Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Reaffirms Resolve to Harness Science and Technology for National Development and Global Good on National Science Day
28 FEB 2026 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister highlighted that, on National Science Day, we celebrate the spirit of research, innovation, and scientific curiosity that drives our nation forward.
PM Modi stated that, “This day commemorates the groundbreaking discovery of the Raman Effect by Sir CV Raman”. The Prime Minister noted that this discovery placed Indian research firmly on the global map.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed that our resolve to empower our youth, strengthen research ecosystems, and harness science and technology for national development and global good.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
Today, on National Science Day, we celebrate the spirit of research, innovation and scientific curiosity that drives our nation forward.
This day commemorates the groundbreaking discovery of the Raman Effect by Sir CV Raman. This discovery placed Indian research firmly on the global map.
We reaffirm our resolve to empower our youth, strengthen research ecosystems and harness science and technology for national development and global good.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل سائنس ڈے کے موقع پر قومی ترقی اور عالمی بھلائی کے لیے سائنس اور تکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے کے عزم کا توثیق کی
28 FEB 2026 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ نیشنل سائنس ڈے کے موقع پر ہم تحقیق، اختراع اور سائنسی تجسس کا جشن مناتے ہیں جو ہمارے ملک کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، ’’اس دن ہم سر سی وی رمن کے ذریعہ دریافت کیے گئے رمن افیکٹ کو یاد کرتے ہیں‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس دریافت نے بھارتی تحقیق کو مضبوطی کے ساتھ عالمی نقشے میں جگہ دلائی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی ترقی اور عالمی بھلائی کے لیے سائنس اور تکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا؛
آج، نیشنل سائنس ڈے کے موقع پر ہم تحقیق، اختراع اور سائنسی تجسس کے جذبے کا جشن مناتے ہیں جو ہماری قوم کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
اس دن سر سی وی رمن کے ذریعہ رمن افیکٹ کی اہم دریافت کو یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس دریافت نے بھارتی تحقیق کو مضبوطی کے ساتھ عالمی نقشے میں جگہ دلائی۔
ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی ترقی اور عالمی بھلائی کے لیے سائنس اور تکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔