President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES THE ‘VAYU SHAKTI–2026’ EXERCISE AT THE POKHRAN FIRING RANGE
27 FEB 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the ‘Vayu Shakti–2026’ exercise at the Pokhran Firing Range, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan today (February 27, 2026). Vayu Shakti followed a structured operational storyline, simulating a live, integrated combat theatre. Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh.
The Vayu Shakti-2026 displayed the courage, dedication and professional excellence of the Indian Air Force. This exercise was conducted with the primary objective of demonstrating the capability to carry out swift and precise strikes in simulated wartime scenarios. Various fighter jets, transport aircraft, and attack helicopters accurately engaged designated targets in this exercise.
The thundering roar of aircraft and precision bombing in the desert presented a vivid display of the Indian Air Force’s modern combat strength and operational readiness. Advanced fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force, including Rafale, Sukhoi Su-30MKI, HAL Tejas and Mirage 2000, carried out precision strikes using air-to-ground guided bombs and missiles, accurately targeting enemy bunkers, runways, and command centres. Boeing Apache and Boeing Chinook helicopters also performed low-altitude rocket and gun firing drills, casualty evacuation operations, and transportation of equipment to difficult battlefield terrains.
Apart from the display of firepower, ‘Vayu Shakti–2026’ is also a coordinated demonstration of technology, integration, and rapid response capabilities. The exercise showcased readiness for combat operations in both day and night conditions. It also successfully tested integrated wartime operations such as air superiority, ground support, and logistical support. Vayushakti-2026 reaffirmed IAF’s readiness as a multi-domain force and key pillar of national deterrence.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पोखरण फायरिंग रेंज में 'वायु शक्ति-2026' अभ्यास का अवलोकन किया
27 FEB 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (27 फरवरी, 2026) राजस्थान के जैसलमेर स्थित पोखरण फायरिंग रेंज में 'वायु शक्ति-2026' अभ्यास का अवलोकन किया। वायु शक्ति अभ्यास में एक सुनियोजित परिचालन रणनीति का पालन किया गया, जिसमें वास्तविक, एकीकृत युद्ध क्षेत्र का अनुकरण किया गया। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह शामिल थे।
वायु शक्ति-2026 अभ्यास ने भारतीय वायु सेना के साहस, समर्पण और पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन किया। इस अभ्यास का मुख्य उद्देश्य युद्धकालीन परिस्थितियों में त्वरित और सटीक हमले करने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करना था। इस अभ्यास में विभिन्न लड़ाकू विमानों, परिवहन विमानों और हमलावर हेलीकॉप्टरों ने निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को सटीक रूप से निशाना बनाया।
रेगिस्तान में विमानों की गर्जना और सटीक बमबारी ने भारतीय वायु सेना की आधुनिक युद्ध क्षमता और परिचालन तत्परता का जीवंत प्रदर्शन किया। राफेल, सुखोई एसयू-30एमकेआई, एचएएल तेजस और मिराज 2000 सहित भारतीय वायु सेना के उन्नत लड़ाकू विमानों ने वायु से जमीन पर मार करने वाले निर्देशित बमों और मिसाइलों का उपयोग करते हुए सटीक हमले किए और दुश्मन के बंकरों, रनवे और कमान केंद्रों को सटीक रूप से निशाना बनाया। बोइंग अपाचे और बोइंग चिनूक हेलीकॉप्टरों ने भी कम ऊंचाई पर रॉकेट और तोप चलाने का अभ्यास किया, घायलों को निकालने के अभियान चलाए और कठिन युद्धक्षेत्रों में उपकरण पहुंचाए।
वायु शक्ति-2026 अभ्यास में सैन्य शक्ति प्रदर्शन के अलावा प्रौद्योगिकी, एकीकरण और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं का समन्वित प्रदर्शन भी शामिल है। इस अभ्यास में दिन और रात दोनों परिस्थितियों में युद्ध अभियानों के लिए तत्परता प्रदर्शित की गई। साथ ही, इसने वायु श्रेष्ठता, जमीनी सहायता और रसद सहायता जैसे एकीकृत युद्धकालीन अभियानों का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया। वायुशक्ति-2026 ने बहु-क्षेत्रीय बल और राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरोध के प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में भारतीय वायु सेना की तत्परता को पुनः स्थापित किया।