President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES THE ‘VAYU SHAKTI–2026’ EXERCISE AT THE POKHRAN FIRING RANGE
27 FEB 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the ‘Vayu Shakti–2026’ exercise at the Pokhran Firing Range, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan today (February 27, 2026). Vayu Shakti followed a structured operational storyline, simulating a live, integrated combat theatre. Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh.
The Vayu Shakti-2026 displayed the courage, dedication and professional excellence of the Indian Air Force. This exercise was conducted with the primary objective of demonstrating the capability to carry out swift and precise strikes in simulated wartime scenarios. Various fighter jets, transport aircraft, and attack helicopters accurately engaged designated targets in this exercise.
The thundering roar of aircraft and precision bombing in the desert presented a vivid display of the Indian Air Force’s modern combat strength and operational readiness. Advanced fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force, including Rafale, Sukhoi Su-30MKI, HAL Tejas and Mirage 2000, carried out precision strikes using air-to-ground guided bombs and missiles, accurately targeting enemy bunkers, runways, and command centres. Boeing Apache and Boeing Chinook helicopters also performed low-altitude rocket and gun firing drills, casualty evacuation operations, and transportation of equipment to difficult battlefield terrains.
Apart from the display of firepower, ‘Vayu Shakti–2026’ is also a coordinated demonstration of technology, integration, and rapid response capabilities. The exercise showcased readiness for combat operations in both day and night conditions. It also successfully tested integrated wartime operations such as air superiority, ground support, and logistical support. Vayushakti-2026 reaffirmed IAF’s readiness as a multi-domain force and key pillar of national deterrence.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہندنے پوکھرن فائرنگ رینج میں ’وایو شکتی–2026‘ مشق کا مشاہدہ کیا
27 FEB 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دُرُوپدی مُرمو نے آج (27 فروری 2026) جیسلمیر، راجستھان میں واقع پوکھرن فائرنگ رینج میں ’وایو شکتی–2026‘ مشق کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ یہ مشق ایک مربوط اور منظم آپریشنل کہانی کے تحت کی گئی، جس میں مربوط اور حقیقی جنگی منظرنامے کی نقل کی گئی۔جس میں ایک زندہ اور مربوط جنگی منظرنامے کی نقل کی گئی۔ اس موقع پر موجود معزز شخصیات میں وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف، ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ موجود تھے۔
’وایو شکتی–2026‘نے بھارتی فضائیہ کی بہادری، لگن اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس مشق کا بنیادی مقصد یہ دکھانا تھا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ کس طرح تیز اور درست حملے جنگی منظرناموں میں انجام دے سکتی ہے۔ اس مشق میں مختلف لڑاکا طیاروں، ٹرانسپورٹ طیاروں اور اٹیک ہیلی کاپٹروں نے مقررہ اہداف پر مؤثر طریقے سے کارروائی کی۔
صحرا میں طیاروں کی گرج اور عین مطابق بمباری نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی جدید جنگی صلاحیت اور آپریشنل تیاری کا ایک واضح مظاہرہ پیش کیا ۔ رافیل ، سکھوئی ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی ، ایچ اے ایل تیجس اور میراج 2000 سمیت ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے جدید لڑاکا طیاروں نے ہوا سے زمین پر مار کرنے والے گائیڈڈ بموں اور میزائلوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دشمن کے بنکروں ، رن وے اور کمانڈ مراکز کو باریکی سے نشانہ بناتے ہوئے درست حملے کیے ۔ بوئنگ اپاچی اور بوئنگ چنوک ہیلی کاپٹروں نے بھی کم اونچائی والے راکٹ اور گن فائرنگ کی مشقیں کیں ، زخمیوں کو نکالنے کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں اور میدان جنگ کے مشکل علاقوں میں سامان کی نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنایا ۔
فائر پاور کے مظاہرے کے علاوہ ، ’ویو شکتی-2026‘ٹیکنالوجی ، انضمام اور تیز رفتار ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کا ایک مربوط مظاہرہ بھی ہے ۔ اس مشق میں دن اور رات دونوں حالات میں جنگی کارروائیوں کے لیے تیاری کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ۔ اس نے فضائی برتری ، زمینی مدد اور لاجسٹک سپورٹ جیسے مربوط جنگی کارروائیوں کا بھی کامیابی سے تجربہ کیا ۔وایو شکتی–2026نے اس بات کو دوبارہ ثابت کیا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ ایک کثیر جہتی جنگی قوت ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی دفاعی بازدار صلاحیت کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔