Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Under the leadership of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi, India and Israel ink historic MoU in the Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector
MoU to significantly boost India’s Blue Economy and coastal livelihoods
MoU paves the way for Indo‑Israel Centres of Excellence for Fisheries and Aquaculture, high-end RAS collaboration, and a Joint Working Group
27 FEB 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
During the historic visit of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Israel, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on Cooperation in the Field of Fisheries and Aquaculture between the Hon'ble Minister, Department of Aquaculture, Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security of Israel, Mr. Avi Dichter, and the Hon'ble External Affairs Minister, Government of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar today on 26th February 2026.
The MoU aims to strengthen India’s fisheries and aquaculture sector through technology-driven and sustainable practices, while enhancing the Blue Economy and improving the livelihoods of coastal and fishing communities. It also seeks to promote professional collaboration in establishing new Indo–Israel Centres of Excellence (CoEs) for Fisheries and Aquaculture, along with technical cooperation for setting up an oceanarium in India.
The agreement provides a comprehensive framework for cooperation across mutually identified priority areas. These include collaboration in advanced Recirculating Aquaculture Systems (RAS), water reuse technologies, automation-based farming, and data-driven aquaculture management. The two sides will also work towards developing biosecure and climate-resilient farming models suitable for water-scarce and climate-stressed regions. Cooperation will further focus on strengthening aquatic disease management through novel therapeutics, non-invasive alternatives, and scientific approaches for improving disease resistance.
The MoU further enhances cooperation in mariculture, including seaweed-based systems, and supports joint efforts in Integrated Multi‑Trophic Aquaculture (IMTA), particularly the use of seaweed as a biofilter and as an alternative feed resource. Both the Countries agreed to promote research and development in fisheries and aquaculture, encourage environmentally friendly fishing practices, and advance technology‑led marine resource conservation, with a focus on long‑term sustainability.
Capacity building and knowledge exchange will be key pillars of this partnership. The two sides will explore structured exchange programmes, training initiatives, exposure visits, and expert-level interactions for officials, entrepreneurs, and stakeholders. The collaboration will also strengthen linkages between startups, research institutions, and industry, particularly in areas such as water recycling, innovative aquaculture technologies, and product development through incubators and innovation ecosystems.
A Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to facilitate implementation, review progress, evaluate annual work plans, and consider new areas of cooperation. The JWG will meet annually, either in person or through virtual mode, alternating between India and Israel. Both sides will designate nodal officers to coordinate and monitor activities under the MoU.
This landmark MoU reflects the shared commitment of India and Israel to deepen cooperation in fisheries and aquaculture, promote innovation, and strengthen sustainable and climate-resilient development in the sector. Both sides also welcomed the earlier Declaration of Intent signed in January 2026 and reaffirmed their resolve to expand collaboration, including through the establishment of Joint Centres of Excellence.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان اور اسرائیل نے ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
27 FEB 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
مفاہمت نامے سے ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے لیے ہند-اسرائیل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس ، اعلی درجے کے آر اے ایس تعاون اور ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اسرائیل کے تاریخی دورے کے دوران ، آج 26 فروری 2026 کو اسرائیل کی زراعت اور غذائی تحفظ کی وزارت کے محکمہ آبی زراعت کے وزیر جناب اوی ڈچٹر اور حکومت ہند کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر کے درمیان ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور پائیدار طریقوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ، جبکہ بلیو اکانومی کو بڑھانا اور ساحلی اور ماہی گیری برادریوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے لیے نئے ہند-اسرائیل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کے قیام میں پیشہ ورانہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں ایک سمندر خانہ قائم کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی تعاون کرنا ہے ۔
یہ معاہدہ باہمی طور پر شناخت شدہ ترجیحی شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ان میں جدید ری سرکولیٹنگ ایکواکلچر سسٹم (آر اے ایس) پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کی ٹیکنالوجیز ، آٹومیشن پر مبنی کاشتکاری اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی آبی زراعت کے انتظام میں تعاون شامل ہے ۔ دونوں فریق پانی کی کمی اور آب و ہوا کے دباؤ والے علاقوں کے لیے موزوں بائیو سیکیور اور آب و ہوا کے لچکدار کاشتکاری کے ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کریں گے ۔ تعاون بیماری کے خلاف مزاحمت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید علاج ، غیر حملہ آور متبادل اور سائنسی طریقوں کے ذریعے آبی بیماریوں کے انتظام کو مضبوط کرنے پر مزید توجہ دے گا ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ سمندری گھاس پر مبنی نظام سمیت سمندری زراعت میں تعاون کو مزید بڑھاتا ہے ، اور انٹیگریٹڈ ملٹی ٹرافک ایکواکلچر (آئی ایم ٹی اے) میں مشترکہ کوششوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ، خاص طور پر سمندری گھاس کو بائیو فلٹر اور متبادل فیڈ وسائل کے طور پر استعمال کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ دونوں ممالک نے ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے ، ماحول دوست ماہی گیری کے طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور طویل مدتی پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سمندری وسائل کے تحفظ کو آگے بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
صلاحیت سازی اور معلومات کا تبادلہ اس شراکت داری کے کلیدی ستون ہوں دونوں فریق منظم تبادلے کے پروگراموں ، تربیتی اقدامات ، نمائش کے دوروں اور عہدیداروں ، کاروباریوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے ماہر سطح کی بات چیت پر غور کریں گے ۔ یہ تعاون اسٹارٹ اپس ، تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان روابط کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا ، خاص طور پر واٹر ری سائیکلنگ ، اختراعی آبی زراعت کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور انکیوبیٹرز اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ذریعے مصنوعات کی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں ۔
نفاذ کو آسان بنانے ، پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے ، سالانہ ورک پلان کا جائزہ لینے اور تعاون کے نئے شعبوں پر غور کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) تشکیل دیا جائے گا ۔ جے ڈبلیو جی ہر سال ، یا تو ذاتی طور پر یا ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے ، باری باری ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان ملاقات کرے گا ۔ دونوں فریق مفاہمت نامے کے تحت سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرنے اور ان کی نگرانی کے لیے نوڈل افسران کو نامزد کریں گے ۔
یہ تاریخی مفاہمت نامہ ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور اس شعبے میں پائیدار اور آب و ہوا میں استحکام لانے کے لیے ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے جنوری 2026 میں دستخط کیے گئے پہلے اعلامیہ ارادے کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا اور مشترکہ مراکز برائے مہارت کے قیام سمیت تعاون کو بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
…………………………
(ش ح ۔ ا س۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 3161