Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Network18 Rising Bharat Summit
Developed nations are eager to sign trade deals with India because a confident India is rising beyond doubt and despair: PM
In the last 11 years, a new energy has flowed into the nation's consciousness, India is determined to regain its rightful strength: PM
India's Digital Public Infrastructure has today become a subject of global discussion: PM
Today, every move India makes is closely watched and analysed across the world, the AI Summit is a clear example of this: PM
Nation-building never happens through short-term thinking; It is shaped by a long-term vision, patience and timely decisions: PM
27 FEB 2026 11:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rising Bharat Summit today, centering his remarks on the theme of "Strength Within." Highlighting India's journey over the last 11 years, the Prime Minister spoke extensively on reclaiming national potential, economic self-reliance, and the roadmap for a developed India by 2047.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister stated, "Our scriptures say,’Tat Tvam Asi’, meaning the Divinity we seek is within us. We must recognize the potential that lies inside. In the last 11 years, India has recognized that very strength and is making constant efforts to empower it."
The Prime Minister noted that the potential is not born suddenly in a country; it is built over generations. Shri Modi emphasized that in the last 11 years, a new energy has flowed into the national consciousness as India actively reclaims its lost potential. He noted that the nation is refocusing on manufacturing, improving product quality, and strengthening economic policy to build a robust foundation. “By strengthening the banking system and successfully controlling double-digit inflation, the government has effectively turned India into the world's growth engine.
Prime Minister Modi discussed India’s leadership in Digital Public Infrastructure, mentioning the 'Trinity' of Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile about which heads of government are often eager to hear. He cited the success of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), through which ₹24 trillion has been sent to beneficiaries without leakages. He emphasised that the country has become a top solar power nation from an earlier era where 30 million families lacked electricity and the railway system has become the world’s third largest metro network during the era of Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat.
On the subject of Artificial Intelligence, PM stated, "In previous industrial revolutions, India and the Global South were merely followers. But in the era of Artificial Intelligence, India is a partner in decisions and is shaping them. Today we have our own AI startup ecosystem and are working rapidly on the power requirements for processing AI data." Shri Modi further added that The AI Summit, attended by over 100 countries,was a moment of pride.
The Prime Minister emphasised that investment in self-reliance today is essential for future generations. “Today, we are building a semiconductor ecosystem and prioritizing green hydrogen, solar energy, and ethanol blending, investment in defence production, mobile manufacturing, drones technology, critical mineral infrastructure to ensure economic security for decades to come”, Shri Modi highlighted. "Nation building never happens with immediate thinking; it happens with a big vision, patience, and decisions taken on time," the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister mentioned that ₹28 lakh crore has been provided in agricultural loans, four times more than earlier periods. Shri Modi highlighted that over Rs. 4 lakh Crore deposited directly into farmer’s accounts through PM KISAN. “Our country is becoming amongst the leading agriculture exporting nations owing to these reforms”, Shri Modi highlighted.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister issued a call to action for all citizens and institutions, "I have said from the Red Fort—this is the time, the right time. This is the time to take India to new heights. Let every individual aim for excellence... we should not just do routine work, we should do world-class work."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நெட்வொர்க் 18 ரைசிங் பாரத் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்
27 FEB 2026 11:06PM by PIB Chennai
நெட்வொர்க் 18 நடத்திய ரைசிங் பாரத் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று உரையாற்றினார். கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் பயணம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான தேசிய அளவிலான சாத்தியக் கூறுகள், பொருளாதார தற்சார்பு மற்றும் வழிவகைகளை மீட்டெடுப்பது குறித்து விரிவாக உரையாற்றினார்.
நாம் நாடும் தெய்வீகம் நமக்குள்ளேயே இருப்பதாக நமது வேதங்கள் குறிப்பிடுகின்றன என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். நமக்குள் இருக்கும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை நாம் அவசியம் அங்கீகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா பெரும் வலிமையுடன் அங்கீகரித்து அதை அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கு தொடர் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக கூறினார்.
சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் என்பது நாட்டில் உடனடியாக ஏற்படவில்லை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இது தலைமுறை தலைமுறையாக கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடு உற்பத்தி, தயாரிப்பு தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை உருவாக்க பொருளாதாரக் கொள்கையை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் மீண்டும் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வங்கி அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், இரட்டை இலக்க பணவீக்கத்தை வெற்றிகரமாகக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், இந்த அரசு இந்தியாவை உலகின் வளர்ச்சி இயந்திரமாக திறம்பட மாற்றியுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மிண்ணணு பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தைப் பற்றி பிரதமர் மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜன் தன், ஆதார், மொபைல் ஆகிய மூன்று அம்சங்கள் குறித்து மற்ற நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள் அடிக்கடி கேட்பதில் ஆர்வமாக உள்ளனர் என்று கூறினார். நேரடி பணப் பரிமாற்றத்தின் வெற்றி குறித்து அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இதன் மூலம் 24 டிரில்லியன் ரூபாய் எந்த இடையூறும் இல்லாமல் பயனாளிகளுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ரயில்வே அமைப்பு உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய மெட்ரோ கட்டமைப்பாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், முந்தைய தொழில்துறை புரட்சிகளில், இந்தியாவும், உலகளாவிய வளரும் நாடுகளும் வெறும் பின்தொடர்பவர்களாகவே இருந்தன என்று கூறினார். ஆனால் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சகாப்தத்தில், இந்தியா முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். தற்போது நமக்கு சுயமாக ஏஐ ஸ்டார்ட்அப் அமைப்பு உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகள் கலந்து கொண்ட ஏஐ உச்சி மாநாடு பெருமைக்குரிய தருணம் என்று திரு மோடி மேலும் கூறினார்.
எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு தற்போது சுயசார்பில் முதலீடு செய்வது அவசியம் என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தற்போது, நாம் ஒரு செமி கண்டக்டர் சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கி வருகிறோம் என்றும், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், சூரிய சக்தி மற்றும் எத்தனால் கலவை, பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் முதலீடு, மொபைல் உற்பத்தி, ட்ரோன்கள் தொழில்நுட்பம், எதிர்வரும் பல தசாப்தங்களுக்கு பொருளாதார பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான முக்கியமான கனிம உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறோம் என்றும் திரு மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார்.