Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Organises Sikkim Organic Conclave-cum-International Buyer Seller Meet in Gangtok
Knowledge Report on Supply Chain and Export Readiness of Sikkim’s Organic Produce Released at Conclave
28 FEB 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Sikkim and in association with IFOAM-Asia, organised the Sikkim Organic Conclave-cum-International Buyer Seller Meet (IBSM) in Gangtok, Sikkim.
During the Conclave, a Knowledge Report titled “Study on Supply Chain & Export Readiness for Organic Farm Products in Sikkim” was released. Prepared by NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. (NLDSL), the report outlines a roadmap to strengthen Sikkim’s organic export ecosystem through improved infrastructure, streamlined processes, enhanced aggregation, transparent price discovery and strategic market positioning. It identifies measures to improve export competitiveness while ensuring sustainability, traceability and farmer-centric growth.
The event witnessed significant international participation, with around 40 buyers from 17 countries including South Korea, UAE, Mongolia, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Singapore, Norway, Kuwait and the United Kingdom, among other key markets. About 20 leading Indian exporters, including NCEL, Basillia Organics, Flex Foods and Nexton, participated in a structured Buyer–Seller Meet with approximately 100 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs/FPCs) from Sikkim. The interaction was coordinated by the Department of Agriculture & Horticulture, Government of Sikkim, and the Sikkim Organic Farming Development Agency (SOFDA).
The inaugural session was graced by Minister for Agriculture, Government of Sikkim, Shri Puran Kumar Gurung; Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev; Commissioner & Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Horticulture, Government of Sikkim, Shri Jigmee Dorjee Bhutia; Executive Director, IFOAM Organics Asia, Ms. Jennifer H. Chang; along with other senior dignitaries and officials from APEDA, the Government of Sikkim and stakeholders from the organic and export sector.
An exhibition featuring around 12 exhibitors showcased Sikkim’s certified organic products, including Large Cardamom, GI-tagged Dalle Khursani, Sikkim Mandarin, Buckwheat, Turmeric and Orchids. The exhibition highlighted the State’s diverse and export-ready organic produce and attracted interest from international buyers.
Sikkim became India’s first fully organic state in 2016, enabling its produce to gain recognition under APEDA’s export certification system. The State was conferred the Future Policy Gold Award by the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization in 2018 in recognition of its leadership in organic agriculture.
A technical session was also conducted to sensitise stakeholders on the 8th Edition of the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), covering updated regulations and labelling requirements. The session aimed to enhance awareness among exporters, FPOs and certification bodies regarding compliance standards, traceability norms and international equivalence requirements, thereby reinforcing India’s credibility in global organic trade.
The second phase of the event includes field visits by international buyers and exporters to high-potential organic production clusters in Sikkim. The visits are intended to provide first-hand exposure to certified organic farming practices, traceability systems, post-harvest handling and value addition processes. Interactions with farmers and FPOs are expected to strengthen farm-to-market linkages and enhance buyer confidence in Sikkim’s quality standards and export readiness.
Through initiatives such as the Organic Conclave-cum-IBSM, APEDA continues to promote organic exports, expand market access, build capacity among FPOs and exporters and position Sikkim as an important contributor to India’s growing organic export sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے گینگٹوک میں سکم آرگینک کانکلیو-کم-انٹرنیشنل بائر سیلر میٹ کا انعقاد کیا
سکم کی نامیاتی پیداوار کی سپلائی چین اور برآمدات کی تیاری سے متعلق علمی رپورٹ کانکلیو میں جاری کی گئی
28 FEB 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے حکومت سکم کے تعاون سے اور آئی ایف او اے ایم-ایشیا کے تعاون سے گینگٹوک ، سکم میں سکم آرگینک کانکلیو-کم-انٹرنیشنل بائر سیلر میٹ (آئی بی ایس ایم) کا انعقاد کیا ۔
کانکلیو کے دوران ’’سکم میں نامیاتی زرعی مصنوعات کے لیے سپلائی چین اور برآمدات کی تیاری پر مطالعہ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک مطالعہ رپورٹ جاری کی گئی ۔ این آئی سی ڈی سی لاجسٹکس ڈیٹا سروسز لمیٹڈ (این ایل ڈی ایس ایل) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ رپورٹ میں بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ہموار عمل ، بہتر جمع ، شفاف قیمتوں کی دریافت اور اسٹریٹجک مارکیٹ پوزیشننگ کے ذریعے سکم کے نامیاتی برآمداتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پائیداری ، کسانوں پر مرکوز ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے برآمداتی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں جنوبی کوریا ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، منگولیا ، سعودی عرب ، عمان ، سنگاپور ، ناروے ، کویت اور برطانیہ سمیت دیگر اہم منڈیوں سمیت 17 ممالک کے تقریبا 40 خریداروں کے ساتھ نمایاں بین الاقوامی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ این سی ای ایل ، بیسیلیا آرگینکس ، فلیکس فوڈز اور نیکسٹن سمیت تقریبا 20 سرکردہ ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان نے سکم کی تقریبا 100 فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز/ ایف پی سی) کے ساتھ ایک منظم خریدار-فروخت کنندہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ اس بات چیت کو حکومت سکم کے محکمہ زراعت اور باغبانی اور سکم نامیاتی کاشتکاری ترقیاتی ایجنسی (ایس او ایف ڈی اے) نے مربوط کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں حکومت سکم کے وزیر زراعت جناب پورن کمار گرونگ ؛ اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو ؛ کمشنر اور سکریٹری ، محکمہ زراعت اور باغبانی ، حکومت سکم ، جناب جگمی دورجی بھوٹیا ؛ ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ، آئی ایف او اے ایم آرگینکس ایشیا ، محترمہ جینیفر ایچ چانگ ؛ اے پی ای ڈی اے ، حکومت سکم کے دیگر سینئر معززین اور عہدیداروں اور نامیاتی اور برآمدی شعبے کے متعلقہ فریقوں نے شرکت کی ۔
تقریبا 12 نمائش کنندگان پر مشتمل ایک نمائش میں سکم کی تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی ، جن میں بڑی الائچی ، جی آئی ٹیگڈ ڈیلی کھرسانی ، سکم مینڈارن ، بکویٹ ، ہلدی اور آرکڈ شامل ہیں ۔ نمائش میں ریاست کی متنوع اور برآمد کے لیے تیار نامیاتی مصنوعات کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں کی دلچسپی کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ۔
سکم 2016 میں ہندوستان کی پہلی مکمل طور پر نامیاتی ریاست بن گئی ، جس نے اس کی پیداوار کو اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ایکسپورٹ سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم کے تحت پہچان حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ۔ ریاست کو نامیاتی زراعت میں اس کی قیادت کے اعتراف میں 2018 میں اقوام متحدہ کی خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیم کی طرف سے فیوچر پالیسی گولڈ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ۔
تازہ ترین ضابطوں اور لیبلنگ کی ضروریات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے نیشنل پروگرام فار آرگینک پروڈکشن (این پی او پی) کے 8 ویں ایڈیشن پر متعلقہ فریقوں کو حساس بنانے کے لیے ایک تکنیکی اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا گیا ۔ اس سیشن کا مقصد برآمد کنندگان ، ایف پی اوز اور سرٹیفیکیشن باڈیز کے درمیان تعمیل کے معیارات ، ٹریس ایبلٹی کے معیارات اور بین الاقوامی مساوات کی ضروریات کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانا تھا ، جس سے عالمی نامیاتی تجارت میں ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
تقریب کے دوسرے مرحلے میں بین الاقوامی خریداروں اور برآمد کنندگان کی طرف سے سکم میں اعلی ممکنہ نامیاتی پیداوار کے کلسٹروں کا دورہ شامل ہے ۔ ان دوروں کا مقصد تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں ، ٹریس ایبلٹی سسٹم ، فصل کے بعد کی ہینڈلنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے عمل سے براہ راست واقفیت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ کسانوں اور ایف پی اوز کے ساتھ بات چیت سے فارم ٹو مارکیٹ روابط کو تقویت ملے گی اور سکم کے معیار کے معیار اور برآمدی تیاری پر خریداروں کا اعتماد بڑھے گا ۔
نامیاتی کنکلیو-کم-آئی بی ایس ایم جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ، اے پی ای ڈی اے نامیاتی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے ، بازار تک رسائی کو بڑھانے ، ایف پی اوز اور برآمد کنندگان کے درمیان صلاحیت سازی اور سکم کو ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے نامیاتی برآمداتی شعبے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر قائم کرتا ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3190