Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful flight-trials of Very Short-Range Air Defence System
27 FEB 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully conducted three successive flight-trials of Very Short-Range Air Defence System (VSHORADS) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha. These tests were carried out to revalidate the capability of VSHORADS missile system in neutralising high-speed threats flying at varying speed, range, and altitude.
During all the flight-tests, the missiles intercepted and destroyed the high-speed aerial targets mimicking enemy aircraft in various threat scenarios meeting all extreme engagement points. The tests were carried out in final deployment configuration, where target acquisition & missile firing were carried out by field operators.
The flight data captured by various range instruments like Telemetry, Electro-Optical Tracking System and Radars deployed by ITR, Chandipur, validated the effectiveness of VSHORADS against a wide range of aerial threats. These user validation flight-trials were carried out in the presence of the representatives of Joint Forces along with senior officials from DRDO and development cum production partners.
VSHORADS is a Man Portable Air Defence system designed and developed indigenously by Research Center Imarat in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories and Development cum Production Partners. The missile system has the capability to meet the needs of all the three branches of the Armed Forces, viz. Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Armed Forces and the industries for the successful flight-tests of the system. He stated that the three consecutive successive flight-trials of VSHORADS is a great success, and the system can soon be inducted into armed forces.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the entire DRDO team involved in design and development of the system, Armed Forces, and industry partners.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے بہت مختصر فاصلے کے ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم کے کامیاب فلائٹ ٹرائلز انجام دیے
27 FEB 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے اوڈیشہ کے ساحل سے دور چاندی پور کے انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج (آئی ٹی آر) سے بہت مختصر فاصلے کے ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم (وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس) کے لگاتار تین فلائٹ ٹرائلز کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیے ہیں ۔ یہ تجربات مختلف رفتار ، رینج اور اونچائی پر اڑنے والے تیز رفتار خطرات کو بے اثر کرنے میں وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس میزائل سسٹم کی صلاحیت کو نئی شکل دینے کے لیے کیے گئے تھے ۔
پرواز کے تمام تجربات کے دوران، میزائلوں نے مختلف خطرناک صورتحال میں دشمن طیاروں کی نقل کرنے والے تیز رفتار ہوائی ہدف کو کامیابی سے مار گرایا۔ یہ تجربات حتمی تعیناتی کی ترتیب میں کیے گئے ، جہاں فیلڈ آپریٹرز کے ذریعے ہدف کا حصول اور میزائل فائر کیا گیا ۔
ٹیلی میٹری ، الیکٹرو آپٹیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم اور آئی ٹی آر ، چاندی پور کے ذریعے تعینات ریڈار جیسے مختلف رینج انسٹرومنٹ کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ فلائٹ ڈیٹا نے وسیع پیمانے پر فضائی خطرات کے خلاف وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس کی تاثیر کی توثیق کی ۔ یہ صارف توثیق فلائٹ ٹرائلز ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور ڈیولپمنٹ کم پروڈکشن پارٹنرز کے ساتھ مشترکہ افواج کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں انجام دیئے گئے ۔
وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس ایک مین پورٹیبل ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم ہے جسے ریسرچ سینٹر امارت نے دیگر ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریوں اور ڈیولپمنٹ کم پروڈکشن پارٹنرز کے تعاون سے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے ۔ میزائل نظام میں مسلح افواج کی تینوں شاخوں یعنی ہندوستانی فوج ، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او ، مسلح افواج اور صنعتوں کو نظام کے کامیاب پرواز ٹیسٹ کے لیے مبارکباد دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس کے لگاتار تین فلائٹ ٹرائلز ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے اور اس نظام کو جلد ہی مسلح افواج میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
محکمہ دفاع کے تحقیق و ترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے نظام کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی میں شامل ڈی آر ڈی او کی پوری ٹیم ، مسلح افواج اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کو مبارکباد دی ۔