Ministry of Textiles
Vice President inaugurates the new academic building of Indian Institute of Handloom Technology in Salem
27 FEB 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri. C. P. Radhakrishnan, inaugurated the newly constructed academic building of the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT) in Salem, Tamil Nadu today. The event was attended by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh; Shri R. Rajendran, State Minister of Tourism, Shri T. M. Selvaganapathi, MP; Shri S. R. Sivalingam,MP; Mr S R Sivalingam,MP; Shri E. Balasubramaniyan,MLA and Dr. M. Beena, IAS, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles.
During his inaugural address, Vice President, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, emphasising the role of educational institutions in strengthening the handloom sector, said that the Indian Institutes of Handloom Technology (IIHT) are providing education at affordable cost and encouraged the wards of weavers and other sections of society to avail these facilities. He further underscored the need for handloom weavers to align their production with contemporary market demand, while building upon their traditional skills and techniques, in order to enhance competitiveness and income generation.
The Vice President said that the Free Trade Agreements with 56 countries would not only benefit the textile sector but would also create growth opportunities for allied sectors such as leather and other manufacturing industries. Referring to recent trade negotiations, he stated that prior to discussions with the United States, the applicable tariffs were significantly higher.
Shri Giriraj Singh, the Union Minister of Textiles, in his address highlighted that the inauguration of the new Academic Block at IIHT Salem is not merely the opening of a building, but a reinforcement of the vision for empowering weavers and modernising the handloom sector. The confluence of simplicity, tradition and technology, he stated, is a collective step towards realising the goal of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.The Union Minister further underscored that IIHT Salem has played a transformative role in strengthening Tamil Nadu’s textile ecosystem and in nurturing skilled human resources for the handloom industry.He further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has significantly expanded its global trade engagement, noting that till 2014, India had signed 10 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with 19 countries, whereas at present, India has entered into 18 FTAs with 56 countries, thereby improving the market access for Indian textile and handloom products.The Union Minister further noted that in recent years, amidst evolving global and economic conditions, India’s textile and handloom exports have continued to register steady performance and growth. He reiterated that the Government of India remains fully committed to addressing the requirements of the textile industry in Tamil Nadu and is implementing progressive measures to promote handlooms and textiles in the State.
During the visit, the Vice President accompanied by the Union Minister of Textiles, toured the newly inaugurated Academic Block and interacted with weavers, faculty members and students, and observed the institutional initiatives aimed at strengthening technical education, skill development and research in the handloom and textile sector. On the occasion, the Hon’ble Vice President of India conferred medals and certificates upon meritorious students of the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Salem, in recognition of their academic excellence and outstanding performance.
The Indian Institutes of Handloom Technology (IIHTs) constitute a national network of premier institutions under the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, engaged in imparting technical education, training and research in the handloom sector. The IIHTs have been established with a clear mandate to provide structured technical education and skill development for the handloom and textile sector.
Among these institutions,the new Academic Building has been developed to augment institutional infrastructure and provide improved facilities for teaching, research and skill development. The building houses modern interactive classrooms, a well-equipped library and digital library, a seminar hall, faculty rooms, first-aid facilities and a board room, and also accommodates the Office of the Controller of Examinations serving all eleven Indian Institutes of Handloom Technology, along with other essential academic and administrative facilities. The upgraded classrooms, laboratories and training spaces are expected to enhance the quality of education and promote innovation, entrepreneurship and industry-ready competencies among students.
The opening of IIHT Salem to the public signifies a step forward for meaningful academic opportunities for the children of handloom weavers, while simultaneously strengthening the handloom sector. The Ministry of Textiles remains committed to promoting sustainable growth, market expansion and the welfare of weavers, while positioning handloom as a future-ready industry.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரம்பரியத் திறன்களுடன் நவீன சந்தை தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் - கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் அழைப்பு
27 FEB 2026 7:54PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரியத் திறன்களுடன் நவீன சந்தை தேவைகளையும் இணைத்துத் தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
சேலத்தில் புதிதாகக் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தியக் கைத்தறித் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் (ஐஐஎச்டி) கல்வி வளாகக் கட்டிடத்தை இன்று திறந்து வைத்து அவர் பேசினார். கைத்தறித் துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பை வலியுறுத்தினார். ஐஐஎச்டி கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மிகக் குறைந்த செலவில் கல்வியை வழங்குகின்றன. நெசவாளர்களின் குழந்தைகளும், சமூகத்தின் பிற பிரிவினரும் இந்த வசதிகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்" என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும், கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்கள் தங்களின் பாரம்பரியத் திறன்களுடன் நவீன சந்தை தேவைகளையும் இணைத்துத் தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் வருவாயைப் பெருக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அமெரிக்கா உள்ளிட்ட 56 நாடுகளுடன் இந்தியா செய்துள்ள தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்கள் ஜவுளித் துறை மட்டுமின்றி, தோல் மற்றும் பிற உற்பத்தித் துறைகளுக்கும் பெரும் வளர்ச்சியைத் தரும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரிராஜ் சிங் பேசுகையில், "இந்த புதிய கட்டிடம் வெறும் கட்டிடம் மட்டுமல்ல, நெசவாளர்களை அதிகாரப்படுத்துவதற்கும் கைத்தறித் துறையை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கும் எடுக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு முயற்சி. எளிமை, பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சங்கமம் தான் 'தற்சார்பு பாரதம்' இலக்கை நோக்கிய பயணமாகும்" என்றார்.
மேலும், 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை இந்தியா 19 நாடுகளுடன் 10 வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களை மட்டுமே கொண்டிருந்தது, ஆனால் தற்போது பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் 56 நாடுகளுடன் 18 ஒப்பந்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது இந்தியக் கைத்தறிப் பொருட்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய சந்தையை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
திறப்பு விழாவைத் தொடர்ந்து குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஆகியோர் புதிய கல்வி வளாகத்தை பார்வையிட்டனர். அங்குள்ள நெசவாளர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினர். கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் சிறந்து விளங்கிய மாணவர்களுக்குப் பதக்கங்களையும் சான்றிதழ்களையும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வழங்கினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தமிழக சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஆர். ராஜேந்திரன், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு. டி.எம். செல்வகணபதி, திரு. எஸ்.ஆர். சிவலிங்கம், சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு. ஈ. பாலசுப்ரமணியன் மற்றும் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் கைத்தறித் துறை வளர்ச்சி ஆணையர் டாக்டர் எம். பீனா ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
புதியக் கட்டிடத்தின் வசதிகள்
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 11 இந்தியக் கைத்தறித் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகங்களுக்கான தேர்வு கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் இந்த புதிய கட்டிடத்தில் செயல்படும். இதில் நவீன வகுப்பறைகள், டிஜிட்டல் நூலகம், கருத்தரங்கு கூடம் மற்றும் ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வசதிகள் மாணவர்களிடையே கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆர்வத்தை வளர்க்க உதவும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.