Ministry of Defence
Secretary (Defence Production) holds key meetings with senior Italian defence officials in Rome
India & Italy reaffirm shared commitment to facilitate industry partnerships to build resilient defence supply chains
Shri Sanjeev Kumar highlights policy frameworks for defence procurements, FDI norms & India’s defence corridors at India-Italy Defence Industry Seminar
27 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar called on Italy’s Under Secretary of State for Defence Mr Matteo Perego di Cremnago and held meetings with National Armaments Director Admiral Giacinto Ottaviani and Chief of Italian Defence Forces General Luciano Portolano during his visit to Rome on February 26 & 27, 2026. During the meeting with Italy’s Under Secretary of State for Defence, both nations reaffirmed their shared commitment to facilitate industry partnerships to build respective resilient defence supply chains.
During the meetings with the National Armaments Director and the Chief of Italian Defence Forces, the two sides identified defence cooperation as a key pillar of the bilateral strategic partnership and concurred on the importance of augmenting industrial cooperation by building synergies and linkages between the defence industrial ecosystems.
The Secretary (Defence Production) and the National Armaments Director also delivered keynote addresses at the India-Italy Defence Industry Seminar, which provided a forward-looking agenda for partnership. Shri Sanjeev Kumar highlighted the policy frameworks for defence procurements, FDI norms and the defence industrial corridors in India.
Both sides noted that the India-EU Security and Defence Partnership signed in January 2026 provides new avenues for participation of Indian defence companies in the defence supply chains of the EU.
Indian and Italian defence industries had focused B2B meetings to explore joint ventures, technology partnerships and co-manufacturing initiatives. The industry seminar also strengthened institutional cooperation between SIDM and AIAD, building on their MoU signed in April 2025 in Rome.
A networking reception, hosted by the Embassy provided an opportunity for continuing the dialogue among government officials, industry leaders and stakeholders. The Secretary (Defence Production) was accompanied by an industry delegation under the aegis of the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers, which included key stakeholders from the Indian Defence Public Sector Undertakings, private sector, SMEs, and start-ups.
The delegation also visited leading Italian defence companies as part of the visit. The discussions focused on opportunities for joint ventures, co-development and co-production leveraging the synergies between the respective defence ecosystems.
The visit reflects the deepening of India and Italy defence cooperation and India’s commitment to build trusted partnerships in defence manufacturing, in line with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

وزارت دفاع
سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) نے روم میں اطالوی دفاعی حکام کے ساتھ اہم میٹینگیں کیں
ہندوستان اور اٹلی نے مضبوط دفاعی سپلائی چین کی تشکیل کے لیے صنعتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا
جناب سنجیو کمار نے ہند–اٹلی دفاعی صنعت سیمینار میں دفاعی خریداری کی پالیسی فریم ورک، ایف ڈی آئی ضوابط اور بھارت کے دفاعی کوریڈورز کو اجاگر کیا
27 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار نے 26 اور 27 فروری 2026 کو روم کے دورے کے دوران اٹلی کے انڈر سیکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ برائے دفاع مسٹر ماتّیو پیریگو دی کریمناغو سے ملاقات کی، جبکہ نیشنل آرمامنٹس ڈائریکٹر ایڈمرل جیاچنتو اوتاویانی اور اطالوی دفاعی افواج کے سربراہ جنرل لوسیانو پورتولانو کے ساتھ بھی اہم اجلاس منعقد کیے۔اٹلی کے انڈر سیکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ برائے دفاع کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران دونوں ممالک نے مضبوط اور لچکدار دفاعی سپلائی چین کی تشکیل کے لیے صنعتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
نیشنل آرمامنٹس ڈائریکٹر اور اطالوی دفاعی افواج کے سربراہ کے ساتھ ملاقاتوں کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی تعاون کو دوطرفہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا ایک اہم ستون قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے دفاعی صنعتی نظاموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور روابط کو فروغ دے کر صنعتی تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا۔
سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) اور نیشنل آرمامنٹس ڈائریکٹر نے ہند–اٹلی دفاعی صنعت سیمینار سے کلیدی خطابات بھی کیے، جس نے شراکت داری کے لیے مستقبل پر مبنی ایجنڈا پیش کیا۔
جناب سنجیو کمار نے دفاعی خریداری سے متعلق پالیسی فریم ورک، ایف ڈی آئی ضوابط اور بھارت کے دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈورز کو اجاگر کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ جنوری 2026 میں طے پانے والی ہند–یورپی یونین سکیورٹی اور دفاعی شراکت داری بھارتی دفاعی کمپنیوں کے لیے یورپی یونین کی دفاعی سپلائی چینز میں شرکت کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
بھارتی اور اطالوی دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان مشترکہ منصوبوں، ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کی غرض سے بی ٹو بی ملاقاتیں ہوئیں۔ صنعت سیمینار نے ایس آئی ڈی ایم اور اے آئی اے ڈی کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو بھی مضبوط کیا، جو اپریل 2025 میں روم میں دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے پر مبنی ہے۔
سفارت خانے کی میزبانی میں منعقدہ نیٹ ورکنگ استقبالیہ نے سرکاری حکام، صنعتی رہنماؤں اور متعلقہ فریقین کے درمیان مکالمے کو جاری رکھنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) کے ہمراہ سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررز کی سرپرستی میں ایک صنعتی وفد بھی موجود تھا، جس میں بھارتی دفاعی سرکاری شعبہ کے اداروں، نجی شعبے، ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کے اہم نمائندگان شامل تھے۔
وفد نے دورے کے دوران اٹلی کی معروف دفاعی کمپنیوں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ ملاقاتوں میں دونوں ممالک کے دفاعی نظاموں کے درمیان موجود ہم آہنگی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے مشترکہ منصوبوں، مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے مواقع پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
یہ دورہ ہند–اٹلی دفاعی تعاون میں گہرائی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور دفاعی پیداوار کے شعبے میں قابلِ اعتماد شراکت داریاں قائم کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔