Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav welcomes 9 Cheetahs from Botswana, at Kuno National Park
India's thriving Cheetah population reaches 48, including 28 India-born cubs
28 FEB 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
On February 28, 2026, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, released nine cheetahs received from Botswana into quarantine enclosures at Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh. The animals will undergo an acclimatisation and health monitoring phase before their gradual release into the larger landscape.
In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav announced the arrival of nine cheetahs from Botswana — 6 females and 3 males — at Madhya Pradesh's Kuno National Park.
The Minister informed that under the environmentally-conscious leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Project Cheetah has been a great success. India now has a thriving population of 48 cheetahs, including 28 India-born cubs.
The Journey
In December 2024, the Government of India initiated formal discussions with the Government of the Republic of Botswana for sourcing cheetahs, to further strengthen Project Cheetah, India’s flagship wildlife restoration programme. The proposal was formally advanced by Shri Bhupender Yadav, in consultation with Mr. Boipuso Wynter Mmolotsi, Minister of Environment and Tourism, Republic of Botswana.
Botswana agreed to partner with India, considering India’s comprehensive Action Plan for Cheetah Reintroduction. The collaboration underscores a shared commitment to strengthening global cheetah conservation efforts and creating an additional secure population of the species outside its traditional African range, increasing their long-term resilience.
To operationalise the partnership, an Indian delegation visited Botswana in September 2025. The visit focused on mapping out the operational modalities, transport logistics, and regulatory clearances in line with international wildlife translocation standards. Following due scientific assessment, eight cheetahs were identified and captured from the Ghanzi region of Botswana. The cheetahs were subsequently transported approximately 700 kilometres by road to Gaborone under continuous veterinary supervision.
In November 2025, during the visit of President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, to Botswana, the eight cheetahs were formally handed over to the Government of India. They were released into quarantine enclosures at Mokolodi Nature Reserve.
An Indian delegation visited Botswana later in November 2025 to review quarantine arrangements, assess enclosure conditions, and ensure readiness for international transfer. In December 2025, a Botswana delegation visited India to review final logistical preparations and to observe ongoing cheetah conservation efforts at Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
On February 27, 2026, the cheetahs were transported from Mokolodi Nature Reserve to Gaborone Airport. With the support of the Indian Air Force, the animals were airlifted to Gwalior, India, in a controlled and monitored environment to ensure their safety and well-being throughout the journey. Upon arrival in India, the cheetahs were transferred by helicopter to Kuno National Park.
In another social media post, Shri Yadav extended his appreciation to the Indian Air Force for the seamless coordination, precision flying, and unwavering commitment displayed by the IAF ensured the safe journey of these animals to India.
India’s sky high efforts for cheetahs 🐆 🇮🇳!
The cheetahs from Botswana were extended a smooth air ride to India by IAF’s C17 Globemaster from 81 squadron (the Skylords), and further to Kuno by IAF’s helicopters.
The seamless coordination, precision flying, and unwavering… pic.twitter.com/WKFpsfLmgS
— Bhupender Yadav (@byadavbjp) February 28, 2026
Project Cheetah continues to progress with strengthened global partnerships and robust scientific oversight. The successful arrival of the Botswana cheetahs reinforces India’s resolve to create a sustainable, free-ranging cheetah population and to contribute meaningfully to global conservation efforts.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕੂਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ 9 ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ 48 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਬੱਚੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
28 FEB 2026 3:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 9 ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੂਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਐਨਕਲੋਜ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਡਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਗੁਜ਼ਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ 9 ਚੀਤਿਆਂ (6 ਮਾਦਾ ਅਤੇ 3 ਨਰ) ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੂਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚੀਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ 48 ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਬੱਚੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਰਸਮੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚੀਤਾ' ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੋਇਪੁਸੋ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਮਮੋਲੋਤਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚੀਤਾ ਪੁਨਰ-ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਚੀਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ 8 ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 700 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੜਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੈਬੋਰੋਨ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਦੀ ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅੱਠ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਕੋਲੋਡੀ ਨੇਚਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਐਨਕਲੋਜ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ, ਘੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਲ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੂਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਚੀਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
27 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ, ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਕੋਲੋਡੀ ਨੇਚਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਤੋਂ ਗੈਬਰੋਨ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ ਲੈ ਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ, ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੂਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸਟੀਕ ਉਡਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੱਲ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚੀਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਉਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੁੰਮਦੇ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ।