Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the News18 Rising Bharat Summit
27 FEB 2026 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
The air of Israel has reached here too.
Namaskar!
All journalists of Network 18, all colleagues overseeing this arrangement, all distinguished guests present here, ladies and gentlemen!
You are all discussing Rising India. And in this, your emphasis is on strength within-in simple words, your focus is on the nation’s own inherent capability. In our scriptures it is said: Tat Tvam Asi!-that which we seek in the Brahman is within us, it is us ourselves. The strength lies within us, and we must recognize it. In the past 11 years, India has recognized that very strength, and today the nation is continuously striving to empower it.
Friends,
Strength in a nation does not suddenly emerge; it is built over generations. It is refined through knowledge, tradition, hard work, and experience. But during a long period of history, through centuries of slavery, the very spirit of being strong was filled with inferiority. Imported ideologies instilled deeply into society the belief that we were uneducated and mere followers. Our scriptures say: Yādṛśī bhāvanā yasya, siddhir bhavati tādṛśī-as is one’s belief, so is the accomplishment. When the belief itself was inferior, the accomplishment was also inferior. We copied foreign technologies, waited for foreign approval-this was slavery not just political or geographical, but mental. Unfortunately, even after independence, India could not free itself from this mentality of slavery. And we are still paying the price for it. A fresh example can be seen in the discussions around trade deals. Some people are surprised-how did this happen, why are developed nations so eager to make trade deals with India? The answer lies in a confident India, emerging out of despair and hopelessness. If the country were still stuck in the pre-2014 gloom, counted among the “Fragile Five,” trapped in policy paralysis-who would have made trade deals with us, who would have even looked at us?
But friends,
In the past 11 years, new energy has flowed into the nation’s consciousness. India is now striving to regain its lost strength. Once upon a time, when India had the greatest dominance in the global economy, what was our strength? India’s manufacturing, the quality of Indian products, India’s economic policies. Today’s India is once again focusing on these aspects. That is why we worked on manufacturing, emphasized Make in India, strengthened our banking system, controlled inflation that was running in double digits, and made India the growth engine of the world. It is this strength of India that has developed nations themselves coming forward to make trade deals with us.
Friends,
When the hidden power of a nation awakens, it achieves new milestones. Let me give you some more examples. Whenever I meet heads of government from other countries, they are eager to hear about the immense power of Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile. In a country where ATMs arrived much later compared to developed nations, how did India achieve global leadership in digital payments? Where leakage in government aid was accepted as bitter truth, how did India, through DBT, transfer 24 lakh crore rupees-twenty-four trillion rupees-to beneficiaries? India’s digital public infrastructure has today become a subject of global discussion.
Friends,
The world is astonished-how India where until 2014 nearly 30 million families lived in darkness, became one of the top countries in solar power capacity? How did India whose cities had no hope of improved public transport, become the third-largest metro network country in the world? How did India whose railways were known only for delays and slow speed achieve semi-high-speed connectivity with Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat?
Friends,
There was a time when India was only a consumer of new technology. Today, India is also a creator of new technology and is setting new standards. And this has happened because we recognized our own strength-the very strength within you are discussing is an example of this.
Friends,
When we move forward with pride, the way the world looks at us also changes. Remember, just a few years ago, how little global media discussed India’s events. Events in India were not given much importance. And today, see how every action of India is analyzed globally. The AI Summit is an example-it was held right here in this building. More than 100 countries participated. Whether Global North or Global South, all sat together at one table. From large corporations to small startups, all gathered together.
Friends,
In all the industrial revolutions so far, India and the entire Global South were only followers. But in this era of Artificial Intelligence, India is not only a participant in decisions but is also shaping them. Today we have our own AI startup ecosystem, the strength to invest in data centers, and we are working rapidly on the power most needed to store and process AI data. The reforms we have made in the nuclear power sector will also help strengthen India’s AI ecosystem.
Friends,
The organization of the AI Summit was a moment of pride for the whole of India. But unfortunately, the country’s oldest party tried to tarnish this celebration. In front of foreign guests, Congress did not just strip off clothes, but also exposed its ideological bankruptcy. When failure breeds despair and arrogance takes over, such thinking emerges that seeks to defame the nation. Clearly, Congress’s actions have angered the country. To justify its sin, they brought Mahatma Gandhi forward. Congress always does this-when it wants to hide its sins, it puts Bapu forward; when it wants to glorify itself, it gives all credit to one family.
Friends,
Congress has now reduced itself to a mere toolkit of opposition in the name of ideology. This mentality of blind opposition has grown so much that they do not miss any chance to belittle the nation on every stage, every platform. Whatever good happens for the country, whatever auspicious occurs, Congress only knows how to oppose.
Friends,
I have a long list-the new Parliament building was constructed, they opposed it. The lions of the Ashoka pillar atop Parliament-they opposed it. Those whose lions once ran away after eating ordinary citizens’ shoes, were frightened by the teeth of the Parliament’s lions. The Kartavya Path was built, they opposed it. The armed forces carried out surgical strikes, they opposed it. The Balakot air strike happened, they opposed it. Operation Sindoor was conducted, they opposed it. In short, for every achievement of the nation, Congress’s toolkit produces only one thing-opposition.
Friends,
The nation brought down the wall of Article 370, the country rejoiced. But Congress opposed it. We enacted the CAA law-they opposed it. We introduced the Women’s Reservation Bill-they opposed it. We brought a law against triple talaq-they opposed it. We launched UPI-they opposed it. We initiated the Swachh Bharat Mission-they opposed it. The country developed its own COVID vaccine, and even that they opposed.
Friends,
In a democracy, opposition does not mean blind resistance. In democracy, opposition means presenting an alternative vision. That is why the enlightened citizens of the country have been teaching Congress a lesson-not just today, but continuously for the past four decades. What I am about to say, I urge my media colleagues to analyze as well. You will see that Congress’s votes are not being stolen; rather, the people of the country no longer consider Congress worthy of their vote. And this decline began after 1984. In 1984, Congress received 39 percent of the vote and more than 400 seats. In subsequent elections, Congress’s vote share kept declining. And today, Congress’s condition is such that only four states remain where Congress has more than 50 legislators. Over the past 40 years, the number of young voters has increased, and Congress has steadily disappeared. Congress has become a club of people enslaved to one family. That is why first the millennials taught Congress a lesson, and now Gen Z is also ready.
Friends,
Congress and its allies have such a narrow mindset that they have even made long-term vision a crime. Today, when we talk about a developed India by 2047, some people ask-“Why talk about something so far ahead now?” Some even say, “Modi won’t be alive till then.” The truth is that nation-building never happens through short-term thinking. It happens through a grand vision, patience, and timely decisions. Let me present some facts before Network 18’s viewers. Every year, India spends more than 6 lakh crore rupees on freight through foreign ships. On fertilizer imports, we spend 2.25 lakh crore rupees annually. On petroleum imports, we spend 11 lakh crore rupees annually. That means, every year, trillions of rupees are flowing out of the country. If this investment had been directed towards self-reliance 20–25 years ago, today this capital would have been strengthening India’s infrastructure, research, industry, farmers, and youth. Today, our government is working with this very vision. To avoid paying 6 lakh crore rupees to foreign ships, Indian shipping and port infrastructure is being strengthened. To increase domestic fertilizer production, new plants are being set up, and nano-urea is being promoted. To reduce dependence on petroleum, ethanol blending, the Green Hydrogen Mission, solar energy, and electric mobility are being prioritized.
And friends,
We must take decisions today while keeping the future in mind. That is why India is building a semiconductor ecosystem. In defense production, mobile manufacturing, drone technology, the critical minerals sector, and investments therein-we are laying the foundation for economic security in the coming decades. The 2047 goal is not a political slogan. It is also a resolve to correct the historical mistakes where Congress governments failed to invest in time. Today, if we build indigenous ships, produce our own energy, and develop new technologies ourselves, then future generations will not discuss the burden of imports, but the capacity for exports. The progress of a nation is determined not by “today’s convenience” but by “tomorrow’s preparation.” And the hard work done with foresight is the foundation of a self-reliant, strong, and prosperous India in 2047. And no matter how many clothes Congress tears in protest, we will continue to work tirelessly.
Friends,
One very important condition of nation-building is sincerity of intent. Congress and its allies have failed even here. They have never worked with sincerity. They have no concern for the suffering of the poor. For example, in Bengal, the Ayushman Bharat scheme has still not been implemented. If there were sincerity, would they have blocked a scheme that provides free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees for the poor? No. You also know that under the PM Awas Yojana, permanent houses are being built for the poor. Let me give another figure to Network 18’s viewers. In Tamil Nadu, about 9.5 lakh permanent houses have been allocated for poor families-9.5 lakh. But construction of 3 lakh of these houses has stalled. Why? Because the DMK government is not showing interest in building these homes for the poor. And the reason is clear-their intent is not sincere.
Friends,
Let me also give you an example from the agriculture sector. During Congress’s time, farming was left to its fate. Small farmers were ignored, crop insurance was in shambles, the Swaminathan Committee’s report on MSP was buried in files. Congress made announcements in the budget, but nothing happened on the ground-because they lacked sincerity. We began working sincerely for the farmers of the country, and today the world is witnessing the results. Today, India is becoming one of the major agricultural exporters in the world. We have created a safety net for farmers at every level. Through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, more than 4 lakh crore rupees have been deposited directly into farmers’ accounts. We set MSP at 1.5 times the cost and made record purchases. Let me give you just one figure-pulses. The UPA government, in 10 years, purchased only 6 lakh metric tons of pulses at MSP-6 lakh metric tons. Our government has already purchased about 170 lakh metric tons of pulses at MSP-nearly 30 times more. Now you decide who truly works for the farmers.
Friends,
The UPA government was also stingy in providing help to farmers through the Kisan Credit Card. In its 10 years, the UPA government gave 7 lakh crore rupees in agricultural loans-7 lakh crore rupees. Whereas our government has given four times more-28 lakh crore rupees. During UPA’s time, only 5 crore farmers benefited from this. Today, the number has more than doubled, reaching nearly 12 crore farmers. That means, for the first time, even small farmers have received help. Our government has also given farmers the protective shield of the PM Fasal Bima Yojana. Under this, about 2 lakh crore rupees have already been provided to farmers in times of crisis. Because we are working with sincerity, the confidence of India’s farmers is rising, their productivity is increasing, and their incomes are growing.
Friends,
A quarter of the 21st century has already passed. The next phase is the decisive period of India’s development. The decisions taken today will determine the direction of the future. We must move forward by recognizing and enhancing our strength. Every individual must aim for excellence in their field, every institution must make excellence its culture. We should not just produce products, but produce best-quality products. We should not just do routine work, but world-class work. We must convert capability into performance. As I said from the Red Fort-this is the time, the right time. This is the time to take India to new heights. Once again, my heartfelt congratulations and thanks to all of you. Namaskar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نیوز 18 رائزنگ انڈیا سمٹ میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 FEB 2026 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
اسرائیل کی ہوا یہاں بھی پہنچ چکی ہے۔
نمسکار!
نیٹ ورک 18 کے تمام صحافی، اس نظام کی نگرانی کرنے والے تمام ساتھی، یہاں موجود تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
آپ سب رائزنگ انڈیا پر بحث کر رہے ہیں۔ اور اس میں آپ کا زور اندر کی طاقت پر ہے یعنی آسان الفاظ میں آپ کی توجہ ملک کی اپنی طاقت پر ہے۔ اور ہمارے شاستروں میں کہا گیا ہے - تت توم آسی! یعنی جس برہمن کو ہم تلاش کر رہے ہیں وہ ہم ہی ہیں ، وہ ہمارے اندر ہی ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے اندر موجود طاقت کو پہچاننا ہوگا۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ہندوستان نے اس طاقت کو پہچانا ہے اور آج یہ ملک اس طاقت کو مضبوط کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کسی ملک میں طاقت اچانک پیدا نہیں ہوتی۔ یہ نسلوں پر تعمیر کیا جاتا ہے. یہ علم، روایت، محنت اور تجربے کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، تاریخ کے ایک طویل عرصے میں، صدیوں کی غلامی کے دوران، ہماری طاقت کا احساس کمتری سے داغدار تھا۔ دوسرے ممالک سے درآمد کیے گئے نظریات نے ہمارے معاشرے میں یہ تصور پختہ کر دیا کہ ہم ان پڑھ اور پیروکار ہیں۔ یہاں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے: "یادرشی بھاونا یاسیا، سدھیربھاوتی تدریشی۔" اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ انسان جو چاہتا ہے اسے حاصل کرتا ہے۔ جب جذبہ ہی کمتر تھا تو کامیابی بھی وہی ہے۔ ہم نے غیر ملکی ٹیکنالوجی کی نقل کی اور منظوری کی غیر ملکی مہر کا انتظار کیا۔ یہ غلامی سیاسی اور جغرافیائی سے زیادہ ذہنی تھی۔ بدقسمتی سے آزادی کے بعد بھی ہندوستان اس ذہنیت سے آزاد نہیں ہو سکا۔ اور اس کا خمیازہ ہم آج تک بھگت رہے ہیں۔ ہم تجارتی سودوں کے بارے میں جاری بات چیت میں اس کی تازہ ترین مثال دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ کچھ حیران ہیں، حیران ہیں کہ کیا ہوا، کیسے ہوا، اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک ہندوستان کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدے کرنے کے لیے اتنے بے چین کیوں ہیں۔ اس کا جواب مایوسی اور مایوسی سے ابھرنے والا پراعتماد ہندوستان ہے۔اگر ملک آج بھی اسی مایوسی کا شکار رہا جیسا کہ 2014 سے پہلے تھا، نازک پانچوں میں شمار ہوتا تھا، پالیسی فالج میں گھرا ہوا تھا، یہی صورتحال رہی تو ہمارے ساتھ تجارتی سودے کون کرے گا، کوئی ہماری طرف آنکھ اٹھا کر بھی نہیں دیکھتا۔
لیکن ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں قوم کے شعور میں ایک نئی توانائی دوڑ گئی ہے۔ بھارت اب اپنی کھوئی ہوئی صلاحیت کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں جب ہندوستان عالمی معیشت میں سب سے زیادہ اثر و رسوخ رکھتا تھا، ہماری طاقتیں کیا تھیں؟ ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ، اس کی مصنوعات کا معیار، اور ہندوستان کی اقتصادی پالیسیاں—اب ہندوستان دوبارہ ان چیزوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ لہذا، ہم نے مینوفیکچرنگ پر کام کیا، میک ان انڈیا پر زور دیا، اپنے بینکنگ سسٹم کو مضبوط کیا، دوہرے ہندسے کی افراط زر کو کنٹرول کیا، اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کا ترقی کا انجن بنایا۔ یہ ہندوستان کی طاقت ہے کہ دنیا کے ترقی یافتہ ممالک ہندوستان کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدے کرنے کے لیے خود آگے آرہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جب کسی قوم کی پوشیدہ طاقت بیدار ہوتی ہے تو وہ نئے سنگ میل حاصل کرتی ہے۔ میں آپ کو چند اور مثالیں دیتا ہوں۔ مثال کے طور پر، میں جب بھی دوسرے ممالک کے سربراہان حکومت سے ملتا ہوں، وہ جن دھن، آدھار، اور موبائل فون کی بے پناہ طاقت کے بارے میں سننے کے لیے بے تاب رہتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان، جہاں اے ٹی ایم دیگر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے مقابلے میں بہت بعد میں پہنچے، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام میں عالمی قیادت کیسے حاصل کی؟ ہندوستان، جہاں کبھی سرکاری امداد کے رساو کو ایک تلخ سچائی کے طور پر قبول کیا گیا تھا، ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو 24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے یا 24 کھرب روپے بھیجنے کا انتظام کیسے کیا؟ ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر پوری دنیا کے لیے بحث کا موضوع بن چکا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا حیران ہے کہ ہندوستان، جہاں 2014 تک تقریباً 30 ملین خاندان تاریکی میں رہتے تھے، اب شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں دنیا کے سرفہرست ممالک میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان، جہاں اپنے شہروں میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ میں بہتری کی کوئی امید نہیں تھی، دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک والا ملک کیسے بن گیا؟ بھارت میں جہاں ریلوے صرف تاخیر اور سست رفتاری کے لیے جانے جاتے تھے، وہاں وندے بھارت، نمو بھارت جیسی نیم تیز رفتار رابطہ کیسے ممکن ہو رہا ہے؟
ساتھیو،
ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان محض نئی ٹیکنالوجی کا صارف تھا۔ آج، ہندوستان نئی ٹیکنالوجی کا خالق اور نئے معیارات قائم کرنے والا ہے۔ اور یہ اس لیے ہے کہ ہم نے اپنی صلاحیت کو پہچان لیا ہے۔ آپ جس "طاقت کے اندر" کی بات کر رہے ہیں وہ اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جیسے جیسے ہم فخر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، دنیا کا ہمیں دیکھنے کا انداز بھی بدل گیا ہے۔ یاد رہے، چند سال پہلے تک، دنیا میں، عالمی میڈیا میں کسی بھی ہندوستانی تقریب کے بارے میں بہت کم بحث ہوتی تھی۔ ہندوستان میں رونما ہونے والے واقعات پر زیادہ توجہ نہیں دی گئی۔ اور آج بھارت جو کچھ بھی کرتا ہے، یہاں جو بھی کارروائیاں ہوتی ہیں، اس کا عالمی سطح پر تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اے آئی سمٹ کی مثال آپ کے سامنے ہے، اسی عمارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔اے آئی سمٹ میں 100 سے زائد ممالک نے شرکت کی۔گلوبل نارتھ ہو یا گلوبل ساؤتھ، سب ایک ساتھ، ایک ہی جگہ، ایک ہی میز پر بیٹھے۔دنیا کے بڑے بڑے کارپوریشنز ہوں یا چھوٹے اسٹارٹ اپس، سب اکٹھے ہوئے۔
ساتھیو،
اب تک جتنے بھی صنعتی انقلاب آئے ہیں ان میں ہندوستان اور پورا گلوبل ساؤتھ محض پیروکار رہا ہے۔ لیکن مصنوعی ذہانت کے اس دور میں، ہندوستان فیصلوں میں حصہ لے رہا ہے اور تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔ آج، ہمارے پاس اپنا AI اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے، ڈیٹا سینٹرز میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، اور ہندوستان تیزی سے AI ڈیٹا کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور اس پر کارروائی کرنے کے لیے درکار طاقت تیار کر رہا ہے۔ ہم نے جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں جو اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں ان سے ہندوستان کے AI ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوطی دینے میں مددکرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
اے آئی سمٹ پورے ہندوستان کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ تھا۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے ملک کی سب سے قدیم جماعت نے اس قومی جشن کو داغدار کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ کانگریس نے غیر ملکی مہمانوں کے سامنے نہ صرف برہنہ کیا بلکہ اس کے نظریاتی دیوالیہ پن کو بھی بے نقاب کیا۔ جب مایوسی اور ناکامی کی مایوسی موجود ہو اور تکبر عروج پر ہو تو ملک کو بدنام کرنے کے ایسے خیالات ابھرتے ہیں۔ واضح طور پر، کانگریس کے اس اقدام نے قوم کو غصہ دلایا ہے۔ لہذا، انہوں نے اپنے گناہوں کا جواز پیش کرنے کے لیے مہاتما گاندھی کو پکارا۔ کانگریس ہر بار ایسا کرتی ہے۔ جب اسے اپنے گناہوں کو چھپانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، وہ باپو کو بلند کرتا ہے، اور جب اسے اپنے آپ کو بڑا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، تو یہ سارا کریڈٹ ایک ہی خاندان کو دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کانگریس اب نظریات کے نام پر اپوزیشن کے لیے محض ایک ٹول کٹ بن کر رہ گئی ہے۔ اور اندھی مخالفت کی یہ ذہنیت اس قدر بڑھ چکی ہے کہ وہ ہر پلیٹ فارم پر ملک کو بدنام کرنے میں کبھی ناکام نہیں رہتے۔ ملک کے لیے جو بھی اچھا ہوتا ہے، ملک کے لیے جو بھی اچھا ہورہا ہو، کانگریس کو اس کی مخالفت ہی کرنی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میرے پاس ایک لمبی فہرست ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کی تعمیر کی اور مخالفت کی۔ پارلیمنٹ کے اوپر اشوک ستون پر شیروں نے مخالفت کی۔ اب جن کے شیر عام شہریوں کے جوتے کھا کر بھاگ رہے تھے وہ اپنی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت میں شیر کے دانت دیکھ کر خوفزدہ ہو گئے۔ کرتاویہ بھون کی تعمیر کی بھی مخالفت کی گئی۔ فوج نے سرجیکل اسٹرائیک کی، اور اس کی مخالفت کی۔ بالاکوٹ فضائی حملے کی بھی مخالفت کی گئی۔ آپریشن سندھور کی بھی مخالفت کی گئی۔ دوسرے لفظوں میں، ملک کی ہر کامیابی کے لیے کانگریس کے ٹول کٹ سے صرف ایک چیز نکلتی ہے: مخالفت ۔
ساتھیو،
ملک نے آرٹیکل 370 کو ختم کیا، اور ملک نے خوشی منائی۔ لیکن کانگریس نے احتجاج کیا۔ ہم نے سی اے اے کا قانون بنایا ،اس کی مخالفت۔ ہم نے خواتین کے ریزرویشن ایکٹ کو متعارف کرایا ، اس کی مخالفت ۔ ہم نے طلاق ثلاثہ کے خلاف قانون متعارف کرایا ، اس کی مخالفت ۔ ہم نے یو پی آئی متعارف کرایا ، اس کی مخالفت ۔ ہم نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان متعارف کرایا ، اس کی مخالفت ۔ ملک نے COVID-19 ویکسین تیار کی ، اس کی مخالفت ۔
ساتھیو،
جمہوریت میں اپوزیشن کا مطلب صرف اندھی مخالفت نہیں ہوتا۔ جمہوریت میں اپوزیشن کا مطلب متبادل نقطہ نظر ہے۔ اس لیے ملک کے روشن خیال لوگ کانگریس کو نہ صرف آج بلکہ گزشتہ چار دہائیوں سے سبق سکھا رہے ہیں۔ میڈیا کے ساتھیو، برائے مہربانی تجزیہ کریں کہ میں کیا کہنے والا ہوں۔ آپ کو اندازہ ہو گا کہ کانگریس کے ووٹ چوری نہیں ہو رہے ہیں، بلکہ یہ کہ ملک کے لوگ اب کانگریس کو ووٹ دینے کے لائق نہیں سمجھتے۔ اور یہ 1984 کے بعد شروع ہوا۔ 1984 میں کانگریس نے 39 فیصد ووٹ اور 400 سے زیادہ سیٹیں حاصل کیں۔ اس کے بعد کے انتخابات میں کانگریس کے ووٹ شیئر میں مسلسل کمی آئی۔ آج کانگریس کی حالت یہ ہے کہ ملک کی صرف چار ریاستوں میں 50 سے زیادہ ایم ایل اے ہیں۔ پچھلے 40 سالوں میں، نوجوان ووٹروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور کانگریس تیزی سے صاف ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ کانگریس خاندانی غلامی میں پھنسے لوگوں کا کلب بن کر رہ گئی ہے۔ لہذا، پہلے، ملینئرس نے کانگریس کو سبق سکھایا، اور اب، جین زی بھی تیار بیٹھی ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کانگریس اور اس کے اتحادی اس قدر تنگ نظر ہیں کہ انہوں نے وژن کے ساتھ کام کرنا بھی جرم بنا دیا ہے۔ آج، جب ہم 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بات کرتے ہیں، تو کچھ لوگ پوچھتے ہیں، "آپ اتنے دور مستقبل کی بات کیوں کر رہے ہیں؟" کچھ لوگ یہاں تک کہتے ہیں کہ مودی اس وقت تک زندہ نہیں ہوں گے۔ سچ تو یہ ہے کہ قوم کی تعمیر کبھی قلیل مدتی سوچ سے حاصل نہیں ہوتی۔ یہ ایک وسیع وژن، صبر اور بروقت فیصلوں کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ میں نیٹ ورک 18 کے ناظرین کے ساتھ کچھ اور حقائق شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان ہر سال غیر ملکی بحری جہازوں کے چارٹرنگ کارگو پر 6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کرتا ہے۔ کھاد کی درآمد پر ہر سال 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوتے ہیں۔ پٹرولیم کی درآمد پر ہر سال 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہر سال لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کا نقصان ہو رہا ہے۔ اگر یہ سرمایہ کاری 20-25 سال پہلے خود انحصاری کے لیے کی گئی ہوتی تو یہ سرمایہ ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، تحقیق، صنعت، کسانوں اور نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرتا۔ آج ہماری حکومت اسی وژن کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ غیر ملکی جہازوں کو 6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی سے بچنے کے لیے ہندوستانی جہاز رانی اور بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملکی کھاد کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے نئے پلانٹ لگائے جا رہے ہیں، اور نینو یوریا کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ پیٹرولیم پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ، گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن، شمسی توانائی اور برقی نقل و حرکت کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔
اور ساتھیو،
ہمیں مستقبل کو دیکھتے ہوئے آج فیصلے کرنے چاہئیں۔ اسی لیے آج ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ دفاعی پیداوار، موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، اور معدنیات کے اہم شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری آنے والی دہائیوں تک اقتصادی سلامتی کی بنیاد ہے۔ 2047 کا ہدف صرف ایک سیاسی نعرہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ تاریخی غلطی کو درست کرنے کا عہد بھی ہے جہاں کانگریس کے دور حکومت میں کئی شعبوں میں بروقت سرمایہ کاری نہیں کی گئی تھی۔ اگر ہم دیسی جہاز بناتے ہیں، اپنی توانائی خود تیار کرتے ہیں، اور خود نئی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرتے ہیں، تو آنے والی نسلیں درآمدات کے بوجھ پر نہیں بلکہ برآمدی صلاحیت پر بات کریں گی۔ کسی قوم کی ترقی کا تعین "آج کی سہولت" سے نہیں بلکہ "کل کی تیاری" سے ہوتا ہے۔ اور ویژن کے ساتھ سخت محنت 2047 میں ایک خود انحصار، مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی بنیاد ہے۔ اور اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے کہ کانگریس اپنے کپڑے کتنے ہی پھاڑ دے، ہم اس مقصد کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک اہم شرط نیک نیتی ہے۔ کانگریس اور اس کی حلیف جماعتیں بھی اس میں ناکام ہو رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کبھی نیک نیتی سے کام نہیں کیا۔ انہیں غریبوں کے دکھوں اور مشکلات سے کوئی سروکار نہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم بنگال میں آج تک لاگو نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ اگر نیک نیت ہوتی تو کیا بنگال میں غریبوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج فراہم کرنے والی اسکیم کو روک دیا جاتا؟ نہیں، آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر میں غریبوں کے لیے پکے گھر بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ میں نیٹ ورک 18 کے ناظرین کو ایک اور اعدادوشمار دوں گا۔ تمل ناڈو میں غریب خاندانوں کو تقریباً 950,000 پکے مکانات الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔ لیکن ان میں سے 300,000 گھروں کی تعمیر کا کام رک گیا ہے۔ کیوں؟ کیونکہ ڈی ایم کے حکومت غریبوں کے لیے یہ مکانات بنانے میں دلچسپی نہیں دکھا رہی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ کیا ہے؟ وجہ یہ ہے کہ نیتیں ٹھیک نہیں ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میں آپ کو زرعی شعبے کی مثال بھی دیتا ہوں۔ کانگریس کے دور حکومت میں کھیتی باڑی کو اپنا پیٹ پالنے کے لیے چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کی کسی نے پروا نہیں کی، فصلوں کی بیمہ کا برا حال تھا، ایم ایس پی پر سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کی رپورٹ فائلوں میں دب گئی۔ کانگریس نے بجٹ میں اعلانات کیے، لیکن زمین پر کچھ نہیں ہوا کیونکہ اس میں نیت کی کمی تھی۔ ہم نے ملک کے کسانوں کے لیے نیک نیتی کے ساتھ کام کرنا شروع کیا اور آج دنیا اس کے نتائج دیکھ رہی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے بڑے زرعی برآمد کنندگان میں سے ایک بن رہا ہے۔ ہم نے کسانوں کے لیے ہر سطح پر حفاظتی جال بنایا ہے۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے ذریعے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جمع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہم نے لاگت سے ڈیڑھ گنا پر MSP مقرر کیا اور ریکارڈ خریداری بھی کی ہے۔ میں آپ کو اکیلے دالوں کے اعداد و شمار دوں گا۔ 10 سالوں میں، یو پی اے حکومت نے کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر صرف 6 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دال خریدی-6 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن۔ اور ہماری حکومت پہلے ہی تقریباً 17 ملین میٹرک ٹن دال خرید چکی ہے، یا MSP سے تقریباً 30 گنا زیادہ۔ اب آپ فیصلہ کریں کہ کسانوں کے لیے کون کام کرتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یو پی اے حکومت کسانوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے میں کنجوسی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی تھی، یہاں تک کہ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے ذریعے بھی۔ اپنے 10 سالوں میں، یو پی اے حکومت نے 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے زرعی قرضے فراہم کیے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے چار گنا زیادہ یعنی 28 لاکھ کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے ہیں۔ یو پی اے حکومت کے دوران اس اسکیم سے صرف 50 ملین کسانوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا۔ آج، یہ تعداد دگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو چکی ہے، تقریباً 120 ملین کسانوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ملک میں چھوٹے کسانوں کو بھی پہلی بار امداد ملی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے کسانوں کو پی ایم کراپ انشورنس اسکیم کا تحفظ بھی فراہم کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو بحران کے وقت تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ملے ہیں۔ ہم نیک نیتی کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں، یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستانی کسانوں کا اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے، ان کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، اور ان کی آمدنی بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی کا ایک چوتھائی گزر چکا ہے۔ اب ہندوستان کی ترقی کا فیصلہ کن مرحلہ ہے۔ آج کے فیصلے مستقبل کی سمت کا تعین کریں گے۔ ہمیں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پہچانتے اور بڑھاتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ ہر فرد کو اپنے شعبے میں فضیلت حاصل کرنا چاہیے، ہر ادارے کو اپنی ثقافت کے طور پر فضیلت کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ ہمیں صرف مصنوعات ہی نہیں بنانا چاہیے، ہمیں بہترین معیار کی مصنوعات بنانا چاہیے۔ ہمیں صرف معمول کا کام نہیں کرنا چاہیے، ہمیں عالمی معیار کا کام کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں صلاحیت کو کارکردگی میں بدلنا چاہیے۔ میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہا ہے: یہی وقت ہے، صحیح وقت ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کا وقت ہے۔ ایک بار پھر، آپ سب کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات، اور میں آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ نمسکار۔