AYUSH
ASIC Will Empower Young Innovators to Translate Classical Knowledge into Contemporary Healthcare Solutions: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
ASIC Reflects Our Strategic Priority of Building a Robust Startup Ecosystem within the Ayush Sector: Secretary Ayush
National Call for Expression of Interest Invites Ayurveda Startups under CCRAS–CARI, Bengaluru
27 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, has announced a national Call for Expression of Interest (EoI) for startups under the Ayurvedic Sciences Incubation Centre (ASIC) at its Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bengaluru. Established under the Ministry’s flagship scheme “Startup Incubation through Ayush Institutions,” ASIC aims to nurture cutting-edge entrepreneurial ventures in Ayurveda through structured mentorship, funding support, and regulatory facilitation.
ASIC is envisioned as a catalyst for innovation-driven growth in the Ayush sector, offering a vibrant ecosystem that connects entrepreneurs with researchers, investors, industry leaders, and policymakers. The initiative seeks to promote research-based product development, commercialisation of novel Ayurvedic solutions, and industry–academia collaboration to position India as a global leader in evidence-based traditional medicine.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, Highlighted, “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Ayush is committed to fostering innovation and entrepreneurship in traditional medicine. The Ayurvedic Sciences Incubation Centre at CARI, Bengaluru, will empower young innovators to translate classical knowledge into contemporary healthcare solutions, strengthening India’s emergence as a global hub for integrative healthcare.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, remarked, “ASIC reflects the focus of the Government of India on building a robust startup ecosystem within the Ayush sector. By providing scientific mentorship, financial guidance, and regulatory support, we aim to accelerate the development of high-quality, research-backed Ayurveda products and services that meet global standards.”
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, Emphasised, “With CARI, Bengaluru’s strong foundation in clinical research, drug standardisation, and medicinal plant studies, ASIC will serve as a launchpad for transformative ideas in Ayurveda. We invite aspiring entrepreneurs to leverage this opportunity and contribute to building a sustainable and innovation-led Ayurveda industry.”
Dr. Sulochana Bhat, Head, Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bengaluru, noted, “With our strong research foundation and accredited facilities, CARI is committed to mentoring startups in developing scientifically validated and globally competitive Ayurvedic solutions. ASIC will serve as a vital platform to transform innovative ideas into impactful healthcare solutions.”
CARI, Bengaluru— a peripheral institute of CCRAS— is recognised as a Centre of Excellence in Madhumeha (Diabetes), houses NABH- and NABL-accredited facilities, functions as a Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centre, and is certified under IS/ISO 9001:2015 standards, reinforcing its credibility as a premier research and incubation hub.
ASIC is envisioned as a catalyst for innovation-driven growth in the Ayush sector, offering a vibrant ecosystem that connects entrepreneurs with researchers, investors, industry leaders, and policymakers. The initiative seeks to promote research-based product development, commercialisation of novel Ayurvedic solutions, and industry–academia collaboration to position India as a global leader in evidence-based traditional medicine.
Through initiatives such as ASIC, the Ministry of Ayush continues to advance its commitment to innovation, research excellence, and entrepreneurship, ensuring that Ayurveda evolves as a dynamic driver of preventive, promotive, and sustainable healthcare for the nation and the world.
How to Apply: Interested applicants can complete the incubation application through a simple three-step process. First, register on the portal using basic details and an official email ID for faster verification. Next, log in to the dashboard, verify your email, and complete your profile by providing details about your team, product idea, and stage of development. Finally, fill in the incubation application form with information on the problem statement, proposed solution, and required documents. Applicants may save and submit a draft before final submission.
The last date for submission of applications is 25 March 2026, and interested innovators can apply online at: https://ASIC.ccras.org.in

وزارت آیوش
اے ایس آئی سینوجوان موجدین کو کلاسیکی علم کو جدید طبی حل میں تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
اے ایس آئی سیآیوش شعبے میں مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کی ہماری اسٹریٹجک ترجیح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: آیوش کے سیکریٹری
سی سی آر اے ایس–سی اے آر آئی بنگلور کے تحت آیوروید اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے قومی سطح پر دلچسپی کے اظہار کی دعوت
27 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) وزارت آیوش ، حکومت ہند نے اپنے سنٹرل آیورویدک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی اے آر آئی) بنگلورو میں آیورویدک سائنسز انکیوبیشن سینٹر (اے ایس آئی سی) کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک نیشنل کال فار ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ (ای او آئی) کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ وزارت کی اہم اسکیم ’آیوش اداروں کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن‘ کے تحت قائم کردہ اے ایس آئی سی کا مقصد آیوروید میں منظم سرپرستی ، مالی مدد اور انتظامی سہولت کے ذریعے جدید کاروباری منصوبوں کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
اے ایس آئی سی کو آیوش سیکٹر میں اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے ایک مشعل راہ کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے ، جو ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام پیش کرتا ہے جو کاروباریوں کو محققین ، سرمایہ کاروں ، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور پالیسی سازوں سے جوڑتا ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد تحقیق پر مبنی مصنوعات کی ترقی ، نئے آیورویدک حل کی تجارتی کاری ، اور صنعت و تعلیمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو شواہد پر مبنی روایتی ادویات میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کیا جا سکے ۔
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھاو، وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارتِ آیوش اور وزیرمملکت، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند، نے کہاکہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کے تحت وزارت آیوش روایتی طب میں جدت اور کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ بنگلور کےسی آر آئی میں آیورویدک سائنسز انکیوبیشن سینٹر نوجوان موجدین کو کلاسیکی علم کو جدید طبی حل میں تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا، جس سے ہندوستان کو صحت کے جامع عالمی مرکز کے طور پر مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری جناب ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ اے ایس آئی سی حکومت ہند کے اس مقصد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس سے آیوش شعبے میں مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کیا جاسکے۔ سائنسی رہنمائی، مالی مدد اور اصول و ضوابط کی معاونت فراہم کر کے اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیقی بنیاد پر مبنی آیورویدک مصنوعات اور خدمات کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا چاہتے ہیں جو عالمی معیار پر پورا اتر سکے۔
سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر رابینارائن آچاریہ نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بنگلور کے سی اے آر آئی کی کلینیکل ریسرچ، ادویہ کے معیار اور طبی پودوں کے مطالعے میں مضبوط بنیاد کے ساتھ،اے ایس آئی سی آیوروید میں تبدیلی لانے والے خیالات کے لیے ایک لانچ پیڈ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ ہم خواہشمند کاروباری افراد کو دعوت دیتے ہیں کہ وہ اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ایک پائیدار اور جدت پر مبنی آیورویدک صنعت کے قیام میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
ڈاکٹر سلوچنا بھٹ، سربراہ، مرکزی آیوروید تحقیقاتی ادارہ(سی اے آر آئی)، بنگلور نے کہاکہ اپنی مضبوط تحقیقی بنیاد اور تسلیم شدہ سہولیات کے ساتھ،سی اے آر آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کی رہنمائی کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ وہ سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ اور عالمی معیار کے آیورویدک حل تیار کریں۔اے سی ایس ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا تاکہ تخلیقی خیالات کو مؤثر طبی حل میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
سی اے آر آئیبنگلور — جو سی سی آر اے ایس کا ایک ضمنی ادارہ ہے — مادھومیہ (شوگر/ذیابیطس) میں ایک سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے طور پر تسلیم شدہ ہے، اس میں این اے بی ایس اور این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ سہولیات موجود ہیں، یہ ایک پرائیفیرل فارماکوویجلنس سینٹر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور IS/ISO 9001:2015 معیارات کے تحت سرٹیفائیڈ ہے، جو اسے ایک ممتاز تحقیق اور انکیوبیشن مرکز کے طور پر اپنی ساکھ مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
اے ایس آئی سی کو آیوش شعبے میں جدت پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرتا ہے جو کاروباری افراد کو محققین، سرمایہ کاروں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور پالیسی سازوں سے جوڑتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد تحقیق پر مبنی مصنوعات کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا، نئے آیورویدک حل کی تجارتی کاری اور صنعت–اکیڈیمیا کے تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی طب میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پیش کرنا ہے۔
اے ایس آئی سی جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے وزارت آیوش اپنی جدت، تحقیقی بہتری اور کاروباری ترقی کے عزم کو آگے بڑھاتی رہتی ہے، تاکہ آیورویدا ملک اور دنیا کے لیے ایک فعال ذریعہ بنے جو صحت میں روک تھام، کے نظام کے فروغ اور پائیدار دیکھ بھال کو متحرک کرے۔
درخواست دینے کا طریقہ: دلچسپی رکھنے والے امیدوار ایک آسان تین مرحلوں کے عمل کے ذریعے انکیوبیشن کی درخواست مکمل کر سکتے ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے، پورٹل پر بنیادی معلومات اور آفیشل ای میل آئی ڈی کے ساتھ رجسٹر کریں تاکہ تیز تر تصدیق ممکن ہو۔ اس کے بعد ڈیش بورڈ میں لاگ ان کریں، اپنا ای میل تصدیق کریں اور اپنی پروفائل مکمل کریں /جس میں اپنی ٹیم، مصنوعات کے خیال اور ترقی کے مرحلے کی تفصیلات فراہم کریں۔ آخر میں، انکیوبیشن درخواست فارم میں مسئلے کا بیان، مجوزہ حل اور مطلوبہ دستاویزاپ لوڈ کریں۔ امیدوار حتمی سبمٹ کرانے سے پہلے مسودہ محفوظ کر کے جمع بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔
درخواستیں جمع کروانے کی آخری تاریخ 25 مارچ 2026 ہے اور خواہشمند موجدین آن لائن درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر درخواست دے سکتے ہیں: https://ASIC.ccras.org.in