AYUSH
ASIC Will Empower Young Innovators to Translate Classical Knowledge into Contemporary Healthcare Solutions: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
ASIC Reflects Our Strategic Priority of Building a Robust Startup Ecosystem within the Ayush Sector: Secretary Ayush
National Call for Expression of Interest Invites Ayurveda Startups under CCRAS–CARI, Bengaluru
27 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, has announced a national Call for Expression of Interest (EoI) for startups under the Ayurvedic Sciences Incubation Centre (ASIC) at its Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bengaluru. Established under the Ministry’s flagship scheme “Startup Incubation through Ayush Institutions,” ASIC aims to nurture cutting-edge entrepreneurial ventures in Ayurveda through structured mentorship, funding support, and regulatory facilitation.
ASIC is envisioned as a catalyst for innovation-driven growth in the Ayush sector, offering a vibrant ecosystem that connects entrepreneurs with researchers, investors, industry leaders, and policymakers. The initiative seeks to promote research-based product development, commercialisation of novel Ayurvedic solutions, and industry–academia collaboration to position India as a global leader in evidence-based traditional medicine.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, Highlighted, “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Ayush is committed to fostering innovation and entrepreneurship in traditional medicine. The Ayurvedic Sciences Incubation Centre at CARI, Bengaluru, will empower young innovators to translate classical knowledge into contemporary healthcare solutions, strengthening India’s emergence as a global hub for integrative healthcare.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, remarked, “ASIC reflects the focus of the Government of India on building a robust startup ecosystem within the Ayush sector. By providing scientific mentorship, financial guidance, and regulatory support, we aim to accelerate the development of high-quality, research-backed Ayurveda products and services that meet global standards.”
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, Emphasised, “With CARI, Bengaluru’s strong foundation in clinical research, drug standardisation, and medicinal plant studies, ASIC will serve as a launchpad for transformative ideas in Ayurveda. We invite aspiring entrepreneurs to leverage this opportunity and contribute to building a sustainable and innovation-led Ayurveda industry.”
Dr. Sulochana Bhat, Head, Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bengaluru, noted, “With our strong research foundation and accredited facilities, CARI is committed to mentoring startups in developing scientifically validated and globally competitive Ayurvedic solutions. ASIC will serve as a vital platform to transform innovative ideas into impactful healthcare solutions.”
CARI, Bengaluru— a peripheral institute of CCRAS— is recognised as a Centre of Excellence in Madhumeha (Diabetes), houses NABH- and NABL-accredited facilities, functions as a Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centre, and is certified under IS/ISO 9001:2015 standards, reinforcing its credibility as a premier research and incubation hub.
ASIC is envisioned as a catalyst for innovation-driven growth in the Ayush sector, offering a vibrant ecosystem that connects entrepreneurs with researchers, investors, industry leaders, and policymakers. The initiative seeks to promote research-based product development, commercialisation of novel Ayurvedic solutions, and industry–academia collaboration to position India as a global leader in evidence-based traditional medicine.
Through initiatives such as ASIC, the Ministry of Ayush continues to advance its commitment to innovation, research excellence, and entrepreneurship, ensuring that Ayurveda evolves as a dynamic driver of preventive, promotive, and sustainable healthcare for the nation and the world.
How to Apply: Interested applicants can complete the incubation application through a simple three-step process. First, register on the portal using basic details and an official email ID for faster verification. Next, log in to the dashboard, verify your email, and complete your profile by providing details about your team, product idea, and stage of development. Finally, fill in the incubation application form with information on the problem statement, proposed solution, and required documents. Applicants may save and submit a draft before final submission.
The last date for submission of applications is 25 March 2026, and interested innovators can apply online at: https://ASIC.ccras.org.in

आयुष
एएसआईसी शास्त्रीय ज्ञान को समकालीन स्वास्थ्य समाधानों में बदलने के लिए युवा अन्वेषकों को सशक्त बनाएगा : श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
एएसआईसी आयुष क्षेत्र में मजबूत स्टार्टअप परितंत्र बनाने की हमारी रणनीतिक प्राथमिकता को दर्शाता है : आयुष सचिव
सीसीआरएएस-सीएआरआई, बेंगलुरु के तहत आयुर्वेद स्टार्टअप्स के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति आमंत्रित की गई है
27 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने बेंगलुरु स्थित अपने केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) में आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (एएसआईसी) के अंतर्गत स्टार्टअप्स के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) आमंत्रित की है। आयुष मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजना "आयुष संस्थानों के जरिए स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन" के तहत स्थापित एएसआईसी का उद्देश्य संरचित मार्गदर्शन, वित्तीय सहायता और नियामक सुविधा के माध्यम से आयुर्वेद में अत्याधुनिक उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देना है।
एएसआईसी को आयुष क्षेत्र में नवाचार-संचालित विकास के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जो उद्यमियों को शोधकर्ताओं, निवेशकों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और नीति निर्माताओं से जोड़ने वाला एक जीवंत परिवेश प्रदान करता है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान-आधारित उत्पाद विकास, नवीन आयुर्वेदिक समाधानों के व्यावसायीकरण और उद्योग-शैक्षणिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है ताकि भारत को साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, आयुष मंत्रालय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। बेंगलुरु स्थित सीएआरआई में आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर शास्त्रीय ज्ञान को समकालीन स्वास्थ्य समाधानों में बदलने के लिए युवा अन्वेषकों को सशक्त बनाएगा। इससे एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की उभरती प्रतिष्ठा को बल मिलेगा।”
आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, “एएसआईसी, आयुष क्षेत्र में एक मजबूत स्टार्टअप परितंत्र बनाने पर भारत सरकार के फोकस को दर्शाता है। वैज्ञानिक मार्गदर्शन, वित्तीय सहायता और नियामक समर्थन प्रदान करके, हमारा लक्ष्य वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने वाले उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, शोध-आधारित आयुर्वेद उत्पादों और सेवाओं के विकास में तेजी लाना है।”
सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर रबीनारायण आचार्य ने जोर देते हुए कहा, “नैदानिक अनुसंधान, दवा मानकीकरण और औषधीय पौधों के अध्ययन में बेंगलुरु के मजबूत आधार वाले सीएआरआई के साथ, एएसआईसी आयुर्वेद में परिवर्तनकारी विचारों के लिए एक लॉन्चपैड के रूप में कार्य करेगा। हम इच्छुक उद्यमियों को इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने और एक टिकाऊ तथा नवाचार-आधारित आयुर्वेद उद्योग के निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।”
बेंगलुरु स्थित केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) की प्रमुख डॉ. सुलोचना भट ने कहा, “अपने मजबूत अनुसंधान आधार और मान्यता प्राप्त सुविधाओं के साथ, सीएआरआई वैज्ञानिक रूप से प्रमाणित और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी आयुर्वेदिक समाधान विकसित करने में स्टार्टअप्स को मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एएसआईसी नवोन्मेषी विचारों को प्रभावशाली स्वास्थ्य समाधानों में बदलने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।”
सीसीआरएएस का एक सहायक संस्थान सीएआरआई, बेंगलुरु मधुमेह (डायबिटीज) में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है। इसमें एनएबीएच और एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त सुविधाएं हैं, यह एक परिधीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, और आईएस/आईएसओ 9001:2015 मानकों के तहत प्रमाणित है, जो एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान और इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र के रूप में इसकी विश्वसनीयता को मजबूत करता है।
एएसआईसी जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, आयुष मंत्रालय नवाचार, अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता और उद्यमिता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाना जारी रखता है। वह यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि आयुर्वेद राष्ट्र और विश्व के लिए निवारक, प्रोत्साहक और टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के एक गतिशील चालक के रूप में विकसित हो।
आवेदन कैसे करें: इच्छुक आवेदक तीन चरणों वाली सरल प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से इन्क्यूबेशन आवेदन पूरा कर सकते हैं। सबसे पहले, त्वरित सत्यापन के लिए बुनियादी विवरण और एक आधिकारिक ईमेल आईडी का उपयोग करके पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करें। इसके बाद, डैशबोर्ड में लॉग-इन करें, अपना ईमेल सत्यापित करें और अपनी टीम, उत्पाद विचार और विकास के चरण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करके अपनी प्रोफ़ाइल पूरी करें। अंत में, समस्या विवरण, प्रस्तावित समाधान और आवश्यक दस्तावेजों की जानकारी के साथ इन्क्यूबेशन आवेदन पत्र भरें। भेजने से पहले ड्राफ्ट सेव कर लें, फिर सबमिट कर सकते हैं।
आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 25 मार्च, 2026 है, और इच्छुक अन्वेषक https://ASIC.ccras.org.in पर ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं।