Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Reaffirms Resolve to Harness Science and Technology for National Development and Global Good on National Science Day
28 FEB 2026 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister highlighted that, on National Science Day, we celebrate the spirit of research, innovation, and scientific curiosity that drives our nation forward.
PM Modi stated that, “This day commemorates the groundbreaking discovery of the Raman Effect by Sir CV Raman”. The Prime Minister noted that this discovery placed Indian research firmly on the global map.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed that our resolve to empower our youth, strengthen research ecosystems, and harness science and technology for national development and global good.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
Today, on National Science Day, we celebrate the spirit of research, innovation and scientific curiosity that drives our nation forward.
This day commemorates the groundbreaking discovery of the Raman Effect by Sir CV Raman. This discovery placed Indian research firmly on the global map.
We reaffirm our resolve to empower our youth, strengthen research ecosystems and harness science and technology for national development and global good.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జాతీయ సైన్స్ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా జాతీయ అభివృద్ధికి, ప్రపంచ సుసంపన్నతకు శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతికతను వినియోగించుకుంటామని స్పష్టం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
28 FEB 2026 10:08AM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ సైన్స్ దినోత్సవం రోజున దేశాన్ని ముందుకు నడిపించే పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణ, శాస్త్రీయ అంశాలను తెలుసుకోవాలనే స్ఫూర్తిని వేడుకగా జరుపుకుంటామని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
"సర్ సీవీ రామన్ సంచలనాత్మక ఆవిష్కరణ 'రామన్ ఎఫెక్ట్‌'ను ఈరోజు గుర్తుచేస్తుంది" అని పీఎం శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు. ఈ ఆవిష్కరణ భారతీయ పరిశోధనలను ప్రపంచ పటంలో నిలిపిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు.
యువతకు సాధికారత కల్పించటం, పరిశోధనా వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయటం, జాతీయాభివృద్ధి, ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమానికి శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతికతలను వినియోగించటం పట్ల మనకున్న సంకల్పాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్'లో ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
నేడు జాతీయ సైన్స్ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా దేశాన్ని ముందుకు నడిపించే పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణ, శాస్త్రీయ అంశాలను తెలుసుకోవాలనే స్ఫూర్తిని వేడుకగా జరుపుకుంటాం.
సర్ సీవీ రామన్ సంచలనాత్మక ఆవిష్కరణ రామన్ ఎఫెక్ట్‌ను ఈరోజు గుర్తుచేస్తుంది. ఈ ఆవిష్కరణ భారతీయ పరిశోధనలను ప్రపంచ పటంలో నిలిపింది.
యువతకు సాధికారత కల్పించటం, పరిశోధనా వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయటం, జాతీయాభివృద్ధి, ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమానికి శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతికతలను వినియోగించటం పట్ల సంకల్పాన్ని మేం స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాం.