Ministry of Defence
Secretary (Defence Production) holds key meetings with senior Italian defence officials in Rome
India & Italy reaffirm shared commitment to facilitate industry partnerships to build resilient defence supply chains
Shri Sanjeev Kumar highlights policy frameworks for defence procurements, FDI norms & India’s defence corridors at India-Italy Defence Industry Seminar
27 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar called on Italy’s Under Secretary of State for Defence Mr Matteo Perego di Cremnago and held meetings with National Armaments Director Admiral Giacinto Ottaviani and Chief of Italian Defence Forces General Luciano Portolano during his visit to Rome on February 26 & 27, 2026. During the meeting with Italy’s Under Secretary of State for Defence, both nations reaffirmed their shared commitment to facilitate industry partnerships to build respective resilient defence supply chains.
During the meetings with the National Armaments Director and the Chief of Italian Defence Forces, the two sides identified defence cooperation as a key pillar of the bilateral strategic partnership and concurred on the importance of augmenting industrial cooperation by building synergies and linkages between the defence industrial ecosystems.
The Secretary (Defence Production) and the National Armaments Director also delivered keynote addresses at the India-Italy Defence Industry Seminar, which provided a forward-looking agenda for partnership. Shri Sanjeev Kumar highlighted the policy frameworks for defence procurements, FDI norms and the defence industrial corridors in India.
Both sides noted that the India-EU Security and Defence Partnership signed in January 2026 provides new avenues for participation of Indian defence companies in the defence supply chains of the EU.
Indian and Italian defence industries had focused B2B meetings to explore joint ventures, technology partnerships and co-manufacturing initiatives. The industry seminar also strengthened institutional cooperation between SIDM and AIAD, building on their MoU signed in April 2025 in Rome.
A networking reception, hosted by the Embassy provided an opportunity for continuing the dialogue among government officials, industry leaders and stakeholders. The Secretary (Defence Production) was accompanied by an industry delegation under the aegis of the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers, which included key stakeholders from the Indian Defence Public Sector Undertakings, private sector, SMEs, and start-ups.
The delegation also visited leading Italian defence companies as part of the visit. The discussions focused on opportunities for joint ventures, co-development and co-production leveraging the synergies between the respective defence ecosystems.
The visit reflects the deepening of India and Italy defence cooperation and India’s commitment to build trusted partnerships in defence manufacturing, in line with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव ने रोम में इटली के वरिष्ठरक्षा अधिकारियों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बैठकें कीं
भारत और इटली ने लचीली रक्षा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण के लिए उद्योग साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
भारत-इटली रक्षा उद्योग संगोष्ठी में सचिव संजीव कुमार ने रक्षा खरीद के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे, प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) के मानदंडों और भारत के रक्षा गलियारों का उल्लेख किया
27 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव संजीव कुमार ने 26 एवं 27 फरवरी, 2026 को रोम की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान इटली के रक्षा उप सचिव श्री माटेओ पेरेगो डि क्रेमनागो से मुलाकात की। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रीय आयुध निदेशक एडमिरल जियासिंटो ओटावियानी और इतालवी रक्षा बलों के प्रमुख जनरल लुसियानो पोर्टोलानो के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बैठकें कीं। इटली के रक्षा उप सचिव के साथ हुई बैठक में दोनों देशों ने अपनी-अपनी मजबूत रक्षा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण हेतु उद्योग जगत के बीच साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दोहराया।
राष्ट्रीय आयुध निदेशक और इतालवी रक्षा बलों के प्रमुख के साथ हुई बैठकों के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा सहयोग को द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बताया। साथ ही, उन्होंने रक्षा औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों के बीच तालमेल स्थापित करने और आपसी संबंधों को सुदृढ़ कर औद्योगिक सहयोग को विस्तार देने के महत्व पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव और राष्ट्रीय शस्त्र निदेशक ने भारत-इटली रक्षा उद्योग संगोष्ठी में मुख्य भाषण दिए, जिनमें दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी के लिए एक दूरदर्शी एजेंडा प्रस्तुत किया गया। इस अवसर पर संजीव कुमार ने भारत में रक्षा खरीद हेतु उपलब्ध नीतिगत ढांचे, प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) से संबंधित मानदंडों तथा रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों का विस्तार से उल्लेख किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात पर ध्यान दिया कि जनवरी 2026 में हस्ताक्षरित भारत-ईयू सुरक्षा और रक्षा साझेदारी भारतीय रक्षा कंपनियों को यूरोपीय संघ की रक्षा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भाग लेने के नए अवसर प्रदान करती है।
भारतीय और इटली रक्षा उद्योगों ने संयुक्त उद्यमों, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारियों और सह-विनिर्माण पहलों की संभावनाओं को तलाशने के लिए बी2बी बैठकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। इस उद्योग संगोष्ठी ने रोम में अप्रैल 2025 में हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के आधार पर एसआईडीएम और एआईएडी के बीच संस्थागत सहयोग को भी मजबूत किया।
दूतावास द्वारा आयोजित नेटवर्किंग रिसेप्शन ने सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं तथा अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच निरंतर संवाद के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान किया। रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव के साथ सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स के तत्वावधान में एक उद्योग प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी उपस्थित था, जिसमें भारतीय रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, निजी क्षेत्र, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और स्टार्टअप्स के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यात्रा के दौरान प्रमुख इतालवी रक्षा कंपनियों का भी दौरा किया। चर्चा में संबंधित रक्षा प्रणालियों के बीच तालमेल का लाभ उठाते हुए संयुक्त उद्यम, सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
यह दौरा भारत व इटली के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और अधिक गहरा करने तथा ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप रक्षा विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में एक विश्वसनीय एवं दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी स्थापित करने के प्रति भारत की वचनबद्धता को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है।