Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Launches Nationwide HPV Vaccination Drive for 14-Year-Old Girls from Ajmer, Rajasthan
Major Milestone in India’s Fight Against Cervical Cancer
Voluntary, Free-of-Cost, Single-Dose HPV Vaccines to be administered after consent at Government Health Facilities
If the mother is healthy, the family remains capable of facing every crisis. With this sentiment the government has run many schemes to provide support to women: Prime Minister
Clean Fuel, Sanitation and Nutrition Support Mark New Era of Sensitivity in Women’s Health: Prime Minister
28 FEB 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the nationwide Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Vaccination Campaign for 14-year-old girls from Ajmer, Rajasthan, marking a historic milestone in India’s fight against cervical cancer.
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda joined the event virtually from Kartavya Bhawan in the presence of Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare; Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry. Dr M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; Dr Sandeep Bansal, Director, Safdarjung Hospital and senior officials and doctors from AIIMS New Delhi, Safdarjung Hospital, RML Hospital and Lady Hardinge Medical College were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister described the nationwide HPV vaccination campaign as a pivotal step toward empowering India’s ‘Nari Shakti’ and safeguarding the health of mothers and daughters across the country. “We all know that when a mother falls ill in the family, the house feels scattered. If the mother is healthy, the family remains capable of facing every crisis. With this sentiment the government has run many schemes to provide support to women,” he highlighted.
Emphasising the Government’s sensitive and mission-driven approach to women’s health and dignity, the Prime Minister referred to transformative interventions such as large-scale toilet construction under sanitation initiatives, provision of affordable sanitary pads and the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, which has ensured clean cooking fuel for millions of households.
He also spoke about the safe motherhood scheme under which ₹5,000 is directly transferred into the bank accounts of expectant mothers to support nutritious food during pregnancy. The Prime Minister underlined that these initiatives reflect a shift from a culture of neglect to one rooted in care, dignity and sensitivity towards women’s health and well-being.
The national launch event in Ajmer witnessed virtual participation from all States and Union Territories. Hon’ble Governors, Hon’ble Chief Ministers, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Ministers, Hon’ble Administrator, Hon’ble State Health Ministers, Hon’ble Education Minister, along with Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries and senior health officials joined from their respective State/UT headquarters.
Cervical cancer remains a significant public health concern globally and in India. It is the second most common cancer among women in India, with over 1 lakh 20 thousand new cases and nearly 80 thousand deaths reported annually as per the WHO GLOBOCAN report 2022. Persistent infection with high-risk Human Papillomavirus (HPV) types, particularly types 16 and 18 – has been established as the primary cause of cervical cancer.
The nationwide HPV vaccination campaign aims to prevent cervical cancer by protecting girls before potential exposure to HPV infection. The vaccine is safe, effective and provides long-lasting protection against HPV strains responsible for the majority of cervical cancer cases.
HPV vaccination has been validated and recommended by global and national expert bodies including the World Health Organization (WHO) and India’s National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI).
Globally 160 out of 194 countries have introduced HPV vaccine under their National Immunization Programmes. 90 countries have adopted a single-dose schedule, including majority of Southeast Asian countries. 80 countries are using Gardasil-4 vaccine in their National Immunization Programme. Out of these, 61 countries are implementing a single-dose schedule of Gardasil-4.
HPV vaccines are 93–100% effective in preventing cervical cancer caused by vaccine-covered HPV types. Evidence also shows a strong herd effect – high vaccination coverage reduces circulation of HPV strains, thereby providing indirect protection even to unvaccinated individuals.
India’s national programme uses Gardasil-4 (Quadrivalent: HPV types 6, 11, 16, 18) in a single-dose schedule, aligned with global scientific evidence and WHO recommendations.
Target Population and Coverage:
The campaign will cover girls aged 14 years (those who have completed 14 years but have not yet completed 15 years). As per Registrar General of India (RGI) 2021 estimates, the annual cohort of 14-year-old girls is approximately 1.2 crore, who are expected to benefit from this initiative each year.
Operational Plan of the HPV Vaccination Campaign:
The introduction of HPV vaccination in India has been meticulously planned with detailed attention to safety, logistics and monitoring.
Key Features:
Vaccination Duration: 3 months (90 days) in campaign mode.
After completion of the campaign phase, HPV vaccine will be available on routine immunization session days.
Session Sites: Only Government Health Facilities like Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) – Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDHs), District Hospitals (DHs), Government Medical Colleges and Hospitals (GMCHs)
Dose & Administration: Single dose (0.5 ml) Intramuscular (IM) injection in the left upper arm
Vaccination is voluntary, free of cost and will be administered only after parental/guardian consent.
Beneficiaries may pre-register and schedule appointments on the U-WIN digital platform, or opt for walk-in vaccination at designated government health facilities. Parental/guardian consent is mandatory and will be recorded digitally on U-WIN. In areas without internet connectivity, consent may be obtained in hard copy as per prescribed format.
The U-WIN platform will be used for session planning, registration, recording and reporting, while the e-VIN portal will manage vaccine stocks and logistics.
Extensive preparatory activities, including nationwide capacity-building exercises covering all technical and operational aspects, have been undertaken. Detailed guidelines have been shared with all States and Union Territories to ensure seamless implementation.
The programme follows strict medical guidelines. Vaccination will be deferred or avoided in the following cases:
• Girls with moderate or severe illness until recovery
• Girls with a history of severe allergic reaction to previous vaccination
• Girls known to be allergic to yeast
• Girls outside the target age group
For girls who have already received any HPV vaccine (Gardasil, Gardasil-9, Cervarix, or Cervavac), their vaccination status will be updated on the U-WIN portal.
All vaccination sessions are conducted under supervision of trained Medical Officers, with functional Cold Chain Points (CCPs) and linkage to 24×7 government health facilities for management of any rare Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI).
Following the Prime Minister’s national launch, HPV vaccination campaign launches were held across all States and Union Territories through local events.
The nationwide HPV vaccination campaign represents a transformative step in India’s preventive healthcare strategy and reflects delivery-oriented governance rooted in scientific evidence and implementation readiness.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare urges parents and guardians to ensure that their 14-year-old daughters receive the HPV vaccine during the campaign period. HPV vaccination is a powerful preventive intervention that can save lives and secure a healthier, cancer-free future for India’s daughters.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے راجستھان کے اجمیر سے 14 سال کی لڑکیوں کے لیے ملک گیرایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن مہم کا آغاز کیا
سروائیکل کینسر کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی میں اہم سنگ میل
سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات پر رضامندی کے بعد رضاکارانہ، مفت، واحد خوراک والی ایچ پی وی ویکسین لگائی جائیں گی۔
ماں صحت مند ہو تو خاندان ہر بحران کا مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ حکومت نے خواتین کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے بہت سی اسکیمیں چلائی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
صاف ایندھن، صفائی ستھرائی اور غذائی امداد خواتین کی صحت میں حساسیت کے نئے دور کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
28 FEB 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راجستھان کے اجمیر کی 14 سالہ لڑکیوں کے لیے ملک گیر ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس ویکسی نیشن مہم کا آغاز کیا، جو کہ سروائیکل کینسر کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت جگت پرکاش نڈا کرتویہ بھون میںورچوئل طریقہ سے پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے جس میں، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس، ڈائرکٹر، ایمس نئی دہلی؛ اس موقع پر صفدر جنگ اسپتال کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سندیپ بنسل اور ایمس نئی دہلی، صفدر جنگ اسپتال، آر ایم ایل اسپتال اور لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج کے سینئر افسران اور ڈاکٹر بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ملک گیرایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن مہم کو بھارت کی ناری شکتی کو بااختیار بنانے اور ملک بھر میں ماؤں اور بیٹیوں کی صحت کے تحفظ کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ ’ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ جب خاندان میں ماں بیمار ہوتی ہے تو گھر بکھرا ہوا محسوس ہوتا ہے، اگر ماں صحت مند ہو تو خاندان ہر بحران کا مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، اسی جذبے کے ساتھ حکومت نے خواتین کی مدد کے لیے بہت سی اسکیمیں چلائی ہیں۔
خواتین کی صحت اور وقار کے لیے حکومت کے حساس اور مشن پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تبدیلی کی مداخلتوں کا حوالہ دیا جیسے صفائی کے اقدامات کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر بیت الخلا کی تعمیر، سستی سینیٹری پیڈ کی فراہمی اور پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا، جس نے لاکھوں گھروں کے لیے صاف ستھرے کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
انہوں نے محفوظ زچگی اسکیم کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس کے تحت حمل کے دوران غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک فراہم کرنے کے لیے 5,000 روپے براہ راست حاملہ ماؤں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اقدامات نظر انداز کی ثقافت سے خواتین کی صحت اور بہبود کے تئیں دیکھ بھال، وقار اور حساسیت کی طرف تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
اجمیر میں قومی تقریبنٹ میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ورچوئل شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ عزت مآب گورنرز، وزرائے اعلیٰ، عزت مآب نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ، عزت مآب ایڈمنسٹریٹر، ریاستی وزرائے صحت، عزت مآب وزیر تعلیم، کے ساتھ ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز، پرنسپل سکریٹریز، سکریٹریز اور صحت کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں نے اپنے متعلقہ ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںکےہیڈکوارٹرز سے شرکت کی۔
سروائیکل کینسر عالمی سطح پر اور بھارتمیں صحت عامہ کی ایک اہم تشویش بنی ہوئی ہے۔ یہبھارت میں خواتین میں دوسرا سب سے عام کینسر ہے، جس میں سالانہ 1 لاکھ 20 ہزار نئے کیسز اور تقریباً 80 ہزار اموات کی اطلاع ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل کون رپورٹ 2022 کے مطابق ہوتی ہے۔ ہائی رسک ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس کی اقسام، خاص طور پر 16 اور 18 اقسام کے ساتھ مسلسل انفیکشن کو کینسر کی بنیادی وجہ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
ملک گیرایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن مہم کا مقصد لڑکیوں کوایچ پی وی انفیکشن کے ممکنہ نمائش سے پہلے تحفظ دے کر سروائیکل کینسر کو روکنا ہے۔ یہ ویکسین محفوظ، موثر ہے اور سروائیکل کینسر کے زیادہ تر کیسز کے لیے ذمہ دار ایچ پی وی وائرس کے خلاف دیرپا تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن کی توثیق اور سفارش عالمی اور قومی ماہرین کے اداروں بشمول ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن اور بھارت کے قومی ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری گروپ آن ایمونائزیشن کے ذریعہ کی گئی۔
عالمی سطح پر 194 میں سے 160 ممالک نے اپنے قومی حفاظتی پروگراموں کے تحت ایچ پی وی ویکسین متعارف کروائی ہے۔ 90 ممالک نے واحد خوراک کا شیڈول اپنایا ہے، جن میں جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کی اکثریت بھی شامل ہے۔ 80 ممالک اپنے قومی امیونائزیشن پروگرام میں گارڈسیل 4 ویکسین استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 61 ممالک گارڈ سیل 4 کے سنگل ڈوز شیڈول پر عمل درآمد کر رہے ہیں۔
یچ پی وی ویکسین 93-100فیصد مؤثر ہیں گریوا کینسر کو روکنے میں جو ویکسین سے ڈھکی ہوئی یچ پی وی اقسام کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے۔ ہائی ویکسی نیشن کوریج یچ پی ویوائرس کی گردش کو کم کرتی ہے، اس طرح غیر ویکسین شدہ افراد کو بھی بالواسطہ تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بھارت کا قومی پروگرام گارڈسیل 4کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
ہدف آبادی اور کوریج:
اس مہم میں 14 سال کی عمر کی لڑکیوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا،جو 14 سال مکمل کر چکی ہیں لیکن ابھی 15 سال مکمل نہیں ہوئی ہیں۔ رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا 2021 کے تخمینے کے مطابق، 14 سال کی لڑکیوں کی سالانہ تعداد تقریباً 1.2 کروڑ ہے، جنہیں ہر سال اس اقدام سے فائدہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
ایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن مہم کا آپریشنل پلان:
بھارتمیںایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن کا تعارف حفاظت، رسد اور نگرانی پر تفصیلی توجہ کے ساتھ منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔
اہم خصوصیات:
ویکسی نیشن کا دورانیہ: مہم کے موڈ میں 3 ماہ۔
مہم کے مرحلے کی تکمیل کے بعد،ایچ پی وی ویکسین معمول کے امیونائزیشن سیشن کے دنوں میں دستیاب ہوگی۔
سیشن سائٹس: صرف سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات جیسے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر، بنیادی صحت کے مراکز ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز ، سب ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال ، ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال ، گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال
خوراک اور انتظامیہ: سنگل خوراک 0.5 ملی لیٹر بائیں بازو کے اوپری حصے میں انٹرماسکلرانجیکشن
ویکسی نیشن رضاکارانہ، مفت ہے اور والدین/سرپرست کی رضامندی کے بعد ہی لگائی جائے گی۔
فائدہ اٹھانے والے یو ون ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر پہلے سے رجسٹر اور اپوائنٹمنٹ کا شیڈول بنا سکتے ہیں، یا نامزد سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات پر واک ان ویکسی نیشن کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں۔ والدین/سرپرست کی رضامندی لازمی ہے اوریو ون پر ڈیجیٹل طور پر ریکارڈ کی جائے گی۔ انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کے بغیر علاقوں میں، تجویز کردہ فارمیٹ کے مطابق ہارڈ کاپی میں رضامندی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
یوون پلیٹ فارم کو سیشن پلاننگ، رجسٹریشن، ریکارڈنگ اور رپورٹنگ کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا، جبکہ ای ون پورٹل ویکسین اسٹاک اور لاجسٹکس کا انتظام کرے گا۔
تمام تکنیکی اور آپریشنل پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرنے والی ملک گیر صلاحیت سازی کی مشقوں سمیت وسیع تیاری کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ تفصیلی رہنما خطوط کا اشتراک کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام سخت طبی ہدایات پر عمل کرتا ہے۔ درج ذیل صورتوں میں ویکسی نیشن کو موخر یا گریز کیا جائے گا:
صحت یاب ہونے تک اعتدال پسند یا شدید بیماری والی لڑکیاں
پچھلی ویکسی نیشن پر شدید الرجک ردعمل کی تاریخ والی لڑکیاں
ایسٹ سے الرجی والی لڑکیاں
ٹارگٹ ایج گروپ سے باہر کی لڑکیاں
ان لڑکیوں کے لیے جنہوں نے پہلے ہی کوئی ایچ پی وی ویکسین حاصل کر لی ہے، ان کی ویکسی نیشن کی حیثیت یوون پورٹل پر اپ ڈیٹ کی جائے گی۔
تمام ویکسینیشن سیشن تربیت یافتہ میڈیکل آفیسرز کی نگرانی میں منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، جن میں فنکشنل کولڈ چین پوائنٹس ہوتے ہیں اور امیونائزیشن کے بعد کسی بھی نایاب منفی واقعات کے انتظام کے لیے ہمہ وقت سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات سے منسلک ہوتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کے قومی آغاز کے بعد، مقامی تقریبات کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میںایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن مہم کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
ملک گیرایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن مہم بھارت کی حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی حکمت عملی میں ایک تبدیلی کے قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے اور سائنسی شواہد اور نفاذ کی تیاری پر مبنی ترسیل پر مبنی حکمرانی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت والدین اور سرپرستوں پر زور دیتی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کی 14 سالہ بیٹیوں کو مہم کے دوران ایچ پی وی ویکسین لگائی جائے۔ایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن ایک طاقتور حفاظتی مداخلت ہے جو زندگیاں بچا سکتی ہے اوربھارت کی بیٹیوں کے لیے ایک صحت مند، کینسر سے پاک مستقبل محفوظ کر سکتی ہے۔