Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Inaugurates New Academic Block of IIHT Salem; Emphasizes Strengthening India’s Handloom Heritage
Vice President Highlights IIHT’s Role in Bridging Tradition and Technology
India–EU FTA to Enhance Global Competitiveness of Textile Industry: Vice President
Vice-President Calls for Transforming Handloom into Future-Ready Creative Industry
27 FEB 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated a new academic block of Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT), Salem, Tamil Nadu. During the inauguration, the Vice President underscored the historic, cultural, and economic significance of Salem, noting that the city has contributed significantly to trade, industry, and public life.
He recalled that Salem is closely associated with the distinguished national leader Thiru C. Rajagopalachari ji, who began his distinguished legal career here and later served as Member and Chairman of the Salem Municipality. The Vice President also referred to the recent inauguration of Rajaji’s bust at Rashtrapati Bhavan, replacing the bust of Edward Lutyens.
He observed that IIHT Salem serves as a vital bridge between indigenous craftsmanship and modern textile science. By blending traditional knowledge with contemporary technology, the institute has enhanced productivity, improved quality standards, and enabled market-driven production while preserving the authenticity of handwoven textiles.
Highlighting India’s rich handloom heritage, the Vice President noted that from the silk brocades of Varanasi, Jamdani of Bengal, Muga silk of Assam, Kani shawls of Kashmir, Venkatagiri and Mangalagiri weaves of Andhra Pradesh, to Maheshwari and Chanderi sarees of Madhya Pradesh, Indian handloom products have earned global recognition for their craftsmanship and cultural legacy.
He also underscored Tamil Nadu’s vibrant weaving traditions, including Chettinadu Kandangi sarees, Kanchipuram silk, Arani silk, Thirubuvanam silk, Chennimalai blankets, Nagercoil veshtis and towels, and Madurai Sungudi sarees. Salem, Erode, Bhavani, Chennimalai, Madurai, Sathyamangalam, Karur, Sankarankovil, Andipatti, Ettayapuram, Paramakudi, Sayarpuram, Puliyampatti and Srivilliputhur continue to be renowned centres of weaving excellence.
Referring to recent trade developments, he noted that the Free Trade Agreement with the European Union will improve India’s competitiveness in textile manufacturing. These advancements, he said, reflect the focused efforts of the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Expressing confidence in the sector’s growth, the Vice President said textile exports from Salem to the European Union are poised to rise significantly. Leather exports from Ambur are also expected to witness substantial growth.
Concluding, the Vice President emphasized that IIHT Salem has a crucial role in transforming the handloom sector into a future-ready creative industry that generates value, upholds dignity of labour, and ensures sustainable livelihoods for artisans nationwide.
The Vice President also visited an exhibition at the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT), Salem where handloom products from all over country were displayed.
The event was attended by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh; the Minister for Tourism, Government of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. Rajendran; and other dignitaries.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சேலம் இந்திய கைத்தறி தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் புதிய கட்டிடத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தார், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
இந்தியாவின் கைத்தறி பாரம்பரியத்தை வலுப்படுத்துமாறு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கோரிக்கை
27 FEB 2026 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று சேலத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய கைத்தறி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் (IIHT) புதிய கட்டிடத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். விழாவில் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், சேலத்தின் வரலாற்று ரீதியான, கலாச்சார மற்றும் பொருளாதார முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியதுடன், இந்த நகரம் வர்த்தகம், தொழில் மற்றும் பொது வாழ்க்கைக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புகழ்பெற்ற தேசியத் தலைவர் திரு சி. ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரியுடன் சேலம் மாநகரம் நெருங்கிய தொடர்புடையது என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, அவர் தனது புகழ்பெற்ற சட்டப் பணியை இங்கு தொடங்கி, பின்னர் சேலம் நகராட்சியின் உறுப்பினராகவும் தலைவராகவும் பணியாற்றியதைக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இந்தியாவின் வளமான கைத்தறி பாரம்பரியம் குறித்துப் பேசிய திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், வாரணாசியின் பட்டு பூ வேலைப்பாடு முதல், வங்காளத்தின் ஜம்தானி, அசாமின் முகா பட்டு, காஷ்மீரின் கனி சால்வைகள், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் வெங்கடகிரி மற்றும் மங்களகிரி நெசவுகள், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் மகேஸ்வரி மற்றும் சந்தேரி புடவைகள் வரை, இந்திய கைத்தறி பொருட்கள் அவற்றின் கைவினைத்திறன் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்திற்காக உலகளவில் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
செட்டிநாடு கண்டாங்கி புடவைகள், காஞ்சிபுரம் பட்டு, ஆரணி பட்டு, திருபுவனம் பட்டு, சென்னிமலை போர்வைகள், நாகர்கோயில் வேட்டி மற்றும் துண்டுகள் மற்றும் மதுரை சுங்குடி சேலைகள் உள்ளிட்ட தமிழ்நாட்டின் துடிப்பான நெசவு பாரம்பரியங்களை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். சேலம், ஈரோடு, பவானி, சென்னிமலை, மதுரை, சத்தியமங்கலம், கரூர், சங்கரன்கோவில், ஆண்டிபட்டி, எட்டயபுரம், பரமக்குடி, சாயர்புரம், புளியம்பட்டி, ஸ்ரீவில்லிபுத்தூர் முதலிய நகரங்கள், நெசவுத் தொழிலின் புகழ்பெற்ற மையங்களாகத் தொடர்கின்றன, என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சமீபத்திய வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகளைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்துடனான தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம், ஜவுளி உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவின் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார் . இந்த முன்னேற்றங்கள், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் அரசின் கவனம் செலுத்தும் முயற்சிகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வர்த்தகத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியில் நம்பிக்கையை வெளிப்படுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், சேலத்திலிருந்து ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்திற்கான ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதியும், ஆம்பூரிலிருந்து தோல் ஏற்றுமதியும் கணிசமான வளர்ச்சியைக் காணும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கைத்தறித் துறையை எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருக்கும் படைப்பாற்றல் மிக்க தொழிலாக மாற்றுவதில் சேலம் இந்திய கைத்தறி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விழாவை முன்னிட்டு, நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து கொண்டு வரப்பட்டு, காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டிருந்த கைத்தறி பொருட்களின் கண்காட்சியையும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.