Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Confers Degrees on Over 1.2 Lakh Students at DU’s 102nd Convocation
Over 50% Graduates and Over 70% Gold Medallists are Women: Vice-President Applauds Rise of Women’s Education
Youth Key to Realising Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Vice-President
Nation First 'Rashtra Pratham' Must Guide Young Minds: Vice President
Degree Is Not Just a Certificate but a Commitment: Vice-President
Say No to Drugs, Use Social Media Responsibly: Vice President to Graduates
28 FEB 2026 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chancellor of the University of Delhi, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced as the Chief Guest at the 102nd Convocation of the University of Delhi today and conferred degrees upon over 1.2 lakh graduates.
Addressing the gathering, The Vice-President lauded the University’s remarkable 104-year journey and its unwavering commitment to academic excellence and continuity.
Tracing its historic evolution, he observed that the University began with just three colleges, two faculties, eight departments, a modest library of gifted books, and 750 students. Today, it comprises 16 faculties, 86 departments, 90 colleges, 20 halls and hostels, more than 30 centres and institutes, 34 libraries, and over six lakh students. “Delhi University has indeed come a long way in its historic journey,” he remarked.
Appreciating the scale of the ceremony, the Vice-President remarked that the total number of graduating students is more than the population of many countries, reflecting the vast academic footprint of the University.
Describing the University as one of India’s most distinguished institutions of higher learning, the Vice-President said that for over a century it has nurtured minds that have gone on to lead India’s intellectual, political, scientific, and cultural life. He told the graduating students that they now join a remarkable lineage of alumni who have shaped not only India but the world.
Highlighting the University’s growing academic stature, he expressed satisfaction over its consistently improving national and international rankings. He noted that the University has retained the number one position among Indian universities in the QS World University Rankings for four consecutive years.
The Vice-President said that Convocation is not merely a ceremonial event; it marks both an ending and a beginning. It celebrates years of study, discipline, friendships, examinations, and self-discovery, while also signalling the graduates’ formal induction into a larger arena, the arena of responsibility.
He observed that the graduates are stepping into a world undergoing profound transformation. Technology is reshaping industries, artificial intelligence is redefining the nature of work, climate change is challenging models of growth, and democracies across the globe are being tested. In such a world, he said, a degree is not just a certificate but a commitment, a commitment to serve society, to use one’s skills for the greater good, to live not only for oneself but also for the betterment of the nation, and above all, to uphold the principle of “Nation First -Rashtra Pratham.”
Referring to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat @ 2047, the Vice-President said that at this crucial juncture, the role of the youth assumes even greater significance. Under the leadership and vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, he said, India has articulated the aspiration of becoming an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and building a Viksit Bharat ,a developed India by 2047, when the nation will celebrate 100 years of Independence.
He emphasized that Aatmanirbharta is the capacity to innovate, manufacture, research, and create solutions rooted in Indian realities yet globally competitive. It calls upon universities to become engines of research, entrepreneurship, and indigenous knowledge systems. Viksit Bharat, he added, stands for inclusive growth, technological leadership, social harmony, environmental sustainability, and transparent and accountable institutions. It aims to ensure that development reaches the last citizen and that opportunity becomes a promise to all.
Addressing the graduates as architects of this vision, the Vice-President said that whether they become scientists, civil servants, entrepreneurs, artists, lawyers, teachers, or innovators, they will shape the India of 2047. The realization of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat, he said, will depend on their integrity, competence, compassion, and innovative spirit.
The Vice-President expressed happiness that over 50 percent of graduates and more than 70 percent of the gold medallists are women. He also noted that the number of women receiving degrees this year exceeds that of men. He described this as a reflection of the phenomenal growth of women’s education in India. He extended his blessings and best wishes to all graduating students for their well-deserved success earned through sustained hard work.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President urged the graduates to carry forward the spirit of inquiry and to remember that learning is a lifelong process. He called upon them to remain grateful for the opportunities they have received and mindful of the responsibilities that accompany them. He also urged them to say “No to Drugs” and to use social media constructively rather than becoming enslaved by it.
The convocation was attended by the Vice-Chancellor of the University of Delhi, Prof. Yogesh Singh, faculty members, other dignitaries, and students.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈی یو کے 102 ویں کانووکیشن میں 1.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء کو ڈگریاں عطا کیں
پچاس فیصد سے زیادہ گریجویٹس اور 70فیصد سے زیادہ گولڈ میڈلسٹ خواتین ہیں: نائب صدر نے خواتین کی تعلیم کے عروج کو سراہا
وکست بھارت 2047 کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کی کلید: نائب صدر
نیشن فرسٹ راشٹر پرتھم کو نوجوان ذہنوں کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے: نائب صدر
ڈگری صرف ایک سرٹیفکیٹ نہیں بلکہ ایک عزم ہے: نائب صدر
منشیات کو نہ کہیں، سوشل میڈیا کو ذمہ داری سے استعمال کریں: نائب صدرجمہوریہ کا گریجویٹس سے خطاب
28 FEB 2026 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور دہلی یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج دہلی یونیورسٹی کے 102 ویں کانووکیشن میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی اور 1.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ گریجویٹس کو ڈگریاں عطا کیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے یونیورسٹی کے 104 سالہ شاندار سفر اور اس کی تعلیمی فضیلت اور تسلسل کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی تعریف کی۔
اس کے تاریخی ارتقاء کا سراغ لگاتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یونیورسٹی صرف تین کالجوں، دو فیکلٹیوں، آٹھ شعبہ جات، تحفے میں دی گئی کتابوں کی ایک معمولی لائبریری اور 750 طلباء کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی۔ آج، اس میں 16 فیکلٹی، 86 شعبہ جات، 90 کالج، 20 ہال اور ہاسٹلز، 30 سےزائد مراکز اور ادارے، 34 لائبریریاں اور چھ لاکھ سے زائد طلباء شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی یونیورسٹی نے اپنے تاریخی سفر میں واقعی ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔
تقریب کے پیمانے کو سراہتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ فارغ التحصیل طلباء کی کل تعداد کئی ممالک کی آبادی سے زیادہ ہے جو یونیورسٹی کے وسیع علمی نقش کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
یونیورسٹی کو بھارت کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سب سے ممتاز اداروں میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک صدی سے زائد عرصے سے اس نے ایسے ذہنوں کی پرورش کی ہے جو بھارت کی فکری، سیاسی، سائنسی اور ثقافتی زندگی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء سے کہا کہ اب وہ سابق طلباء کے ایک قابل ذکر سلسلہ میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں جنہوں نے نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ دنیا کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔
یونیورسٹی کے بڑھتے ہوئے علمی قد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس کی قومی اور بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی میں مسلسل بہتری پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یونیورسٹی نے مسلسل چار سالوں سے کیو ایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ میںبھارتیہ یونیورسٹیوں میں نمبر ایک پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کانووکیشن محض ایک رسمی تقریب نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک اختتام اور آغاز دونوں کو نشان زد کرتا ہے۔ یہ برسوں کے مطالعے، نظم و ضبط، دوستی، امتحانات، اور خود کی دریافت کا جشن مناتا ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ گریجویٹوں کی ایک بڑے میدان، ذمہ داری کے میدان میں رسمی شمولیت کا اشارہ بھی دیتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ گریجویٹس ایک ایسی دنیا میں قدم رکھ رہے ہیں جو گہری تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی صنعتوں کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہے، مصنوعی ذہانت کام کی نوعیت کو نئے سرے سے متعین کر رہی ہے، موسمیاتی تبدیلی ترقی کے ماڈلز کو چیلنج کر رہی ہے، اور دنیا بھر میں جمہوریتوں کو آزمایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی دنیا میں ڈگری صرف ایک سرٹیفکیٹ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک عہد ہے، سماج کی خدمت کرنے کا عہد ہے، اپنی صلاحیتوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بھلائی کے لیے استعمال کرنا ہے، نہ صرف اپنے لیے بلکہ ملک کی بہتری کے لیے بھی جینا ہے، اور سب سے بڑھ کر یہ کہ نیشن فرسٹ - راشٹرا پرتھم کے اصول کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔
وکست بھارت2047 کی طرف بھارت کے سفر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اس اہم موڑ پر نوجوانوں کا کردار اور بھی زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور وژن کے تحت، انہوں نے کہا، بھارت نے ایک آتم نربھر بھارت بننے اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانے کی خواہش کو واضح کیا ہے، جب قوم آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آتم نربھارت بھارتیہحقیقتوں میں جڑیں جدت، تیاری، تحقیق اور حل پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے لیکن عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہے۔ یہ یونیورسٹیوں سے تحقیق، کاروباری صلاحیت، اور مقامی علمی نظام کا انجن بننے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وکست بھارت کا مطلب جامع ترقی، تکنیکی قیادت، سماجی ہم آہنگی، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، اور شفاف اور جوابدہ اداروں کا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ترقی آخری شہری تک پہنچے اور یہ موقع سب کے لیے وعدہ بن جائے۔
اس وژن کے معمار کے طور پر فارغ التحصیل افراد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ سائنس دان، سرکاری ملازم، کاروباری، فنکار، وکیل، اساتذہ یا اختراع کار بنیں، وہ 2047 کے بھارت کی تشکیل کریں گے۔ آتم نر بھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت کا احساس، انہوں نے کہا، ان کی مطابقت اور مطابقت میں انحصار، مطابقت پر ہوگا۔