Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Organises Sikkim Organic Conclave-cum-International Buyer Seller Meet in Gangtok
Knowledge Report on Supply Chain and Export Readiness of Sikkim’s Organic Produce Released at Conclave
28 FEB 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Sikkim and in association with IFOAM-Asia, organised the Sikkim Organic Conclave-cum-International Buyer Seller Meet (IBSM) in Gangtok, Sikkim.
During the Conclave, a Knowledge Report titled “Study on Supply Chain & Export Readiness for Organic Farm Products in Sikkim” was released. Prepared by NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. (NLDSL), the report outlines a roadmap to strengthen Sikkim’s organic export ecosystem through improved infrastructure, streamlined processes, enhanced aggregation, transparent price discovery and strategic market positioning. It identifies measures to improve export competitiveness while ensuring sustainability, traceability and farmer-centric growth.
The event witnessed significant international participation, with around 40 buyers from 17 countries including South Korea, UAE, Mongolia, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Singapore, Norway, Kuwait and the United Kingdom, among other key markets. About 20 leading Indian exporters, including NCEL, Basillia Organics, Flex Foods and Nexton, participated in a structured Buyer–Seller Meet with approximately 100 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs/FPCs) from Sikkim. The interaction was coordinated by the Department of Agriculture & Horticulture, Government of Sikkim, and the Sikkim Organic Farming Development Agency (SOFDA).
The inaugural session was graced by Minister for Agriculture, Government of Sikkim, Shri Puran Kumar Gurung; Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev; Commissioner & Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Horticulture, Government of Sikkim, Shri Jigmee Dorjee Bhutia; Executive Director, IFOAM Organics Asia, Ms. Jennifer H. Chang; along with other senior dignitaries and officials from APEDA, the Government of Sikkim and stakeholders from the organic and export sector.
An exhibition featuring around 12 exhibitors showcased Sikkim’s certified organic products, including Large Cardamom, GI-tagged Dalle Khursani, Sikkim Mandarin, Buckwheat, Turmeric and Orchids. The exhibition highlighted the State’s diverse and export-ready organic produce and attracted interest from international buyers.
Sikkim became India’s first fully organic state in 2016, enabling its produce to gain recognition under APEDA’s export certification system. The State was conferred the Future Policy Gold Award by the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization in 2018 in recognition of its leadership in organic agriculture.
A technical session was also conducted to sensitise stakeholders on the 8th Edition of the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), covering updated regulations and labelling requirements. The session aimed to enhance awareness among exporters, FPOs and certification bodies regarding compliance standards, traceability norms and international equivalence requirements, thereby reinforcing India’s credibility in global organic trade.
The second phase of the event includes field visits by international buyers and exporters to high-potential organic production clusters in Sikkim. The visits are intended to provide first-hand exposure to certified organic farming practices, traceability systems, post-harvest handling and value addition processes. Interactions with farmers and FPOs are expected to strengthen farm-to-market linkages and enhance buyer confidence in Sikkim’s quality standards and export readiness.
Through initiatives such as the Organic Conclave-cum-IBSM, APEDA continues to promote organic exports, expand market access, build capacity among FPOs and exporters and position Sikkim as an important contributor to India’s growing organic export sector.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிக்கிமில் இயற்கை வேளாண் மாநாட்டை வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
28 FEB 2026 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், சிக்கிம் மாநில அரசு மற்றும் உலக இயற்கை வேளாண் இயக்கத்தின் கூட்டமைப்பு, ஆசியா அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து, சிக்கிம் மாநிலம் கேங்டாக்கில், சிக்கிம் இயற்கை வேளாண் மாநாடு மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவிலான விற்பனையாளர் - கொள்முதல் செய்பவர்களிடையேயான சந்திப்பிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது, "சிக்கிமில் பண்ணை சார்ந்த இயற்கை வேளாண் விளை பொருட்களுக்கான விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி தயார்நிலை குறித்த ஆய்வு" என்ற தலைப்பில் விளக்க அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டது. தேசிய தொழில் வழித்தட மேம்பாட்டு கழகத்தின், போக்குவரத்து தரவு சேவைகள் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்த இந்த அறிக்கை, மேம்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட செயல்முறைகள், ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, வெளிப்படையான விலை நிர்ணய நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சந்தை நிலைப்படுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்தின் இயற்கை வேளாண் பொருட்களுக்கான ஏற்றுமதிச் சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடைமுறைகளை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. இது நிலைத்தன்மை, கண்டறியும் தன்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யும் அதே வேளையில், ஏற்றுமதியில் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்தும் அடையாளம் காண உதவுகிறது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில், தென் கொரியா, ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், மங்கோலியா, சவுதி அரேபியா, ஓமன், சிங்கப்பூர், நார்வே, குவைத் மற்றும் பிரிட்டன் உள்ளிட்ட 17 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 40 பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். என்இசிஎல், பசில்லா ஆர்கானிக்ஸ், பிளக்ஸ் புட்ஸ் மற்றும் நெஸ்ட்ன் உள்ளிட்ட 20 முன்னணி இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி நிறுவனங்களும், அம்மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 100 விவசாயிகள் / உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் பங்கேற்புடன் வாங்குபவர்-விற்பனையாளர் சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையை அம்மாநில அரசின் வேளாண் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலைத் துறை, சிக்கிம் கரிம வேளாண்மை மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் ஆகியவை ஒருங்கிணைத்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233856&reg=3&lang=1