Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Network18 Rising Bharat Summit
Developed nations are eager to sign trade deals with India because a confident India is rising beyond doubt and despair: PM
In the last 11 years, a new energy has flowed into the nation's consciousness, India is determined to regain its rightful strength: PM
India's Digital Public Infrastructure has today become a subject of global discussion: PM
Today, every move India makes is closely watched and analysed across the world, the AI Summit is a clear example of this: PM
Nation-building never happens through short-term thinking; It is shaped by a long-term vision, patience and timely decisions: PM
27 FEB 2026 11:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rising Bharat Summit today, centering his remarks on the theme of "Strength Within." Highlighting India's journey over the last 11 years, the Prime Minister spoke extensively on reclaiming national potential, economic self-reliance, and the roadmap for a developed India by 2047.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister stated, "Our scriptures say,’Tat Tvam Asi’, meaning the Divinity we seek is within us. We must recognize the potential that lies inside. In the last 11 years, India has recognized that very strength and is making constant efforts to empower it."
The Prime Minister noted that the potential is not born suddenly in a country; it is built over generations. Shri Modi emphasized that in the last 11 years, a new energy has flowed into the national consciousness as India actively reclaims its lost potential. He noted that the nation is refocusing on manufacturing, improving product quality, and strengthening economic policy to build a robust foundation. “By strengthening the banking system and successfully controlling double-digit inflation, the government has effectively turned India into the world's growth engine.
Prime Minister Modi discussed India’s leadership in Digital Public Infrastructure, mentioning the 'Trinity' of Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile about which heads of government are often eager to hear. He cited the success of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), through which ₹24 trillion has been sent to beneficiaries without leakages. He emphasised that the country has become a top solar power nation from an earlier era where 30 million families lacked electricity and the railway system has become the world’s third largest metro network during the era of Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat.
On the subject of Artificial Intelligence, PM stated, "In previous industrial revolutions, India and the Global South were merely followers. But in the era of Artificial Intelligence, India is a partner in decisions and is shaping them. Today we have our own AI startup ecosystem and are working rapidly on the power requirements for processing AI data." Shri Modi further added that The AI Summit, attended by over 100 countries,was a moment of pride.
The Prime Minister emphasised that investment in self-reliance today is essential for future generations. “Today, we are building a semiconductor ecosystem and prioritizing green hydrogen, solar energy, and ethanol blending, investment in defence production, mobile manufacturing, drones technology, critical mineral infrastructure to ensure economic security for decades to come”, Shri Modi highlighted. "Nation building never happens with immediate thinking; it happens with a big vision, patience, and decisions taken on time," the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister mentioned that ₹28 lakh crore has been provided in agricultural loans, four times more than earlier periods. Shri Modi highlighted that over Rs. 4 lakh Crore deposited directly into farmer’s accounts through PM KISAN. “Our country is becoming amongst the leading agriculture exporting nations owing to these reforms”, Shri Modi highlighted.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister issued a call to action for all citizens and institutions, "I have said from the Red Fort—this is the time, the right time. This is the time to take India to new heights. Let every individual aim for excellence... we should not just do routine work, we should do world-class work."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নেটওয়ার্ক১৮ রাইজিং ভারত শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেন
27 FEB 2026 11:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাইজিং ইন্ডিয়া শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেন। এই সম্মেলনের মূল প্রতিপাদ্য ছিল "ভিতরে শক্তি"। তিনি গত ১১ বছরে ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রা তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় সম্ভাবনা পুনরুদ্ধার, অর্থনৈতিক স্বনির্ভরতা এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে একটি উন্নত ভারতের রোডম্যাপ সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বক্তব্য রাখেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "আমাদের ধর্মগ্রন্থে বলা হয়েছে, 'তৎ ত্বাম অসি', অর্থাৎ আমরা যে দেবত্ব খুঁজছি তা আমাদের মধ্যেই আছে। আমাদের অবশ্যই নিজেদের ভেতরে থাকা সম্ভাবনাকে চিনতে হবে। গত ১১ বছরে, ভারত সেই শক্তিকেই স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে এবং এটিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোনও দেশে সম্ভাবনা হঠাৎ করে জন্ম নেয় না; এটি প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে তৈরি হয়। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, গত ১১ বছরে, ভারত সক্রিয়ভাবে তার হারানো সম্ভাবনা পুনরুদ্ধার করার পাশাপাশি জাতীয় চেতনায় একটি নতুন শক্তি প্রবাহিত করতে পেরেছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশ উৎপাদন, পণ্যের মান উন্নত করা এবং একটি শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি তৈরির জন্য অর্থনৈতিক নীতি শক্তিশালীকরণের উপর পুনরায় মনোনিবেশ করছে। “ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করে এবং দ্বি-অঙ্কের মুদ্রাস্ফীতি সফলভাবে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করে, সরকার কার্যকরভাবে ভারতকে বিশ্বের উন্নয়নের চালিকা শক্তিতে পরিণত করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচারে ভারতের নেতৃত্ব নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। তিনি জন ধন, আধার এবং ম মোবাইলের মত বিষয়গুলির উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর (ডিবিটি) এর সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এর মাধ্যমে সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে ২৪ ট্রিলিয়ন টাকা পাঠানো হয়েছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে দেশ শীর্ষস্থানীয় সৌরশক্তি চালিত দেশে পরিণত হয়েছে। বন্দে ভারত এবং নমো ভারত যুগে রেল ব্যবস্থা বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্কে পরিণত হয়েছে।
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "পূর্ববর্তী শিল্প বিপ্লবগুলিতে, ভারত এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথ কেবল অনুসারী ছিল। কিন্তু কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার যুগে, ভারত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের অংশীদার এবং সেগুলিকে রূপ দিচ্ছে। আজ আমাদের নিজস্ব এআই স্টার্টআপ পরিমন্ডল রয়েছে এবং এআই ডেটা প্রক্রিয়াকরণের জন্য বিদ্যুৎ প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর দ্রুত কাজ করছি।" শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন যে ১০০ টিরও বেশি দেশের অংশগ্রহণে সম্প্রতি শেষ হওয়া এআই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনটি ছিল গর্বের মুহূর্ত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে,বর্তমানে আত্মনির্ভরশীলতার জন্য বিনিয়োগ ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য অপরিহার্য। তিনি বলেন "বর্তমানে, আমরা একটি সেমিকন্ডাক্টর পরিমন্ডল তৈরি করছি এবং আগামী দশকের অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন, সৌরশক্তি এবং ইথানল মিশ্রণ, প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন, মোবাইল উৎপাদন, ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ পরিকাঠামোতে বিনিয়োগকে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছি”, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “দেশ গঠন কখনই তাৎক্ষণিক চিন্তাভাবনা দিয়ে হয় না; এটি ঘটে একটি বৃহৎ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি, ধৈর্য এবং সময়মতো নেওয়া সিদ্ধান্তের মাধ্যমে।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, কৃষি ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে ২৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে, যা পূর্ববর্তী সময়ের তুলনায় চারগুণ বেশি। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি সরাসরি কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "এই সংস্কারের ফলে আমাদের দেশ কৃষি রপ্তানিকারক দেশগুলির মধ্যে শীর্ষস্থানীয় হয়ে উঠছে। "
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকল জনগণ এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়ে বলেন, "আমি লাল কেল্লা থেকে বলেছি - এটাই সময়, সঠিক সময়। ভারতকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার এটাই সময়। প্রতিটি ব্যক্তিকে উৎকর্ষের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে দিন... আমাদের কেবল নিয়মিত কাজ করা উচিত নয়, আমাদের বিশ্বমানের কাজ করা উচিত।"