Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs Addresses Press Briefing on Landmark National Initiatives Celebrating Tribal Art, Culture, Enterprise and Partnerships
“The forthcoming events will showcase pure tribal products and are a reflection of tribal knowledge, wisdom and heritage.”
– Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs
28 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is organizing a series of landmark national initiatives in March 2026. These initiatives collectively present an integrated framework to preserve tribal heritage, promote creative excellence, strengthen entrepreneurship, expand market access, and deepen corporate partnerships for sustainable tribal development.
Addressing the Press Briefing today, the Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, detailed the scope and strategic vision of these initiatives. He highlighted how the upcoming programmes are designed to create long-term socio-economic impact by positioning tribal communities at the centre of cultural preservation, enterprise development, and national growth. On this occasion, Hon’ble Union Minister also formally unveiled the logo of Tribes Art Fest, Living Roots Festival – Soundscapes of Tribal India, and Bharat Tribes Fest 2026.
The Hon’ble Union Minister was joined by Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Shri M. Raja Murugan, Managing Director, TRIFED, and Shri Dharmendra Tewari, PIB.
Tribes Art Fest (TAF) 2026 | 02-13 March 2026; Travancore Palace, New Delhi
The Tribes Art Fest (TAF) 2026 will bring together over 70 eminent tribal artists and showcase nearly 1,000 artworks spanning 30 distinct tribal art forms from across the country. Conceived as a national platform for India’s tribal visual traditions, TAF will feature curated walkthroughs, live painting demonstrations, illustrated talks, mentorship workshops, participatory sessions and panel discussions bringing together artists, curators, designers and collectors. Special highlights include collaborations with contemporary practitioners, women-led live painting demonstrations and structured dialogues on pathways from heritage to market. By connecting tribal artists to national and global platforms through exhibition, market facilitation and capacity building, TAF seeks to enhance visibility, dignity and sustainable livelihood opportunities while positioning tribal art as a vital component of India’s creative economy.
The exhibition is also facilitating the direct sale of paintings by artists, enabling visitors and collectors to purchase artworks directly from the creators and thereby ensuring fair returns and stronger market linkages for tribal artists.
Living Roots Festival – The Soundscapes of Tribal India
13-15 March 2026, Bikaner House & India Gate
The Living Roots Festival will celebrate India’s living tribal music traditions through a three-day cultural intervention designed to reposition tribal music as a contemporary, respected and economically viable cultural force while remaining rooted in community ownership. The daytime segment at Bikaner House (1:30 PM – 5:00 PM) will feature keynote addresses, immersive showcases, panel discussions on preservation and innovation, and focused sessions on intellectual property rights, ownership and ethical collaboration. The evening cultural programmes at Kartavya Path (5:00 PM – 9:15 PM) will present fifteen curated performances across three days, representing diverse regions and traditions and bringing tribal soundscapes to one of India’s most iconic public spaces. Through performance, dialogue and mentorship, the festival aims to ensure sustained recognition and opportunity for tribal musicians.
Bharat Tribes Fest (BTF) 2026 | 18-30 March 2026, Sunder Nursery, New Delhi
Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 will serve as a comprehensive national marketplace and cultural platform, with participation of more than 1,000 tribal artisans, Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs), tribal chefs and cultural troupes, showcasing art, craft and cuisine across more than 200 curated stalls. Major highlights include the Signature Pavilion featuring high-end tribal products and the launch of the Ministry’s “RISA” brand aimed at positioning tribal fashion and crafts in premium and global markets. An International Pavilion will host indigenous artisans from countries such as Australia, Fiji and Vietnam, fostering global tribal synergy. The Tribal Food Court, representing 21 states, live demonstrations, and evening cultural performances from multiple states will create immersive experiential zones that strengthen cultural exchange and national integration. The Fest is designed to enable direct market access and improve income realisation for tribal producers.
Tribal Business Conclave: A key pillar of Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 will be the 14-day National Business Conclave, structured to promote tribal entrepreneurship and integrate tribal enterprises into domestic and global value chains. The Conclave will host focused sessions on forest-based food value chains, sustainable textiles and handicrafts, ethical luxury positioning, innovation and technology integration, skilling and employment pathways, intellectual property protection and ethical commercialization of traditional knowledge, and community-led tourism models. It is expected to facilitate buyer-seller linkages, catalyse partnerships and generate actionable recommendations to strengthen tribal economic ecosystems.
CSR Summit | 24 March 2026, Sunder Nursery, New Delhi: The Ministry will host a National CSR Summit on 24 March 2026 to bring together corporate leaders, CSR heads, implementation partners and State Tribal Welfare Departments on a common platform. The Summit aims to present priority sectors requiring gap-filling CSR support, recognise corporate partners contributing to tribal development and facilitate structured collaborations aligned with national priorities. Ongoing CSR-funded initiatives include substantial investments by public sector undertakings towards digital education, space laboratories in EMRS, health and hygiene interventions for girl students, and capacity development programmes across multiple states. The Summit will also showcase the craftsmanship and potential of tribal products for corporate engagement and gifting.
Addressing the media, Hon’ble minister emphasised that these initiatives reflect a holistic approach integrating culture, commerce and corporate partnership. By bringing together art, music, enterprise development and strategic collaboration within one coordinated framework, the Ministry seeks to ensure that tribal communities are empowered participants in India’s cultural and economic transformation. The Hon’ble minister also requested media to help in mainstreaming tribal events and initiatives for a greater awareness among public. Collectively, these programmes reaffirm the Government of India’s commitment to safeguarding tribal identity, strengthening livelihoods, expanding market access and positioning tribal heritage at the centre of India’s inclusive growth narrative.
Collectively, these five landmark initiatives, Tribes Art Fest 2026, Living Roots Festival, Bharat Tribes Fest 2026, the Tribal Business Conclave and the CSR Summit, form an integrated national architecture for cultural preservation, economic empowerment and strategic partnership. By strengthening creative industries, expanding market access, formalising value chains, enabling entrepreneurship and catalysing corporate collaboration, these initiatives align with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and position tribal communities not merely as beneficiaries, but as cultural leaders, economic contributors and equal stakeholders in India’s journey towards inclusive, sustainable and innovation-driven development.
A group of people sitting at a table with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a table with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a table with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
معزز وزیرِ قبائلی امور نے قبائلی فن، ثقافت، کاروبار اور شراکت داریوں کے جشن سے متعلق اہم قومی اقدامات پر پریس بریفنگ سے خطاب کیا
’’آنے والی تقریبات میں خالص قبائلی مصنوعات پیش کی جائیں گی اور یہ قبائلی علم، دانائی اور وراثت کی عکاس ہوں گی ‘‘ – جناب جوال اورام، معزز مرکزی وزیرِ قبائلی امور
28 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
معزز وزیرِ اعظم کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں وزارتِ قبائلی امور مارچ 2026 میں متعدد اہم قومی اقدامات کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات مجموعی طور پر قبائلی وراثت کے تحفظ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ، کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط بنانے، منڈی تک رسائی کو وسعت دینے اور پائیدار قبائلی ترقی کے لیے کارپوریٹ شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک پیش کرتے ہیں۔
آج پریس بریفنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے معزز وزیرِ قبائلی امور جناب جوال اورام نے ان اقدامات کے دائرہ کار اور اسٹریٹجک وژن کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آئندہ پروگراموں کو اس طرح ترتیب دیا گیا ہے کہ قبائلی برادریوں کو ثقافتی تحفظ، کاروباری ترقی اور قومی پیش رفت کے مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئے طویل مدتی سماجی و معاشی اثرات پیدا کیے جا سکیں۔ اس موقع پر معزز مرکزی وزیر نے ٹرائبز آرٹ فیسٹ، لیونگ روٹس فیسٹیول – ساؤنڈ اسکیپس آف ٹرائبل انڈیا، اور بھارت ٹرائبز فیسٹ 2026 کا لوگو بھی باضابطہ طور پر جاری کیا۔
معزز مرکزی وزیر کے ہمراہ جناب درگاداس اُئیکے، معزز مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا، سکریٹری، جناب اننت پرکاش پانڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب ایم۔ راجا مروگن، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ٹرائیفیڈ، اور جناب دھرمیندر تیواری، پی آئی بی، بھی موجود تھے۔
ٹرائبز آرٹ فیسٹ (ٹی اے ایف) 2026 | 02-03-2026 تا 13-03-2026؛ تراونکور پیلس، نئی دہلی
ٹرائبز آرٹ فیسٹ (ٹی اے ایف) 2026 میں ملک بھر سے 70 سے زائد ممتاز قبائلی فنکار شرکت کریں گے اور 30 منفرد قبائلی فنون کی تقریباً 1,000 تخلیقات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ بھارت کی قبائلی بصری روایات کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تصور کیے گئے اس میلے میں منظم گائیڈڈ واک تھرو، بر محل پینٹنگوں کی نمائش ، تصویری لیکچرز، رہنمائی ورکشاپس، شراکتی سیشنز اور پینل مباحثے شامل ہوں گے، جن میں فنکاروں، کیوریٹرز، ڈیزائنرز اور کلیکٹرز کو ایک ساتھ لایا جائے گا۔ خصوصی جھلکیوں میں عصری فنکاروں کے ساتھ اشتراک، خواتین کی قیادت میں لائیو پینٹنگ مظاہرے اور وراثت سے منڈی تک رسائی کے عملی راستوں پر منظم مکالمے شامل ہیں۔
نمائش، منڈی تک رسائی کی سہولت اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے قبائلی فنکاروں کو قومی و عالمی پلیٹ فارمز سے جوڑتے ہوئے، ٹی اے ایف کا مقصد ان کی شناخت، وقار اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینا ہے، ساتھ ہی قبائلی فن کو بھارت کی تخلیقی معیشت کا ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
یہ نمائش فنکاروں کی پینٹنگز کی براہِ راست فروخت کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، جس کے تحت میلے میں آنے والے اور کلیکٹرز تخلیق کاروں سے براہِ راست فن پارے خرید سکتے ہیں، یوں قبائلی فنکاروں کو منصفانہ معاوضہ اور مضبوط مارکیٹ روابط یقینی بنائے جاتے ہیں۔
لیونگ روٹس فیسٹیول – دی ساؤنڈ اسکیپس آف ٹرائبل انڈیا
13-03-2026 تا 15-03-2026، بیکانیر ہاؤس اور انڈیا گیٹ
لیونگ روٹس فیسٹیول بھارت کی زندہ قبائلی موسیقی روایات کا تین روزہ ثقافتی جشن ہوگا، جس کا مقصد قبائلی موسیقی کو ایک عصری، باوقار اور معاشی طور پر قابلِ عمل ثقافتی قوت کے طور پر پیش کرنا ہے، جبکہ اس کی ملکیت اور جڑیں قبائلی برادریوں کے پاس ہی رہیں۔ بیکانیر ہاؤس میں دن کے اوقات (1:30 بجے تا 5:00 بجے) میں کلیدی خطابات، عمیق ثقافتی پیشکشیں، تحفظ اور جدت پر پینل مباحثے، اور دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق، ملکیت اور اخلاقی اشتراک پر خصوصی سیشنز منعقد ہوں گے۔
کرتویہ پتھ پر شام کے ثقافتی پروگرام (5:00 بجے تا 9:15 بجے) تین دنوں میں پندرہ منتخب پیشکشوں پر مشتمل ہوں گے، جو مختلف خطوں اور روایات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے قبائلی موسیقی کو بھارت کے ایک نمایاں عوامی مقام تک لے آئیں گے۔ اس میلے کا مقصد کارکردگی، مکالمے اور رہنمائی کے ذریعے قبائلی موسیقاروں کے لیے مستقل شناخت اور مواقع کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
بھارت ٹرائبز فیسٹ (بی ٹی ایف) 2026 | 18-03-2026 تا 30-03-2026، سندر نرسری، نئی دہلی
بھارت ٹرائبز فیسٹ 2026 ایک جامع قومی بازار اور ثقافتی پلیٹ فارم ہوگا، جس میں 1,000 سے زائد قبائلی دستکار، وندھن وکاس کیندر ، قبائلی شیف اور ثقافتی گروپس شرکت کریں گے، اور 200 سے زائد منتخب اسٹالز پر فن، دستکاری اور روایتی کھانوں کی نمائش ہوگی۔ اہم جھلکیوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کی قبائلی مصنوعات پر مشتمل سگنیچر پویلین اور وزارت کے’’ آر آئی ایس اے‘‘ برانڈ کا آغاز شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد قبائلی فیشن اور دستکاری کو پریمیم اور عالمی منڈیوں میں متعارف کرانا ہے۔
انٹرنیشنل پویلین میں آسٹریلیا، فجی اور ویتنام جیسے ممالک کے مقامی فنکار شریک ہوں گے، جس سے عالمی قبائلی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ 21 ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والا قبائلی فوڈ کورٹ، لائیو مظاہرے اور متعدد ریاستوں کی شام کی ثقافتی پیشکشیں ثقافتی تبادلے اور قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط بنائیں گی۔ اس فیسٹ کا مقصد قبائلی مصنوعات کے لیے براہِ راست منڈی تک رسائی اور آمدنی میں اضافہ یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ٹرائبل بزنس کانکلیو
بھارت ٹرائبز فیسٹ 2026 کا ایک اہم ستون 14 روزہ قومی بزنس کانکلیو ہوگا، جس کا مقصد قبائلی کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا اور انہیں ملکی و عالمی ویلیو چینز سے جوڑنا ہے۔ کانکلیو میں جنگلاتی غذائی ویلیو چینز، پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری، اخلاقی لگژری پوزیشننگ، جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام، ہنرمندی و روزگار کے راستے، دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ، روایتی علم کی اخلاقی تجارتی کاری اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیاحت کے ماڈلز پر خصوصی سیشنز ہوں گے۔ اس سے خریدار و فروخت کنندگان کے روابط، شراکت داریوں اور عملی سفارشات کو فروغ ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
سی ایس آر سمٹ | 24-03-2026، سندر نرسری، نئی دہلی
وزارت 24-03-2026 کو قومی سی ایس آر سمٹ منعقد کرے گی، جس میں کارپوریٹ قائدین، سی ایس آر سربراہان، نفاذی شراکت دار اور ریاستی قبائلی فلاحی محکمے شریک ہوں گے۔ اس کا مقصد ترجیحی شعبوں میں سی ایس آر معاونت کو منظم کرنا، قبائلی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے والے کارپوریٹ شراکت داروں کو تسلیم کرنا اور قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق اشتراک کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
جاری سی ایس آر اقدامات میں سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کی جانب سے ڈیجیٹل تعلیم، ای ایم آر ایس میں خلائی لیبارٹریز، طالبات کے لیے صحت و صفائی پروگرام اور مختلف ریاستوں میں صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ سمٹ میں قبائلی مصنوعات کی دستکاری اور کارپوریٹ تحائف کے لیے ان کی صلاحیت بھی پیش کی جائے گی۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے معزز وزیر نے زور دیا کہ یہ تمام اقدامات ثقافت، تجارت اور کارپوریٹ شراکت داری کو یکجا کرنے والے جامع نقطۂ نظر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ فن، موسیقی، کاروباری ترقی اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو ایک مربوط فریم ورک میں شامل کر کے وزارت کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کو بھارت کی ثقافتی و معاشی تبدیلی میں فعال اور بااختیار شراکت دار بنانا ہے۔
انہوں نے میڈیا سے اپیل کی کہ قبائلی تقریبات اور اقدامات کو قومی دھارے میں لانے میں کردار ادا کریں تاکہ عوام میں زیادہ آگاہی پیدا ہو۔ یہ تمام پروگرام حکومتِ ہند کے اس عزم کی توثیق کرتے ہیں کہ قبائلی شناخت کا تحفظ کیا جائے، روزگار کو مضبوط بنایا جائے، منڈی تک رسائی کو وسعت دی جائے اور قبائلی وراثت کو بھارت کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے بیانیے کا مرکزی حصہ بنایا جائے۔
مجموعی طور پر ٹرائبز آرٹ فیسٹ 2026، لیونگ روٹس فیسٹیول، بھارت ٹرائبز فیسٹ 2026، ٹرائبل بزنس کانکلیو اور سی ایس آر سمٹ ایک مربوط قومی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیتے ہیں جو ثقافتی تحفظ، معاشی بااختیاری اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات تخلیقی صنعتوں کو مضبوط بنانے، منڈی تک رسائی بڑھانے، ویلیو چینز کو منظم کرنے، کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور کارپوریٹ اشتراک کو متحرک کرنے کے ذریعے معزز وزیرِ اعظم کے وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں، اور قبائلی برادریوں کو محض مستفیدین نہیں بلکہ ثقافتی قائدین، معاشی شراکت دار اور بھارت کی جامع، پائیدار اور اختراعی ترقی کے سفر کے مساوی حصہ دار کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہیں۔
A group of people sitting at a table with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a table with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a table with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.