Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Organises Sikkim Organic Conclave-cum-International Buyer Seller Meet in Gangtok
Knowledge Report on Supply Chain and Export Readiness of Sikkim’s Organic Produce Released at Conclave
28 FEB 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Sikkim and in association with IFOAM-Asia, organised the Sikkim Organic Conclave-cum-International Buyer Seller Meet (IBSM) in Gangtok, Sikkim.
During the Conclave, a Knowledge Report titled “Study on Supply Chain & Export Readiness for Organic Farm Products in Sikkim” was released. Prepared by NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. (NLDSL), the report outlines a roadmap to strengthen Sikkim’s organic export ecosystem through improved infrastructure, streamlined processes, enhanced aggregation, transparent price discovery and strategic market positioning. It identifies measures to improve export competitiveness while ensuring sustainability, traceability and farmer-centric growth.
The event witnessed significant international participation, with around 40 buyers from 17 countries including South Korea, UAE, Mongolia, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Singapore, Norway, Kuwait and the United Kingdom, among other key markets. About 20 leading Indian exporters, including NCEL, Basillia Organics, Flex Foods and Nexton, participated in a structured Buyer–Seller Meet with approximately 100 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs/FPCs) from Sikkim. The interaction was coordinated by the Department of Agriculture & Horticulture, Government of Sikkim, and the Sikkim Organic Farming Development Agency (SOFDA).
The inaugural session was graced by Minister for Agriculture, Government of Sikkim, Shri Puran Kumar Gurung; Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev; Commissioner & Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Horticulture, Government of Sikkim, Shri Jigmee Dorjee Bhutia; Executive Director, IFOAM Organics Asia, Ms. Jennifer H. Chang; along with other senior dignitaries and officials from APEDA, the Government of Sikkim and stakeholders from the organic and export sector.
An exhibition featuring around 12 exhibitors showcased Sikkim’s certified organic products, including Large Cardamom, GI-tagged Dalle Khursani, Sikkim Mandarin, Buckwheat, Turmeric and Orchids. The exhibition highlighted the State’s diverse and export-ready organic produce and attracted interest from international buyers.
Sikkim became India’s first fully organic state in 2016, enabling its produce to gain recognition under APEDA’s export certification system. The State was conferred the Future Policy Gold Award by the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization in 2018 in recognition of its leadership in organic agriculture.
A technical session was also conducted to sensitise stakeholders on the 8th Edition of the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), covering updated regulations and labelling requirements. The session aimed to enhance awareness among exporters, FPOs and certification bodies regarding compliance standards, traceability norms and international equivalence requirements, thereby reinforcing India’s credibility in global organic trade.
The second phase of the event includes field visits by international buyers and exporters to high-potential organic production clusters in Sikkim. The visits are intended to provide first-hand exposure to certified organic farming practices, traceability systems, post-harvest handling and value addition processes. Interactions with farmers and FPOs are expected to strengthen farm-to-market linkages and enhance buyer confidence in Sikkim’s quality standards and export readiness.
Through initiatives such as the Organic Conclave-cum-IBSM, APEDA continues to promote organic exports, expand market access, build capacity among FPOs and exporters and position Sikkim as an important contributor to India’s growing organic export sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने गंगटोक में सिक्किम जैविक सम्‍मेलन-सह-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
सम्मेलन में सिक्किम के जैविक उत्पादों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और निर्यात तैयारी पर जानकारी रिपोर्ट जारी की गई
28 FEB 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने सिक्किम सरकार के सहयोग से और आईएफओएएम-एशिया के साथ मिलकर सिक्किम के गंगटोक में सिक्किम जैविक सम्‍मेलन-सह-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन (आईबीएसएम) का आयोजन किया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, सिक्किम में जैविक कृषि उत्पादों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और निर्यात तैयारी पर अध्ययन नामक एक जानकारी रिपोर्ट जारी की गई। एनआईसीडीसी लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एनएलडीएसएल) द्वारा तैयार की गई यह रिपोर्ट, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे, सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं, उन्नत एकत्रीकरण, पारदर्शी मूल्य निर्धारण और रणनीतिक बाजार स्थिति के माध्यम से सिक्किम के जैविक निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करती है। यह रिपोर्ट स्थिरता, पता लगाने की क्षमता और किसान-केंद्रित विकास सुनिश्चित करते हुए निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार के उपायों की पहचान करती है।
इस आयोजन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें दक्षिण कोरिया, संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात, मंगोलिया, सऊदी अरब, ओमान, सिंगापुर, नॉर्वे, कुवैत और ब्रिटेन सहित 17 देशों के लगभग 40 खरीदार शामिल हुए। एनसीईएल, बेसिलिया ऑर्गेनिक्स, फ्लेक्स फूड्स और नेक्स्टन सहित लगभग 20 प्रमुख भारतीय निर्यातकों ने सिक्किम के लगभग 100 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ/एफपीसी) के साथ एक संरचित क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक में भाग लिया। इस चर्चा का समन्वय सिक्किम सरकार के कृषि एवं बागवानी विभाग और सिक्किम जैविक कृषि विकास एजेंसी (एसओएफडीए) द्वारा किया गया था।
उद्घाटन सत्र में सिक्किम सरकार के कृषि मंत्री श्री पूरन कुमार गुरुंग; एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव; सिक्किम सरकार के कृषि एवं बागवानी विभाग के आयुक्त एवं सचिव श्री जिग्मी दोरजी भूटिया; आईएफओएएम ऑर्गेनिक्स एशिया की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री जेनिफर एच. चांग; के साथ-साथ एपीईडीए, सिक्किम सरकार और जैविक एवं निर्यात क्षेत्र के अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति और अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
लगभग 12 प्रदर्शकों वाली एक प्रदर्शनी में सिक्किम के प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिनमें बड़ी इलायची, जीआई टैग प्राप्त डल्ले खुर्सानी, सिक्किम मैंडारिन, कुक्कुट, हल्दी और ऑर्किड शामिल थे। इस प्रदर्शनी ने राज्य के विविध और निर्यात के लिए तैयार जैविक उत्पादों को उजागर किया और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों को आकर्षित किया।
सिक्किम 2016 में भारत का पहला पूर्णतः जैविक राज्य बना, जिससे इसके उत्पादों को एपीडा की निर्यात प्रमाणन प्रणाली के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त हुई। जैविक कृषि में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए राज्य को 2018 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन द्वारा फ्यूचर पॉलिसी गोल्ड अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया।
जैविक उत्पादन के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) के आठवें आयोजन के बारे में हितधारकों को जागरूक करने के लिए एक तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें अद्यतन नियमों और लेबलिंग आवश्यकताओं को शामिल किया गया। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य निर्यातकों, परिवारिक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और प्रमाणन निकायों के बीच अनुपालन मानकों, पता लगाने की क्षमता संबंधी मानदंडों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समकक्षता आवश्यकताओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था, जिससे वैश्विक जैविक व्यापार में भारत की विश्वसनीयता को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
इस आयोजन के दूसरे चरण में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों और निर्यातकों द्वारा सिक्किम के उच्च क्षमता वाले जैविक उत्पादन केंद्रों का दौरा शामिल है। इन दौरों का उद्देश्य प्रमाणित जैविक खेती पद्धतियों, पता लगाने वाली प्रणालियों, फसल कटाई के बाद की प्रक्रियाओं और मूल्यवर्धन प्रक्रियाओं का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान करना है। किसानों और परिवारिक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के साथ बातचीत से कृषि से बाजार तक के संबंधों को मजबूत करने और सिक्किम के गुणवत्ता मानकों और निर्यात की तैयारी में खरीदारों का विश्वास बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है।
जैविक सम्‍मेलन सह-आईबीएसएम जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, एपीडा जैविक निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना, बाजार तक पहुंच का विस्तार करना, परिवारिक संगठनों और निर्यातकों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण करना और सिक्किम को भारत के बढ़ते जैविक निर्यात क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करना जारी रखे हुए है।