Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Network18 Rising Bharat Summit
Developed nations are eager to sign trade deals with India because a confident India is rising beyond doubt and despair: PM
In the last 11 years, a new energy has flowed into the nation's consciousness, India is determined to regain its rightful strength: PM
India's Digital Public Infrastructure has today become a subject of global discussion: PM
Today, every move India makes is closely watched and analysed across the world, the AI Summit is a clear example of this: PM
Nation-building never happens through short-term thinking; It is shaped by a long-term vision, patience and timely decisions: PM
27 FEB 2026 11:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rising Bharat Summit today, centering his remarks on the theme of "Strength Within." Highlighting India's journey over the last 11 years, the Prime Minister spoke extensively on reclaiming national potential, economic self-reliance, and the roadmap for a developed India by 2047.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister stated, "Our scriptures say,’Tat Tvam Asi’, meaning the Divinity we seek is within us. We must recognize the potential that lies inside. In the last 11 years, India has recognized that very strength and is making constant efforts to empower it."
The Prime Minister noted that the potential is not born suddenly in a country; it is built over generations. Shri Modi emphasized that in the last 11 years, a new energy has flowed into the national consciousness as India actively reclaims its lost potential. He noted that the nation is refocusing on manufacturing, improving product quality, and strengthening economic policy to build a robust foundation. “By strengthening the banking system and successfully controlling double-digit inflation, the government has effectively turned India into the world's growth engine.
Prime Minister Modi discussed India’s leadership in Digital Public Infrastructure, mentioning the 'Trinity' of Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile about which heads of government are often eager to hear. He cited the success of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), through which ₹24 trillion has been sent to beneficiaries without leakages. He emphasised that the country has become a top solar power nation from an earlier era where 30 million families lacked electricity and the railway system has become the world’s third largest metro network during the era of Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat.
On the subject of Artificial Intelligence, PM stated, "In previous industrial revolutions, India and the Global South were merely followers. But in the era of Artificial Intelligence, India is a partner in decisions and is shaping them. Today we have our own AI startup ecosystem and are working rapidly on the power requirements for processing AI data." Shri Modi further added that The AI Summit, attended by over 100 countries,was a moment of pride.
The Prime Minister emphasised that investment in self-reliance today is essential for future generations. “Today, we are building a semiconductor ecosystem and prioritizing green hydrogen, solar energy, and ethanol blending, investment in defence production, mobile manufacturing, drones technology, critical mineral infrastructure to ensure economic security for decades to come”, Shri Modi highlighted. "Nation building never happens with immediate thinking; it happens with a big vision, patience, and decisions taken on time," the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister mentioned that ₹28 lakh crore has been provided in agricultural loans, four times more than earlier periods. Shri Modi highlighted that over Rs. 4 lakh Crore deposited directly into farmer’s accounts through PM KISAN. “Our country is becoming amongst the leading agriculture exporting nations owing to these reforms”, Shri Modi highlighted.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister issued a call to action for all citizens and institutions, "I have said from the Red Fort—this is the time, the right time. This is the time to take India to new heights. Let every individual aim for excellence... we should not just do routine work, we should do world-class work."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیٹ ورک 18 کی رائزنگ بھارت سمٹ سے خطاب کیا
ترقی یافتہ ممالک ہندوستان کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں کیونکہ ایک پراعتماد ہندوستان شبہات اور مایوسی سے بالاتر ہو کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
گذشتہ11 برسوں میں ملک کے شعور میں ایک نئی توانائی آئی ہے، ہندوستان اپنی صحیح طاقت دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ آج عالمی بحث کا موضوع بن گیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج ہندوستان کے ہر قدم کو پوری دنیا میں قریب سے دیکھا اور تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے، اے آئی سمٹ اس کی واضح مثال ہے: وزیر اعظم
ملک کی تعمیر قلیل المدت سوچ سے نہیں ہو سکتی؛ یہ طویل المدت وژن، صبر اور بروقت فیصلوں سے ممکن ہے: وزیر اعظم
27 FEB 2026 11:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج رائزنگ بھارت مٹ سے خطاب کیا، اور ’’داخلی قوت‘‘ کے موضوع پر تبصرہ کیا۔ گذشتہ 11 برسوں کے دوران بھارت کے سفر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے قومی قوت ازسر نو حاصل کرنے، اقتصادی خود انحصاری اور 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے روڈمیپ پر تفصیلی بات کی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’ہماری مقدس کتابیں کہتی ہیں’تت توَم اسی‘، جس کا مطلب ہے جس برہما کی تلاش میں ہم نکلے ہیں، وہ ہمارے اندر ہی ہے۔ ہمیں اس قوت کو پہچاننا ہوگا جو ہمارے اندر موجود ہے۔ گذشتہ 11 برسوں میں، بھارت نے اس صلاحیت کو پہچان لیا ہے اور اسے مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ صلاحیت کسی ملک میں اچانک پیدا نہیں ہوتی؛ یہ نسل در نسل پیدا ہوتی ہے۔جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں، قومی شعور میں ایک نئی توانائی پھیلی ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان اپنی کھوئی ہوئی صلاحیت کو فعال طور پر دوبارہ حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قوم مینوفیکچرنگ، مصنوعات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور مضبوط بنیاد بنانے کے لیے اقتصادی پالیسی کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ بینکنگ نظام کو مضبوط بنا کر اور دوہرے ہندسے کی افراط زر کو کامیابی سے کنٹرول کر کے، حکومت نے مؤثر طریقے سے ہندوستان کو دنیا کے گروتھ انجن میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں ہندوستان کی قیادت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جن دھن، آدھار اور موبائل کی 'تثلیث' کا ذکر کیا جس کے بارے میں حکومت کے سربراہان اکثر سننے کے لیے بے تاب رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی) کی کامیابی کا حوالہ دیا، جس کے ذریعے سقم سے مبرا 24 ٹریلین روپے مستفیدین کو بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک ایک پرانے دور سے شمسی توانائی سے بجلی بنانے والا ملک بن گیا ہے جہاں 30 ملین خاندان بجلی سے محروم تھے اور وندے بھارت اور نمو بھارت کے دور میں ریلوے کا نظام دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک بن گیا ہے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کے موضوع پر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "سابقہ صنعتی انقلابات میں، ہندوستان اور گلوبل ساؤتھ محض پیروکار تھے۔ لیکن مصنوعی ذہانت کے دور میں، ہندوستان فیصلوں میں شراکت دار ہے اور انہیں تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔ آج ہمارے پاس اپنا اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے اور اے آئی ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کے لیے بجلی کی ضروریات پر تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔" جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ اے آئی سمٹ، جس میں 100 سے زیادہ ممالک نے شرکت کی، ایک فخر کا لمحہ تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج خود انحصاری میں سرمایہ کاری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی، "آج، ہم ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم بنا رہے ہیں اور گرین ہائیڈروجن، سولر انرجی، اور ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ، دفاعی پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری، موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، اہم معدنی انفراسٹرکچر کو ترجیح دے رہے ہیں تاکہ آنے والی دہائیوں تک معاشی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے"۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "قوم کی تعمیر کبھی بھی فوری سوچ کے ساتھ نہیں ہوتی، یہ بڑے وژن، صبر اور وقت پر کیے گئے فیصلوں سے ہوتی ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ 28 لاکھ کروڑ روپے زرعی قرضوں کی مد میں فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جو پہلے کے ادوار سے چار گنا زیادہ ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پی ایم کسان کے ذریعے 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں جمع ہوئے۔ جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی، ’’ان اصلاحات کی وجہ سے ہمارا ملک زرعی برآمد کرنے والے سرکردہ ممالک میں شامل ہو رہا ہے۔‘‘
اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں وزیر اعظم نے تمام تر شہریوں اور اداروں سے عمل کی اپیل ، "میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہا تھا کہ یہی سمے ہے، صحیح سمے ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کا وقت ہے۔ ہر فرد کا مقصد عمدگی کا حصول ہو... ہمیں صرف معمول کا کام نہیں کرنا چاہیے، ہمیں عالمی معیار کا کام کرنا چاہیے۔"