Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President C. P. Radhakrishnan Presides Over 57th Convocation of IIMC; Lays Foundation Stone for New Academic Block
At Convocation, Vice President Calls for Truth-Centred Journalism
Ashwini Vaishnaw Announces Journalist Fellowship, Urges Graduates to Contribute to a Developed India
27 FEB 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 57th Convocation Ceremony of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), Deemed to be University, was held today at its New Delhi campus. This is the first convocation of a batch graduating after IIMC attained deemed-to-be-university status in January 2024.
The Hon’ble Vice President of India graced the occasion and laid the foundation stone for a new academic block, marking a major infrastructure expansion at the institute.
Addressing the 57th Convocation Ceremony of Indian Institute of Mass Communication, the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, said that journalism must not ignore challenges, but it must equally highlight progress and nation-building efforts. Speaking to graduating students of Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, he noted that communicators shape aspirations, amplify national priorities and craft narratives that inspire progress. He emphasized that creativity is not merely a commercial tool, but a catalyst for transformation and social change. The Vice President underlined that while technology, platforms and mediums will continue to evolve, the core values of journalism and communication accuracy, fairness, integrity and accountability must remain non-negotiable. He urged graduates to uphold purpose-driven communication and contribute towards building a confident and inclusive India.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & IT and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said IIMC is one of India’s premier institutions with a high placement rate and graduates widely sought after in the media industry.
He announced that from the next academic session, IIMC will introduce a Fellowship Programme for journalists to enable specialization in areas such as technology, economy and strategy, enhancing research and domain expertise. The Minister also highlighted the establishment of an incubator at IIMC and appreciated innovative startups, including one transforming Indian folk tales into technology-driven storytelling formats. He further underlined the importance of Gen Bharat in shaping India’s future trajectory.
At the ceremony, 509 students from nine PG Diploma programmes across six campuses were awarded diplomas. A total of 35 medals, including 23 with cash prizes, were presented to toppers. Mark sheets under the grade and credit system have been made available through DigiLocker.
IIMC currently runs eight PG Diploma programmes and several MA programmes, with three new MA courses to be introduced from 2026–27.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவன பட்டமளிப்பு விழா குடியரசுத்துணைத்தலைவர் திரு.சி.பி.ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பங்கேற்பு
27 FEB 2026 8:50PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐஐஎம்சி) 57-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா இன்று சிறப்பாக நடைபெற்றது. 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரியில் இந்த நிறுவனம் ‘நிகர்நிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழக’ அந்தஸ்தைப் பெற்ற பிறகு நடைபெறும் முதல் பட்டமளிப்பு விழா இது என்பதால் மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றது. இந்த விழாவில் இந்தியக் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டு, நிறுவனத்தின் புதிய கல்வி வளாகக் கட்டிடத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
மாணவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இதழியல் துறையில் சவால்களைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டுவது எவ்வளவு முக்கியமோ, அதே அளவு நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் தேசக் கட்டமைப்பு முயற்சிகளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதும் முக்கியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். தொழில்நுட்பங்களும் ஊடகத் தளங்களும் காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப மாறினாலும், துல்லியம், நேர்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புக்கூறல் ஆகிய இதழியலின் அடிப்படை விழுமியங்களில் ஒருபோதும் சமரசம் செய்துகொள்ளக் கூடாது என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் பேசுகையில், அடுத்த கல்வியாண்டு முதல் பத்திரிகையாளர்களுக்காகப் புதிய ‘கல்வி உதவித்தொகை' திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும் என்ற முக்கிய அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டார். இது தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரம் போன்ற குறிப்பிட்ட துறைகளில் ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் ஆழ்ந்த நிபுணத்துவம் பெற உதவும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த விழாவில், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள 6 வளாகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 509 மாணவர்களுக்கு முதுகலை டிப்ளமோ பட்டங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. படிப்பில் சிறந்து விளங்கிய மாணவர்களுக்கு 35 பதக்கங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டதோடு, அவர்களின் மதிப்பெண் பட்டியல்கள் டிஜிலாக்கர் வசதி மூலம் மின்னணு முறையில் கிடைக்க ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், வரும் 2026-27 கல்வியாண்டு முதல் மூன்று புதிய முதுகலை படிப்புகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.