Ministry of Home Affairs
6th India–UK Home Affairs Dialogue Held In New Delhi
Both sides assessed the ongoing cooperation and identified further areas of mutual interests and synergies for proactive cooperation in counter terrorism and organised crimes
27 FEB 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th India-UK Home Affairs Dialogue (HAD) was held in New Delhi today. The Indian delegation was led by Secretary (Border Management), Dr. Rajendra Kumar and the UK delegation was led by Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Mr. Simon Ridley. The meeting was also attended by other senior officials of both countries.
During the meeting both sides assessed the ongoing cooperation and identified further areas of mutual interests and synergies for proactive cooperation in counter terrorism and organised crimes including Pro-Khalistani Extremists and the activities of anti-India groups in UK, drug trafficking, migration, criminal justice and law enforcement cooperation, cyber security, among other issues. India’s concerns over the breach of security of Indian dignitaries and Diplomatic missions in UK were also emphasized.
The meeting concluded with mutual satisfaction of both sides on the existing level of cooperation and agreement to strengthen the bilateral engagement by maintaining the momentum for enhanced security cooperation between the two countries.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – பிரிட்டன் இடையே பரஸ்பரம் நலன் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது
27 FEB 2026 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – பிரிட்டன் நாடுகளின் உள்துறை அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பேச்சு வார்த்தை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது இவ்விரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான பரஸ்பரம் ஒத்துழைப்புக் குறித்து மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டதுடன் இருதரப்புக்கும் நன்மையளிக்கும் துறைகள் குறித்து கண்டறிந்து ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் தீவிரவாதம் மற்றும் அமைப்பு சார்ந்த குற்றச் செயல்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
எல்லைப்பகுதி மேலாண்மை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர குமார் தலைமையிலான இந்திய இந்திய பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு பிரிட்டன் உள்துறை அலுவலகத்தில் இரண்டாவது நிரந்தர செயலாளர் திரு சைமன் ரிட்லி தலைமையிலான பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவும் இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் பங்கேற்றன.
இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது காலிஸ்தான் ஆதரவு தீவிரவாதிகள் மற்றும் பிரிட்டனில் உள்ள இந்திய எதிர்ப்புக் குழுக்களின் செயல்பாடுகள், போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தல், குற்றவியல் மற்றும் சட்ட அமலாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, இணையதளப் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் இடம் பெற்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233556&reg=3&lang=1