President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES THE ‘VAYU SHAKTI–2026’ EXERCISE AT THE POKHRAN FIRING RANGE
27 FEB 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the ‘Vayu Shakti–2026’ exercise at the Pokhran Firing Range, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan today (February 27, 2026). Vayu Shakti followed a structured operational storyline, simulating a live, integrated combat theatre. Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh.
The Vayu Shakti-2026 displayed the courage, dedication and professional excellence of the Indian Air Force. This exercise was conducted with the primary objective of demonstrating the capability to carry out swift and precise strikes in simulated wartime scenarios. Various fighter jets, transport aircraft, and attack helicopters accurately engaged designated targets in this exercise.
The thundering roar of aircraft and precision bombing in the desert presented a vivid display of the Indian Air Force’s modern combat strength and operational readiness. Advanced fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force, including Rafale, Sukhoi Su-30MKI, HAL Tejas and Mirage 2000, carried out precision strikes using air-to-ground guided bombs and missiles, accurately targeting enemy bunkers, runways, and command centres. Boeing Apache and Boeing Chinook helicopters also performed low-altitude rocket and gun firing drills, casualty evacuation operations, and transportation of equipment to difficult battlefield terrains.
Apart from the display of firepower, ‘Vayu Shakti–2026’ is also a coordinated demonstration of technology, integration, and rapid response capabilities. The exercise showcased readiness for combat operations in both day and night conditions. It also successfully tested integrated wartime operations such as air superiority, ground support, and logistical support. Vayushakti-2026 reaffirmed IAF’s readiness as a multi-domain force and key pillar of national deterrence.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பொக்ரான் துப்பாக்கிச் சூடு தளத்தில் ‘வாயு சக்தி–2026’ பயிற்சியை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் நேரில் பார்வையிட்டார்
27 FEB 2026 8:46PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 27, 2026) ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜெய்சால்மரில் உள்ள பொக்ரான் துப்பாக்கிச் சூடு தளத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 'வாயு சக்தி–2026' பயிற்சியைப் பார்வையிட்டார். நேரடி, ஒருங்கிணைந்த போர் செயல்பாட்டைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தும் கட்டமைப்பை வாயு சக்தி பின்பற்றியது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏ.பி. சிங் உள்ளிட்ட பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் துணிச்சல், அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முறை சிறப்பை வாயு சக்தி-2026 வெளிப்படுத்தியது. உருவகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட போர்க்கால சூழ்நிலைகளில் விரைவான மற்றும் துல்லியமான தாக்குதல்களை மேற்கொள்ளும் திறனை நிரூபிப்பதை முதன்மை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தப் பயிற்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு போர் விமானங்கள், போக்குவரத்து விமானங்கள் மற்றும் தாக்குதல் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் இலக்குகளைத் துல்லியமாகத் தாக்கின.
தொழில்நுட்பம், ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் விரைவான பதிலளிப்பு திறன்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்விளக்கமாகவும் 'வாயு சக்தி–2026' விளங்குகிறது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி பகல் மற்றும் இரவு சூழ்நிலைகளில் போர் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான தயார்நிலையைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தியது. பன்முக படையாகவும், தேசியத் தடுப்புக்கான முக்கிய தூணாகவும் இந்திய விமானப் படையின் தயார்நிலையை வாயுசக்தி-2026 மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது.