Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
PM-SETU Gains Momentum as MSDE Hosts Industry Leadership Conclave in Bhopal
27 FEB 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive step toward deepening industry participation in India’s skilling architecture, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) convened a high-level Industry Leadership Conclave on PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs) in Bhopal on 25–26 February 2026. The two-day strategic consultation marks a critical milestone in embedding industry-led governance within the Industrial Training Institute (ITI) ecosystem and accelerating reforms aimed at making India’s training infrastructure globally competitive and demand-driven.
The Conclave was chaired virtually by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, and witnessed the participation of the Director General, Directorate General of Training (DGT), the Principal Secretary (Skill Development), Government of Madhya Pradesh, and senior officials from the Governments of Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, and Gujarat.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, underscored that PM-SETU represents a structural reform that goes beyond incremental upgrades. She emphasized that the scheme places industry at the centre of governance by empowering partners to take leadership in designing, managing, and delivering training across adopted ITI clusters. The reform, she noted, seeks to align skilling outcomes with real-time industrial demand, ensuring that graduates are employment-ready and future-ready.
More than 20 leading industry players participated in the Conclave, including ArcelorMittal, BHEL, CREDAI, ITC Limited, Mahanadi Coalfields Limited, Motherson Group, Tata Power Skill Development Institute, and UltraTech Cement, among others.
Industry leaders described PM-SETU as a timely and transformative reform that provides employers the flexibility to co-create curricula, deploy modern equipment, restructure institutional clusters, and embed global best practices in training delivery. They viewed the initiative as a significant opportunity to build a steady, high-quality talent pipeline while addressing persistent skill shortages across core sectors such as manufacturing, construction, energy, infrastructure, and advanced technologies.
The consultation served as a pivotal platform to translate the Prime Minister’s vision of a future-ready, globally competitive, and industry-integrated skilling ecosystem into actionable partnerships. Deliberations focused on governance frameworks, cluster restructuring, funding models, industry incentives, and mechanisms for outcome-based accountability.
The scheme is currently in the preparatory and phased rollout stage. The National Steering Committee has been constituted and guidelines approved. So far, 33 States and Union Territories have identified ITI clusters for upgradation, 31 have formed State Steering Committees, and 14 have floated Expressions of Interest or Requests for Proposal to select Industry Partners.
Parallel efforts are underway to internationalize India’s technical training ecosystem through strategic collaborations for National Centres of Excellence. A Letter of Intent has been signed with France for establishing a Centre of Excellence in Aeronautics at NSTI Kanpur. A Joint Declaration of Intent has been concluded with Germany for collaboration in the renewable energy sector at NSTI Hyderabad. Additionally, an MoU has been signed with Singapore for setting up a National Centre of Excellence in Advanced Manufacturing at NSTI Chennai. These partnerships aim to bring global standards, advanced technologies, and cross-border expertise into India’s skill development landscape.
Institutional capacity building has also commenced in parallel. As part of leadership strengthening initiatives, 100 ITI Principals from 27 States and Union Territories have already undergone specialized leadership training to enhance institutional governance, industry engagement, and operational readiness under the PM-SETU framework.
The Bhopal Conclave signals strong industry confidence in PM-SETU and reinforces MSDE’s commitment to transforming ITIs into globally competitive, industry-integrated institutions that power India’s growth and employability agenda.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भोपाल में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित उद्योग नेतृत्व सम्मेलन के बाद पीएम-एसईटीयू को और गति मिली
27 FEB 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की कौशल विकास संरचना में उद्योग की भागीदारी को और अधिक मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम उठाते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने 25-26 फरवरी 2026 को भोपाल में पीएम-एसईटीयू (उन्नत आईटीआई के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल और रोजगार क्षमता परिवर्तन) पर एक उच्च स्तरीय उद्योग नेतृत्व सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। यह दो दिवसीय रणनीतिक परामर्श औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) परितंत्र के भीतर उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाली शासन व्यवस्था को स्थापित करने और भारत के प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और मांग-आधारित बनाने के उद्देश्य से सुधारों में तेजी लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता एमएसडीई की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से की। इस सम्मेलन में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) के महानिदेशक, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के प्रधान सचिव (कौशल विकास) और मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, राजस्थान और गुजरात सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर एमएसडीई की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पीएम-एसईटीयू एक संरचनात्मक सुधार है जो केवल मामूली उन्नयन से कहीं अधिक व्यापक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना उद्योग को शासन के केंद्र में रखती है और साझेदारों को अपनाए गए आईटीआई क्लस्टरों में प्रशिक्षण के डिजाइन, प्रबंधन और वितरण में नेतृत्व करने का अधिकार देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सुधार का उद्देश्य कौशल विकास के परिणामों को वास्तविक औद्योगिक मांग के अनुरूप ढालना है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि स्नातक रोजगार और भविष्य में जिम्मेदारी निभाने के लिए तैयार हों।
इस सम्मेलन में आर्सेलरमित्तल, भेल, क्रेडाई, आईटीसी लिमिटेड, महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड, मदरसन ग्रुप, टाटा पावर स्किल डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट और अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट सहित उद्योग जगत की 20 से अधिक प्रमुख कंपनियों ने भाग लिया।
उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने पीएम-एसईटीयू को एक समयोचित और परिवर्तनकारी सुधार बताया, जो नियोक्ताओं को पाठ्यक्रम सह-निर्माण, आधुनिक उपकरणों की तैनाती, संस्थागत समूहों के पुनर्गठन और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को शामिल करने की सुविधा देता है। उन्होंने इस पहल को विनिर्माण, निर्माण, ऊर्जा, अवसंरचना और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में लगातार बनी हुई कौशल की कमी को दूर करते हुए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली प्रतिभाओं की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर माना।
इस परामर्श सत्र ने प्रधानमंत्री के भविष्य के लिए तैयार, वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और उद्योग-एकीकृत कौशल विकास प्रणाली के दृष्टिकोण को व्यावहारिक साझेदारियों में बदलने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। विचार-विमर्श में शासन ढांचे, क्लस्टर पुनर्गठन, वित्तपोषण मॉडल, उद्योग प्रोत्साहन और परिणाम-आधारित जवाबदेही के तंत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
यह योजना वर्तमान में प्रारंभिक और चरणबद्ध क्रियान्वयन के चरण में है। राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति का गठन हो चुका है और दिशा-निर्देशों को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। अब तक, 33 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने आईटीआई क्लस्टरों की पहचान उन्नयन के लिए की है, 31 राज्यों ने राज्य संचालन समितियां गठित की हैं, और 14 राज्यों ने उद्योग भागीदारों के चयन हेतु रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति या प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध जारी किए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के लिए कार्यनीतिक सहयोग के माध्यम से भारत के तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण तंत्र को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए समानांतर प्रयास जारी हैं। कानपुर स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) में वैमानिकी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए फ्रांस के साथ आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। हैदराबाद स्थित एनएसटीआई में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए जर्मनी के साथ संयुक्त आशय घोषणा पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, चेन्नई स्थित एनएसटीआई में उन्नत विनिर्माण में राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए सिंगापुर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इन साझेदारियों का उद्देश्य वैश्विक मानकों, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और विदेशी विशेषज्ञता को भारत के कौशल विकास परिदृश्य में लाना है।
संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण कार्य भी समानांतर रूप से शुरू हो गया है। नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने की पहल के तहत, 27 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 100 आईटीआई प्रधानाचार्यों को पीएम-एसईटीयू ढांचे के अंतर्गत संस्थागत शासन, उद्योग के साथ जुड़ाव और परिचालन तत्परता बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है।
भोपाल सम्मेलन पीएम-एसईटीयू में उद्योग जगत के मजबूत भरोसे को दर्शाता है और आईटीआई को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और उद्योग-एकीकृत संस्थानों में बदलने के लिए एमएसडीई की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है जो भारत के विकास और रोजगार के एजेंडे को गति प्रदान करते हैं।