Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs holds 2nd Meeting of Jiyo Parsi Advisory Committee today in Mumbai
Focus on Population Stabilisation and Community Support Measures
28 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the Jiyo Parsi Advisory Committee was held today in Mumbai under the chairmanship of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of the Ministry, representatives from the Minority Welfare Departments of Maharashtra and Gujarat, members of the Bombay and Gujarat Parsi Panchayats, and representatives of the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC).
During the meeting, detailed deliberations were held on the factors contributing to the decline in the Parsi population, including demographic trends, delayed marriages, socio-economic challenges, and changing social patterns. Stakeholders shared suggestions to address these issues through coordinated policy support and community participation.
The Committee also discussed ways and means to promote timely and early marriages within the Parsi community. These included strengthening awareness initiatives, expanding counselling and matchmaking support systems, encouraging community-level engagement through Panchayats and institutions, and enhancing outreach efforts among Parsi youth and families.
The Secretary highlighted the importance of economic empowerment in ensuring long-term community sustainability. He encouraged members of the Parsi community, especially youth and women to avail concessional loans and entrepreneurship support provided by NMDFC for startups, self-employment, and skill-based enterprises.
The meeting also reviewed the progress of the Jiyo Parsi Scheme, a unique Central Sector Scheme aimed at reversing the declining population trend of the Parsi community. The scheme provides financial assistance for medical support related to fertility treatments, childcare assistance, advocacy and awareness programmes, and community outreach initiatives designed to encourage family formation and population stabilisation.
The discussions reaffirmed the Government of India’s continued commitment to preserving and strengthening the rich heritage, demographic vitality, and socio-economic well-being of the Parsi community through focused interventions and sustained collaboration with stakeholders.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
અલ્પસંખ્યક બાબતોના મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આજે મુંબઈમાં 'જીયો પારસી' એડવાઇઝરી કમિટીની બીજી બેઠક યોજાઈ
28 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અલ્પસંખ્યક બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના સચિવ ડૉ. ચંદ્રશેખર કુમારની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે મુંબઈમાં જીયો પારસી એડવાઇઝરી કમિટીની બીજી બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી.
બેઠકમાં મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ગુજરાતના અલ્પસંખ્યક કલ્યાણ વિભાગના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, બોમ્બે અને ગુજરાત પારસી પંચાયતના સભ્યો અને નેશનલ માઈનોરિટીઝ ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ ફાયનાન્સ કોર્પોરેશન (NMDFC) ના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, પારસી વસ્તીમાં ઘટાડા માટે જવાબદાર પરિબળો પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં વસ્તી વિષયક વલણો, વિલંબિત લગ્નો, સામાજિક-આર્થિક પડકારો અને બદલાતા સામાજિક દાખલાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. હિતધારકોએ સંકલિત નીતિ વિષયક સમર્થન અને સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારી દ્વારા મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા માટે સૂચનો શેર કર્યા હતા.
સમિતિએ પારસી સમુદાયમાં સમયસર અને વહેલા લગ્નોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના માર્ગો અને સાધનો વિશે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. જેમાં જાગૃતિ પહેલને મજબૂત કરવી, કાઉન્સેલિંગ અને મેચમેકિંગ (માગા-સગાઈ) સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ્સનો વિસ્તાર કરવો, પંચાયતો અને સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા સમુદાય સ્તરે જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવું અને પારસી યુવાનો અને પરિવારોમાં આઉટરીચ પ્રયાસો વધારવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સચિવે સમુદાયની લાંબા ગાળાની સ્થિરતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે પારસી સમુદાયના સભ્યો, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનો અને મહિલાઓને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, સ્વ-રોજગાર અને કૌશલ્ય-આધારિત સાહસો માટે NMDFC દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી રાહત દરે લોન અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા સહાયનો લાભ લેવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા.
બેઠકમાં જીયો પારસી યોજનાની પ્રગતિની પણ સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી, જે પારસી સમુદાયની ઘટતી વસ્તીના વલણને ઉલટાવવા માટેની એક અનોખી કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના છે. યોજના પ્રજનનક્ષમતા સારવાર (ફર્ટિલિટી ટ્રીટમેન્ટ્સ) સંબંધિત તબીબી સહાય, બાળ સંભાળ સહાય, હિમાયત અને જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો અને પરિવારની રચના અને વસ્તી સ્થિરીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે રચાયેલ સામુદાયિક આઉટરીચ પહેલ માટે નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે.
ચર્ચાઓએ પારસી સમુદાયના સમૃદ્ધ વારસા, વસ્તી વિષયક જોમ અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક સુખાકારીને કેન્દ્રિત દરમિયાનગીરીઓ અને હિતધારકો સાથે સતત સહયોગ દ્વારા સાચવવા અને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ભારત સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.