Vice President's Secretariat
“Write Truth Fearlessly to Build Viksit Bharat” Says Vice-President at the 57th Convocation of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication
Opinion Makers Must Shape Positive, Truth-Based Narratives for Nation-Building, Says Vice-President
AI, AVGC and Creator Economy Redefining Storytelling Landscape: Vice-President
“You Take the Truth in Your Heart and No One Can Beat You,” Says Vice-President
Vice-President Recalls Veteran Journalist A.N. Sivaraman; Urges Students to Draw Inspiration from His Socially Conscious Journalism
Words Have Consequences, Images Shape Perceptions, and Narratives Influence Thought: Vice-President
27 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 57th Convocation of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) in New Delhi today.
Extending his warm congratulations to the graduating students, the Vice-President noted that IIMC was founded nearly six decades ago and has since produced generations of journalists and communication professionals who have served India’s democracy and public life with distinction.
Referring to IIMC’s recent transition into a Deemed University in January 2024, the Vice-President expressed confidence that IIMC would continue its legacy as the country’s premier mass communication institution. He also appreciated the establishment of campus incubation centres to foster media innovation and entrepreneurship.
Reflecting on the transformation of the media landscape, the Vice-President noted that artificial intelligence, data analytics, immersive storytelling and social platforms have redefined how stories are created and consumed . He highlighted the growing importance of the AVGC sector, Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics, and the broader creator economy. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said, the Government has launched initiatives such as the National AVGC-XR Mission and Centres of Excellence to nurture world-class talent and innovation . He also invited interested students to explore internship and project opportunities with Sansad TV.
Stressing the power of the pen, the Vice-President said that opinion makers can lead the nation by shaping right and positive opinion based purely on truth. “Write truth fearlessly and you will make Viksit Bharat,” he told the graduating students. He urged them not to be driven by ratings or shortcuts, but by the correctness and integrity of their writing. Recalling his admiration for veteran journalist A.N. Sivaraman, former Editor of Dinamani, he said socially conscious and informative journalism can shape leaders and create leaders.
Highlighting the challenges of the digital era, the Vice-President observed that while social media has expanded avenues of expression, it has also amplified misinformation and polarization, which pose a serious threat to society. He underlined that words have consequences, images shape perceptions, and narratives influence thought. Citing Operation Sindoor, he noted that alongside safeguarding national interests on the ground, an equally critical battle was being fought against misinformation and fabricated narratives circulating across digital platforms. He urged journalists to act as agents of positive change in society and to ensure that their writings support the morale of the armed forces during times of national security operations.
Observing that India’s economy is growing rapidly, the digital ecosystem is expanding and global influence is rising, the Vice-President said communicators will play a defining role in bridging divides and fostering informed citizenship. He reiterated his appeal to media houses to dedicate space to positive stories of economic development, innovation and national progress. Balanced journalism, he said, must illuminate achievements alongside challenges. Addressing students of Advertisement and Public Relations, he emphasised that creativity should be used as a catalyst for transformation with integrity and purpose.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President stated that while technology and platforms will continue to evolve, the core values of journalism, accuracy, fairness and accountability, must remain non-negotiable. He exhorted the graduating students to remain steadfast in their commitment to truth, stating, “You take the truth in your heart and no one can beat you.” He expressed confidence that they would contribute meaningfully towards building an informed, resilient and Viksit Bharat.
The Vice President also laid the foundation stone for the new academic block and hostel of IIMC, New Delhi. He expressed hope that new facilities would strengthen digital labs, AI-based learning, data journalism and modern studios, enabling students to drive innovation rather than merely follow it.
The convocation ceremony was attended by the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology and Chancellor of IIMC, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Vice Chancellor of IIMC, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur; Chairman, IIMC Society, Shri Raghavan Jagannathan; senior faculty members, officials of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, and families of the graduating students .

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വികസിത ഭാരതം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിന് നിർഭയം സത്യമെഴുതാന്‍ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മാസ് കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍ 57-ാം ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
27 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മാസ് കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ്റെ 57-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിനെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
ഏകദേശം ആറ് പതിറ്റാണ്ട് മുന്‍പ് സ്ഥാപിതമായ ഐഐഎംസി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിനും പൊതുജീവിതത്തിനും മികച്ച സേവനം നൽകിയ നിരവധി മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകരെയും കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളെയും സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ബിരുദധാരികളെ ഊഷ്മളമായി അഭിനന്ദിക്കവെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
2024 ജനുവരിയിൽ ഐഐഎംസിക്ക് 'കല്പിത സര്‍വകലാശാല' പദവി ലഭിച്ചത് പരാമർശിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രമുഖ മാസ് കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ സ്ഥാപനമെന്ന നിലയിലെ പാരമ്പര്യം ഐഐഎംസി തുടരുമെന്ന് ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. മാധ്യമ രംഗത്തെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും സംരംഭകത്വവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ക്യാമ്പസ് ഇൻകുബേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിനെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി, ഡാറ്റാ അനലിറ്റിക്സ്, ഇമ്മേഴ്സീവ് സ്റ്റോറി-ടെല്ലിങ്, സമൂഹമാധ്യമ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾ എന്നിവ കഥാഖ്യാന ശൈലികളെയും അവ സ്വീകരിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന രീതികളെയും പുനർനിർവചിച്ചതായി മാധ്യമരംഗത്തെ മാറ്റങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കവെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. ആനിമേഷൻ, വിഷ്വൽ എഫക്റ്റ്സ്, ഗെയിമിങ്, കോമിക്സ് എന്നിവയടങ്ങുന്ന എവിജിസി മേഖലയുടെയും സര്‍ഗാത്മക ഉള്ളടക്ക നിര്‍മാണത്തിലൂടെ വികസിക്കുന്ന സമ്പദ്ഘടനയുടെയും ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ലോകോത്തര പ്രതിഭകളെയും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ദേശീയ എവിജിസി-എക്സ്ആർ ദൗത്യം, മികവുകേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികൾ സർക്കാർ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. സൻസദ് ടിവിയിലെ ഇൻ്റേൺഷിപ്പ്, പ്രൊജക്ട് അവസരങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ താല്പര്യമുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ അദ്ദേഹം ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
സത്യത്തിൽ മാത്രം അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ നല്ല അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ സമൂഹത്തിൽ മാറ്റമുണ്ടാക്കാൻ മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകർക്ക് സാധിക്കുമെന്ന് എഴുത്തിൻ്റെ കരുത്തിനെക്കുറിച്ച് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. നിർഭയം സത്യമെഴുതാനും അതുവഴി വികസിത ഭാരതം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. റേറ്റിങിൻ്റെയോ കുറുക്കുവഴികളുടെയോ പിന്നാലെ പോകാതെ എഴുത്തിലെ സത്യസന്ധതയ്ക്കും മൂല്യങ്ങൾക്കും മുൻഗണന നൽകാൻ അദ്ദേഹം അവരെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു. ദിനമണി മുൻ എഡിറ്ററും പ്രമുഖ മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകനുമായ എ.എൻ. ശിവരാമനെ ആദരവോടെ സ്മരിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സാമൂഹ്യ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയിലൂന്നി അറിവ് പകരുന്ന മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന് മികച്ച നേതാക്കളെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും രൂപപ്പെടുത്താനും കഴിയുമെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
സമൂഹമാധ്യമങ്ങള്‍ ആവിഷ്കാര സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം വർധിപ്പിച്ചെങ്കിലും പലപ്പോഴും തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങൾക്കും ധ്രുവീകരണത്തിനും ഇടയാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഇത് സമൂഹത്തിന് ഗുരുതര ഭീഷണിയാണെന്നും ഡിജിറ്റൽ യുഗത്തിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. ഓരോ വാക്കിനും അനന്തരഫലങ്ങളുണ്ടെന്നും ചിത്രങ്ങൾ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളെ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്നും വിവരണങ്ങൾ ചിന്തകളെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അതിർത്തി സംരക്ഷണത്തിനൊപ്പം ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിലൂടെ പ്രചരിക്കുന്ന വ്യാജ വാർത്തകൾക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടവും നിർണായകമാണെന്ന് 'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂർ' ഉദാഹരിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകർ സമൂഹത്തിലെ നല്ല മാറ്റങ്ങളുടെ വക്താക്കളാകണമെന്നും ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ ദൗത്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ സായുധ സേനയുടെ മനോവീര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന രീതിയിലായിരിക്കണം എഴുത്തുകളെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌ വ്യവസ്ഥ അതിവേഗം വളരുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ വികസിക്കുകയും ആഗോള സ്വാധീനം വര്‍ധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിവരമുള്ള പൗരസമൂഹത്തെ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിൽ ആശയവിനിമയരംഗത്തെ വിദഗ്ധർക്ക് നിർണായക പങ്കുണ്ടെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍, ദേശീയ പുരോഗതി എന്നിവയുടെ നല്ല വാർത്തകൾക്കായി ഇടം നീക്കിവെക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം മാധ്യമ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കൊപ്പം നേട്ടങ്ങളെയും അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായിരിക്കണം സന്തുലിത മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തനം. മൂല്യങ്ങളിലധിഷ്ഠിതമായ മാറ്റത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രേരകശക്തിയായി സര്‍ഗാത്മകതയെ ഉപയോഗിക്കണമെന്നും പരസ്യ-പൊതുജനസമ്പര്‍ക്ക വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോട് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും സംവിധാനങ്ങളും മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുമെങ്കിലും മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന മൂല്യങ്ങളായ കൃത്യതയിലും നിഷ്പക്ഷതയിലും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിലും വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച ചെയ്യരുതെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു. സത്യത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയിൽ ഉറച്ചുനിൽക്കാൻ ബിരുദധാരികളെ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത അദ്ദേഹം അറിവും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയും കൈവരിച്ച വികസിത ഭാരതം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിൽ അവര്‍‌ അർത്ഥപൂര്‍ണമായ സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകുമെന്ന് ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ന്യൂഡൽഹി ഐഐഎംസിയിലെ പുതിയ അക്കാദമിക് ബ്ലോക്കിനും ഹോസ്റ്റലിനും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു. പുതിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലാബുകളെയും എഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത പഠനത്തെയും ഡാറ്റാ ജേണലിസത്തെയും അത്യാധുനിക സ്റ്റുഡിയോകളെയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ, റെയിൽവേ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രിയും ഐഐഎംസി ചാൻസലറുമായ ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്, ഐഐഎംസി വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ ഡോ. പ്രഗ്യ പലിവാൾ ഗൗർ, ഐഐഎംസി സൊസൈറ്റി ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ രാഘവൻ ജഗന്നാഥൻ, മുതിർന്ന അധ്യാപകർ, മന്ത്രാലയ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.