Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Convocation is not an end, but the beginning of the nation-building process”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
365 students conferred degrees, 15 awarded gold medals at the Third Convocation of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi
“Bundelkhand’s soil can become the centre of a pulses revolution”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The goal of making India a ‘Food Basket’ will be achieved only when scientists carry knowledge from the laboratory to the field”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
28 FEB 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi, organised its Third Convocation Ceremony with historic dignity and enthusiasm. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, opened his address as the Chief Guest by raising the slogans “Bharat Mata Ki Jai” and “Jhansi Ki Rani Lakshmi Bai Ki Jai.” He personally conferred degrees on 365 students and honoured 15 meritorious students by awarding them gold medals.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Chouhan said, “A convocation ceremony is not the end of life, but the beginning of a new chapter of nation-building.” Calling upon the students, he said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is earning global respect, and it is now the responsibility of the youth to bring honour to the nation and their institution through their knowledge, skills and values.
Referring to Guru Dronacharya and the guru-shishya tradition, the Union Minister conveyed a message of integrity and dedication. Quoting inspiring thoughts, he said that students possess limitless potential; what is needed is the determination to set a goal and move forward with firm resolve.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Chouhan highlighted the country’s food security and said that today India is not dependent on any country for food grains. He attributed this achievement to agricultural scientists and hardworking farmers. Emphasising the concept of a ‘Nutritious India’, he said that along with production, quality and nutrition are equally important.
He informed that the government is working towards making fertiliser subsidy transparent by transferring it directly into farmers’ accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). So far, Farmer IDs have been created for 8.5 crore farmers, with a target of reaching 12 crore. Through the ‘Bharat Extension Platform’, farmers are being provided complete crop-related information on their mobile phones.
Shri Chouhan said that the soil of Bundelkhand has the potential to become the centre of a pulses revolution. He reiterated that the goal of making India a global ‘Food Basket’ will be achieved only when scientists ensure that knowledge travels from laboratories to farmers’ fields. Referring to his personal commitment, he said that he plants one sapling every day and appealed to everyone to plant at least one sapling on their birthday.
The Guest of Honour, Dr. M.L. Jat, Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research and Secretary, DARE, described the university as an institution of national importance that is setting new benchmarks every day. He said that Jhansi is the land of revolution, and now it will become the birthplace of a new agricultural revolution in oilseeds and pulses.
Dr. Jat highlighted the role of intellectual property, innovation and scientific research in building a developed India. He said the university is not merely conferring degrees, but is building human resources that will determine the direction of the agricultural sector in the years to come.
He urged scientists to ensure that the benefits of research reach the last farmer in the queue. Research focused on climate change, natural resource management and value addition must be prioritised. He appealed to students to view agriculture as entrepreneurship and start-up opportunities and to play a leading role in building an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India).
Vice-Chancellor Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh welcomed the dignitaries and presented a detailed report on the university’s progress. He stated that the university, which began in 2014 with just five students, has today grown to 1,100 students and continues to progress steadily. He noted that the number of girl students is the highest. He added that, along with imparting education, the university has become a centre for technical advisory services, training and innovation for farmers.
In addition to the Jhansi campus, a College of Fisheries and a College of Veterinary and Animal Sciences have commenced in Datia, and studies at the College of Horticulture in Morena (Madhya Pradesh) will begin soon.
The Vice-Chancellor informed that the university has established several innovations, including a polyhouse, a high-tech nursery, an integrated farming system model, demonstration fields of durum wheat, mustard and gram, and a crop cafeteria.
He read out a pledge for daily plantation and presented it to the Union Agriculture Minister, reaffirming the university’s commitment to developing a ‘Green Campus’.
15 Gold Medals, 365 Degrees Conferred
At the ceremony, degrees were conferred upon a total of 365 students, including 235 undergraduates, 127 postgraduates and 3 Ph.D. scholars. Gold medals were awarded to 8 undergraduate, 7 postgraduate and 3 Ph.D. students for their outstanding academic achievements.
The programme began with the singing of Vande Mataram. The Chief Guest planted a sapling in the university campus and was accorded a Guard of Honour by NCC cadets. Several new buildings, including the Krishi Vigyan Mandap, were also inaugurated.
The Union Agriculture Minister interacted with farmers through a Kisan Chaupal organised in the university fields. He also visited the demonstration plots of mustard and gram cultivation and toured the integrated farming system model.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दीक्षांत अंत नहीं, राष्ट्र निर्माण का प्रारंभ है" - श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
रानी लक्ष्मीबाई केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय झांसी के तृतीय दीक्षांत समारोह में 365 विद्यार्थियों को उपाधि, 15 को स्वर्ण पदक
बुंदेलखंड की धरती दलहन क्रांति का केंद्र बन सकती है- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
भारत को 'फूड बास्केट' बनाने का लक्ष्य तभी पूरा होगा जब वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशाला से खेत तक ज्ञान पहुंचाएं- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
27 FEB 2026 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
रानी लक्ष्मी बाई केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, झाँसी में आयोजित तृतीय दीक्षांत समारोह ऐतिहासिक गरिमा और उत्साह के साथ सम्पन्न हुआ। मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय कृषि, किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने "भारत माता की जय" एवं "झाँसी की रानी लक्ष्मी बाई की जय" के उद्घोष के साथ अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की और 365 विद्यार्थियों को उपाधि प्रदान की, जबकि 15 मेधावी छात्र-छात्राओं को स्वर्ण पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
मुख्य अतिथि ने कहा कि "दीक्षांत समारोह जीवन का अंत नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण के नए अध्याय का प्रारंभ है।" उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत वैश्विक सम्मान प्राप्त कर रहा है और अब युवाओं की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे अपने ज्ञान, कौशल और संस्कार से देश और अपनी संस्था का नाम रोशन करें
उन्होंने गुरु द्रोणाचार्य और शिष्य परंपरा का उदाहरण देते हुए सत्यनिष्ठा और समर्पण का संदेश दिया तथा विचारों को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि विद्यार्थियों में असीम क्षमता है, आवश्यकता केवल लक्ष्य निर्धारित कर दृढ़ संकल्प से आगे बढ़ने की है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि आज भारत किसी भी देश पर खाद्यान्न के लिए निर्भर नहीं है, इसका श्रेय कृषि वैज्ञानिकों और परिश्रमी किसानों को जाता है। उन्होंने 'पोषणयुक्त भारत' की अवधारणा पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि उत्पादन के साथ गुणवत्ता और पोषण भी उतना ही आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार उर्वरक सब्सिडी को पारदर्शी बनाने हेतु किसानों के खातों में सीधे डीबीटी के माध्यम से हस्तांतरण की दिशा में कार्य कर रही है। अब तक 8.5 करोड़ किसानों की फार्मर आईडी बनाई जा चुकी है और 12 करोड़ तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य है। "भारत विस्तार प्लेटफॉर्म" के माध्यम से किसानों को फसल संबंधी समस्त जानकारी मोबाइल पर उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि बुंदेलखंड की धरती दलहन क्रांति का केंद्र बन सकती है। भारत को 'फूड बास्केट' बनाने का लक्ष्य तभी पूरा होगा जब वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशाला से खेत तक ज्ञान पहुंचाएं। उन्होंने अपने व्यक्तिगत संकल्प का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि वे प्रतिदिन एक पौधा लगाते हैं और सभी से अपने जन्मदिन पर एक पौधा लगाने का आह्वान किया।
विशिष्ट अतिथि महानिदेशक, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद एवं सचिव डेयर डॉ. एम.एल. जाट ने विश्वविद्यालय को राष्ट्रीय महत्व की संस्था बताते हुए कहा कि यह प्रतिदिन नए आयाम स्थापित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि झाँसी क्रांति की धरती है और अब यहाँ तिलहन एवं दलहन की नई कृषि क्रांति का सूत्रपात होगा।
डॉ. जाट ने विकसित भारत के निर्माण में बौद्धिक संपदा, नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय केवल डिग्री प्रदान नहीं कर रहा, बल्कि मानव संसाधन का निर्माण कर रहा है, जो आने वाले समय में कृषि क्षेत्र की दिशा तय करेगा।
उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से आह्वान किया कि अनुसंधान का लाभ अंतिम पंक्ति के किसान तक पहुंचे। जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन और मूल्य संवर्धन जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित शोध को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से आग्रह किया कि वे कृषि को उद्यमिता और स्टार्ट-अप के रूप में देखें तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएं।
कुलपति डॉ. अशोक कुमार सिंह ने अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए विश्वविद्यालय की प्रगति का विस्तृत प्रतिवेदन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2014 में मात्र 5 विद्यार्थियों से प्रारम्भ हुआ यह विश्वविद्यालय आज 1100 विद्यार्थियों के साथ निरंतर प्रगति कर रहा है, इसमें छात्राओं की संख्या सर्वाधिक है। उन्होंने बताया कि विश्वविद्यालय शिक्षा के साथ-साथ किसानों के लिए तकनीकी परामर्श, प्रशिक्षण एवं नवाचार केंद्र बन चुका है। झाँसी परिसर के अतिरिक्त दतिया में मात्स्यिकी महाविद्यालय एवं पशु चिकित्सा एवं पशु विज्ञान महाविद्यालय प्रारम्भ हो चुके हैं तथा शीघ्र ही मुरैना (मध्य प्रदेश) में उद्यानिकी महाविद्यालय में अध्ययन आरम्भ होगा।
कुलपति ने बताया कि विश्वविद्यालय ने पॉलीहाउस, हाई-टेक नर्सरी, समेकित कृषि प्रणाली मॉडल, कठिया गेहूँ, सरसों एवं चना प्रक्षेत्र, फसल केफेटेरिया जैसे नवाचार स्थापित किए हैं।
उन्होंने प्रतिदिन पौधरोपण के संकल्प पत्र का वाचन कर उसे केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री को समर्पित किया और विश्वविद्यालय को 'हरित परिसर' बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
​15 स्वर्ण पदक, 365 उपाधियाँ
समारोह में 235 स्नातक, 127 परास्नातक एवं 3 पी.एच.डी. सहित कुल 365 विद्यार्थियों को उपाधियाँ प्रदान की गई। 8 स्नातक, 7 परास्नातक एवं 3 पी.एच.डी. विद्यार्थियों को स्वर्ण पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ वंदेमातरम् से हुआ। मुख्य अतिथि ने विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में पौधरोपण किया तथा एनसीसी कैडेट्स द्वारा गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। कृषि विज्ञान मंडप सहित विभिन्न नवीन भवनों का लोकार्पण भी किया गया।
कृषि मंत्री ने विवि प्रक्षेत्र में किसान चौपाल के माध्यम से किसानों से संवाद किया एवं सरसों एवं चना खेती का प्रक्षेत्र, समेकित कृषि प्रणाली का भी भ्रमण किया।