विज्ञानातील महिला: विकसित भारतासाठी प्रेरक शक्ती” ही संकल्पना जाहीर केली आहे. या संकल्पनेनुसार आयसर पुणे येथे मान्यवर महिला शास्त्रज्ञांची व्याख्याने आयोजित करण्यात येणार असून त्यामध्ये त्यांच्या संशोधन कार्याचा आणि वैज्ञानिक प्रवासाचा आढावा सादर केला जाईल. याशिवाय पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेते आणि प्रख्यात विज्ञान प्रसारक अरविंद गुप्ता यांचे “छोटी खेळणी- मोठे विज्ञान” आणि शिक्षणातील नवोपक्रम या विषयावर विशेष प्रात्यक्षिक व्याख्यान आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमामध्ये संशोधनाची संकल्पना आणि आचरण, जैविक व आण्विक विज्ञानातील प्रगती, जैवप्रेरित प्रणाली व जैवमोटर्स, शालेय स्तरावरील डेटा-आधारित प्रयोग पद्धती, तसेच विज्ञानातील महिलांची भूमिका आणि योगदान अशा विविध विषयांवरील व्याख्यानांचा समावेश असेल.
कार्यक्रमांतर्गत संवादात्मक विज्ञान प्रयोगांचे सादरीकरण, भव्य विज्ञान प्रात्यक्षिके, विज्ञान खेळण्यांवरील प्रात्यक्षिके, तसेच तथाकथित “चमत्कारांमागील विज्ञान” या विषयावरील सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात येईल. विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि आयसर पुणे येथील कर्मचाऱ्यांनी तयार केलेल्या विज्ञान मॉडेल्सचे प्रदर्शन भरविण्यात येणार आहे. उपस्थितांना प्रत्यक्ष सहभागाच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होण्याची, दिवसा खगोल निरीक्षण करण्याची, कोडी सोडविण्याच्या सत्रांमध्ये भाग घेण्याची तसेच विज्ञान प्रश्नमंजुषेत सहभागी होण्याची संधी मिळेल. याशिवाय “विश्वाची रहस्ये” या विषयावर सायन्स अ‍ॅक्टिव्हिटी सेंटरच्या यूट्यूब चॅनेलवर थेट ऑनलाइन प्रश्नमंजुषा आयोजित करण्यात येणार असून विजेत्यांना आकर्षक बक्षिसे दिली जातील.
सविस्तर कार्यक्रम वेळापत्रक पुढील संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे:
https://www.iiserpune.ac.in/events/5090/national-science-day-2026
कल्पकघर, पिंपरी-चिंचवड सायन्स पार्क, येथे राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिन विशेष आउटरीच कार्यक्रम
(27 फेब्रुवारी ते 1 मार्च 2026)
मुख्य कॅम्पसवरील कार्यक्रमांव्यतिरिक्त, आयसर पुणे आणि पिंपरी चिंचवड सायन्स पार्क यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने 27 फेब्रुवारी ते 1 मार्च 2026 या कालावधीत सायन्स पार्क परिसरातील कल्पकघर कम्युनिटी टिंकरिंग सेंटर येथे तीन दिवसीय विज्ञान जनजागृती कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे.
या उपक्रमांतर्गत हवामान विषयांवर हॅकॅथॉनसह विविध STEM स्पर्धा, STEM मॉडेल आणि हॅकॅथॉन प्रदर्शन, STEM प्रदर्शन, प्रत्यक्ष STEM टिंकरिंग प्रात्यक्षिके आयोजित केली जातील. तसेच स्ट्रिंग आर्ट, 3D आर्ट, पेन प्लॉटर आर्ट आणि कोडी उपक्रमांसाठी परस्परसंवादी विभाग, लोकप्रिय विज्ञान व्याख्याने, STEM चित्रपट प्रदर्शन, तसेच STEM कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे.
सविस्तर कार्यक्रम वेळापत्रक पुढील संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1de7DN_ZFty3XyinAa8_GWInaDss2OJX4/view