Vice President's Secretariat
“Write Truth Fearlessly to Build Viksit Bharat” Says Vice-President at the 57th Convocation of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication
Opinion Makers Must Shape Positive, Truth-Based Narratives for Nation-Building, Says Vice-President
AI, AVGC and Creator Economy Redefining Storytelling Landscape: Vice-President
“You Take the Truth in Your Heart and No One Can Beat You,” Says Vice-President
Vice-President Recalls Veteran Journalist A.N. Sivaraman; Urges Students to Draw Inspiration from His Socially Conscious Journalism
Words Have Consequences, Images Shape Perceptions, and Narratives Influence Thought: Vice-President
27 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 57th Convocation of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) in New Delhi today.
Extending his warm congratulations to the graduating students, the Vice-President noted that IIMC was founded nearly six decades ago and has since produced generations of journalists and communication professionals who have served India’s democracy and public life with distinction.
Referring to IIMC’s recent transition into a Deemed University in January 2024, the Vice-President expressed confidence that IIMC would continue its legacy as the country’s premier mass communication institution. He also appreciated the establishment of campus incubation centres to foster media innovation and entrepreneurship.
Reflecting on the transformation of the media landscape, the Vice-President noted that artificial intelligence, data analytics, immersive storytelling and social platforms have redefined how stories are created and consumed . He highlighted the growing importance of the AVGC sector, Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics, and the broader creator economy. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said, the Government has launched initiatives such as the National AVGC-XR Mission and Centres of Excellence to nurture world-class talent and innovation . He also invited interested students to explore internship and project opportunities with Sansad TV.
Stressing the power of the pen, the Vice-President said that opinion makers can lead the nation by shaping right and positive opinion based purely on truth. “Write truth fearlessly and you will make Viksit Bharat,” he told the graduating students. He urged them not to be driven by ratings or shortcuts, but by the correctness and integrity of their writing. Recalling his admiration for veteran journalist A.N. Sivaraman, former Editor of Dinamani, he said socially conscious and informative journalism can shape leaders and create leaders.
Highlighting the challenges of the digital era, the Vice-President observed that while social media has expanded avenues of expression, it has also amplified misinformation and polarization, which pose a serious threat to society. He underlined that words have consequences, images shape perceptions, and narratives influence thought. Citing Operation Sindoor, he noted that alongside safeguarding national interests on the ground, an equally critical battle was being fought against misinformation and fabricated narratives circulating across digital platforms. He urged journalists to act as agents of positive change in society and to ensure that their writings support the morale of the armed forces during times of national security operations.
Observing that India’s economy is growing rapidly, the digital ecosystem is expanding and global influence is rising, the Vice-President said communicators will play a defining role in bridging divides and fostering informed citizenship. He reiterated his appeal to media houses to dedicate space to positive stories of economic development, innovation and national progress. Balanced journalism, he said, must illuminate achievements alongside challenges. Addressing students of Advertisement and Public Relations, he emphasised that creativity should be used as a catalyst for transformation with integrity and purpose.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President stated that while technology and platforms will continue to evolve, the core values of journalism, accuracy, fairness and accountability, must remain non-negotiable. He exhorted the graduating students to remain steadfast in their commitment to truth, stating, “You take the truth in your heart and no one can beat you.” He expressed confidence that they would contribute meaningfully towards building an informed, resilient and Viksit Bharat.
The Vice President also laid the foundation stone for the new academic block and hostel of IIMC, New Delhi. He expressed hope that new facilities would strengthen digital labs, AI-based learning, data journalism and modern studios, enabling students to drive innovation rather than merely follow it.
The convocation ceremony was attended by the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology and Chancellor of IIMC, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Vice Chancellor of IIMC, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur; Chairman, IIMC Society, Shri Raghavan Jagannathan; senior faculty members, officials of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, and families of the graduating students .

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தைக் கட்டமைக்க அச்சமின்றி உண்மையை எழுதுங்கள் இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனத்தின் 57-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
27 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐஐஎம்சி) 57வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் கலந்துகொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், பேனாவின் சக்தியை வலியுறுத்தி, கருத்து உருவாக்குபவர்கள் உண்மையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு சரியான மற்றும் நேர்மறையான கருத்தை வடிவமைப்பதன் மூலம் தேசத்தை வழிநடத்த முடியும் என்று கூறினார். "அச்சமின்றி உண்மையை எழுதுங்கள், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை உங்களால் உருவாக்க முடியும்" என்று மாணவர்களிடம் அவர் கூறினார். மதிப்பீடுகள் குறுக்குவழிகளால் ஈர்க்கப்படாமல், அவர்களது எழுத்தின் சரியான தன்மை மற்றும் நேர்மையால் இயங்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மாணவர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். தினமணி நாளிதழின் முன்னாள் ஆசிரியரும், மூத்த பத்திரிகையாளருமான திரு ஏ.என். சிவராமன் மீதான தனது அபிமானத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், சமூக உணர்வுள்ள மற்றும் அறிவார்ந்த தகவல்களை வழங்கும் பத்திரிகைத் துறையால் தலைவர்களை வடிவமைக்கவும், உருவாக்கவும் முடியும் என்றார்.
டிஜிட்டல் சகாப்தத்தின் சவால்களை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், சமூக ஊடகங்கள் வெளிப்பாடுகளின் வழிகளை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ள நிலையில், சமூகத்திற்கு கடுமையான அச்சுறுத்தலை ஏற்படுத்தும் தவறான தகவல்களையும் பெருக்கியுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, அடிப்படையில் தேசிய நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதுடன், டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களில் பரவும் தவறான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் புனையப்பட்ட கதைகளுக்கு எதிராகவும் முக்கியமான போராட்டம் நடத்தப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் சமூகத்தில் நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்தின் முகவர்களாகச் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது ஆயுதப்படைகளின் மன உறுதியை அவர்களின் எழுத்துக்கள் ஆதரிப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருவதையும், டிஜிட்டல் சூழலியல் விரிவடைந்து வருவதையும், உலகளாவிய செல்வாக்கு அதிகரித்து வருவதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பிளவுகளைக் குறைப்பதிலும், அறிவார்ந்த குடியுரிமையை வளர்ப்பதிலும் தொடர்பாளர்கள் ஒரு வரையறுக்கும் பங்கை வகிப்பார்கள் என்றார். பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு, புதுமை மற்றும் தேசிய முன்னேற்றம் பற்றிய நேர்மறையான செய்திகளுக்கு ஊடகங்கள் தொடர்ந்து முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தொழில்நுட்பமும் தளங்களும் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சியடையும் அதே வேளையில், பத்திரிகையின் முக்கிய மதிப்புகளான துல்லியம், நியாயத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புக்கூறல் ஆகியவை சமரசமற்றதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கூறினார். மாணவர்கள் உண்மைக்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டில் உறுதியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்,
ஐஐஎம்சியின் புதிய கல்விக் கட்டிடம் மற்றும் விடுதிக்கும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். புதிய வசதிகள் டிஜிட்டல் ஆய்வகங்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான கற்றல், இதழியல் மற்றும் நவீன ஸ்டுடியோக்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், மாணவர்கள் புதுமைகளை மேற்கொள்ள உதவும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.