Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Convocation is not an end, but the beginning of the nation-building process”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
365 students conferred degrees, 15 awarded gold medals at the Third Convocation of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi
“Bundelkhand’s soil can become the centre of a pulses revolution”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The goal of making India a ‘Food Basket’ will be achieved only when scientists carry knowledge from the laboratory to the field”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
28 FEB 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi, organised its Third Convocation Ceremony with historic dignity and enthusiasm. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, opened his address as the Chief Guest by raising the slogans “Bharat Mata Ki Jai” and “Jhansi Ki Rani Lakshmi Bai Ki Jai.” He personally conferred degrees on 365 students and honoured 15 meritorious students by awarding them gold medals.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Chouhan said, “A convocation ceremony is not the end of life, but the beginning of a new chapter of nation-building.” Calling upon the students, he said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is earning global respect, and it is now the responsibility of the youth to bring honour to the nation and their institution through their knowledge, skills and values.
Referring to Guru Dronacharya and the guru-shishya tradition, the Union Minister conveyed a message of integrity and dedication. Quoting inspiring thoughts, he said that students possess limitless potential; what is needed is the determination to set a goal and move forward with firm resolve.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Chouhan highlighted the country’s food security and said that today India is not dependent on any country for food grains. He attributed this achievement to agricultural scientists and hardworking farmers. Emphasising the concept of a ‘Nutritious India’, he said that along with production, quality and nutrition are equally important.
He informed that the government is working towards making fertiliser subsidy transparent by transferring it directly into farmers’ accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). So far, Farmer IDs have been created for 8.5 crore farmers, with a target of reaching 12 crore. Through the ‘Bharat Extension Platform’, farmers are being provided complete crop-related information on their mobile phones.
Shri Chouhan said that the soil of Bundelkhand has the potential to become the centre of a pulses revolution. He reiterated that the goal of making India a global ‘Food Basket’ will be achieved only when scientists ensure that knowledge travels from laboratories to farmers’ fields. Referring to his personal commitment, he said that he plants one sapling every day and appealed to everyone to plant at least one sapling on their birthday.
The Guest of Honour, Dr. M.L. Jat, Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research and Secretary, DARE, described the university as an institution of national importance that is setting new benchmarks every day. He said that Jhansi is the land of revolution, and now it will become the birthplace of a new agricultural revolution in oilseeds and pulses.
Dr. Jat highlighted the role of intellectual property, innovation and scientific research in building a developed India. He said the university is not merely conferring degrees, but is building human resources that will determine the direction of the agricultural sector in the years to come.
He urged scientists to ensure that the benefits of research reach the last farmer in the queue. Research focused on climate change, natural resource management and value addition must be prioritised. He appealed to students to view agriculture as entrepreneurship and start-up opportunities and to play a leading role in building an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India).
Vice-Chancellor Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh welcomed the dignitaries and presented a detailed report on the university’s progress. He stated that the university, which began in 2014 with just five students, has today grown to 1,100 students and continues to progress steadily. He noted that the number of girl students is the highest. He added that, along with imparting education, the university has become a centre for technical advisory services, training and innovation for farmers.
In addition to the Jhansi campus, a College of Fisheries and a College of Veterinary and Animal Sciences have commenced in Datia, and studies at the College of Horticulture in Morena (Madhya Pradesh) will begin soon.
The Vice-Chancellor informed that the university has established several innovations, including a polyhouse, a high-tech nursery, an integrated farming system model, demonstration fields of durum wheat, mustard and gram, and a crop cafeteria.
He read out a pledge for daily plantation and presented it to the Union Agriculture Minister, reaffirming the university’s commitment to developing a ‘Green Campus’.
15 Gold Medals, 365 Degrees Conferred
At the ceremony, degrees were conferred upon a total of 365 students, including 235 undergraduates, 127 postgraduates and 3 Ph.D. scholars. Gold medals were awarded to 8 undergraduate, 7 postgraduate and 3 Ph.D. students for their outstanding academic achievements.
The programme began with the singing of Vande Mataram. The Chief Guest planted a sapling in the university campus and was accorded a Guard of Honour by NCC cadets. Several new buildings, including the Krishi Vigyan Mandap, were also inaugurated.
The Union Agriculture Minister interacted with farmers through a Kisan Chaupal organised in the university fields. He also visited the demonstration plots of mustard and gram cultivation and toured the integrated farming system model.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
’’جلسۂ تقسیم اسنادکوئی اختتام نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ملک کی تعمیر کے عمل کی ابتدا ہے‘‘: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
رانی لکشمی بائی مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹی، جھانسی کے تیسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں 365 طلباء کو ڈگریاں دی گئیں، 15 کو گولڈ میڈلز سے نوازا گیا
’’بندیل کھنڈ کی سرزمین دالوں کے انقلاب کا مرکز بن سکتی ہے‘‘: مرکزی وزیرجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’ہندوستان کو ’فوڈ باسکٹ‘ بنانے کا ہدف تبھی حاصل ہوگا جب سائنسدان لیبارٹری سے معلومات کو کھیتوں تک پہنچائیں گے‘‘:جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
28 FEB 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
رانی لکشمی بائی مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹی، جھانسی نے اپنے تیسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب تاریخی عظمت اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منعقد کی۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز "بھارت ماتا کی جے" اور "جھانسی کی رانی لکشمی بائی کی جے" کے نعرے بلند کر کے کیا۔ انہوں نے ذاتی طور پر 365 طلباء کو ڈگریاں عطا کیں اور 15 ہونہار طالب علموں کو سونے کے تمغے دے کر عزت افزائی کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج چوہان نے کہا، "کنووکیشن کی تقریب زندگی کا اختتام نہیں بلکہ ملک کی تعمیر کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہے۔" انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر عزت حاصل کر رہا ہے، اور اب یہ نوجوانوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنے علم، مہارت اور اقدار کے ذریعے اپنے ملک اور ادارے کا نام روشن کریں۔
جناب چوہان نے گرو درونچاریہ اور گرو-ششیہ کی روایت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ایمانداری اور محنت کا پیغام دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلباء میں لا محدود صلاحیت ہے، جس بات کی ضروری ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ وہ اپنے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پختہ عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔
مرکزی وزیرجناب شیوراج چوہان نے ملک کی خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کھاد کے معاملے میں کسی دوسرے ملک پر انحصار نہیں کرتا۔ اس کامیابی کا سہرا زرعی سائنسدانوں اور محنتی کسانوں کے سر ہے۔ "غذائیت سے بھرپور" کے تصور پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ معیار اور غذائیت بھی اتنے ہی اہم ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست سبسڈی منتقل کر کے کھاد کی سبسڈی کو شفاف بنانے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اب تک 8.5 کروڑ کسانوں کی کسان آئی ڈی بنائی جاچکی ہے اور 12 کروڑ تک پہنچنے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔ "بھارت ایکسٹینشن پلیٹ فارم" کے ذریعے کسانوں کو ان کے موبائل فونز پر فصل سے متعلق مکمل معلومات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بندیل کھنڈ کی سرزمین دالوں کے انقلاب کا مرکز بن سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی "فوڈ باسکٹ" بنانے کا مقصد صرف تبھی حاصل ہوگا جب سائنسدان لیبارٹری سے معلومات کو کسانوں کے کھیتوں تک پہنچائیں گے۔ اپنے ذاتی عزم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئےجناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وہ ہر روز ایک پودا لگاتے ہیں اور سب سے درخواست کی کہ اپنے جنم دن پر کم سے کم ایک پودا لگائیں۔
مہمان خصوصی، ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جٹ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ اور سیکریٹری، ڈی اے آر ای نے یونیورسٹی کو ایک قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ قرار دیا، جو ہر دن نئے معیار قائم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جھانسی انقلاب کی سرزمین ہے، اور اب یہ تیل تلہن اور دالوں میں ایک نئے زرعی انقلاب کی پیدائش کا مقام بنے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جٹ نے دانشورانہ املاک، جدت اور سائنسی تحقیق کے کردار پر زور دیا، جو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے میں مدد دے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی صرف ڈگریاں نہیں دے رہی، بلکہ انسانوں کے وسائل بنا رہی ہے جو آنے والے سالوں میں زرعی شعبے کی سمت متعین کریں گے۔
انہوں نے سائنسدانوں سے کہا کہ تحقیق کے فوائد کو ہر کسان تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کریں۔ تحقیق کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی، قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام اور قیمتوں میں اضافے کے شعبوں پر ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ زراعت کو ایک کاروباری اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے موقع کے طور پر دیکھیں اور ایک "آتم نربھر بھارت" بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں۔
وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار سنگھ نے معززین کا استقبال کیا اور یونیورسٹی کی پیشرفت کی تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی، جو 2014 میں صرف پانچ طلباء کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی تھی، آج 1,100 طلباء تک پہنچ چکی ہے اور مسلسل ترقی کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی میں لڑکیوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے اور ساتھ ہی یہ کسانوں کے لیے تکنیکی مشاورت، تربیت اور جدت کا مرکز بن چکی ہے۔
جھانسی کیمپس کے علاوہ، دتیا میں ایک فشریز کالج اور ویٹرنری اینڈ اینیمل سائنسز کالج کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے، اور مورینا (مدھیہ پردیش) میں ہارٹی کلچر کالج میں تعلیم کا آغاز جلد ہو گا۔
وائس چانسلر نے بتایا کہ یونیورسٹی نے کئی جدید منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں، جن میں پولی ہاؤس، ہائی ٹیک نرسری، ایک مربوط فارمنگ سسٹم ماڈل، دورم گندم، سرسوں اور چنے کے ڈیمانسٹریشن کھیت اور فصل کی کیفے ٹیریا شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے روزانہ پودا لگانے کے عہد کو پڑھا اور اسے مرکزی وزیر زراعت کو پیش کیا، اس عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ یونیورسٹی ایک "گرین کیمپس" کو فروغ دے گی۔
سونے کے15 تمغے، 365 ڈگریاں دی گئیں
اس تقریب میں کل 365 طلباء کو ڈگریاں دی گئیں، جن میں 235 انڈرگریجویٹس، 127 پوسٹ گریجویٹس اور 3 پی ایچ ڈی اسکالر شامل ہیں۔ 8 انڈرگریجویٹ، 7 پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور 3 پی ایچ ڈی طلباء کو ان کی شاندار تعلیمی کامیابیوں کے لیے سونے کے تمغے دیے گئے۔
پروگرام کا آغاز "وندے ماترم" قومی گیت سے ہوا۔ مہمان خصوصی نے یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس میں ایک پودا لگایا اوراین سی سی کیڈٹس کے ذریعے گارڈ آف آنر حاصل کیا۔ کئی نئی عمارات بشمول "کرشی وگیان منڈپ" کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے یونیورسٹی کے کھیتوں میں کسان چوپال کے ذریعے کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے سرسوں اور چنے کی کاشت کے ڈیمانسٹریشن پلاٹس کا بھی دورہ کیا اور مربوط فارمنگ سسٹم ماڈل کا معائنہ کیا۔