Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Confers Degrees on Over 1.2 Lakh Students at DU’s 102nd Convocation
Over 50% Graduates and Over 70% Gold Medallists are Women: Vice-President Applauds Rise of Women’s Education
Youth Key to Realising Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Vice-President
Nation First 'Rashtra Pratham' Must Guide Young Minds: Vice President
Degree Is Not Just a Certificate but a Commitment: Vice-President
Say No to Drugs, Use Social Media Responsibly: Vice President to Graduates
28 FEB 2026 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chancellor of the University of Delhi, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced as the Chief Guest at the 102nd Convocation of the University of Delhi today and conferred degrees upon over 1.2 lakh graduates.
Addressing the gathering, The Vice-President lauded the University’s remarkable 104-year journey and its unwavering commitment to academic excellence and continuity.
Tracing its historic evolution, he observed that the University began with just three colleges, two faculties, eight departments, a modest library of gifted books, and 750 students. Today, it comprises 16 faculties, 86 departments, 90 colleges, 20 halls and hostels, more than 30 centres and institutes, 34 libraries, and over six lakh students. “Delhi University has indeed come a long way in its historic journey,” he remarked.
Appreciating the scale of the ceremony, the Vice-President remarked that the total number of graduating students is more than the population of many countries, reflecting the vast academic footprint of the University.
Describing the University as one of India’s most distinguished institutions of higher learning, the Vice-President said that for over a century it has nurtured minds that have gone on to lead India’s intellectual, political, scientific, and cultural life. He told the graduating students that they now join a remarkable lineage of alumni who have shaped not only India but the world.
Highlighting the University’s growing academic stature, he expressed satisfaction over its consistently improving national and international rankings. He noted that the University has retained the number one position among Indian universities in the QS World University Rankings for four consecutive years.
The Vice-President said that Convocation is not merely a ceremonial event; it marks both an ending and a beginning. It celebrates years of study, discipline, friendships, examinations, and self-discovery, while also signalling the graduates’ formal induction into a larger arena, the arena of responsibility.
He observed that the graduates are stepping into a world undergoing profound transformation. Technology is reshaping industries, artificial intelligence is redefining the nature of work, climate change is challenging models of growth, and democracies across the globe are being tested. In such a world, he said, a degree is not just a certificate but a commitment, a commitment to serve society, to use one’s skills for the greater good, to live not only for oneself but also for the betterment of the nation, and above all, to uphold the principle of “Nation First -Rashtra Pratham.”
Referring to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat @ 2047, the Vice-President said that at this crucial juncture, the role of the youth assumes even greater significance. Under the leadership and vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, he said, India has articulated the aspiration of becoming an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and building a Viksit Bharat ,a developed India by 2047, when the nation will celebrate 100 years of Independence.
He emphasized that Aatmanirbharta is the capacity to innovate, manufacture, research, and create solutions rooted in Indian realities yet globally competitive. It calls upon universities to become engines of research, entrepreneurship, and indigenous knowledge systems. Viksit Bharat, he added, stands for inclusive growth, technological leadership, social harmony, environmental sustainability, and transparent and accountable institutions. It aims to ensure that development reaches the last citizen and that opportunity becomes a promise to all.
Addressing the graduates as architects of this vision, the Vice-President said that whether they become scientists, civil servants, entrepreneurs, artists, lawyers, teachers, or innovators, they will shape the India of 2047. The realization of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat, he said, will depend on their integrity, competence, compassion, and innovative spirit.
The Vice-President expressed happiness that over 50 percent of graduates and more than 70 percent of the gold medallists are women. He also noted that the number of women receiving degrees this year exceeds that of men. He described this as a reflection of the phenomenal growth of women’s education in India. He extended his blessings and best wishes to all graduating students for their well-deserved success earned through sustained hard work.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President urged the graduates to carry forward the spirit of inquiry and to remember that learning is a lifelong process. He called upon them to remain grateful for the opportunities they have received and mindful of the responsibilities that accompany them. He also urged them to say “No to Drugs” and to use social media constructively rather than becoming enslaved by it.
The convocation was attended by the Vice-Chancellor of the University of Delhi, Prof. Yogesh Singh, faculty members, other dignitaries, and students.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के 102वें दीक्षांत समारोह में 1.2 लाख से अधिक विद्यार्थियों को उपाधियां प्रदान कीं
50 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्नातक और 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता महिलाएं हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति ने महिला शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की
विकसित भारत@2047 को साकार करने की कुंजी युवाओं में निहित है: उपराष्ट्रपति
युवा प्रतिभाओं को ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ के सिद्धांत से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपाधि मात्र एक प्रमाण-पत्र नहीं, बल्कि एक प्रतिबद्धता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
नशीले पदार्थों से बचें, सोशल मीडिया का जिम्मेदारी के साथ उपयोग करें: उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्नातकों से कहा
28 FEB 2026 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति एवं दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के 102वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया और 1.2 लाख से अधिक स्नातकों को उपाधियां प्रदान कीं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वविद्यालय की 104 वर्षों की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा और शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता एवं निरंतरता के प्रति इसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।
इसकी ऐतिहासिक विकास गाथा का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि इस विश्वविद्यालय की शुरुआत मात्र तीन कॉलेजों, दो संकायों, आठ विभागों, उपहार स्वरूप प्राप्त पुस्तकों के एक छोटे से पुस्तकालय और 750 विद्यार्थियों के साथ हुई थी। आज इसमें 16 संकाय, 86 विभाग, 90 कॉलेज, 20 छात्रावास, 30 से अधिक केन्द्र एवं संस्थान, 34 पुस्तकालय और छह लाख से अधिक विद्यार्थी हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय ने अपनी ऐतिहासिक यात्रा में वास्तव में एक लंबी दूरी तय की है।”
इस समारोह की भव्यता की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्नातक होने वाले विद्यार्थियों की कुल संख्या कई देशों की कुल जनसंख्या से अधिक है। यह तथ्य इस विश्वविद्यालय के व्यापक शैक्षणिक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
इस विश्वविद्यालय को भारत के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में से एक बताते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक सदी से अधिक समय से इसने ऐसी प्रतिभाओं को निखारा है जिन्होंने भारत के बौद्धिक, राजनीतिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक जीवन का नेतृत्व किया है। उन्होंने स्नातकों से कहा कि वे अब उन प्रतिभाशाली पूर्व छात्रों की परंपरा में शामिल हो रहे हैं, जिन्होंने न केवल भारत बल्कि विश्व को भी आकार दिया है।
इस विश्वविद्यालय की बढ़ती शैक्षणिक प्रतिष्ठा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने इसकी राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग में लगातार हो रहे सुधार पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने बताया कि विश्वविद्यालय ने क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग में लगातार चार वर्षों तक भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों में पहला स्थान कायम रखा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह दीक्षांत समारोह महज एक औपचारिक कार्यक्रम भर नहीं है; यह एक अंत और एक नई शुरुआत, दोनों का प्रतीक है। यह वर्षों के अध्ययन, अनुशासन, मित्रता, परीक्षाओं और आत्म-खोज का उत्सव है। साथ ही, यह स्नातकों के लिए एक व्यापक क्षेत्र, यानी उत्तरदायित्व के क्षेत्र में औपचारिक प्रवेश का संकेत भी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्नातक एक ऐसी दुनिया में कदम रख रहे हैं जो व्यापक परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रही है। प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योगों को नया रूप दे रही है, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कार्य की प्रकृति को नए सिरे से परिभाषित कर रही है, जलवायु परिवर्तन विकास के प्रतिमानों को चुनौती दे रहा है और विश्व भर में लोकतंत्र की परीक्षा हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी दुनिया में, उपाधि मात्र एक प्रमाण पत्र नहीं, बल्कि एक प्रतिबद्धता है, समाज की सेवा करने की प्रतिबद्धता, अपने कौशल का उपयोग व्यापक भलाई के लिए करने की प्रतिबद्धता, सिर्फ अपने लिए नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्र के कल्याण के लिए जीने की प्रतिबद्धता और सबसे बढ़कर, “राष्ट्र प्रथम” के सिद्धांत को कायम रखने की प्रतिबद्धता।
विकसित भारत @2047 की दिशा में देश की यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर युवाओं की भूमिका और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और दूरदृष्टि में भारत ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनने और 2047, जब देश अपनी आजादी की 100वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएगा, तक एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करने की आकांक्षा व्यक्त की है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आत्मनिर्भरता का अर्थ नवाचार, उत्पादन, अनुसंधान और भारतीय परिस्थितियों पर आधारित ऐसे समाधानों को विकसित करने की क्षमता है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी हों। यह विश्वविद्यालयों से अनुसंधान, उद्यमिता और स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों का वाहक बनने का आह्वान करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विकसित भारत का अर्थ समावेशी विकास, तकनीकी क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व, सामाजिक सद्भाव, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और पारदर्शी एवं जवाबदेह संस्थाएं है। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि विकास अंतिम नागरिक तक पहुंचे और अवसर सभी के लिए एक वादा बन जाए।
इस परिकल्पना के शिल्पकार के रूप में स्नातकों को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चाहे वे वैज्ञानिक बनें, सिविल सेवक बनें, उद्यमी बनें, कलाकार बनें, वकील बनें, शिक्षक बनें या नवोन्मेषक बनें, वे 2047 के भारत को आकार देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति उनकी ईमानदारी, योग्यता, करुणा और नवोन्मेषी भावना पर निर्भर करेगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि स्नातकों में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक और स्वर्ण पदक विजेताओं में 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएं हैं। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि इस वर्ष उपाधि प्राप्त करने वाली महिलाओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक है। उन्होंने इसे देश में महिला शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में हो रही अभूतपूर्व प्रगति का सबूत बताया। उन्होंने सभी स्नातकों को उनकी निरंतर मेहनत से हासिल इस सफलता के लिए आशीर्वाद और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्नातकों से जिज्ञासा की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने और इस बात को याद रखने का आग्रह किया कि सीखना एक आजीवन प्रक्रिया है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थोयों से हासिल अवसरों के लिए आभारी रहने और उनसे जुड़ी जिम्मेदारियों के प्रति सचेत रहने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने उनसे “नशीले पदार्थों से बचने” और सोशल मीडिया का गुलाम बनने के बजाय उसका रचनात्मक उपयोग करने का भी आग्रह किया।
इस दीक्षांत समारोह में दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर योगेश सिंह, संकाय सदस्य, अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और विद्यार्थी उपस्थित थे।