Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Hosts Luncheon interaction for Ladakh students; Appreciates their aspirational urge; Encourages them to Recognise Their Potential and Leverage National Opportunities
Technology Has Ended the Concept of ‘Small Places’; Recognise Your Inner Potential and Seize National Opportunities: Dr Jitendra Singh to Ladakh Students
Prime Minister’s Vision, Government Support and Exposure Creating New Pathways for Youth: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh hosted a delegation of students from Ladakh at his residence for a special luncheon interaction, appreciated their amazing aspirational urge and engaged them in an open and inspiring conversation on youth empowerment, national integration, and emerging opportunities.
Interacting warmly with the students, Dr Jitendra Singh spoke about the transformative role of exposure and cultural exchange in shaping young minds. Recalling earlier student exchange initiatives, particularly those involving youth from the North-East, he shared how such programmes helped remove hesitation and build confidence among students from remote regions. He narrated an instance where festivals such as Lohri, Bihu, Makar Sankranti and Pongal were celebrated together, enabling students to realise that while traditions may differ, the spirit of celebration across India remains the same, strengthening emotional unity.
While interacting with students, the Minister said that in today’s era, technology has effectively removed geographical barriers and eliminated the notion of “small places.” With digital access and expanding infrastructure, students can now prepare for Civil Services and pursue competitive careers from any corner of the country. He encouraged the youth to first understand their inner capacity and strengths before deciding their path, emphasising that clarity of self is the foundation of success.
Referring to the last decade of governance under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that numerous schemes and initiatives have opened new avenues for young people to progress in diverse sectors. He assured the students that government support is available to all those who are determined to work hard and move forward.
Speaking about Ladakh’s rapid transformation, he mentioned the establishment of new colleges, expansion of higher education institutions, and the opening of engineering, medical and civil services avenues in recent years. He also referred to the Prime Minister’s multiple visits to Ladakh, including one during extreme winter conditions, describing it as a reflection of deep commitment toward the region and its people.
The visiting students were delegates of the Student Experience in Regional Understanding (SERU). The programme aims to promote cultural understanding, national integration, and academic exposure by facilitating interaction among students from different regions of India.
During the interaction, a student delegate recalled that in the early 1990s, students from states including Rajasthan, Haryana and Delhi had visited Ladakh under similar programmes. Although the initiative experienced interruptions, it has now been revived in a structured manner.
Last year, 20 students from different districts of Ladakh participated in the programme, travelling to various states, interacting with diverse personalities, and visiting leading educational institutions where they met Vice Chancellors and faculty members. This year, the participation has expanded to 30 students representing newly formed districts and border regions such as Kargil, Nubra and Changthang, ensuring broader representation from across Ladakh.
Students described the experience as enriching and confidence-building, stating that exposure to different academic environments and cultural settings has widened their aspirations and strengthened their sense of belonging to a larger national community.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने लद्दाख के छात्रों के लिए ‘भोज पर संवाद’ आयोजित किया; उनकी आकांक्षात्मक इच्छाशक्ति की सराहना की; उन्हें अपनी क्षमता की पहचान करने और राष्ट्रीय अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
प्रौद्योगिकी ने 'छोटे स्थानों' की संकल्पना को समाप्त कर दिया है; अपनी आंतरिक क्षमता को पहचानें और राष्ट्रीय अवसरों का उपयोग करें: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने लद्दाख के छात्रों से कहा
प्रधानमंत्री की दृष्टि, सरकारी समर्थन और नए अवसरों का अनुभव, युवाओं के लिए नए रास्ते बना रहे हैं: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
27 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने लद्दाख के छात्रों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल को अपने निवास पर ‘भोज पर संवाद’ के लिए आमंत्रित किया, उनकी अद्भुत आकांक्षाओं की सराहना की और उनके साथ युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण, राष्ट्रीय एकता, और उभरते अवसरों पर एक खुली और प्रेरणादायक बातचीत की।
छात्रों के साथ गर्मजोशी से बातचीत करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन अनुभवों और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की रूपांतरणकारी भूमिका के बारे में बात की, जो युवा मनों को दिशा देने में मदद करते हैं। उन्होंने पहले की छात्र आदान-प्रदान पहलों, विशेष रूप से उत्तर-पूर्व के युवाओं को शामिल करने वाले प्रयासों, को याद करते हुए बताया कि कैसे ऐसे कार्यक्रम दूरदराज़ क्षेत्रों के छात्रों में हिचकिचाहट दूर करने और आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने में सहायक रहे। उन्होंने एक उदाहरण साझा किया, जहां लोहड़ी, बिहू, मकर संक्रांति और पोंगल जैसे त्योहारों को साथ मिलकर मनाया गया, जिससे छात्रों को यह अनुभव हुआ कि हालांकि परंपराएं अलग हो सकती हैं, लेकिन भारत भर में जश्न की भावना समान है, जो भावनात्मक एकता को मजबूत करती है।
छात्रों से बातचीत करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि आज के युग में तकनीक ने भौगोलिक बाधाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से दूर कर दिया है और "छोटे स्थान" की धारणा को समाप्त कर दिया है। डिजिटल पहुँच और बढ़ती अवसंरचना सुविधा के साथ, छात्र अब देश के किसी भी कोने से सिविल सेवा की तैयारी कर सकते हैं और प्रतिस्पर्धी करियर की तैयारी कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे अपने मार्ग का निर्णय लेने से पहले अपनी आंतरिक क्षमता और ताकत को समझें तथा जोर देकर कहा कि स्वयं की स्पष्टता सफलता की नींव है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले दशक के शासन का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि कई योजनाओं और पहलों ने युवाओं के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रगति करने के नए अवसर खोले हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों को आश्वासन दिया कि जो भी कड़ी मेहनत करने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित हैं, उनके लिए सरकारी समर्थन उपलब्ध है।
लद्दाख के तेज़ी से बदलाव की बात करते हुए, उन्होंने नए कॉलेजों की स्थापना, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों का विस्तार और हाल के वर्षों में इंजीनियरिंग, मेडिकल और सिविल सेवा क्षेत्रों के अवसरों के खुलने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने लद्दाख में प्रधानमंत्री के कई दौरों, जिसमें एक कठिन सर्दियों के दौरान की एक यात्रा भी शामिल है, का भी जिक्र किया और इसे क्षेत्र और वहां के लोगों के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता के का प्रतीक बताया।
आगंतुक छात्र ‘क्षेत्रीय समझ में छात्र अनुभव’ (एसईआरयू) के प्रतिनिधि थे। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के छात्रों के बीच, बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान करके सांस्कृतिक समझ, राष्ट्रीय एकता और शैक्षणिक अनुभव को बढ़ावा देना है, ।
संवाद के दौरान, एक छात्र प्रतिनिधि ने याद किया कि 1990 के दशक की शुरुआत में, राजस्थान, हरियाणा और दिल्ली सहित कुछ राज्यों के छात्र इसी तरह के कार्यक्रमों के तहत लद्दाख की यात्रा कर चुके हैं। हालांकि इस पहल में समय-समय पर व्यवधान आया, इसे अब संरचित रूप में फिर से शुरू किया गया है।
पिछले साल, लद्दाख के अलग-अलग जिलों के 20 छात्रों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, विभिन्न राज्यों की यात्रा की, विभिन्न व्यक्तियों के साथ संवाद किया, और प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने कुलपतियों और संकाय सदस्यों से मुलाकात की। इस साल, 30 छात्र कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं, जो नवनिर्मित जिले और सीमा क्षेत्रों जैसे कारगिल, नुब्रा और चांगथांग का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, इससे पूरे लद्दाख से व्यापक प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित होता है।
छात्रों ने इस अनुभव का वर्णन ज्ञान और आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने वाला बताया, और कहा कि विभिन्न शैक्षणिक वातावरण और सांस्कृतिक परिवेशों का अनुभव करने से उनकी आकांक्षाएं विस्तृत हुई हैं और एक बड़े राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ जुड़ाव की भावना मजबूत हुई है।