Prime Minister's Office
Eminent Malayali Litterateurs Meet PM to Express Gratitude for Renaming State to Keralam
27 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
A group of eminent Malayali litterateurs called upon the Prime Minister today to express their gratitude regarding the renaming of Kerala to Keralam.
The Prime Minister stated that he was very happy to receive the eminent Malayali litterateurs and noted that the interaction was extremely insightful. The Prime Minister, further highlighted that, the meeting reflected the litterateurs' passionate commitment to Keralam and the Malayalam .
Prime Minister shared on x;
Very happy to receive a group of eminent Malayali litterateurs who came to express their gratitude for renaming Kerala to Keralam.
The interaction was extremely insightful and it reflected their passionate commitment to Keralam and Malayalam.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கேரளம் என்று மாநிலத்தின் பெயரை மாற்றியதற்காக, பிரபல மலையாள இலக்கியவாதிகள் பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர்
27 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Chennai
கேரள மாநிலத்தின் பெயரை கேரளம் என்று மாற்றியமைத்ததற்காக, பிரபல மலையாள இலக்கியவாதிகள் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று சந்தித்து நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர்.
புகழ்பெற்ற மலையாள இலக்கியவாதிகளை வரவேற்பதில் தாம் மட்டற்ற மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், அவர்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடல் கருத்தாழமிக்கதாக இருந்தது என்று தெரிவித்தார். கேரளம் மற்றும் மலையாளம் மீதான இலக்கியவாதிகளின் தீவிர ஈடுபாட்டுடன் கூடிய அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்த சந்திப்பு பிரதிபலித்ததாக பிரதமர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பு குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டதாவது:
“கேரளாவின் பெயரை கேரளம் என்று மாற்றியமைத்ததற்காக நன்றி தெரிவிக்க வருகை தந்திருந்த புகழ்பெற்ற மலையாள இலக்கியவாதிகளின் குழுவை சந்தித்ததில் மட்டற்ற மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல் கருத்தாழமிக்கதாக அமைந்ததுடன், கேரளம் மற்றும் மலையாளத்தின் மீதான அவர்களது அதீத ஈடுபாட்டுடன் கூடிய அர்ப்பணிப்பை இது பிரதிபலித்தது.”