Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President C. P. Radhakrishnan Presides Over 57th Convocation of IIMC; Lays Foundation Stone for New Academic Block
At Convocation, Vice President Calls for Truth-Centred Journalism
Ashwini Vaishnaw Announces Journalist Fellowship, Urges Graduates to Contribute to a Developed India
27 FEB 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 57th Convocation Ceremony of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), Deemed to be University, was held today at its New Delhi campus. This is the first convocation of a batch graduating after IIMC attained deemed-to-be-university status in January 2024.
The Hon’ble Vice President of India graced the occasion and laid the foundation stone for a new academic block, marking a major infrastructure expansion at the institute.
Addressing the 57th Convocation Ceremony of Indian Institute of Mass Communication, the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, said that journalism must not ignore challenges, but it must equally highlight progress and nation-building efforts. Speaking to graduating students of Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, he noted that communicators shape aspirations, amplify national priorities and craft narratives that inspire progress. He emphasized that creativity is not merely a commercial tool, but a catalyst for transformation and social change. The Vice President underlined that while technology, platforms and mediums will continue to evolve, the core values of journalism and communication accuracy, fairness, integrity and accountability must remain non-negotiable. He urged graduates to uphold purpose-driven communication and contribute towards building a confident and inclusive India.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & IT and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said IIMC is one of India’s premier institutions with a high placement rate and graduates widely sought after in the media industry.
He announced that from the next academic session, IIMC will introduce a Fellowship Programme for journalists to enable specialization in areas such as technology, economy and strategy, enhancing research and domain expertise. The Minister also highlighted the establishment of an incubator at IIMC and appreciated innovative startups, including one transforming Indian folk tales into technology-driven storytelling formats. He further underlined the importance of Gen Bharat in shaping India’s future trajectory.
At the ceremony, 509 students from nine PG Diploma programmes across six campuses were awarded diplomas. A total of 35 medals, including 23 with cash prizes, were presented to toppers. Mark sheets under the grade and credit system have been made available through DigiLocker.
IIMC currently runs eight PG Diploma programmes and several MA programmes, with three new MA courses to be introduced from 2026–27.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आईआईएमसी के 57वें दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता की; नए शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक की नींव रखी
दीक्षांत समारोह में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सच्चाई पर आधारित पत्रकारिता की अपील की
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने जर्नलिस्ट फेलोशिप की घोषणा की, स्नातकों से विकसित भारत में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया
27 FEB 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय जन संचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी), मानद विश्वविद्यालय का 57वां दीक्षांत समारोह आज इसके नई दिल्ली परिसर में हुआ। जनवरी 2024 में आईआईएमसी कोमानद विश्वविद्यालय (डीम्ड-टू-बी-यूनिवर्सिटी) का दर्जा मिलने के बाद स्नातक होने वाले बैच का यह पहला दीक्षांत समारोह है।
माननीय उप राष्ट्रपति इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहे। उन्होंने नए शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक की नींव रखी, जिससे संस्थान में बड़ा अवसंरचना विस्तार होगा।
भारतीय जन संचार संस्थान के 57वें दीक्षांत समारोह में, उप राष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि पत्रकारिता को चुनौतियों को नज़रअंदाज़ नहीं करना चाहिए, बल्कि उसे तरक्की और राष्ट्र निर्माण की कोशिशों पर भी उतना ही बल देना चाहिए। पत्रकारिता, विज्ञापन और पब्लिक रिलेशन्स के स्नातक हो रहे विद्यार्थियों से बातचीत में उन्होंने कहा कि कम्युनिकेटर उम्मीदों को आकार देते हैं, देश की प्राथमिकताओं को बढ़ाते हैं और ऐसी कहानियाँ बनाते हैं जो तरक्की को प्रेरित करती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि रचनात्मकता सिर्फ़ वाणिज्यिक साधन नहीं है, बल्कि बदलाव और सामाजिक बदलाव के लिए उत्प्रेरक है। उप राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और मीडियम बदलते रहेंगे, लेकिन पत्रकारिता और संचार के मुख्य मूल्य, सटीकता, निष्पक्षता, ईमानदारी और जवाबदेही से कोई समझौता नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने स्नातकों से उद्देश्य पर आधारित संचार को बनाए रखने और विश्वसनीय एवं सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाला समावेशी भारत बनाने में योगदान देने की अपील की।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधन में केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और रेल मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि आईआईएमसी भारत के प्रमुख संस्थानों में से एक है, जहां प्लेसमेंट दर बहुत अधिक है और यहां के स्नातकों की मीडिया उद्योग में व्यापक मांग है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने घोषणा की कि अगले शैक्षणिक सत्र से, आईआईएमसी पत्रकारों के लिए फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम शुरू करेगा, ताकि प्रौद्योगिकी, अर्थव्यवस्था और रणनीति जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता हासिल की जा सके और अनुसंधान एवं क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ाया जा सके। मंत्री ने आईआईएमसी में इनक्यूबेटर की स्थापना की भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने भारतीय लोक कथाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित कहानी कहने के प्रारूपों में बदलने वाले स्टार्ट अप सहित अभिनव स्टार्टअप की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत के भविष्य के प्रक्षेपवक्र को आकार देने में जन भारत के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस समारोह में, छह परिसरों के नौ पी जी डिप्लोमा प्रोग्राम के 509 विद्यार्थियों को डिप्लोमा प्रदान किए गए। टॉपर्स को कुल 35 मेडल दिए गए, जिनमें 23 नक़द पुरस्कार के साथ थे। ग्रेड और क्रेडिट सिस्टम के तहत मार्कशीट डिजीलॉकर के ज़रिए उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
आईआईएमसी अभी आठ पीजी डिप्लोमा प्रोग्राम और कई एमए प्रोग्राम चलाता है, जिसमें 2026-27 तक तीन नए एमए कोर्स शुरू किए जाएंगे।